Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel
12 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy on how, over the last 11 years, India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel."The Minister underscores that coal will continue to contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, integrating seamlessly with green technologies", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @kishanreddybjp reflects on how, over the last 11 years, India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel.
The Minister underscores that coal will continue to contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, integrating seamlessly with green technologies."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯವು ಮುಂದಿನ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಇಂಧನವಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ತನ್ನನ್ನು ಮರು ಆವಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಲೇಖನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
12 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ 11 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯವು ಮುಂದಿನ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಇಂಧನವಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ತನ್ನನ್ನು ಮರು ಆವಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಬರೆದ ಲೇಖನವನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರ ಲೇಖನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ಹಸಿರು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಏಕೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ 2047ರ ದಿಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿದು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಲೇಖನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ”.
“ಇದು ತಪ್ಪದೇ ಒದಬೇಕಾದ ಲೇಖನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 11 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯವು ಮುಂದಿನ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಇಂಧನವಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ತನ್ನನ್ನು ಮರು ಆವಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.''