Ministry of Finance
EASE OF LIVING BY DIRECT TAX REFORMS : UNION BUDGET 2026-2027
ANY INTEREST AWARDED BY THE MOTOR ACCIDENT CLAIMS TRIBUNAL TO A NATURAL PERSON TO BE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX
SCHEME FOR SMALL TAXPAYERS TO ENABLE OBTAINING A LOWER OR NIL DEDUCTION CERTIFICATE BY A RULE-BASED AUTOMATED PROCESS
TIME AVAILABLE FOR REVISING RETURNS EXTENDED FROM 31st DECEMBER TO 31st MARCH, FOR A NOMINAL FEE
ONE-TIME 6-MONTH FOREIGN ASSET DISCLOSURE SCHEME FOR SMALL TAXPAYERS TO DISCLOSE INCOME OR ASSETS
01 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
A range of proposals on Direct Taxes to ensure ‘Ease of living’ for taxpayers have been announced by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during the Union Budget 2026-27 speech in Parliament today.
Ease of Living
The Budget proposes that any interest awarded by the Motor Accident Claims Tribunal to a natural person will be exempt from Income Tax, and any TDS on this account will be done away with. It proposes to reduce TCS rate on the sale of overseas tour program package from the current 5 percent and 20 percent to 2 percent without any stipulation of amount.
It aims to reduce TCS rate for pursuing education and for medical purposes under the Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS) from 5 percent to 2 percent. Supply of manpower services is proposed to be specifically brought within the ambit of payment to contractors for the purpose of TDS to avoid ambiguity. Thus, TDS on these services will be at the rate of either 1 percent or 2 percent only.
Ease for Taxpayers
A scheme for small taxpayers is proposed wherein a rule-based automated process will enable obtaining a lower or nil deduction certificate instead of filing an application with the assessing officer. For the ease of taxpayers holding securities in multiple companies, the budget proposes to enable depositories to accept Form 15G or Form 15H from the investor and provide it directly to various relevant companies. It extends time available for revising returns from 31st December to up to 31st March with the payment of a nominal fee.
Relaxed Tax return Timeline
The Budget proposes to stagger the timeline for filing of tax returns. Individuals with ITR 1 and ITR 2 returns will continue to file till 31st July and non-audit business cases or trusts are proposed to be allowed time till 31st August. TDS on the sale of immovable property by a non-resident is proposed to be deducted and deposited through resident buyer’s PAN based challan instead of requiring TAN.
Focus on Small Taxpayers
To address practical issues of small taxpayers like students, young professionals, tech employees, relocated NRIs, and such others, it aims to introduce a one-time 6-month foreign asset disclosure scheme for these taxpayers to disclose income or assets below a certain size. This scheme would be applicable for two categories of taxpayers namely, (A) who did not disclose their overseas income or asset and (B) who disclosed their overseas income and/or paid due tax, but could not declare the asset acquired.
For category (A), the limit of undisclosed income/asset is proposed to be up to 1 crore rupees. They need to pay 30 percent of Fair Market Value of asset or 30 percent of undisclosed income as tax and 30 percent as additional income tax in lieu of penalty and would thereby get immunity from prosecution. For category (B), asset value is proposed to be up to 5 crore rupees. Here, immunity from both penalty and prosecution will be available with the payment of fee of 1 lakh rupees.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रत्यक्ष कर में सुधारों द्वारा जीवन जीने की सरलता : केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27
मोटर दुर्घटना दावा अधिकरण द्वारा किसी साधारण व्यक्ति को अधिनिर्णित ब्जाज को आयकर से छूट दी जाएगी
छोटे करदाताओं को एक निम्न अथवा शून्य कटौती प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक नियम आधारित स्वचालित प्रक्रिया की योजना
एक मामूली शुल्क पर रिटर्न में संशोधन के लिए समय 31 दिसंबर से 31 मार्च तक उपलब्ध
छोटे करदाताओं के लिए आय अथवा परिसंपत्ति को प्रकट करने के लिए 6 माह की विदेशी परिसंपत्ति प्रकटीकरण योजना
01 FEB 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 पेश करते हुए कहा कि करदाताओं के लिए जीवन जीने की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु प्रत्यक्ष करों पर अनेक प्रस्ताव किए गए हैं।
जीवन जीने क सुगमता
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि कसी साधारण व्यक्ति को मोटर दुर्घटना दावा अधिकरण द्वारा अधिनिर्णित ब्याज को आयकर से छूट दी जाएगी और इस मद में कोई स्रोत पर काटा गया कर नहीं होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेश यात्रा कार्यक्रम पैकेज की बिक्री पर टीसीएस दर को बिना किसी राशि निर्धारण के मौजूदा 5 प्रतिशत और 20 प्रतिशत से कम करते हुए 2 प्रतिशत करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा प्राप्त करने और चिकित्सा उद्देश्यों के लिए उदारीकृत धनप्रेशन योजना (एलआरएस) के अंतर्गत टीसीएस दर को 5 प्रतिशत से कम करके 2 प्रतिशत करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यबल सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को टीडीएस के प्रयोजनार्थ विशिष्ट रूप से संविदाकारों को भुगतान के दायरे में लाने का प्रस्ताव है, ताकि अस्पष्टता से बचा जा सके। इस प्रकार इन सेवाओं पर टीडीएस की दर 1 प्रतिशत अथवा 2 प्रतिशत मात्र होगी।
करदाताओं के लिए आसानी
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि छोटे करदाताओं के लिए एक योजना का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है, जिसमें नियम आधारित स्वचालित प्रक्रिया से कर निर्धारण अधिकारी के समक्ष आवेदन दाखिल करने के स्थान पर कम अथवा शून्य कटौती प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करना संभव हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग कंपनियों में प्रतिभूतियां धारित करने वाले करदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए डिपोजिट्री, निवेशक के प्रपत्र 15जी अथवा प्रपत्र 15एच स्वीकार करने तथा इसे सीधे विभिन्न संबद्ध कंपनियों को उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। एक सांकेतिक शुल्क के भुगतान पर विवरणियों को संशोधित करने के लिए उपलब्ध समय को 31 दिसंबर से 31 मार्च तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
कर विवरणी के लिए आरामदायक समय-सीमा
वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि कर विवरणियों को दाखिल करने के लिए अलग-अलग समय-सीमा रखने का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है। आईटीआर 1 और आईटीआर 2 विवरणियों वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा इसे 31 जुलाई तक दाखिल करना जारी रहेगा और गैर लेखा परीक्षा व्यापार मामलों या नयासों को 31 अगस्त तक समय की अनुमति देने के लिए प्रस्ताव किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी अनिवासी द्वारा अचल संपत्ति की बिक्री पर टीडीएस की कटौती किए जाने और टैन की आवश्यकता के बजाए निवासी क्रेता के पैन आधारित चालान के माध्यम से जमा किए जाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
छोटे करदाताओं पर विशेष ध्यान
संसद में बजट पेश करते हुए वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि छात्रों, युवा पेशेवरों, तकनीकी कर्मचारियों, अन्यत्र चले गए अनिवासी भारतीयों और ऐसे अन्य छोटे करदाताओं की व्यवहारिक समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए, इन करदाताओं के लिए एक निश्चित आकार के नीचे आय अथवा परिसंपत्ति को प्रकट करने के लिए 6 माह की विदेशी परिसंपत्ति प्रकटीकरण योजना शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर योजना करदाताओं की दो श्रेणियों पर लागू होगा :
() जिन्होंने अपनी विदेशी आय या परिसंपत्ति प्रकट नहीं की है, और
(बी) जिन्होंने अपनी विदेशी आय प्रकट की है और/या देयकर का भुगतान किया है, किंतु अपेक्षित परिसंपत्ति की घोषणा नहीं कर सके हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्रेणी-ए के लिए अप्रकट आय/परिसंपत्ति की सीमा 1 करोड़ रुपए तक करने का प्रस्ताव है। उन्हें कर के रूप में परिसंपत्ति के उचित बाजार मूल्य का 30 प्रतिशत या अप्रकट आय का 30 प्रतिशत और दंड के स्थान पर अतिरिक्त आयकर के रूप में 30 प्रतिशत का भुगतान करना होगा एवं इससे अभियोजन से उन्मुक्ति होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्रेणी-बी के लिए परिसंपत्ति मूल्य 5 करोड़ रुपए तक करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसमें एक लाख रुपए के शुल्क के भुगतान पर दंड और अभियोजन दोनों से उन्मुक्ति होगी।