Prime Minister's Office
World Radio Day is about celebrating a trusted voice for people: Prime Minister
PM asks for inputs for this month’s Mann Ki Baat, scheduled for 22nd February
13 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that World Radio Day is about celebrating a medium that is a trusted voice for people, be it in remote villages or bustling cities. Shri Modi noted that for years, the radio has delivered timely information, amplified talent and encouraged creativity.
"Through Mann Ki Baat, I have experienced the potential of the radio firsthand in bringing out the societal strength of our people. This month’s programme will take place on Sunday, 22nd February. Do share your inputs for the programme", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"World Radio Day is about celebrating a medium that is a trusted voice for people, be it in remote villages or bustling cities. For years, the radio has delivered timely information, amplified talent and encouraged creativity. This is a day to acknowledge the efforts of all those associated with this medium.
Through #MannKiBaat, I have experienced the potential of the radio firsthand in bringing out the societal strength of our people. This month’s programme will take place on Sunday, 22nd February. Do share your inputs for the programme."
https://mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-ideas-mann-ki-baat-prime-minister-narendra-modi-22nd-february-2026/?target=inapp&type=group_issue&nid=366266

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक रेडिओ दिन हा लोकांसाठी एका विश्वासार्ह आवाजाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्याचा दिवस आहे: पंतप्रधान
यानिमित्ताने 22 फेब्रुवारी रोजी होणाऱ्या या महिन्यातील 'मन की बात'साठी पंतप्रधानांनी मागवल्या सूचना
13 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक रेडिओ दिन म्हणजे अशा एका माध्यमाचा उत्सव साजरा करणे आहे जे लोकांसाठी एक विश्वासार्ह आवाज आहे, मग ते दुर्गम गाव असो किंवा गजबजलेले शहर,असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे रेडिओने वर्षानुवर्षे वेळेवर माहिती दिली आहे, प्रतिभेला चालना दिली आहे आणि सर्जनशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे,असे मोदी यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
“मन की बातच्या माध्यमातून, लोकांमधील सामाजिक ताकद जाणून घेण्याची रेडिओची क्षमता मी प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवली आहे. या महिन्याचा कार्यक्रम रविवार, 22 फेब्रुवारी रोजी होईल. या कार्यक्रमासाठी आपली मते मला नक्की कळवा", असे आवाहन मोदी यांनी केले आहे .
आपल्या एक्स पोस्टवर पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे :
"जागतिक रेडिओ दिन म्हणजे अशा एका माध्यमाचा उत्सव साजरा करणे आहे जे लोकांसाठी एक विश्वासार्ह आवाज आहे, मग ते दुर्गम गाव असो किंवा गजबजलेले शहर! वर्षानुवर्षे, रेडिओने वेळेवर माहिती दिली आहे, प्रतिभेला चालना दिली आहे आणि सर्जनशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. या माध्यमाशी संबंधित सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नांना मान्यता देण्याचा हा दिवस आहे.”
मन की बात द्वारे, मी लोकांमधील सामाजिक ताकद जाणून घेण्याची रेडिओची क्षमता मी प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवली आहे. या महिन्यात हा कार्यक्रम रविवार, 22 फेब्रुवारी रोजी होईल. कार्यक्रमासाठी आपल्या सूचना सामायिक करा."
https://mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-ideas-mann-ki-baat-prime-minister-narendra-modi-22nd-february-2026/?target=inapp&type=group_issue&nid=366266