பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
08 JAN 2026 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று காலை தமது இல்லத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்திய ஏஐ தாக்கம் குறித்த உச்சிமாநாடு 2026 அடுத்த மாதம் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிலையில், அந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு தகுதி பெற்றுள்ள 12 இந்திய ஏஐ புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களின் கருத்துகள் மற்றும் பணிகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
நாட்டில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை ஏஐ புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் பாராட்டின. வலுவான, ஏஐ மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உகந்த சூழல் இப்போது இந்தியாவிற்கு தேவைப்படுவதாக கூறிய இந்நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் இதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய ஏஐ வரைபடத்தில் நாடு உறுதியான இடத்தை பெறும் என்று தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பிரதமர், சமூகத்தில் மாற்றத்தை கொண்டுவர செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அடுத்த மாதம் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்திய ஏஐ தாக்கம் குறித்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் மூலம் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையில் நாடு மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பை செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஏஐ பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவர இந்தியா முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் ஏஐ தொழில்முனைவோரும் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான சிற்பிகள் என்று தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பெருமளவிலான அமலாக்கத்திற்கு நாடு மிகுந்த திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். இந்தியா மீதான உலகத்தின் நம்பிக்கை நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பலம் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ஏஐ மாதிரிகள் நெறிமுறை சார்ந்தவை, பாகுபாடு இல்லாதவை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை கொண்டவை, தனிநபர் தரவு கோட்பாடுகள் அடிப்படையானவை என்பதை உறுதி செய்வது அவசியம் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அவதார், பாரத்ஜென், ஜென்லூப், சர்வம், ஷோத் ஏஐ, டெக் மகிந்திரா, ஜென்டெக் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய ஏஐ புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள்/ தலைவர்கள்/ பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Roundtable with Indian AI Start-Ups
12 Indian AI Start-ups, who have qualified under Foundation Model Pillar in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, present their ideas and work
These Start-ups are working in a diverse set of areas like healthcare, multilingual LLMs, material research, data analytics, engineering simulations among others
Start-ups highlight the rapid growth and vast future potential of the AI sector and observe that the centre of gravity of AI innovation and deployment is beginning to shift towards India
Start-ups commended India’s strong commitment to advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem
PM emphasises that startups and AI entrepreneurs are the co-architects of India’s future
PM suggests that Indian AI models should promote local and indigenous content and regional languages
PM emphasises the need to ensure that Indian AI models are ethical, unbiased, transparent, and based on data privacy principles
PM assures full government support for the success of their AI models
08 JAN 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired Roundtable with Indian AI Start-Ups at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Ahead of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 to be held in India next month, 12 Indian AI start-ups who have qualified under Foundation Model Pillar in the Summit attended the roundtable and presented their ideas and work.
These Start-ups are working in a diverse set of areas including Indian language foundation models, multilingual LLMs, speech-to-text, text-to-audio and text-to-video; 3D content using generative AI for e-commerce, marketing, and personalized content creation; engineering simulations, material research and advanced analytics for data-driven decision-making across industries; healthcare diagnostics and medical research, among others.
The AI Start-Ups commended India’s strong commitment to advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem in the country. They highlighted the rapid growth and vast future potential of the AI sector, observing that the centre of gravity of artificial intelligence innovation and deployment is beginning to shift towards India. The leaders said that India now offers a robust and enabling environment for AI development, firmly placing the country on the global AI map.
During the meeting, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of artificial intelligence in bringing about transformation in society. He noted that India will host the India AI Impact Summit next month, through which the country will play a major role in the technology sector. He highlighted that India is making efforts to bring about a transformation with & leveraging AI.
Prime Minister emphasised that startups and AI entrepreneurs are the co-architects of India’s future and said that the country has immense capacity for both innovation and large-scale implementation. He added that India should present a unique AI model to the world that reflects the spirit of “Made in India, Made for the World.”
Prime Minister said that the world’s trust in India is the country’s biggest strength. He emphasised the need to ensure that Indian AI models are ethical, unbiased, transparent, and based on data privacy principles. He said startups should also work towards global leadership from India, and noted that India can promote affordable AI, inclusive AI, and frugal innovation globally. He also suggested that Indian AI models should be distinct and should promote local and indigenous content and regional languages.
The meeting was attended by CEOs, Heads and representatives of Indian AI start-ups including Avataar, BharatGen, Fractal, Gan, Genloop, Gnani, Intellihealth, Sarvam, Shodh AI, Soket AI, Tech Mahindra and Zenteiq. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State, Shri Jitin Prasada were also present during the meeting.