Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister thanks World Leaders for their greetings on India’s 77th Republic Day
26 JAN 2026 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today thanked the World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 77th Republic Day of India.
In response to a post on X by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay and the people of Bhutan for the warm wishes on the 77th Republic Day of India. May the special bonds of friendship and unique ties between our nations continue to grow from strength to strength.
@tsheringtobgay”
Replying to a post by the President of France on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you my dear friend, President Emmanuel Macron for your warm wishes on India’s 77th Republic Day. I look forward to welcoming you in India soon and further deepen and diversify the India-France strategic partnership.
@EmmanuelMacron”
In response to a post by the President of Cyprus, Shri Modi said;
“Thank you dear President Nikos Christodoulides for your warm wishes. Cyprus is a close friend and trusted partner and we are committed to deepening our comprehensive partnership. I look forward to welcoming you in India.
@Christodulides”
“Responding to a post by the President of Maldives, Shri Modi said; “Thank you, President Muizzu. Deeply appreciate your warm greetings and wishes on India’s 77th Republic Day. We will continue to work together for the benefit of both our peoples. Wishing you and our Maldivian friends a joyful festival season ahead. @MMuizzu“

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ پر تہنیتی پیغامات بھیجنے پر عالمی رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا
26 JAN 2026 11:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت کے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات بھیجنے پر عالمی رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے ایکس پر کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’بھارت کے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ پر پُر خلوص مبارکباد پیش کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم شیرنگ ٹوبگے اور بھوٹان کے عوام کا شکریہ! دعا ہے کہ ہماری قوموں کے درمیان دوستی کے خاص رشتے اور منفرد تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوتے رہیں۔
‘‘ @tsheringtobgay
فرانس کے صدر کی جانب سے ایکس پر کی گئی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’میرے عزیز دوست، صدر ایمانوئل میکرون، بھارت کے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ پر آپ کی پُر خلوص مبارکباد کا شکریہ! میں جلد ہی بھارت میں آپ کے استقبال اور بھارت-فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا اور متنوع بنانے کا منتظر ہوں۔
‘‘ @EmmanuelMacron
قبرص کے صدر کی پوسٹ کے جواب میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’ صدر نیکوس کرسٹوڈولائیڈس، آپ کی پُر خلوص مبارکباد کا شکریہ! قبرص ایک قریبی دوست اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے اور ہم اپنی ہمہ جہت شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ میں بھارت میں آپ کے استقبال کا منتظر ہوں۔
‘‘ @Christodulides
مالدیپ کے صدر کی پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’شکریہ، صدر معزو! بھارت کے 77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ پر آپ کے پُرجوش تہنیتی پیغامات اور خواہشات کی دل سے قدر کرتا ہوں۔ ہم اپنے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔ آپ کو اور ہمارے مالدیپ کے دوستوں کو آنے والے پرمسرت تہواروں کا موسم مبارک ہو!
‘‘ @MMuizzu