Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to dignity, opportunity and empowerment of the girl child on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure that every girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope.
In a message on the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the last ten years, sustained focus has been placed on improving education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. He noted that these efforts have helped in creating an enabling environment in which the girl child can flourish.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Girl Child Day, we reaffirm our unwavering resolve to ensure that the girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope. Over the last ten years, we have focussed on better education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. This has ensured an environment where the girl child can flourish and effectively contribute towards a Viksit Bharat.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲੜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੀ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਜੀਵਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੱਕਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲੜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲੜੀ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਜੀਵਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੱਚੀਆਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।”