Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai on her birth anniversary
Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of protecting the nation
From his childhood, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary and said that she awakened in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “From childhood itself, Rajmata Jijabai Ji instilled in Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj the values of courage, self-respect, and the protection of one’s own culture. She awakened in Shivaji Maharaj the resolve to establish Hindavi Swaraj and inspired him toward the great goal of safeguarding the nation. I bow in reverence to Rajmata Jijabai Ji on her birth anniversary.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਜੀਜਾਬਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਜੀਜਾਬਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਜੀਜਾਬਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਪਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਹਸ, ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਭਰੇ
12 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਜੀਜਾਬਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
X ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਜੀਜਾਬਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਪਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਹਸ, ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਭਰੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਜੀਜਾਬਾਈ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”