Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January and participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv
PM to participate in Shaurya Yatra
Yatra to feature symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice
Programme being held to mark 1,000 Years of Unbroken Spirit and Civilisational Continuity since first invasion at Somnath Temple
PM’s participation reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage
PM to perform Darshan and Pooja at Somnath Temple
PM to also participate in Omkar Mantra chanting at Somnath Temple
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Somnath in Gujarat on 10-11 January 2026 and will participate in Somnath Swabhiman Parv. At around 8 PM on 10 January, Prime Minister will participate in Omkar Mantra chanting and thereafter he will view Drone show at Somnath temple.
On 11 January, at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will participate in Shaurya Yatra, a ceremonial procession organised to honour the countless warriors who laid down their lives defending the Somnath Temple. The Shaurya Yatra will feature a symbolic procession of 108 horses, reflecting valour and sacrifice. Thereafter, at around 10:15 AM Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at the Somnath Temple. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in and address a public function in Somnath.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv, being held from 8 to 11 January 2026, is organised at Somnath. It is being held to remember the countless citizens of India whose sacrifice to defend the Temple continues to inspire the cultural consciousness of future generations.
The programme marks 1,000 years since Mahmud of Ghazni’s invasion of the Somnath Temple in the year 1026. Despite multiple repeated attempts for its destruction over centuries, the Somnath Temple stands today as a powerful symbol of resilience, faith and national pride, owing to the collective resolve and efforts to restore it to its ancient glory.
After independence, the effort for restoration of the Temple was undertaken by Sardar Patel. One of the most important milestones in this journey of revival was achieved in 1951, when the restored Somnath Temple was formally opened to devotees in the presence of the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The completion of 75 years of this historic restoration in 2026 adds special significance to the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
The celebrations will witness the participation of hundreds of saints from across the country, along with 72 hours of continuous chanting of ‘Om’ within the temple premises.
Prime Minister’s participation in the Somnath Swabhiman Parv underscores the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and reaffirms his commitment to preserve and celebrate India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 10-11 જાન્યુઆરીએ ગુજરાતના સોમનાથની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શૌર્ય યાત્રામાં ભાગ લેશે
યાત્રામાં 108 અશ્વોની પ્રતીકાત્મક શોભાયાત્રાનો સમાવેશ થશે, જે બહાદુરી અને બલિદાનનું પ્રતીક છે
આ કાર્યક્રમ સોમનાથ મંદિર પરના પ્રથમ હુમલા પછી 1,000 વર્ષની અતૂટ ભાવના અને સભ્યતાની સાતત્યની યાદ અપાવે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભાગીદારી ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાના જતન અને ઉજવણી પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોમનાથ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને પૂજા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોમનાથ મંદિરમાં ઓમકાર મંત્ર જાપમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે
09 JAN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 10-11 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ ગુજરાતના સોમનાથની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વમાં ભાગ લેશે. 10 જાન્યુઆરીએ રાત્રે લગભગ 8 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓમકાર મંત્રના જાપમાં ભાગ લેશે, ત્યારબાદ સોમનાથ મંદિરમાં ડ્રોન શો યોજાશે.
11 જાન્યુઆરીએ સવારે લગભગ 9:45 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શૌર્ય યાત્રામાં ભાગ લેશે, જે સોમનાથ મંદિરની રક્ષા માટે પોતાના જીવનું બલિદાન આપનારા અસંખ્ય યોદ્ધાઓના સન્માનમાં આયોજિત એક ઔપચારિક શોભાયાત્રા છે. શૌર્ય યાત્રામાં 108 અશ્વોની પ્રતીકાત્મક શોભાયાત્રાનો સમાવેશ થશે, જે બહાદુરી અને બલિદાનનું પ્રતીક છે. ત્યારબાદ સવારે આશરે 10:15 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોમનાથ મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પ્રાર્થના કરશે. લગભગ 11 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સોમનાથ ખાતે એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે અને જનતાને સંબોધિત કરશે.
8 થી 11 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 દરમિયાન સોમનાથમાં સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમા પર્વની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ પર્વ તે અસંખ્ય નાગરિકોને યાદ કરવા માટે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે જેમને મંદિરના રક્ષણ માટે આપેલું બલિદાન આવનારી પેઢીઓની સાંસ્કૃતિક ચેતનાને પ્રેરણા આપતું રહેશે.
આ ઘટના 1026માં સોમનાથ મંદિર પર મહમૂદ ગઝનવીના હુમલાની 1000મી વર્ષગાંઠ છે. સદીઓથી તેને નષ્ટ કરવાના વારંવાર પ્રયાસો છતાં, સોમનાથ મંદિર હજુ પણ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, શ્રદ્ધા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવના શક્તિશાળી પ્રતીક તરીકે ઉભું છે, જે સામૂહિક સંકલ્પ અને તેને તેના પ્રાચીન ગૌરવમાં પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રયાસોને આભારી છે.
સ્વતંત્રતા પછી મંદિરના પુનર્નિર્માણ પ્રયાસની શરૂઆત સરદાર પટેલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. પુનઃસ્થાપનની આ યાત્રામાં સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નો પૈકી એક 1951માં પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું, જ્યારે ભારતના તત્કાલીન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. રાજેન્દ્ર પ્રસાદની હાજરીમાં નવીનીકૃત સોમનાથ મંદિરને વિધિવત રીતે ભક્તો માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકવામાં આવ્યું હતું. 2026માં આ ઐતિહાસિક પુનર્નિર્માણના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાથી સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વને વિશેષ મહત્વ મળે છે.
આ ઉત્સવમાં દેશભરમાંથી સેંકડો સંતો મંદિર સંકુલમાં 72 કલાક સુધી 'ઓમ'ના સતત જાપ સાથે ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે.
સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભાગીદારી ભારતની સભ્યતાની સ્થાયી ભાવનાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે અને ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાને જાળવવા અને ઉજવવા માટેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.