Ministry of Finance
RAPID STRIDES IN RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE – INCLUDING ROADS, HOUSING, TAP WATER CONNECTION & DIGITAL CONNECTIVITY.
MORE THAN 99.6% OF ELIGIBLE HOUSHOLDS PROVIDED WITH CONNECTVITY UNDERR PMGSY-I
UNDER PMGSY-II 6,664 ROADS (49,791 KM) & 759 BRIDGES HAVE BEEN COMPLETED - PMGSY III REACHES ADVANCES STAGE OF COMPLETION AFTER SUCCESSFUL IMPLEMENTION OF PMGSY I &11
TO ACHIEVE THE OBJECTIVE OF ‘HOUSING FOR ALL’, THE PRADHAN MANTRI
AWAAS YOJANA -GRAMIN IS BEING IMPLEMENTED 3.70 CRORE HOUSES COMPLETED IN LAST 11 YEARS
TO MEET THE ASPIRATION FOR ‘HAR GHAR JAL’ IN RURAL AREAS, ABOUT 15.74 CRORE (81.31 PER CENT) COVERED UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION (JJM)
THE DRONE SURVEY UNDER SVAMITVA HAS BEEN COMPLETED IN 3.28 LAKH VILLAGES, AGAINST A TARGET OF NEARLY 3.44 LAKH VILLAGES
29 JAN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Strong infrastructure, including roads, housing, tap water connections, and digital connectivity, has been vital for inclusivity, as it links communities to markets, services, and opportunities that enhance the quality of life states the Economic Survey 2025-26 was tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Government launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) (referred to as PMGSY-I) on 25 December 2000 with the primary objective of providing all-weather road connectivity to the eligible unconnected habitations in rural India (500 persons and above in plains & 250 persons and above in hilly and NE areas as per the 2001 census). As of 15 January 2026, more than 99.6 per cent of eligible households have been provided with connectivity. Moreover, under PMGSY-I,1,64,581 roads (6,44,735 km) & 7,453 bridges have been sanctioned, and 1,63,665 roads (6,25,117 km) & 7,210 bridges have been completed. Under PMGSY-II, launched in 2013 6,664 roads (49,791 km) & 759 bridges have been sanctioned and 6,612 roads (49,087 km) & 749 bridges have been completed as of 15 January 2026.
The Government approved PMGSY Phase III in July 2019 for the consolidation of 1,25,000 km of routes and major rural links connecting habitations, inter alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), higher secondary schools, and hospitals. Under PMGSY-III, 15,965 roads (1,22,363 km) & 3,211 bridges have been sanctioned and 12,699 roads (1,02,926 km) & 1,734 bridges have been completed of 15 January 2026.
With the aim to achieve the objective of ‘Housing for All’, the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana -Gramin is being implemented w.e.f. 1 April 2016 with the aim of providing 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities to all eligible houseless households living in kutcha and dilapidated houses in rural areas by 2029. A total target of 4.14 crore houses has been allocated to states/UTs, out of which 3.86 crore have been sanctioned, and 2.93 crore have been completed so far. Further, 76.98 lakh houses pending from earlier schemes were also completed, which takes the overall completion of houses in rural areas in the last 11 years to 3.70 crore.
To meet the aspiration for ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in rural areas, the government has been implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August 2019 in partnership with the states. At launch, only 3.23 crore (17 per cent) rural households had tap connections. By 20 November 2025, over 12.50 crore more households were covered, increasing total coverage to about 15.74 crore (81.31 per cent), improving the living standards of rural households.
Technology –Driven participation of Rural India
Technology serves as a powerful catalyst for inclusivity, breaking down barriers and broadening access for everyone. Innovations like advanced mobile phones, satellite internet, and digital tools for agriculture are helping to close the ‘digital divide’, bringing vital services to even the most remote areas. The recent Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom 2025 confirms the positive trend. Schemes like Survey of Villages Abadi and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) and Namo Drone Didi are potent examples of how technology can foster inclusivity in village life.
As of December 2025, the drone survey under SVAMITVA has been completed in 3.28 lakh villages, against a target of nearly 3.44 lakh villages notified for drone survey. 2.76 crore property cards have been prepared for nearly 1.82 lakh villages. Lead Fertiliser Companies distributed 1,094 drones to SHG Drone Didis in 2023-24 using their own resources, with 500 of these drones provided under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme.
Additionally, the government has been implementing the computerisation and digitisation of rural land records since FY08 through the Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme (DILRMP), At the all-India level, digitisation of Record of Rights (RoRs) in rural areas has been completed to the extent of 99.8 per cent of available land records.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সড়ক, আবাসন, নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ ও ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ সহ গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোর দ্রুত অগ্রগতি
29 JAN 2026 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
সড়ক, আবাসন, নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ ও ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ সহ গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোর দ্রুত অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে। এটি অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কারণ, এতে মানুষ বাজার, পরিষেবা এবং অন্যান্য নানা সুবিধার সুযোগ পায়, যা তাঁদের জীবনের মান বাড়ায়।
সরকার ২৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০০০-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার সূচনা করেছিল। যার প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য ছিল গ্রাম ভারতে যোগাযোগহীন জনবসতিগুলিতে সব মরশুমের উপযোগী রাস্তা তৈরি করা। ২০২৬-এর ১৫ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত যোগ্য পরিবারগুলির ৯৯.৬ শতাংশ এই যোগাযোগ প্রাপ্ত হয়েছে। ৬ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার ১১৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রাস্তা এবং ৭২১০টি সেতু নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে পিএমজিএসওয়াই-১-এ। পিএমজিএসওয়াই-২-তে যা শুরু হয়েছিল ২০১৩-য় তাতে ৪৯,০৮৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রাস্তা এবং ৭৪৯টি সেতু নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে ১৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত।
২০১৯-এর জুলাইয়ে সরকার পিএমজিএসওয়াই তৃতীয় পর্বের কর্মসূচি অনুমোদন করে। এর অধীনে ১ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ৯২৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রাস্তা এবং ১৭৩৪টি সেতু নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। সকলের জন্য আবাসনের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ) ২০১৬-র ১ এপ্রিল থেকে বলবৎ হয়। সব যোগ্য পরিবারকে ২০২৯-এর মধ্যে ন্যূনতম স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য সহ ৪.৯৫ কোটি পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া। এপর্যন্ত ২.৯৩ কোটি পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। এছাড়া পূর্বেকার কর্মসূচির বকেয়া ৭৬.৯৮ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি হয়েছে। গত ১১ বছরে গ্রামাঞ্চলে মোট ৩.৭০ কোটি বাড়ি তৈরি হয়েছে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলে হর ঘর জল-এর লক্ষ্য পূরণে সরকার ২০১৯-এর অগাস্ট থেকে জল জীবন মিশন চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে রাজ্যগুলির সহায়তায়। ২০২৫-এর ২০ নভেম্বরের মধ্যে আরও ১২.৫০ কোটির বেশি পরিবার বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ পেয়েছে। সব মিলিয়ে এপর্যন্ত ১৫.৭৪ কোটি পরিবার জল সংযোগের সুবিধা পাচ্ছে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার হচ্ছে সুচারুভাবে। উন্নত মোবাইল ফোন, স্যাটেলাইট ইন্টারনেট এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ডিজিটাল উপকরণের মতো উদ্ভাবন ডিজিটাল বৈষম্য দূর করছে। প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় পৌঁছোচ্ছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিষেবা। ২০২৫-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত স্বামিত্ব কর্মসূচির অধীনে ড্রোন সমীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হয়েছে ৩.২৮ লক্ষ গ্রামে। ১.৮২ লক্ষ গ্রামের জন্য ২.৭৬ কোটি প্রপার্টি কার্ড তৈরি হচ্ছে। ২০২৩-২৪-এ শীর্ষস্থানীয় সার কোম্পানিগুলি স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠীর ড্রোনদিদিদের ১,০৯৪টি ড্রোন দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫০০টি ড্রোন দেওয়া হয়েছে নমো ড্রোনদিদি কর্মসূচিতে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ল্যান্ড রেকর্ডস মর্ডানাইজেশন প্রোগ্রামে গ্রামের ভূমির নথির কম্পিউটারাইজেশন এবং ডিজিটাইজেশন রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে এযাবৎ পাওয়া ভূমিতথ্যের ৯৯.৮ শতাংশ ডিজিটাইজেশন হয়েছে।