Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai on her birth anniversary
Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of protecting the nation
From his childhood, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary and said that she awakened in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “From childhood itself, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture. She awakened in Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation. I bow in reverence to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راج ماتا جیجا بائی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
راج ماتا جیجا بائی جی نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج میں ہندوی سوراج کے قیام کا عزم پیدا کیا اور انہیں قوم کی حفاظت کے عظیم مقصد کی طرف راغب کیا
راج ماتا جیجا بائی جی نے بچپن سے ہی چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج میں ہمت ، عزت نفس اور اپنی ثقافت کے تحفظ کی اقدار پیدا کیں
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راج ماتا جیجابائی جی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے چھترپتی شیو جی مہاراج میں ہندوی سوراج قائم کرنے کا عزم پیدا کیا اور انہیں قوم کے تحفظ کے عظیم مقصد کی طرف مائل کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا: ’’چھوٹے ہی سے، راج ماتا جیجابائی جی نے چھترپتی شیوا جی مہاراج میں حوصلے، خوداری اور اپنی ثقافت کے تحفظ کی اقدار پیدا کیں۔ انہوں نے شیوا جی مہاراج میں ہندوی سوراج قائم کرنے کا عزم پیدا کیا اور انہیں قوم کے تحفظ کے عظیم مقصد کی طرف مائل کیا۔ میں راج ماتا جیجابائی جی کے یوم پیدائش پر ان کو پورے احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘