Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel
12 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy on how, over the last 11 years, India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel."The Minister underscores that coal will continue to contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, integrating seamlessly with green technologies", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @kishanreddybjp reflects on how, over the last 11 years, India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel.
The Minister underscores that coal will continue to contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, integrating seamlessly with green technologies."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लेख साझा किया कि किस प्रकार भारत का कोयला सेक्टर अगली पीढ़ी के ईंधन के रूप में खुद को पुनर्जीवित करता रहा है
12 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया, जिसमें बताया गया है कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत का कोयला सेक्टर किस प्रकार अगली पीढ़ी के ईंधन के रूप में खुद को पुनर्जीवित करता रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने रेखांकित किया है कि कोयला हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ सहज रूप से एकीकृत होकर भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य में अपना योगदान देना जारी रखेगा।"
श्री मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी द्वारा एक्स पर किए गए एक पोस्ट का उत्तर देते हुए कहा:
"इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण लेख में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @kishanreddybjp इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हैं कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत का कोयला सेक्टर अगली पीढ़ी के ईंधन के रूप में खुद को किस प्रकार पुनर्जीवित करता रहा है।"
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने रेखांकित किया है कि कोयला विकसित भारत – 2047 की दिशा में योगदान देना जारी रखेगा और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत होगा।