প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নীতি আয়োগে অর্থনীতিবিদদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নীতি আয়োগে বিশিষ্ট অর্থনীতিবিদ এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। আলোচনার বিষয়বস্তু ছিল ‘আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং কাঠামোগত রূপান্তর : বিকশিত ভারতের বিষয়সূচি’।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যে ২০৪৭ এর লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রার মূল বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন। বিকশিত ভারতকে জাতীয় আকাঙ্খা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০৪৭ নাগাদ উন্নত এক ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের অভিযান শুধুমাত্র সরকারি নীতিতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, এর মধ্যে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে সাধারণ মানুষের আশা ও প্রত্যাশা। এই বিষয়টি শিক্ষা, ভোগ্যপণ্যের ব্যবহার, সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সংযোগ – সবক্ষেত্রেই প্রতিফলিত। সমাজের উচ্চতর আকাঙ্খা পূরণে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতা এবং উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামোর দিকগুলিও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ডের বিচারে আরও ভাল অবস্থায় পৌঁছনো এবং সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সংযোগ নিবিড়তর করতে বহুক্ষেত্রিক সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়া এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে আরও দ্রুতির সঙ্গে। সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে ভারতের নীতি প্রণয়ন এবং বাজেটের বরাদ্দ হওয়া দরকার। এদেশকে অন্যতম কর্ম ও বিপণন কেন্দ্র করে তুলতে হবে।
উৎপাদন এবং পরিষেবার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আরও দক্ষতার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করেন অর্থনীতিবিদরা। সাধারম মানুষের সঞ্চয় বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে কাঠামোগত রূপান্তর, বিপুল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের মতো বিষয়গুলি স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ব্যবহার এবং ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামোর আরও প্রসারের ওপর তাঁরা জোর দেন।
২০২৫ সালে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে একের পর এক সংস্কার সাধিত হয়েছে বলে আলোচকরা মন্তব্য করেন।এই কাজ আগামী দিনেও এগিয়ে চলবে এবং দ্রুত বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতির তকমা এই দেশ ধরে রাখতে পারবে বলে তাঁরা প্রত্যয়ী।
আলোচনায় অংশ নেন শ্রী শঙ্কর আচার্য, শ্রী অশোক কে ভট্টাচার্য, শ্রী এন আর ভানুমূর্তি, শ্রীমতি অমিতা বটরা, শ্রী সমীরণ চক্রবর্তী, শ্রী সিদ্ধার্থ সান্যাল প্রমুখ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM meets eminent economists at NITI Aayog
Theme of the interaction - Aatmanirbharta and Structural Transformation: Agenda for Viksit Bharat
Vision of Developed India by 2047 has become a Mass Aspiration: PM
To sustain long-term growth, PM calls for mission-mode reforms across diverse sectors
Economists discuss the unprecedented flurry of cross sectoral reforms in 2025 and share insights on enhancing productivity and competitiveness across sectors
30 DEC 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a group of eminent economists and experts at NITI Aayog, earlier today. The Theme of the interaction was ‘Aatmanirbharta and Structural Transformation: Agenda for Viksit Bharat’.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister highlighted the core pillars for India’s journey toward 2047. Speaking about Viksit Bharat as a National Aspiration, the Prime Minister noted that the vision of a developed India by 2047 has transcended government policy to become a genuine mass aspiration. This shift is evident in the evolving patterns of education, consumption, and global mobility, necessitating enhanced institutional capacity and proactive infrastructure planning to meet the needs of an increasingly aspirational society.
Prime Minister further stressed the need for mission-mode reforms to build global capability and attain global integration. To sustain long-term growth, Prime Minister called for mission-mode reforms across diverse sectors. He stressed that India’s policymaking and budgeting must remain anchored with vision for 2047. He also spoke about the need for ensuring that the nation remains a vital hub for the global workforce and international markets.
During the interaction, the economists shared strategic insights on enhancing productivity and competitiveness across the manufacturing and services sectors. The discussions focused on accelerating structural transformation through increased household savings, robust infrastructure development, and the adoption of cutting-edge technology. The group explored the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) as an enabler of cross-sectoral productivity and also discussed the continued scaling of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
The participants noted that the unprecedented flurry of cross sectoral reforms in 2025, and their further consolidation in the coming year, will ensure that India continues to chart its path as one of the fastest growing global economies by strengthening its foundations and unlocking newer opportunities.
Several renowned economists and experts were part of the discussion, including Shri Shankar Acharya, Shri Ashok K Bhattacharya, Shri N R Bhanumurthy, Ms. Amita Batra, Shri Janmejaya Sinha, Shri Amit Chandra, Ms. Rajani Sinha, Shri Dinesh Kanabar, Shri Basanta Pradhan, Shri Madan Sabnavis, Ms. Ashima Goyal, Shri Dharmakirti Joshi, Shri Umakant Dash, Shri Pinaki Chakraborty, Shri Indranil Sen Gupta, Shri Samiran Chakraborty, Shri Abhiman Das, Shri Rahul Bajoria, Ms. Monika Halan and Shri Siddhartha Sanyal.