Ministry of Finance
EASE OF LIVING BY DIRECT TAX REFORMS : UNION BUDGET 2026-2027
ANY INTEREST AWARDED BY THE MOTOR ACCIDENT CLAIMS TRIBUNAL TO A NATURAL PERSON TO BE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX
SCHEME FOR SMALL TAXPAYERS TO ENABLE OBTAINING A LOWER OR NIL DEDUCTION CERTIFICATE BY A RULE-BASED AUTOMATED PROCESS
TIME AVAILABLE FOR REVISING RETURNS EXTENDED FROM 31st DECEMBER TO 31st MARCH, FOR A NOMINAL FEE
ONE-TIME 6-MONTH FOREIGN ASSET DISCLOSURE SCHEME FOR SMALL TAXPAYERS TO DISCLOSE INCOME OR ASSETS
01 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
A range of proposals on Direct Taxes to ensure ‘Ease of living’ for taxpayers have been announced by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during the Union Budget 2026-27 speech in Parliament today.
Ease of Living
The Budget proposes that any interest awarded by the Motor Accident Claims Tribunal to a natural person will be exempt from Income Tax, and any TDS on this account will be done away with. It proposes to reduce TCS rate on the sale of overseas tour program package from the current 5 percent and 20 percent to 2 percent without any stipulation of amount.
It aims to reduce TCS rate for pursuing education and for medical purposes under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS) from 5 percent to 2 percent. Supply of manpower services is proposed to be specifically brought within the ambit of payment to contractors for the purpose of TDS to avoid ambiguity. Thus, TDS on these services will be at the rate of either 1 percent or 2 percent only.
Ease for Taxpayers
A scheme for small taxpayers is proposed wherein a rule-based automated process will enable obtaining a lower or nil deduction certificate instead of filing an application with the assessing officer. For the ease of taxpayers holding securities in multiple companies, the budget proposes to enable depositories to accept Form 15G or Form 15H from the investor and provide it directly to various relevant companies. It extends time available for revising returns from 31st December to up to 31st March with the payment of a nominal fee.
Relaxed Tax return Timeline
The Budget proposes to stagger the timeline for filing of tax returns. Individuals with ITR 1 and ITR 2 returns will continue to file till 31st July and non-audit business cases or trusts are proposed to be allowed time till 31st August. TDS on the sale of immovable property by a non-resident is proposed to be deducted and deposited through resident buyer’s PAN based challan instead of requiring TAN.
Focus on Small Taxpayers
To address practical issues of small taxpayers like students, young professionals, tech employees, relocated NRIs, and such others, it aims to introduce a one-time 6-month foreign asset disclosure scheme for these taxpayers to disclose income or assets below a certain size. This scheme would be applicable for two categories of taxpayers namely, (A) who did not disclose their overseas income or asset and (B) who disclosed their overseas income and/or paid due tax, but could not declare the asset acquired.
For category (A), the limit of undisclosed income/asset is proposed to be up to 1 crore rupees. They need to pay 30 percent of Fair Market Value of asset or 30 percent of undisclosed income as tax and 30 percent as additional income tax in lieu of penalty and would thereby get immunity from prosecution. For category (B), asset value is proposed to be up to 5 crore rupees. Here, immunity from both penalty and prosecution will be available with the payment of fee of 1 lakh rupees.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
திருத்தப்பட்ட வருமான வரித் தாக்கலுக்கான காலக்கெடு டிசம்பர் 31-ல் இருந்து மார்ச் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது
01 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2026-27 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டைத் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், திருத்தப்பட்ட வருமான வரித் தாக்கலுக்கான காலக்கெடு டிசம்பர் 31-ல் இருந்து மார்ச் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது என தெரிவித்தார். வரி செலுத்துவோரின் 'வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்க' நேரடி வரிகளில் பல்வேறு முன்மொழிவுகளையும் அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
விபத்து இழப்பீடு: மோட்டார் வாகன விபத்து தீர்ப்பாயத்தால் வழங்கப்படும் இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகைக்கான வட்டிக்கு வருமான வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான TDS முறையும் நீக்கப்படுகிறது.
வெளிநாட்டுச் சுற்றுலா: வெளிநாட்டுச் சுற்றுலா தொகுப்புக்கான டிசிஎஸ் விகிதம், தற்போதைய 5% மற்றும் 20%-லிருந்து 2%-ஆகக் குறைக்கப்படுகிறது.
கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவம்: வெளிநாட்டிற்குப் பணம் அனுப்பும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ நோக்கங்களுக்கான டிசிஎஸ் விகிதம் 5%-லிருந்து 2%-ஆகக் குறைக்கப்படுகிறது.
மனிதவளச் சேவைகள்: தெளிவின்மையைத் தவிர்க்க, மனிதவளச் சேவைக்கான டிடிஎஸ் 1% அல்லது 2% மட்டுமே வசூலிக்கப்படும்.
தானியங்கி சான்றிதழ்: சிறு வரி செலுத்துவோர், மதிப்பீட்டு அதிகாரியிடம் விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தேவையின்றி, விதிமுறை சார்ந்த தானியங்கி முறையில் 'குறைந்த அல்லது பூஜ்ஜிய வரி பிடித்தம்' சான்றிதழைப் பெறலாம்.
படிவம் 15ஜி/15எச்: பல நிறுவனங்களில் பங்குகளை வைத்திருப்போர், டெபாசிட்டரிகளிலேயே இந்தப் படிவங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்; அவர்கள் அதைத் அந்தந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நேரடியாக வழங்குவார்கள்.
ஐடிஆர் 1 மற்றும் ஐடிஆர் 2 தாக்கல் செய்வோருக்கு ஜூலை 31 வரையும், தணிக்கை தேவையில்லாத வணிகங்களுக்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரையும் கால அவகாசம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221414&reg=3&lang=1