Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai on her birth anniversary
Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of protecting the nation
From his childhood, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary and said that she awakened in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “From childhood itself, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture. She awakened in Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation. I bow in reverence to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাজমাতা জিজাবাই-এর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ-র শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ রাজমাতা জিজাবাই-এর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন,
“শৈশবাবস্থা থেকেই ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের মধ্যে রাজমাতা জিজাবাইজী সাহসিকতা, আত্মমর্যাদা এবং ব্যক্তির নিজস্ব সংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষার মূল্যবোধ গড়ে তোলেন। তিনি শিবাজী মহারাজের মধ্যে হিন্দবী স্বরাজ স্থাপনের সংকল্প জাগ্রত করেন এবং রাষ্ট্রের সুরক্ষায় মহান লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে তাঁকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন। রাজমাতা জিজাবাইজী-র জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আমি তাঁর প্রতি সশ্রদ্ধ প্রণাম জানাই।”