Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai on her birth anniversary
Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of protecting the nation
From his childhood, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary and said that she awakened in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “From childhood itself, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture. She awakened in Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation. I bow in reverence to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజమాత జిజియాబాయి జయంతి సందర్భంగా నివాళులు అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
హిందవీ స్వరాజ్యాన్ని స్థాపించాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని, జాతిని రక్షించాలనే గొప్ప లక్ష్యం దిశగా నడిచే స్ఫూర్తిని
ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్‌లో రగిలించిన రాజమాత జిజియాబాయి
ధైర్యం, స్వాభిమానం, తన సంస్కృతిని రక్షించుకోవాలనే విలువలను చిన్నతనం నుంచే
ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్‌లో నింపిన రాజమాత జిజియాబాయి
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజమాత జిజియాబాయి జయంతి సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. హిందవీ స్వరాజ్యాన్ని స్థాపించాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని, జాతిని రక్షించాలనే గొప్ప స్ఫూర్తిని ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్‌లో ఆమె రగిలించారు.
‘‘ధైర్యం, ఆత్మగౌరవం, తన సంస్కృతిని పరిరక్షించుకోవాలనే విలువలను చిన్నతనంలోనే ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్‌లో రాజమాత జిజియాబాయి నింపారు. హిందవీ స్వరాజ్యాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని, జాతిని రక్షించాలనే స్ఫూర్తిని శివాజీ మహారాజ్‌లో ఆమె రగిలించారు. రాజమాత జిజియాబాయి జయంతి సందర్భంగా శిరస్సు వంచి నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను’’ అని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.