Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Fifth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi
Viksit Bharat is synonymous with quality and excellence in governance, delivery and manufacturing: PM
PM says India has boarded the ‘Reform Express’, powered by the strength of its youth
PM highlights that India's demographic advantage can significantly accelerate the journey towards Viksit Bharat
‘Made in India’ must become a symbol of global excellence and competitiveness: PM
PM emphasises the need to strengthen Aatmanirbharta and strengthen our commitment to 'Zero Effect, Zero Defect’
PM suggests identifying 100 products for domestic manufacturing to reduce import dependence and strengthen economic resilience
PM urges every State must to give top priority to soon to be launched National Manufacturing Mission
PM calls upon states to encourage manufacturing, boost ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and make India a Global Services Giant
PM emphasises on shifting to high value agriculture to make India the food basket of the world
PM directs States to prepare roadmap for creating a global level tourism destination
28 DEC 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi, earlier today. The three-day Conference was held in Pusa, Delhi from 26 to 28 December, 2025.
Prime Minister observed that this conference marks another decisive step in strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism and deepening Centre-State partnership to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister emphasised that Human Capital comprising knowledge, skills, health and capabilities is the fundamental driver of economic growth and social progress and must be developed through a coordinated Whole-of-Government approach.
The Conference included discussions around the overarching theme of ‘Human Capital for Viksit Bharat’. Highlighting India's demographic advantage, the Prime Minister stated that nearly 70 percent of the population is in the working-age group, creating a unique historical opportunity which, when combined with economic progress, can significantly accelerate India's journey towards Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister said that India has boarded the “Reform Express”, driven primarily by the strength of its young population, and empowering this demographic remains the government’s key priority. Prime Minister noted that the Conference is being held at a time when the country is witnessing next-generation reforms and moving steadily towards becoming a major global economic power.
He further observed that Viksit Bharat is synonymous with quality and excellence and urged all stakeholders to move beyond average outcomes. Emphasising quality in governance, service delivery and manufacturing, the Prime Minister stated that the label "Made in India' must become a symbol of excellence and global competitiveness.
Prime Minister emphasised the need to strengthen Aatmanirbharta, stating that India must pursue self-reliance with zero defect in products and minimal environmental impact, making the label 'Made in India' synonymous with quality and strengthen our commitment to 'Zero Effect, Zero Defect.’ He urged the Centre and States to jointly identify 100 products for domestic manufacturing to reduce import dependence and strengthen economic resilience in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister emphasised the need to map skill demand at the State and global levels to better design skill development strategies. In higher education too, he suggested that there is a need for academia and industry to work together to create high quality talent.
For livelihoods of youth, Prime Minister observed that tourism can play a huge role. He highlighted that India has a rich heritage and history with a potential to be among the top global tourist destinations. He urged the States to prepare a roadmap for creating at least one global level tourist destination and nourishing an entire tourist ecosystem.
PM Modi said that it is important to align the Indian national sports calendar with the global sports calendar. India is working to host the 2036 Olympics. India needs to prepare infrastructure and sports ecosystem at par with global standards. He observed that young kids should be identified, nurtured and trained to compete at that time. He urged the States that the next 10 years must be invested in them, only then will India get desired results in such sports events. Organising and promoting sports events and tournaments at local and district level and keeping data of players will create a vibrant sports environment.
PM Modi said that soon India would be launching the National Manufacturing Mission (NMM). Every State must give this top priority and create infrastructure to attract global companies. He further said that it included Ease of Doing Business, especially with respect to land, utilities and social infrastructure. He also called upon states to encourage manufacturing, boost ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and strengthen the services sector. In the services sector, PM Modi said that there should be greater emphasis on other areas like Healthcare, education, transport, tourism, professional services, AI, etc. to make India a Global Services Giant.
Prime Minister also emphasized that as India aspires to be the food basket of the world, we need to shift to high value agriculture, dairy, fisheries, with a focus on exports. He pointed out that the PM Dhan Dhanya Scheme has identified 100 districts with lower productivity. Similarly, in learning outcomes States must identify the lowest 100 districts and must work on addressing the issues around the low indicators.
PM also urged the States to use Gyan Bharatam Mission for digitization of manuscripts. He said that States may start a Abhiyan to digitize such manuscripts available in States. Once these manuscripts are digitized, Al can be used for synthesizing the wisdom and knowledge available.
Prime Minister noted that the Conference reflects India’s tradition of collective thinking and constructive policy dialogue, and that the Chief Secretaries Conference, institutionalised by the Government of India, has become an effective platform for collective deliberation.
Prime Minister emphasised that States should work in tandem with the discussions and decisions emerging from both the Chief Secretaries and the DGPs Conferences to strengthen governance and implementation.
Prime Minister suggested that similar conferences could be replicated at the departmental level to promote a national perspective among officers and improve governance outcomes in pursuit of Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister also said that all States and UTs must prepare capacity building plan along with the Capacity Building Commission. He said that use of Al in governance and awareness on cyber security is need of the hour. States and Centre have to put emphasis on cyber security for the security of every citizen.
Prime Minister said that the technology can provide secure and stable solutions through our entire life cycle. There is a need to utilise technology to bring about quality in governance.
In the conclusion, Prime Minister said that every State must create 10-year actionable plans based on the discussions of this Conference with 1, 2, 5 and 10 year target timelines wherein technology can be utilised for regular monitoring.
The three-day Conference emphasised on special themes which included Early Childhood Education; Schooling; Skilling; Higher Education; and Sports and Extracurricular Activities recognising their role in building a resilient, inclusive and future-ready workforce.
Discussion during the Conference
The discussions during the Conference reflected the spirit of Team India, where the Centre and States came together with a shared commitment to transform ideas into action. The deliberations emphasised the importance of ensuring time-bound implementation of agreed outcomes so that the vision of Viksit Bharat translates into tangible improvements in citizens’ lives. The sessions provided a comprehensive assessment of the current situation, key challenges and possible solutions across priority areas related to human capital development.
The Conference also facilitated focused deliberations over meals on Heritage & Manuscript Preservation and Digitisation; and Ayush for All with emphasis on integrating knowledge in primary healthcare delivery.
The deliberations also emphasised the importance of effective delivery, citizen-centric governance and outcome-oriented implementation to ensure that development initiatives translate into measurable on-ground impact. The discussions highlighted the need to strengthen institutional capacity, improve inter-departmental coordination and adopt data-driven monitoring frameworks to enhance service delivery. Focus was placed on simplifying processes, leveraging technology and ensuring last-mile reach so that benefits of development reach every citizen in a timely, transparent and inclusive manner, in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Conference featured a series of special sessions that enabled focused deliberations on cross-cutting and emerging priorities. These sessions examined policy pathways and best practices on Deregulation in States, Technology in Governance: Opportunities, Risks & Mitigation; AgriStack for Smart Supply Chain & Market Linkages; One State, One World Class Tourist Destination; Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Swadeshi; and Plans for a post-Left Wing Extremism future. The discussions highlighted the importance of cooperative federalism, replication of successful State-level initiatives and time-bound implementation to translate deliberations into measurable outcomes.
The Conference was attended by Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts and senior officers in the centre.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে মুখ্য সচিবদের পঞ্চম জাতীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন
28 DEC 2025 9:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সকালে দিল্লিতে মুখ্য সচিবদের পঞ্চম জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন। তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলন ২৬ থেকে ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫ আয়োজিত হলো দিল্লির পুসায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মেলন বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর দর্শনকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও গভীর করতে আরও একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং সক্ষমতা সমন্বিত যে মানব মূলধন তাই অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি এবং সামাজিক প্রগতির মৌলিক চালিকা শক্তি এবং একে আরও উন্নত করতে হবে সরকারের অভ্যন্তরে পূর্ণ সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে।
এই সম্মেলনের অন্যতম বিষয় ছিল ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর জন্য মানব মূলধন থিমকে ঘিরে আলোচনা। ভারতের জনসংখ্যার সুবিধাকে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জনসংখ্যার ৭০ শতাংশ কর্মক্ষম যা এনে দিয়েছে একটি অভিনব ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগ। একে অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে মেলালে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রাকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ত্বরান্বিত করা যাবে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত গুণমান এবং উৎকর্ষের সমার্থক। তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে আবেদন জানান, গড়পরতার চেয়ে বেশি কিছু ভাবতে। প্রশাসন, পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং উৎপাদনে গুণমানের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ মার্কা পণ্যকে উৎকৃষ্ট এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতাসক্ষম হতেই হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভরতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর হতেই হবে, যেখানে উৎপাদিত পণ্যে কোনো ত্রুটি থাকবে না, এবং পরিবেশে প্রভাব পড়বে অতি সামান্য। যেখানে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ গুণমানের সমার্থক হয়ে উঠবে ‘জিরো এফেক্ট জিরো ডিফেক্ট’-এর এর প্রতি আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতাকে জোরালো করবে। তিনি কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলিকে যুগ্মভাবে দেশে তৈরি করার জন্য ১০০টি পণ্যকে চিহ্নিত করার আবেদন জানালেন, যাতে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমে এবং বিকশিত ভারতের দর্শনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে অর্থনৈতিক দার্ঢ্যতা শক্তিশালী হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দক্ষতার চাহিদার প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভব করতে হবে রাজ্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে যাতে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কলাকৌশলের আরও ভালো নকশা করা যায়। উচ্চতর শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও তিনি উচ্চ গুণমানের মেধা তৈরি করতে শিক্ষা জগৎ এবং শিল্প জগৎকে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন।
তরুণদের জীবিকার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে পর্যটন বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। তিনি জানান, ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য এবং ইতিহাস আছে, যার ফলে সারা বিশ্বে উচ্চ স্তরের পর্যটনের লক্ষ্য হয়ে ওঠার সম্ভাবনা অনেক। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে অন্তত একটি করে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের পর্যটন স্থল তৈরি এবং সামগ্রিক পর্যটন পরিমণ্ডলের পরিচর্যা করার পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করতে আবেদন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বর্ষপঞ্জিকে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া বর্ষপঞ্জির সঙ্গে মেলানো জরুরি। ভারত ২০৩৬-এ অলিম্পিক আয়োজন করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। ভারতের প্রয়োজন বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো এবং ক্রীড়া পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা। তিনি বলেন, কিশোরদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের তত্ত্বাবধান ও প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে তৈরি করতে হবে। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে আবেদন জানান, আগামী ১০ বছর তাদের জন্য ব্যয় করতে হবে, তবেই ভারত ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে আকাঙ্ক্ষিত ফল লাভ করতে পারে। স্থানীয় এবং জেলা স্তরে নানা ধরনের ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠান এবং প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করে এবং খেলোয়াড়দের সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত তথ্য রেখে প্রাণবন্ত ক্রীড়া পরিবেশ গড়তে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খুব শীঘ্রই ভারত ন্যাশনাল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং মিশন (এনএমএম)-এর সূচনা করবে। প্রত্যেক রাজ্যকে একে সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে এবং এমন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে হবে যা আন্তর্জাতিক কোম্পানীগুলিকে আকর্ষণ করতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এর মধ্যে আছে সহজে ব্যবসা করার উপায়। বিশেষ করে জমি, তার উপযোগিতা এবং সামাজিক পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কে। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে আহ্বান জানান, উৎপাদন, সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিকে উৎসাহ দিতে এবং পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে যেমন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা, পরিবহণ, পর্যটন, পেশাদার পরিষেবা, এআই ইত্যাদিতে আরও বেশি করে নজর দিতে হবে, যাতে ভারত বিশ্বে অগ্রগণ্য অবস্থান লাভ করতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এও বলেন যে, ভারত সারা বিশ্বের মধ্যে যেহেতু খাদ্য ভাণ্ডার হয়ে উঠতে চায়, আমাদের প্রয়োজন উচ্চ মূল্যের কৃষি, ডেয়ারি, মৎস্য চাষের দিকে নজর দেওয়া রপ্তানির দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে। তিনি বলেন, পিএম ধন্যধান্য কর্মসূচি কম উৎপাদনশীল এমন ১০০টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। তেমনই এর থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে এই ধরনের ১০০টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করতে হবে এবং ঘাটতির কারণগুলির মোকাবিলায় তৎপর হতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যগুলিকে ডিজিটাইজেশন অফ ম্যানাস্ক্রিপ্টের জন্য এআই ব্যবহার করার আর্জি জানান। তিনি বলেন যে, রাজ্যগুলি নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে এই ধরনের পুঁথি ডিজিটাইজ করতে অভিযান শুরু করতে পারে। একবার এইসমস্ত পান্ডুলিপি ডিজিটাইজ করা হলে এআই ব্যবহার করে প্রজ্ঞা এবং জ্ঞানকে মিশিয়ে দেওয়া যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মেলন ভারতের সমন্বিত ভাবনা এবং গঠনমূলক নীতি সংক্রান্ত আলোচনার ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন। ভারত সরকারের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকতায় এই মুখ্য সচিবদের সম্মেলন সমন্বিত আলোচনার একটি কার্যকরী মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মুখ্য সচিব এবং ডিজিপি-দের সম্মেলনে হওয়া আলোচনা এবং সিদ্ধান্তের সঙ্গে তাল রেখে রাজ্যগুলিকে কাজ করতে হবে প্রশাসন এবং রূপায়ণকে শক্তিশালী করতে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ধরনের সম্মেলন বিভাগীয় স্তরেও করা যেতে পারে, যাতে কার্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে জাতীয় পরিপ্রেক্ষিত গুরুত্ব পায় এবং বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে প্রশাসনিক উন্নতি ঘটে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি ক্যাপাসিটি বিল্ডিং কমিশন করার জন্য পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রশাসনে এআই-এর ব্যবহার এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে সচেতনতা সময়ের দাবি। প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের নিরাপত্তার জন্য রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রকে জোর দিতে হবে সাইবার নিরাপত্তার উপর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রযুক্তি, আরও নিরাপদ এবং সুস্থায়ী সমাধান দিতে পারে আমাদের সমগ্র জীবনচক্রের মাধ্যমে। প্রশাসনের গুণমান বাড়াতে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রয়োজন আছে।
সব শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মেলনের আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে প্রত্যেক রাজ্যের উচিত ১০ বছরের পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা এক, দুই, পাঁচ এবং দশ বছরের মেয়াদে। যেখানে প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করা যাতে পারে নিয়মিত তত্ত্বাবধানের জন্য।
তিনদিনের সম্মেলনে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে শৈশবকালীন শিক্ষা, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, উচ্চ শিক্ষা এবং ক্রীড়া ও অন্যান্য সৃষ্টিশীল কাজ সহ বিশেষ বিষয়ে তাদের ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি জানানোর উপর যা সুদৃঢ়, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মীবল গঠন করতে সক্ষম।