பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தில் உள்ள சோம்நாத்துக்கு ஜனவரி 10-11 தேதிகளில் பிரதமர் பயணம்
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் உள்ள சோமநாத்துக்கு 2026, ஜனவரி 10-11 தேதிகளில் செல்லும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சோமநாதர் சுயமரியாதை விழாவில் பங்கேற்பார். ஜனவரி 10 அன்று இரவு சுமார் 8 மணியளவில், பிரதமர் ஓம்கார் மந்திரம் பாராயணம் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார். பின்னர் சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் ட்ரோன் நிகழ்ச்சியைப் பார்வையிடுவார்.
சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்த எண்ணற்ற வீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஜனவரி 11 அன்று காலை சுமார் 9:45 மணியளவில், ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள பாரம்பரிய வீர யாத்திரையில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பார். இந்த யாத்திரையில் வீரம் மற்றும் தியாகத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் 108 குதிரைகளின் அடையாள ஊர்வலம் இடம்பெறும். அதன் பின், காலை சுமார் 10:15 மணியளவில் பிரதமர் சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் தரிசனம் மற்றும் பூஜை செய்வார். காலை சுமார் 11 மணியளவில், சோமநாத்தில் நடைபெறும் பொது நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
கஜினி முகமது 1026-ம் ஆண்டு சோமநாதர் ஆலயத்தின் மீது படையெடுத்து 1,000 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி குறிக்கிறது. பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக அதன் அழிவுக்குப் பலமுறை முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட போதும், கூட்டான உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் அதன் பழம்பெருமையை மீட்டெடுக்கும் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக இன்று மீள்தன்மை, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் தேசப் பெருமிதத்தின் சக்திவாய்ந்த அடையாளமாக சோமநாதர் ஆலயம் நிற்கிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212756&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.