Ministry of Finance
RAPID STRIDES IN RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE – INCLUDING ROADS, HOUSING, TAP WATER CONNECTION & DIGITAL CONNECTIVITY.
MORE THAN 99.6% OF ELIGIBLE HOUSHOLDS PROVIDED WITH CONNECTVITY UNDERR PMGSY-I
UNDER PMGSY-II 6,664 ROADS (49,791 KM) & 759 BRIDGES HAVE BEEN COMPLETED - PMGSY III REACHES ADVANCES STAGE OF COMPLETION AFTER SUCCESSFUL IMPLEMENTION OF PMGSY I &11
TO ACHIEVE THE OBJECTIVE OF ‘HOUSING FOR ALL’, THE PRADHAN MANTRI
AWAAS YOJANA -GRAMIN IS BEING IMPLEMENTED 3.70 CRORE HOUSES COMPLETED IN LAST 11 YEARS
TO MEET THE ASPIRATION FOR ‘HAR GHAR JAL’ IN RURAL AREAS, ABOUT 15.74 CRORE (81.31 PER CENT) COVERED UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION (JJM)
THE DRONE SURVEY UNDER SVAMITVA HAS BEEN COMPLETED IN 3.28 LAKH VILLAGES, AGAINST A TARGET OF NEARLY 3.44 LAKH VILLAGES
29 JAN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Strong infrastructure, including roads, housing, tap water connections, and digital connectivity, has been vital for inclusivity, as it links communities to markets, services, and opportunities that enhance the quality of life states the Economic Survey 2025-26 was tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Government launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) (referred to as PMGSY-I) on 25 December 2000 with the primary objective of providing all-weather road connectivity to the eligible unconnected habitations in rural India (500 persons and above in plains & 250 persons and above in hilly and NE areas as per the 2001 census). As of 15 January 2026, more than 99.6 per cent of eligible households have been provided with connectivity. Moreover, under PMGSY-I,1,64,581 roads (6,44,735 km) & 7,453 bridges have been sanctioned, and 1,63,665 roads (6,25,117 km) & 7,210 bridges have been completed. Under PMGSY-II, launched in 2013 6,664 roads (49,791 km) & 759 bridges have been sanctioned and 6,612 roads (49,087 km) & 749 bridges have been completed as of 15 January 2026.
The Government approved PMGSY Phase III in July 2019 for the consolidation of 1,25,000 km of routes and major rural links connecting habitations, inter alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), higher secondary schools, and hospitals. Under PMGSY-III, 15,965 roads (1,22,363 km) & 3,211 bridges have been sanctioned and 12,699 roads (1,02,926 km) & 1,734 bridges have been completed of 15 January 2026.
With the aim to achieve the objective of ‘Housing for All’, the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana -Gramin is being implemented w.e.f. 1 April 2016 with the aim of providing 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities to all eligible houseless households living in kutcha and dilapidated houses in rural areas by 2029. A total target of 4.14 crore houses has been allocated to states/UTs, out of which 3.86 crore have been sanctioned, and 2.93 crore have been completed so far. Further, 76.98 lakh houses pending from earlier schemes were also completed, which takes the overall completion of houses in rural areas in the last 11 years to 3.70 crore.
To meet the aspiration for ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in rural areas, the government has been implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August 2019 in partnership with the states. At launch, only 3.23 crore (17 per cent) rural households had tap connections. By 20 November 2025, over 12.50 crore more households were covered, increasing total coverage to about 15.74 crore (81.31 per cent), improving the living standards of rural households.
Technology –Driven participation of Rural India
Technology serves as a powerful catalyst for inclusivity, breaking down barriers and broadening access for everyone. Innovations like advanced mobile phones, satellite internet, and digital tools for agriculture are helping to close the ‘digital divide’, bringing vital services to even the most remote areas. The recent Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom 2025 confirms the positive trend. Schemes like Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) and Namo Drone Didi are potent examples of how technology can foster inclusivity in village life.
As of December 2025, the drone survey under SVAMITVA has been completed in 3.28 lakh villages, against a target of nearly 3.44 lakh villages notified for drone survey. 2.76 crore property cards have been prepared for nearly 1.82 lakh villages. Lead Fertiliser Companies distributed 1,094 drones to SHG Drone Didis in 2023-24 using their own resources, with 500 of these drones provided under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme.
Additionally, the government has been implementing the computerisation and digitisation of rural land records since FY08 through the Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme (DILRMP), At the all-India level, digitisation of Record of Rights (RoRs) in rural areas has been completed to the extent of 99.8 per cent of available land records.

وزارت خزانہ
دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ، جس میں سڑکیں، مکانات، پینے کے صاف پانی کے کنکشن اور ڈجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی شامل ہیں
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- I اسکیم کے تحت 99.6 فیصد سے زیادہ اہل بستیوں کو کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کی گئی
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- II اسکیم کے تحت 6,664 سڑکوں (49,791 کلومیٹر) اور 759 پلوں کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-I اور II کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد پی ایم جی ایس وائی -III اسکیم تکمیل کے اعلیٰ مراحل تک پہنچ گئی
‘سب کے لئے مکان’ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے
آواس یوجنا –گرامین گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں 3.7 کروڑ گھروں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے
دیہی علاقوں میں 157.4 ملین (81.31 فیصد) گھرانوں کو ‘ہر گھر کے لیے پانی’ کے کثیر المقاصد ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جل جیون مشن ( جے جے ایم) کے تحت کور کیا گیا
تقریباً 100 ملین گھرانوں کو سو متوا اسکیم کے تحت لایا گیا ہے، 3.44 لاکھ گاؤں کے مقابلہ 3.28 لاکھ گاؤں کا ڈرون سروے مکمل کیا گیا
29 JAN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
آج ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا میں اقتصادی جائزہ 2025-26 پیش کرتے ہوئے مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ جس میں سڑکیں، مکانات، پینے کے صاف پانی کے کنکشن اور ڈجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی، جامع ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے، اوریہ کمیونٹیز کو بازاروں، خدمات اور مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے جو زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے 25 دسمبر 2000 کو پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) جسے پی ایم جی ایس وائی-I بھی کہا جاتا ہے، شروع کیا، جس کا بنیادی مقصد غیر منظم بستیوں کو ہمہ موسمی سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے (جن کی آبادی میدانی علاقوں میں 500 یا اس سے زیادہ ہے اور 250 یا اس سے زیادہ کی آبادی کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اور 2000 میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے علاقوں میں) مردم شماری 15 جنوری 2026 تک 99.6 فیصد اہل بستیوں کو کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کر دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم جی ایس وائی-I کے تحت 164,581 سڑکوں (644,735 کلومیٹر) اور 7,453 پلوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 163,665 سڑکوں (625,117 کلومیٹر) اور 7,210 پلوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II، جو 2013 میں شروع ہوا نے 6,664 سڑکوں (49,791 کلومیٹر) اور 759 پلوں کی منظوری دی، اور 15 جنوری 2026 تک 6,612 سڑکوں (49,087 کلومیٹر) اور 749 پلوں کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی۔
حکومت نے جولائی 2019 میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تیسرے مرحلے کی منظوری دی تھی تاکہ بڑے دیہی علاقوں میں بستیوں، دیہی زرعی منڈیوں اور ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں کو رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 125,000 کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی جائیں۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III اسکیم کے تحت 15,965 سڑکوں (1,22,363 کلومیٹر) اور 3,211 پلوں کی منظوری دی گئی تھی اور 12,699 سڑکوں (1,02,926 کلومیٹر) اور 1,734 پلوں کی تعمیر 15 جنوری 2026 تک مکمل کی گئی تھی۔
سب کے لیے مکانات کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے پردھان منتری آواس گرامین یوجنا شروع کی، جو یکم اپریل 2016 سے لاگو ہو رہی ہے اور اس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں کچے گھروں میں رہنے والے تمام اہل بے گھر لوگوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 4.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جن میں سے 38.6 ملین مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اب تک 29.3 ملین مکانات تعمیر ہو چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، گزشتہ اسکیموں سے باقی 76.98 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں تعمیر کیے گئے مکانات کی مجموعی تعداد گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں 37.0 ملین تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں‘ہر گھر کے لیے پانی’ کے کثیرالمقاصد ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر اگست 2019 سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 32.3 ملین (17 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ 20 نومبر 2025 تک، 12.50 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کو اس کے دائرہ کار میں لایا گیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے مکانات کی تعداد بڑھ کر 15.74 کروڑ (81.30 فیصد) ہو گئی ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
دیہی ہندوستان میں ٹیکنالوجی
ٹیکنالوجی جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقتور میکانزم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، رکاوٹوں کو توڑتی ہے اور ہر کسی کے لیے رسائی کو قابل رسائی بناتی ہے۔ جدید ترین موبائل فون، سیٹلائٹ انٹرنیٹ اور زراعت میں ڈجیٹل ٹولز جیسی ایجادات ڈجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور انتہائی دور دراز علاقوں تک ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ حالیہ جامع ماڈیولر جائزہ: ٹیلی کام- 2025 اس مثبت رجحان کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی (سو امتوا) کے ذریعے گاؤں کی آبادی کا جائزہ اور گاؤں کے علاقوں کی نقشہ سازی اور‘ نمو ڈرون دیدی’ جیسی اسکیمیں اس بات کی واضح مثالیں ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح دیہی زندگی میں شمولیت کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
دسمبر 2025 تک سو امتوا اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون سروے تقریباً 3.44 لاکھ نوٹیفائیڈ گاؤں کے ہدف کے مقابلہ میں 3.28 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت تقریباً 1.82 لاکھ گاؤں کے لیے 2.76 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 2023-24 کے دوران، سرکردہ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں نے اپنے وسائل سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ڈرون ڈیڈیز کو 1,094 ڈرون تقسیم کیے، جن میں سے 500 ڈرون نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ڈجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی) کے تحت مالی سال 2008 سے دیہی علاقوں میں زمینی ریکارڈ کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور ڈجیٹلائزیشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ قومی سطح پر دیہی علاقوں میں زمین کے کل دستیاب ریکارڈ میں سے 99.8 فیصد کو ریکارڈ آف اونر شپ (آر او آر) کے لیے ڈجیٹل کیا گیا ہے۔