Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातमधील सोमनाथ येथे 10-11 जानेवारी रोजी सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्वमध्ये पंतप्रधान होणार सहभागी
शौर्य यात्रेमध्येही पंतप्रधान सहभाग घेणार
शौर्य आणि त्यागाचे दर्शन घडवणारी 108 अश्वांची प्रतीकात्मक मिरवणूक या यात्रेत निघणार
सोमनाथ मंदिरावर झालेल्या पहिल्या आक्रमणाला 1000 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित हे पर्व भारताच्या अथक चैतन्याचे आणि संस्कृतीच्या सातत्याचे प्रतीक आहे
पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग हा भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक वारशाचे जतन करून त्यांचा गौरव करण्याच्या त्यांच्या बांधिलकीचे द्योतक
सोमनाथ मंदिरात दर्शन घेऊन पंतप्रधान करणार पूजा
सोमनाथ मंदिरात ओंकार मंत्र जपातही पंतप्रधान होणार सहभागी
09 JAN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 10-11 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी गुजरातमधील सोमनाथ येथे सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व मध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत.10 जानेवारी रोजी म्हणजे उद्या रात्री 8 वाजता ते ओंकार मंत्र जपात सहभागी होतील. त्यानंतर सोमनाथ मंदिरात ड्रोन शो पाहतील.
11 जानेवारी रोजी सकाळी 9:45 वाजता ते शौर्य यात्रे मध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत. ही यात्रा मंदिराचे रक्षण करताना बलिदान दिलेल्या वीरांना अभिवादन करण्यासाठी आयोजित केली आहे. यात्रेत 108 अश्वांची शौर्य आणि त्यागाचे दर्शन घडवणारी प्रतीकात्मक मिरवणूक निघेल. त्यानंतर सकाळी 10:15 वाजता पंतप्रधान मंदिरात दर्शन घेऊन पूजा करतील. सकाळी 11 वाजता ते सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत.
सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व 8 ते 11 जानेवारी दरम्यान होत आहे. या पर्वाचा उद्देश भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणे हा आहे. महमूद गझनीने 1026 या वर्षात या मंदिरावर आक्रमण केले. या आक्रमणाला 1000 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली आहेत. हा हल्ल्यापासून रक्षण करताना अनेकांना हौतात्म्य आले. त्यांच्या स्मृतींना उजाळा देण्यासाठी या पर्वाचं आयोजन केलं आहे. शतकानुशतके मंदिर उद्ध्वस्त करण्याचे प्रयत्न झाले असले तरी मंदिर आजही तग धरून राहण्याचे, सामर्थ्याचे आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचे प्रतीक म्हणून उभे आहे.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर सरदार पटेल यांनी मंदिर पुनर्बांधणीचा संकल्प केला. 1951 मध्ये तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपती डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांच्या उपस्थितीत नव्या मंदिराचे उद्घाटन झाले. 2026 मध्ये त्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याने या पर्वाला विशेष महत्त्व आहे.
या उत्सवात देशभरातील शेकडो साधुसंत सहभागी होतील. मंदिरात सलग 72 तास ‘ॐ’ जप होईल.
सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व मध्ये पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग म्हणजे भारताच्या संस्कृतीला सन्मान देणे असून भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक वारसा जतन करण्याप्रती आणि त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याप्रती पंतप्रधानांची कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो.