ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జనవరి 10, 11 తేదీల్లో గుజరాత్‌లోని సోమనాథ్‌లో నిర్వహించే సోమనాథ స్వాభిమాన పర్వంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధాని
శౌర్యయాత్రలో పాల్గొనున్న పీఎం
ఈ యాత్రలో ధైర్యాన్ని, త్యాగాన్ని సూచిస్తూ 108 అశ్వాల ప్రదర్శన
సోమనాథ ఆలయంపై తొలి దాడి జరిగిన అనంతరం వెయ్యేళ్లుగా కొనసాగుతున్న స్ఫూర్తిని, నాగరికతను సూచించే కార్యక్రమం ఇది
సుసంపన్నమైన భారత సంస్కృతిని, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించాలనే ప్రధాని నిబద్ధతను సూచిస్తున్న పర్యటన
సోమనాథ ఆలయాన్ని దర్శించి పూజలు నిర్వహించనున్న ప్రధాని
సోమనాథ ఆలయంలో నిర్వహించే ఓంకార మంత్రోచ్ఛారణలో పాల్గొనున్న పీఎం
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
జనవరి 10, 11 తేదీల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్‌లోని సోమనాథ్‌లో పర్యటిస్తారు. సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వంలో పాల్గొంటారు. జనవరి 10న రాత్రి 8 గంటలకు సోమనాథ ఆలయంలో నిర్వహించే ఓంకార మంత్రోచ్ఛారణలో పాల్గొంటారు. అలాగే డ్రోన్ ప్రదర్శనను వీక్షిస్తారు.
సోమనాథ ఆలయాన్ని రక్షించడంలో తమ ప్రాణాలను త్యాగం చేసిన వీరులను స్మరించుకుంటూ జనవరి 11, ఉదయం 9:45కు నిర్వహించే శౌర్య యాత్రలో ప్రధాని పాల్గొంటారు. ధైర్యాన్ని, త్యాగాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ.. 108 అశ్వాలను ఈ యాత్రలో ఊరేగిస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత ఉదయం 10:15 గంటలకు సోమనాథ్ దేవాలయాన్ని సందర్శించి పూజలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఉదయం 11:00లకు సోమనాథ్‌లో జరిగే బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు.
2026 జనవరి 8 నుంచి 11 వరకు సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వాన్ని సోమనాథ్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ఆలయాన్ని రక్షించేందుకు అనేక త్యాగాలు చేసిన భారతీయ పౌరులను స్మరించుకోవడానికి, భవిష్యత్తు తరాల్లో సాంస్కృతిక స్పృహను నింపడానికి దీనిని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
1026 సంవత్సరంలో సోమనాథ్ ఆలయంపై మహమ్మద్ గజినీ దాడి చేసి 1,000 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ఆలయాన్ని ధ్వంసం చేయడానికి శతాబ్దాల తరబడి అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేసినప్పటికీ పునరుజ్జీవనానికి, నమ్మకానికి, జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తికి, ప్రాచీన వైభవాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడంలో సమష్టి స్ఫూర్తికి, ప్రయత్నాలకు ప్రతీకగా సోమనాథ్ ఆలయం నిలిచింది.
స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం, ఈ ఆలయాన్ని సర్దార్ పటేల్ పునరుద్ధరించారు. ఈ ఆలయ పునరుజ్జీవన ప్రయాణంలో ముఖ్యమైన ఘట్టాన్ని 1951 సూచిస్తుంది. అప్పటి రాష్ట్రపతి డాక్టర్ బాబూ రాజేంద్ర ప్రసాద్ సమక్షంలో ఈ ఆలయాన్ని భక్తుల సందర్శన కోసం అధికారికంగా తెరిచారు. ఈ ఏడాదితో ఆ ఆలయాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించి 75 వసంతాలు పూర్తవడంతో.. సోమనాథ స్వాభిమాన్ పర్వానికి 2026 ప్రత్యేకతను చేకూరుస్తుంది.
దేశం నలుమూలలకు చెందిన వందలాది మంది సాధువులు ఈ ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. ఆలయ ప్రాంగణంలో 72 గంటల పాటు ఓంకార మంత్రాన్ని జపిస్తారు.
సోమనాథ్ స్వాభిమాన పర్వంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొనడం.. భారతీయ నాగరికత శాశ్వత స్ఫూర్తిని తెలియజేస్తుంది. అలాగే, సుసంపన్నమైన భారతీయ సంస్కృతి, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించడంలో ఆయన నిబద్ధతను తెలియజేస్తుంది.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.