Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai on her birth anniversary
Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of protecting the nation
From his childhood, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary and said that she awakened in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “From childhood itself, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture. She awakened in Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation. I bow in reverence to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജമാതാ ജിജാബായിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് രാജമാതാ ജിജാബായിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. ഛത്രപതി ശിവജി മഹാരാജാവിൽ 'ഹിന്ദവി സ്വരാജ്' സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ഉണർത്തിയതും, രാഷ്ട്ര സംരക്ഷണമെന്ന മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ നയിച്ചതും ജിജാബായി ആയിരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
X പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കുറിച്ചു: "ബാല്യം മുതൽക്കേ ഛത്രപതി ശിവജി മഹാരാജാവിൽ ധൈര്യം, സ്വാഭിമാനം, സ്വസംസ്‌കാരത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണം എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ രാജമാതാ ജിജാബായി പകർന്നുനൽകി. ശിവജി മഹാരാജിൽ ഹിന്ദവി സ്വരാജ് സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ഉണർത്തുകയും രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്ന മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് പ്രചോദനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. രാജമാതാ ജിജാബായിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ ഞാൻ അവർക്ക് പ്രണാമം അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു."