প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতীয় কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ভর স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে নিয়ে গোলটেবিল বেঠকে পৌরোহিত্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
08 JAN 2026 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৮ জানুয়ারী ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তাঁর বাসভবন ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে ভারতীয় কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ভর স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
ভারতে আগামী মাসে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬-এ যে ১২টি কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ভর স্টার্ট আপ ফাউন্ডেশন মডেল পিলারের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেওয়ার যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছে, তারা এই গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়ে তাঁদের কাজ ও ধারণাকে তুলে ধরে।
এই সমস্ত স্টার্ট আপগুলি নানা ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারতীয় ভাষার ভিত্তি মডেল, বহু ভাষিক এলএলএম, স্পীচ-টু-টেক্সট, টেক্সট-টু- অডিও এবং টেক্সট-টু-ভিডিও ছাড়াও ই-কমার্সের জন্য জেনারেটিভ এআই ব্যবহারকারী থ্রি ডি কনটেন্ট, বিপনন, পার্সোনালাইজড কনটেন্ট সৃষ্টি, কারিগরী সিমুলেশন, ধাতু গবেষণা সহ শিল্প, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, চিকিৎসা গবেষণা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ডেটা নির্ভর অ্যাডভান্স অ্যানালিটিক্স।
কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ভর স্টার্ট আপগুলি দেশের কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিমণ্ডলের অগ্রগতিতে ভারতের দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাকে সূচিত করেছে। কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রের বিপুল ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনা এবং দ্রুত বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রের ওপরও তা আলোকপাত করেছে। দেখা যাচ্ছে কৃত্রিম মেধা উদ্ভাবন এবং তার প্রয়োগ ভারতকে বিশ্ব এআই মানচিত্রে দৃঢ় জায়গা করে দিচ্ছে।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃত্রিম মেধার গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধা সমাজে রূপান্তর নিয়ে আসছে। তিনি বলেন, আগামী মাসে ভারত, যে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের আয়োজন করছে, তাতে দেশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এক বিরাট ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরবে। ভারত সার্বিকভাবে টেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে লিভারেজিং এআই এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা ভিত্তিক সামাজিক রূপান্তরের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, স্টার্ট আপ এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার উদ্যোগপতিরা ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের যৌথ স্থপতিকার। উদ্ভাবন এবং বৃহদায়তন রূপান্তরে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনাময় দেশ ভারত। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের কাছে ভারত অনন্য কৃত্রিম মেধা মডেলকে তুলে ধরবে, যাতে ‘ভারতে তৈরি, বিশ্বের স্বার্থে’ এই ভাবধারা প্রতিফলিত হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতি বিশ্বের ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্বাস দেশের এক বড় শক্তি। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় কৃত্রিম মেধা মডেলগুলিকে নৈতিক, পক্ষপাতহীন, স্বচ্ছ এবং ডেটা গোপনীয়তা নীতি সম্বন্ধকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, স্টার্ট আপগুলির কাজ হবে ভারতকে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বের লক্ষ্যে গড়ে তোলার, যাতে দেশ সাশ্রয়ী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রসার এবং বিশ্বস্তরে ফ্লুগাল উদ্ভাবনের লক্ষ্যে এগোতে পারে। তিনি পরামর্শ দেন, ভারতীয় কৃত্রিম মেধা মডেলগুলিকে আঞ্চলিক, দেশীয় বিষয় এবং আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রসারের কাজে ব্যবহার করার।
বৈঠককে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতিন প্রসাদ। এছাড়াও অবতার, ভারত জেন, ফ্রাকটাল, টেক মাহিন্দ্রা, গান, জেনলুপ প্রভৃতি সংস্থার কর্ণধার ও প্রতিনিধিরা বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Roundtable with Indian AI Start-Ups
12 Indian AI Start-ups, who have qualified under Foundation Model Pillar in the India AI Impact Summit 2026, present their ideas and work
These Start-ups are working in a diverse set of areas like healthcare, multilingual LLMs, material research, data analytics, engineering simulations among others
Start-ups highlight the rapid growth and vast future potential of the AI sector and observe that the centre of gravity of AI innovation and deployment is beginning to shift towards India
Start-ups commended India’s strong commitment to advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem
PM emphasises that startups and AI entrepreneurs are the co-architects of India’s future
PM suggests that Indian AI models should promote local and indigenous content and regional languages
PM emphasises the need to ensure that Indian AI models are ethical, unbiased, transparent, and based on data privacy principles
PM assures full government support for the success of their AI models
08 JAN 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired Roundtable with Indian AI Start-Ups at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Ahead of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 to be held in India next month, 12 Indian AI start-ups who have qualified under Foundation Model Pillar in the Summit attended the roundtable and presented their ideas and work.
These Start-ups are working in a diverse set of areas including Indian language foundation models, multilingual LLMs, speech-to-text, text-to-audio and text-to-video; 3D content using generative AI for e-commerce, marketing, and personalized content creation; engineering simulations, material research and advanced analytics for data-driven decision-making across industries; healthcare diagnostics and medical research, among others.
The AI Start-Ups commended India’s strong commitment to advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem in the country. They highlighted the rapid growth and vast future potential of the AI sector, observing that the centre of gravity of artificial intelligence innovation and deployment is beginning to shift towards India. The leaders said that India now offers a robust and enabling environment for AI development, firmly placing the country on the global AI map.
During the meeting, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of artificial intelligence in bringing about transformation in society. He noted that India will host the India AI Impact Summit next month, through which the country will play a major role in the technology sector. He highlighted that India is making efforts to bring about a transformation with & leveraging AI.
Prime Minister emphasised that startups and AI entrepreneurs are the co-architects of India’s future and said that the country has immense capacity for both innovation and large-scale implementation. He added that India should present a unique AI model to the world that reflects the spirit of “Made in India, Made for the World.”
Prime Minister said that the world’s trust in India is the country’s biggest strength. He emphasised the need to ensure that Indian AI models are ethical, unbiased, transparent, and based on data privacy principles. He said startups should also work towards global leadership from India, and noted that India can promote affordable AI, inclusive AI, and frugal innovation globally. He also suggested that Indian AI models should be distinct and should promote local and indigenous content and regional languages.
The meeting was attended by CEOs, Heads and representatives of Indian AI start-ups including Avataar, BharatGen, Fractal, Gan, Genloop, Gnani, Intellihealth, Sarvam, Shodh AI, Soket AI, Tech Mahindra and Zenteiq. Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State, Shri Jitin Prasada were also present during the meeting.