Ministry of Education
9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha to be held on 6th February 2026
Pariksha Pe Charcha marks First-Ever multi-location nationwide engagement
05 FEB 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unique interactive program with students, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), is back with its 9th edition on Friday, 6th February 2026 at 10 am to discuss exam stress and celebrate examinations as an Utsav and an integral part of life.
The event will be telecast on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s YouTube channel, Doordarshan (DD), and the Ministry of Education’s social media platforms. Additionally, the following OTT platforms, such as WAVES OTT, Amazon Prime Video, Jio, ZEE5, Sony LIV, and Spotify (audio platform), will stream Pariksha Pe Charcha live.
In alignment with NEP 2020, the PPC concept is aimed at reshaping the examination experience of students by fostering confidence, positivity, and holistic well-being, and celebrating the exam season as a Utsav. The Prime Minister has condensed his views in his book titled “Exam Warriors”, available in multiple languages as well as Braille, where he has stressed belief in self and underscored the need to talk about these issues so that our children have the fun-filled childhood they deserve.
Conceptualized by the Prime Minister, Pariksha Pe Charcha is dynamic and innovative, introducing fresh elements every year. For the first time, PPC 2026 was introduced at multiple locations covering all parts of the country. Besides Delhi, PPC 2026 was held in 4 (four) different locations - Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Raipur in Chhattisgarh, Dev Mogra in Gujarat and Guwahati in Assam, covering the East, West, North, South and Centre of the country.
As part of the run-up to Pariksha Pe Charcha 2026, student-centric engagement activities were organised across schools nationwide, including the Swadeshi Sankalp Daud, a student-led run/walk promoting the spirit of self-reliance, and quiz and writing competitions held at identified Kendriya Vidyalayas on Parakram Diwas. Approximately 2.26 crore students participated in these activities.
Over the years, the programme has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, witnessing unprecedented participation from students, parents, and teachers across the country. This year, the registrations for the 9th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha have surpassed all previous benchmarks, with more than 4.50 crore students, teachers, and parents registering through the MyGov portal. This overwhelming participation is a testament to the continued support and shared commitment of all States and UTs as well as Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Education in advancing the objectives of this initiative in partnership with the Ministry of Education. The spontaneous inclusion of more and more stakeholders with PPC, over time, is a definite sign of the value that this programme is bringing in the lives of all.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার নবম পর্ব
05 FEB 2026 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার মতো এক অনন্য কথোপকথন কর্মসূচির নবম পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুনরায় যোগ দিচ্ছেন ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি। পরীক্ষা জীবনের অঙ্গ, এ ব্যাপারে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মনোবল বাড়াতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান। পরীক্ষার সময় সম্পূর্ণ ভারমুক্ত থাকতে এবং পরীক্ষাকে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যাতে উৎসব হিসেবে উদযাপন করতে পারে, তার জন্যে কি করা দরকার আগামীকাল সকাল ১০টায় এই আলোচনায় সেকথাই তাদের শোনাবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ইউটিউব চ্যানেল, দূরদর্শন (ডিডি), শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সমাজ মাধ্যম প্ল্যাটফর্ম সেইসঙ্গে ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম যেমন- ওয়েভস ওটিটি, আমাজন প্রাইম ভিডিও, জিও, জি৫, সোনি লাইভ এবং স্পটিফাই অডিও প্ল্যাটফর্মে।
২০২০-র এনইপি-র সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বিধান করে পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার এই ধারণা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে আস্থাবোধ সঞ্চার করা, তাদের মধ্যে সদর্থক মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলা, তাদের সার্বিক কল্যাণ এবং পরীক্ষার সময়কালকে উৎসব হিসেবে উদযাপন করার পথ দেখায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ বিষয় সংক্রান্ত তাঁর মতামত “এক্সাম ওয়ারিয়ার্স” নামে তাঁর একটি বইয়ে নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। বিভিন্ন ভাষায়, এমনকি ব্রেইল-এও এই বই পাওয়া যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পথপ্রদর্শিত পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা প্রতি বছর একটি অত্যন্ত উদ্ভাবনী এবং প্রগতিশীল ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা অর্থাৎ পিপিসি ২০২৬-ই প্রথম দেশের সমস্ত প্রান্তকে যুক্ত করবে। এজন্য দেশজুড়ে সমস্ত বিদ্যালয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্যে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে।পরাক্রম দিবসে স্বনির্ভরতার মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা এবং লেখা প্রতিযোগিতাও অনুষ্ঠিত হয় কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ে । প্রায় ৪ কোটি ৮১ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রী এতে যোগ দিয়েছিল।
এ বছরের নবম পর্বের পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা অতীতের বছরগুলির লক্ষ্যসীমাকে ছাপিয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। তার কারণ মাইগভ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিতে চাওয়া ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক এবং অভিভাবকদের সংখ্যা সাড়ে ৪ কোটি ছাপিয়ে গেছে। দেশের সমস্ত প্রান্ত থেকে এই উৎসাহ ও আগ্রহ লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে।