Prime Minister's Office
World Radio Day is about celebrating a trusted voice for people: Prime Minister
PM asks for inputs for this month’s Mann Ki Baat, scheduled for 22nd February
13 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that World Radio Day is about celebrating a medium that is a trusted voice for people, be it in remote villages or bustling cities. Shri Modi noted that for years, the radio has delivered timely information, amplified talent and encouraged creativity.
"Through Mann Ki Baat, I have experienced the potential of the radio firsthand in bringing out the societal strength of our people. This month’s programme will take place on Sunday, 22nd February. Do share your inputs for the programme", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"World Radio Day is about celebrating a medium that is a trusted voice for people, be it in remote villages or bustling cities. For years, the radio has delivered timely information, amplified talent and encouraged creativity. This is a day to acknowledge the efforts of all those associated with this medium.
Through #MannKiBaat, I have experienced the potential of the radio firsthand in bringing out the societal strength of our people. This month’s programme will take place on Sunday, 22nd February. Do share your inputs for the programme."
https://mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-ideas-mann-ki-baat-prime-minister-narendra-modi-22nd-february-2026/?target=inapp&type=group_issue&nid=366266

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व रेडियो दिवस लोगों की विश्वसनीय आवाज़ का जश्न मनाने का दिन है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महीने के 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम के लिए सुझाव मांगे हैं, जो 22 फरवरी को होने वाला है
13 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि विश्व रेडियो दिवस एक ऐसे मीडिया का जश्न मनाने का अवसर है जो दूरदराज के गांवों से लेकर हलचल भरे शहरों तक, लोगों की विश्वसनीय आवाज है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्षों से रेडियो समय पर सूचना पहुंचाता रहा है, प्रतिभा को निखारता रहा है और सृजनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करता रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मन की बात कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से मैंने हमारे लोगों की सामाजिक शक्ति को उजागर करने में रेडियो की क्षमता का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव किया है। इस महीने का कार्यक्रम 22 फरवरी दिन रविवार को प्रसारित होगा। कृपया कार्यक्रम के लिए अपने सुझाव अवश्य साझा करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
विश्व रेडियो दिवस एक ऐसे मीडिया का जश्न मनाने का दिन है जो दूरदराज के गांवों से लेकर हलचल भरे शहरों तक, लोगों की विश्वसनीय आवाज है। वर्षों से, रेडियो समय पर जानकारी पहुंचाता रहा है, प्रतिभा को निखारता रहा है और रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करता रहा है। यह दिन इस मीडिया से जुड़े सभी लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना करने का दिन है।
#MannKiBaat के माध्यम से मैंने हमारे लोगों की सामाजिक शक्ति को उजागर करने में रेडियो की क्षमता का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव किया है। इस महीने का कार्यक्रम रविवार, 22 फरवरी को प्रसारित होगा। कार्यक्रम के लिए अपने सुझाव अवश्य साझा करें।
https://mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-ideas-mann-ki-baat-prime-minister-narendra-modi-22nd-february-2026/?target=inapp&type=group_issue&nid=366266