Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails Republic Day celebrations marked by enthusiasm and national pride
Prime Minister shares glimpses of magnificent Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path
India is privileged to host European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen during our Republic Day celebrations: Prime Minister
Prime Minister lauds formidable security apparatus showcased during Republic Day Parade
Prime Minister says Republic Day parade reflects strengthening capabilities of India’s security forces
Prime Minister highlights vibrant display of India’s cultural diversity at Republic Day parade
26 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that India celebrated Republic Day with great enthusiasm and pride.
He highlighted that the magnificent parade at Kartavya Path showcased the strength of India’s democracy, the richness of its heritage and the unity that binds the nation together. Sharing glimpses from the celebrations, he said that Kartavya Path witnessed a powerful display of national pride during the Republic Day celebrations.
The Prime Minister said that India was privileged to host the President of the European Council, Mr António Costa, and the President of the European Commission, Ms Ursula von der Leyen, during the Republic Day celebrations. He noted that their presence underscored the growing strength of the India–European Union partnership and India’s commitment to shared values. He added that the visit would add momentum to the deepening engagement and cooperation between India and Europe across diverse sectors.
The Prime Minister said that the Republic Day parade showcased India’s formidable security apparatus, reflecting the nation’s preparedness, technological capability and unwavering commitment to safeguarding its citizens.
Shri Modi said that the Republic Day parade offered a glimpse into the strengthening capabilities of India’s security forces. He said that India’s security forces are truly the pride of the nation, and shared glimpses highlighting their impressive presence during the parade.
He said that a vivid display of India’s cultural mosaic unfolded at Kartavya Path during the Republic Day celebrations. Shri Modi noted that the parade celebrated India’s cultural diversity through vibrant performances and tableaux, reflecting the rich and diverse heritage of the nation.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“India celebrated Republic Day with great enthusiasm and pride.
The magnificent parade at Kartavya Path showcased the strength of our democracy, the richness of our heritage and the unity that binds our nation together.
Here are some glimpses…”
“Kartavya Path witnessed a powerful display of national pride as the Republic Day celebrations took place today.
Here are some more glimpses…”
“India is privileged to host European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen during our Republic Day celebrations.
Their presence underscores the growing strength of the India-European Union partnership and our commitment to shared values.
The visit will add momentum to the deepening engagement and cooperation between India and Europe across diverse sectors.
@antoniocostapm
@vonderleyen
@EUCouncil
@EU_Commission”
“The Republic Day parade showcased India’s formidable security apparatus, reflecting the nation’s preparedness, technological capability and unwavering commitment to safeguarding its citizens.”
“The Republic Day parade offered a glimpse into the strengthening capabilities of India’s security forces. Our forces are truly our pride!
Here are some more glimpses.”
“A vivid display of India’s cultural mosaic unfolded at Kartavya Path earlier today. The Republic Day parade celebrated India’s cultural diversity, with vibrant performances and tableaux.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உற்சாகம், தேசியப் பெருமையுடன் கொண்டாடப்பட்ட குடியரசு தின விழாவிற்குப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற பிரம்மாண்டமான குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பின் காட்சிகளைப் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்
குடியரசு தின விழாவில், ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவர் திரு அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டா, ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத் தலைவர் திருமதி உர்சுலா வான் டெர் லேயன் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகப் பங்கேற்றத்தில் இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்கிறது: பிரதமர்
26 JAN 2026 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு தினத்தை மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடனும், பெருமையுடனும் இந்தியா கொண்டாடியதாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற பிரம்மாண்டமான அணிவகுப்பு, இந்திய ஜனநாயக நடைமுறைகளின் வலிமை, அதன் வளமான பாரம்பரியம், தேசத்தை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒருமைப்பாடு போன்ற மாண்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்திருந்ததாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார். குடியரசு தின விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் காட்சிகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்ட அவர், கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற அணிவகுப்பு, கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், நாட்டின் பெருமையை பறைசாற்றும் அற்புதமான காட்சியாக இருந்தது என்று பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசு தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின்போது, ஐரோப்பிய கவுன்சில் தலைவர் திரு அன்டோனியோ கோஸ்டா, ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத் தலைவர் திருமதி உர்சுலா வான் டெர் லேயன் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகப் பங்கேற்றத்தில், இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்வதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இது, இந்திய - ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் வலுவான பிணைப்பையும், பகிரப்பட்ட விழுமியங்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர்களது பங்கேற்பு, இந்திய - ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளிடையே பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு, இந்தியாவின் வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தியது என்றும், இது நாட்டின் தயார்நிலை, தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன் மற்றும் நாட்டு மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் உள்ள உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு, நாட்டில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரின் திறன்கள் குறித்த ஒரு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வழங்கியது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர், நாட்டின் பெருமை என்று புகழாரம் சூட்டிய அவர், அணிவகுப்பின் போது, அவர்களது தீர்க்கமான செயல்பாடுகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் காட்சிகளைப் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்.
குடியரசு தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது, கடமைப் பாதையில் நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரப் பன்முகத்தன்மையை பறைசாற்றும் அற்புதமான காட்சியாக அமைந்திருந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த அணிவகுப்பில், உற்சாகமான கண்கவர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், அலங்கார ஊர்திகள், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரப் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் போற்றும் வகையில் இருந்தது என்றும், இது நாட்டின் வளமை மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பிரதிபலிப்பபதாக இருந்தது என்றும் திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தொடர் பதிவுகளில், பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
“இந்தியா மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடனும், பெருமையுடனும் குடியரசு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது.
கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற அற்புதமான அணிவகுப்பு நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமையையும், பாரம்பரியத்தின் செழுமையையும், தேசத்தை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218796&reg=3&lang=1