Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai on her birth anniversary
Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of protecting the nation
From his childhood, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary and said that she awakened in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “From childhood itself, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture. She awakened in Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation. I bow in reverence to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજમાતા જીજાબાઈને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
રાજમાતા જીજાબાઈએ છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજને હિન્દુ સ્વરાજની સ્થાપના કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણના ઉમદા ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા પ્રેરણા આપી
રાજમાતા જીજાબાઈએ બાળપણથી જ છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજમાં હિંમત, આત્મસન્માન અને પોતાની સંસ્કૃતિનું રક્ષણ કરવાના મૂલ્યો સિંચ્યા હતાં
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે રાજમાતા જીજાબાઈને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી અને કહ્યું કે તેમણે છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના મનમાં હિંદવી સ્વરાજ સ્થાપિત કરવાના સંકલ્પને જાગૃત કરીને રાષ્ટ્રનું રક્ષણ કરવાના ઉમદા ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કહ્યું, “રાજમાતા જીજાબાઈએ બાળપણથી જ છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજમાં હિંમત, આત્મસન્માન અને પોતાની સંસ્કૃતિનું રક્ષણ કરવાના મૂલ્યો જગાડ્યા હતા. તેમણે શિવાજી મહારાજના મનમાં હિંદવી સ્વરાજ સ્થાપિત કરવાના સંકલ્પને જાગૃત કરીને રાષ્ટ્રનું રક્ષણ કરવાના ઉમદા ધ્યેય તરફ પ્રેરણા આપી હતી. રાજમાતા જીજાબાઈને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાપૂર્વક નમન.”