Ministry of Education
9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha to be held on 6th February 2026
Pariksha Pe Charcha marks First-Ever multi-location nationwide engagement
05 FEB 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unique interactive program with students, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), is back with its 9th edition on Friday, 6th February 2026 at 10 am to discuss exam stress and celebrate examinations as an Utsav and an integral part of life.
The event will be telecast on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s YouTube channel, Doordarshan (DD), and the Ministry of Education’s social media platforms. Additionally, the following OTT platforms, such as WAVES OTT, Amazon Prime Video, Jio, ZEE5, Sony LIV, and Spotify (audio platform), will stream Pariksha Pe Charcha live.
In alignment with NEP 2020, the PPC concept is aimed at reshaping the examination experience of students by fostering confidence, positivity, and holistic well-being, and celebrating the exam season as a Utsav. The Prime Minister has condensed his views in his book titled “Exam Warriors”, available in multiple languages as well as Braille, where he has stressed belief in self and underscored the need to talk about these issues so that our children have the fun-filled childhood they deserve.
Conceptualized by the Prime Minister, Pariksha Pe Charcha is dynamic and innovative, introducing fresh elements every year. For the first time, PPC 2026 was introduced at multiple locations covering all parts of the country. Besides Delhi, PPC 2026 was held in 4 (four) different locations - Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Raipur in Chhattisgarh, Dev Mogra in Gujarat and Guwahati in Assam, covering the East, West, North, South and Centre of the country.
As part of the run-up to Pariksha Pe Charcha 2026, student-centric engagement activities were organised across schools nationwide, including the Swadeshi Sankalp Daud, a student-led run/walk promoting the spirit of self-reliance, and quiz and writing competitions held at identified Kendriya Vidyalayas on Parakram Diwas. Approximately 2.26 crore students participated in these activities.
Over the years, the programme has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, witnessing unprecedented participation from students, parents, and teachers across the country. This year, the registrations for the 9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha have surpassed all previous benchmarks, with more than 4.50 crore students, teachers, and parents registering through the MyGov portal. This overwhelming participation is a testament to the continued support and shared commitment of all States and UTs as well as Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Education in advancing the objectives of this initiative in partnership with the Ministry of Education. The spontaneous inclusion of more and more stakeholders with PPC, over time, is a definite sign of the value that this programme is bringing in the lives of all.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
9वां परीक्षा पे चर्चा 6 फरवरी, 2026 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
परीक्षा पे चर्चा राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर कई स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाला पहला कार्यक्रम है
05 FEB 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का छात्रों के साथ अनूठा संवादात्मक कार्यक्रम, परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी), अपने शुक्रवार, 6 फरवरी 2026 को सुबह 10 बजे परीक्षा के तनाव पर चर्चा करने और परीक्षाओं को एक उत्सव और जीवन के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में मनाने के लिए वापस आ रहा है। यह परीक्षा पे चर्चा का 9वां आयोजन होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के यूट्यूब चैनल, दूरदर्शन (डीडी) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, वेव्स ओटीटी, अमेजन प्राइम वीडियो, जियो, जी5, सोनी लिव और स्पॉटिफाई (ऑडियो प्लेटफॉर्म) जैसे ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी 'परीक्षा पे चर्चा' का लाइव प्रसारण होगा।
एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप, पीपीसी की अवधारणा का उद्देश्य छात्रों के परीक्षा के अनुभव को नया रूप देना है, ताकि उनमें आत्मविश्वास, सकारात्मकता और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा मिले और परीक्षा के अवसर को उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने विचारों को अपनी पुस्तक "एग्जाम वॉरियर्स" में संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत किया है, जो कई भाषाओं और ब्रेल में उपलब्ध है। इसमें उन्होंने आत्मविश्वास पर बल दिया है और इन मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है ताकि हमारे बच्चों को वह आनंदमय बचपन मिल सके जिसके वे हकदार हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित, परीक्षा पे चर्चा एक सशक्त और नवोन्मेषी पहल है, जो हर साल नए-नए तथ्य पेश करती है। पहली बार, पीपीसी 2026 का आयोजन देश के सभी हिस्सों को कवर करते हुए कई स्थानों पर किया गया। दिल्ली के अलावा, पीपीसी 2026 का आयोजन तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर, छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर, गुजरात के देव मोगरा और असम के गुवाहाटी सहित चार अलग-अलग स्थानों पर किया गया, जिसमें देश के पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्तर, दक्षिण और मध्य भाग शामिल थे।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2026 के आयोजन की तैयारियों के तहत, देशभर के विद्यालयों में छात्र-केंद्रित गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए छात्रों द्वारा आयोजित स्वदेशी संकल्प दौड़ और पराक्रम दिवस पर चिन्हित केंद्रीय विद्यालयों में आयोजित प्रश्नोत्तरी और लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं। इन गतिविधियों में लगभग 2.26 करोड़ छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, यह कार्यक्रम एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन में तब्दील हो गया है, जिसमें देश भर के छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखने को मिली है। इस वर्ष, 9वें परीक्षा पे चर्चा के लिए पंजीकरण ने पिछले सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं, जिसमें 4.5 करोड़ से अधिक छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों ने मायगॉव पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कराया है। यह जबरदस्त भागीदारी सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्त निकायों के निरंतर समर्थन और इस पहल के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, जो शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में काम कर रहे हैं। समय के साथ-साथ पीपीसी में अधिक से अधिक हितधारकों का स्वतः जुड़ना इस बात का स्पष्ट संकेत है कि यह कार्यक्रम सभी के जीवन में कितना सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहा है।