Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to dignity, opportunity and empowerment of the girl child on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure that every girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope.
In a message on the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the last ten years, sustained focus has been placed on improving education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. He noted that these efforts have helped in creating an enabling environment in which the girl child can flourish.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Girl Child Day, we reaffirm our unwavering resolve to ensure that the girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope. Over the last ten years, we have focussed on better education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. This has ensured an environment where the girl child can flourish and effectively contribute towards a Viksit Bharat.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কন্যা শিশু দিৱসত কন্যা শিশুৰ মৰ্যাদা, সুযোগ আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰতিটো কন্যা শিশুৱে মৰ্য্যাদা, সুযোগ আৰু আশাৰে জীৱন যাপন কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অটল সংকল্পৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কন্যা শিশু দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এটা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা দহ বছৰত কন্যা শিশুৰ শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা উন্নত কৰাৰ ওপৰত ধাৰাবাহিকভাবে গুৰুত্ব দি থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে এনে এক সক্ষম পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে য’ত কন্যা শিশুৱে উন্নতি লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত লিখিছে;
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কন্যা শিশু দিৱসত, কন্যা শিশুৱে মৰ্য্যাদা, সুযোগ আৰু আশাৰে জীৱন যাপন কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ অটল সংকল্পক আমি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিছো। যোৱা দহ বছৰত আমি কন্যা শিশুৰ বাবে উন্নত শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। ই এনে এক পৰিৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে য’ত কন্যা শিশুৱে বিকাশ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু এক বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দিশত ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে’।