وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم10-11 جنوری کو گجرات میں سومناتھ کا دورہ کریں گے اور سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم شوریہ یاترا میں شامل ہوں گے
یاترا میں108 گھوڑوں کا علامتی جلوس نکالاجائے گا ، جو بہادری اور قربانی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
سومناتھ مندر پر پہلے حملے کے بعد سے 1,000 سال کے اٹوٹ روحانی رشتے اور تہذیبی تسلسل کے موقع پر پروگرام کا انعقاد
وزیر اعظم کی شرکت ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کے تحفظ اور جشن منانے کے ان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے
وزیر اعظم سومناتھ مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کریں گے
وزیر اعظم سومناتھ مندر میں اومکار منتر کےجاپ میں بھی حصہ لیں گے
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10-11 جنوری 2026 کو گجرات میں سومناتھ کا دورہ کریں گے اور سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ 10 جنوری کو تقریباً 8 بجے وزیر اعظم اومکار منتر کے جاپ میں شرکت کریں گے اور اس کے بعد وہ سومناتھ مندر میں ڈرون شو دیکھیں گے ۔
وہیں11 جنوری کو صبح تقریباً9:45 بجے وزیر اعظم سومناتھ مندر کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے بے شمار جنگجوؤں کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ ایک رسمی جلوس شوریہ یاترا میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ شوریہ یاترا میں108 گھوڑوں کا علامتی جلوس نکالا جائے گا ، جو بہادری اور قربانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد صبح تقریباً10:15 بجے وزیر اعظم سومناتھ مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کریں گے ۔ صبح تقریباً11 بجے وزیر اعظم سومناتھ میں ایک عوامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور خطاب کریں گے ۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو جو 8 سے 11 جنوری2026 تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے ، سومناتھ میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے بے شمار شہریوں کی یاد منانے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جن کی مندر کے دفاع میں پیش کی جانے والی قربانیاں آنے والی نسلوں کے ثقافتی شعور کو متاثر کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ تقریب 1026 میں محمود غزنوی کے سومناتھ مندر پر حملے کی 1,000 ویں برسی کی یاد میں منائی جا رہی ہے۔ صدیوں سے اسے تباہ کرنے کی بار بار کوششوں کے باوجود سومناتھ مندر اب بھی پائیدار، عقیدےاور قومی فخر کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ جس کا سہرااجتماعی عزم اور اس کی قدیم شان کو بحال کرنے کی کوششوں کے سر ہے۔
آزادی کے بعد مندر کی بحالی کی کوشش سردار پٹیل نے کی تھی ۔ بحالی کے اس سفر میں سب سے اہم سنگ میل 1951 میں حاصل ہوا ۔ جب اس وقت کے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی موجودگی میں بحال شدہ سومناتھ مندر کو باضابطہ طور پر عقیدت مندوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ۔ 2026 میں اس تاریخی بحالی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے سے سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو کی خصوصی اہمیت بڑھ جاتی ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے سینکڑوں سنتوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ مندر کے احاطے میں 72 گھنٹے مسلسل ’اوم‘کا جاپ کیا یا جائے گا ۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت ہندوستان کی تہذیب کے پائیدار جذبے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کے تحفظ اور جشن منانے کے ان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.