Prime Minister's Office
Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address on the eve of Republic Day highlights the uniqueness of our Constitution and motivates citizens to strengthen democracy, uphold constitutional ideals and build a Viksit Bharat: Prime Minister
25 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the inspiring address delivered by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, on the eve of Republic Day.
The Prime Minister said that the President has aptly highlighted the uniqueness of India’s Constitution and appreciated the collective spirit that has carried the nation forward. He noted that her address motivates every citizen to reaffirm their commitment to strengthening democracy, upholding constitutional ideals and building a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister said on X;
“On the eve of Republic Day, Rashtrapati Ji gave a very inspiring address. She has correctly emphasised the uniqueness of our Constitution and appreciated the collective spirit that has taken our nation forward. Her address motivates every citizen to reaffirm their commitment to strengthening democracy, upholding constitutional ideals and building a Viksit Bharat.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یومِ جمہوریہ کی شام کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کا ولولہ انگیز خطاب ہمارے آئین کی انفرادیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور شہریوں کو جمہوریت مضبوط بنانے، آئینی اقدار کی پاسداری کرنے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وِکست بھارت) کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک دیتا ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
25 JAN 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یومِ جمہوریہ کی شام کے موقع پر صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ولولہ انگیز خطاب کی ستائش کی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بھارت کے آئین کی انفرادیت کو نہایت موزوں انداز میں اجاگر کیا اور اس اجتماعی جذبے کی قدر دانی کی جس نے ملک کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا خطاب ہر شہری کو جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے، آئینی اقدار کی پاسداری کرنے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وِکست بھارت) کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکس پر کہا:
’’یومِ جمہوریہ کی شام کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے نہایت ولولہ انگیز خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے ہمارے آئین کی انفرادیت پر درست طور پر زور دیا اور اس اجتماعی جذبے کی قدر دانی کی جس نے ہمارے ملک کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ان کا خطاب ہر شہری کو جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے، آئینی اقدار کی پاسداری کرنے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وِکست بھارت) کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کرنے کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔
@rashtrapatibhvn‘‘