প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০-১১ জানুৱাৰীত গুজৰাটৰ সোমনাথ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু সোমনাথ স্বাভিমানী পৰ্বত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
শৌৰ্য যাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বীৰত্ব আৰু ত্যাগ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা ১০৮ টা ঘোঁৰাৰ প্ৰতীকী শোভাযাত্ৰা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব যাত্ৰাত
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত প্ৰথম আক্ৰমণৰ পিছৰ পৰা অদমনীয় উদ্দীপনা আৰু সভ্যতাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতাৰ ১,০০০ বছৰ উদযাপনৰ বাবে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উদযাপনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত ওমকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ জপতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১০-১১ জানুৱাৰীত গুজৰাটৰ সোমনাথ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু সোমনাথ স্বাভিমানী পৰ্বত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ১০ জানুৱাৰীত নিশা প্ৰায় ৮ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওমকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ জপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু তাৰ পিছত তেওঁ সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত ড্ৰোন শ্ব’ উপভোগ কৰিব।
১১ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ৯.৪৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ ৰক্ষা কৰি প্ৰাণ বিসৰ্জন কৰা অগণন যোদ্ধাক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে আয়োজিত এক আনুষ্ঠানিক শোভাযাত্ৰা শৌৰ্য যাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। শৌৰ্য যাত্ৰাত ১০৮ টা ঘোঁৰাৰ প্ৰতীকী শোভাযাত্ৰা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব, যি বীৰত্ব আৰু ত্যাগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তাৰ পিছত পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০.১৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰিব। দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোমনাথত এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব।
সোমনাথত ২০২৬ চনৰ ৮ৰ পৰা ১১ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ অগণন নাগৰিকক স্মৰণ কৰিবলৈ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে, যিসকলৰ মন্দিৰটো ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আত্মত্যাগে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।
১০২৬ চনত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত গজনীৰ মাহমুদৰ আক্ৰমণৰ ১,০০০ বছৰ পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। কেইবা শতিকা ধৰি ইয়াক ধ্বংস কৰাৰ একাধিকবাৰ চেষ্টা কৰা সত্বেও সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো আজি ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন গৌৰৱ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ সামূহিক সংকল্প আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে সহনশীলতা, বিশ্বাস আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় দি আছে।
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত মন্দিৰটো পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে হাতত লৈছিল। ১৯৫১ চনত ভাৰতৰ তেতিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদৰ উপস্থিতিত ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে মুকলি কৰা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰিত সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ এই যাত্ৰাৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটিবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা আছিল। ২০২৬ চনত এই ঐতিহাসিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটোৱে সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব যোগ দিছে।
এই উদযাপনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা শ শ সাধু-সন্তৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ লগতে মন্দিৰ পৰিসৰৰ ভিতৰত ৭২ ঘণ্টা নিৰন্তৰ ‘ওম’ জপ কৰা হ’ব।
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্বত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাৰ দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ তথা উদযাপনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.