Prime Minister's Office
World Radio Day is about celebrating a trusted voice for people: Prime Minister
PM asks for inputs for this month’s Mann Ki Baat, scheduled for 22nd February
13 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, said that World Radio Day is about celebrating a medium that is a trusted voice for people, be it in remote villages or bustling cities. Shri Modi noted that for years, the radio has delivered timely information, amplified talent and encouraged creativity.
"Through Mann Ki Baat, I have experienced the potential of the radio firsthand in bringing out the societal strength of our people. This month’s programme will take place on Sunday, 22nd February. Do share your inputs for the programme", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"World Radio Day is about celebrating a medium that is a trusted voice for people, be it in remote villages or bustling cities. For years, the radio has delivered timely information, amplified talent and encouraged creativity. This is a day to acknowledge the efforts of all those associated with this medium.
Through #MannKiBaat, I have experienced the potential of the radio firsthand in bringing out the societal strength of our people. This month’s programme will take place on Sunday, 22nd February. Do share your inputs for the programme."
https://mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-ideas-mann-ki-baat-prime-minister-narendra-modi-22nd-february-2026/?target=inapp&type=group_issue&nid=366266

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦਿਵਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 22 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ
13 FEB 2026 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦਿਵਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 22 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰੋ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦਿਵਸ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਇਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ।
#MannKiBaat ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਐਤਵਾਰ, 22 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰੋ।”
https://mygov.in/group-issue/inviting-ideas-mann-ki-baat-prime-minister-narendra-modi-22nd-february-2026/?target=inapp&type=group_issue&nid=366266