Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates commitment to dignity, opportunity and empowerment of the girl child on National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure that every girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope.
In a message on the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Prime Minister highlighted that over the last ten years, sustained focus has been placed on improving education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. He noted that these efforts have helped in creating an enabling environment in which the girl child can flourish.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On National Girl Child Day, we reaffirm our unwavering resolve to ensure that the girl child leads a life of dignity, opportunity and hope. Over the last ten years, we have focussed on better education, skilling and healthcare for the girl child. This has ensured an environment where the girl child can flourish and effectively contribute towards a Viksit Bharat.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بچیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر بچیوں کے وقار، موقع اور اختیاردہی کے لیے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
24 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ایک بچی موقع اور امید کے ساتھ ایک باوقار زندگی بسر کرے ، اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
بچیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ایک پیغام میں، وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ گذشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران، بچیوں کی بہتر تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور حفظانِ صحت پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے جس میں بچی پروان چڑھ سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا؛
’’بچیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر، ہم اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں کہ ایک بچی امید اور موقع کے ساتھ ایک باوقار زندگی بسر کر سکے۔ گذشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران، ہم نے بچیوں کی بہتر تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور حفظان صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس سے ایک ایسے ماحول کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے جہاں ایک بچی کی بہتر نشو و نما ہو سکے اور وہ وکست بھارت کے لیے مؤثر تعاون دے سکے۔‘‘