Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to dignity, opportunity and empowerment of the girl child on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure that every girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope.
In a message on the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the last ten years, sustained focus has been placed on improving education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. He noted that these efforts have helped in creating an enabling environment in which the girl child can flourish.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Girl Child Day, we reaffirm our unwavering resolve to ensure that the girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope. Over the last ten years, we have focussed on better education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. This has ensured an environment where the girl child can flourish and effectively contribute towards a Viksit Bharat.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় কন্যা শিশু দিবসে কন্যাশিশুদের মর্যাদা, সুযোগ এবং ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রত্যেক কন্যা শিশু যাতে মর্যাদা, সুযোগ এবং আশার জীবনযাপন করতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সরকারের অটল সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
জাতীয় কন্যা শিশু দিবস উপলক্ষে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে গত দশ বছর ধরে কন্যা শিশুদের শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা উন্নয়নের উপর নিরন্তর মনোযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি এমন একটি উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ তৈরিতে সহায়তা করেছে যেখানে কন্যা শিশুরা বিকাশ লাভ করতে পারে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন ;
“ আমরা জাতীয় কন্যা শিশু দিবসে, কন্যা শিশুরা যাতে মর্যাদা, সুযোগ এবং আশার জীবনযাপন করে তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আমাদের অটল সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি। গত দশ বছর ধরে, আমরা কন্যা শিশুদের উন্নত শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা এবং স্বাস্থ্য- পরিষেবার উপর মনোনিবেশ করেছি। এটি এমন একটি পরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করেছে যেখানে কন্যা শিশুরা বিকাশ লাভ করতে পারে এবং একটি বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে কার্যকরভাবে অবদান রাখতে পারে।”