Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to dignity, opportunity and empowerment of the girl child on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure that every girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope.
In a message on the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the last ten years, sustained focus has been placed on improving education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. He noted that these efforts have helped in creating an enabling environment in which the girl child can flourish.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Girl Child Day, we reaffirm our unwavering resolve to ensure that the girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope. Over the last ten years, we have focussed on better education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. This has ensured an environment where the girl child can flourish and effectively contribute towards a Viksit Bharat.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर बालिका की गरिमा, अवसर और सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रत्येक बालिका के लिए गरिमा, अवसर और आशा से भरा जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के अपने अटूट संकल्प को दोहराया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर आज अपने संदेश में कहा कि पिछले दस वर्षों में बालिकाओं की शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से बालिकाओं के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में सहायता मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक संदेश में लिखा;
“राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस पर, हम बालिकाओं के लिए गरिमा, अवसर और आशा से भरा जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के अपने अटूट संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों में, हमने बालिकाओं की बेहतर शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इससे ऐसा वातावरण सुनिश्चित हुआ है जहां बालिकाएं विकास कर सकती हैं और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में प्रभावी योगदान दे सकती हैं।”