Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୦-୧୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୋମନାଥ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
• ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନର ପ୍ରତୀକ ସ୍ବରୂପ ୧୦୮ଟି ଘୋଡାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ
• ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ପରଠାରୁ ୧୦୦୦ ବର୍ଷର ଅବିଚଳ ମନୋଭାବ ଏବଂ ଅବିରତ ସଭ୍ୟତାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପାଳନ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବେ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଓଁକାର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଜପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୦ ଓ ୧୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୋମନାଥ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ସେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୦ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ ରାତି ୮ ଟାରେ ଓଁକାର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଜପ କରି, ପରେ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିବେ।
୧୧ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯:୪୫ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳି ଦେଇଥିବା ଅଗଣିତ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ୧୦୮ଟି ଘୋଡାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ହେବ, ଯାହା ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବ। ଏହା ପରେ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦:୧୫ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ପୂଜା କରିବେ। ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧ ଟା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋମନାଥରେ ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ସହ ତାହାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ।
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୮ ତାରିଖରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୧, ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରହିବ। ସୋମନାଥରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ, ମନ୍ଦିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅଗଣିତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଚେତନାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇ ଚାଲିବ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୧୦୨୬ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟାବ୍ଦରେ ମହମୁଦ ଗଜନୀଙ୍କ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଆକ୍ରମଣର ୧୦୦୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରେ। ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଏହାକୁ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରିବାକୁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବେ ବି ସକ୍ଷମତା, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଗର୍ବର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଗୌରବ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ, ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଥିଲେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲ । ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାର ଏକ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଥିଲା ୧୯୫୧ ମସିହାରେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରସାଦଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହାରେ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାରର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ।
ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଶହ ଶହ ସାଧୁସନ୍ଥ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏହା ସହ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିସରରେ ୭୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଧରି "ଓମ୍" ମନ୍ତ୍ରପାଠ ଜାରି ରହିବ ।
ସୋମନାଥ ସ୍ୱାଭିମାନ ପର୍ବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଭ୍ୟତାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ତଥା ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ।