Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel
12 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy on how, over the last 11 years, India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel."The Minister underscores that coal will continue to contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, integrating seamlessly with green technologies", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri G Kishan Reddy on X, Shri Modi said:
"In this must-read article, Union Minister Shri @kishanreddybjp reflects on how, over the last 11 years, India’s coal sector has been reinventing itself as a next-generation fuel.
The Minister underscores that coal will continue to contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, integrating seamlessly with green technologies."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતનું કોલસા ક્ષેત્ર કેવી રીતે આગામી પેઢીના બળતણ તરીકે પોતાને પુનઃશોધિત કરી રહ્યું છે તે અંગેનો લેખ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શેર કર્યો
12 JAN 2026 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડી દ્વારા લખાયેલ એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે કે કેવી રીતે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં ભારતનું કોલસા ક્ષેત્ર આગામી પેઢીના બળતણ તરીકે પોતાને પુનઃશોધિત કરી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "મંત્રી ભારપૂર્વક જણાવે છે કે કોલસો ભારતની વિકસિત ભારત 2047 તરફની સફરમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, જે ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી સાથે એકીકૃત રીતે જોડાશે."
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડીની X પરની એક પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"આ અનિવાર્યપણે વાંચવા લાયક લેખમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @kishanreddybjp પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે કે કેવી રીતે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં ભારતનું કોલસા ક્ષેત્ર આગામી પેઢીના બળતણ તરીકે પોતાને પુનઃશોધિત કરી રહ્યું છે. મંત્રી ભારપૂર્વક જણાવે છે કે કોલસો ભારતની વિકસિત ભારત 2047 તરફની સફરમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું જાળવી રાખશે, જે ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી સાથે એકીકૃત રીતે જોડાશે."