প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত লোকপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন উদ্বোধনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
20 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ। লুইতপৰীয়া ৰাইজলৈ মোৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু মৰম যাচিছো!
অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, কেন্দ্ৰত মোৰ সহযোগী, প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, ৰাম মোহন নাইডু, মুৰলীধৰ মহল, পবিত্ৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, ভাই-ভনীসকল।
মোৰ ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আগতে আপোনালোক সকলোকে এটা অনুৰোধ জনাইছো যে আজি এই বিজয়ৰ দিনটো এক অৰ্থত উন্নয়নৰ উদযাপনৰ দিন, কেৱল অসমেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে । সেয়ে আপোনালোকক মোবাইল ফোন উলিয়াই, টৰ্চ জ্বলাই, উন্নয়নৰ এই উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। সকলোৰে মোবাইল ফোন জ্বলিব লাগে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশে গুঞ্জৰিত হাতচাপৰিৰ মাজেৰে দেখিব যে অসমে উন্নয়নৰ উদযাপন কৰিছে। উন্নয়নৰ পোহৰ যেতিয়া সকলোৰে কাষত উপনীত হয় তেতিয়া জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো পথেই নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
বন্ধুসকল,
অসমৰ ভূমিৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ মোহ, ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মৰম আৰু আদৰ, বিশেষকৈ অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা অহা মোৰ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ মৰম-চেনেহে মোক অহৰহ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে আমাৰ সংকল্পক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলে৷ মই দেখিছোঁ যে আজি আকৌ এবাৰ অসমৰ উন্নয়নত নতুন অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে, এনে পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰত ৰত্ন ভূপেন দাৰ গীতৰ কলিবোৰ অতি প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছে। লুইতৰ পাৰ জিলিকাই তুলিব লৈ , আমি প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ ! আমি সংকল্পবদ্ধ ! অৰ্থাৎ লুইতৰ পাৰ উজ্জ্বল হ’ব, আন্ধাৰৰ প্ৰতিখন দেৱাল ভাঙি যাব আৰু সেয়াই হ’ব। এয়া আমাৰ সংকল্প, এয়া আমাৰ প্ৰতিজ্ঞা।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভূপেন দাৰ এই গীতৰ কলিবোৰ কেৱল গীত নাছিল; সেয়া আছিল অসমক ভালপোৱা প্ৰতিজন মহান আত্মাৰ সংকল্প, আৰু আজি এই সংকল্প আমাৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। অসমত যেনেকৈ শক্তিশালী ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ প্ৰবাহ কেতিয়াও বন্ধ নহয়, ঠিক তেনেদৰে বিজেপিৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ অধীনতো উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰাটো নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে বৈ আছে। আজি জনপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈ বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধন এই সংকল্পৰে প্ৰমাণ। এই নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনৰ বাবে সকলো অসমবাসীলৈ আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃসকল,
অলপ আগতে গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈ জীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। বৰদলৈ জী আছিল অসমৰ প্ৰথম মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, অসমৰ গৌৰৱ। অসমৰ পৰিচয়, অসমৰ ভৱিষ্যত, অসমৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ কেতিয়াও আপোচ কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁৰ এই প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিয়ে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত অসমৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱৰ ভাৱ জগাই তুলিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু আধুনিক সংযোগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দৰে সুবিধাসমূহ যিকোনো ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সুযোগৰ দুৱাৰমুখ স্বৰূপ , এখন ৰাজ্যৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু মানুহৰ আস্থাৰ স্তম্ভ। অসমত ইমানবোৰ ঘাইপথ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণ হোৱা দেখি আপুনিও কব , "অৱশেষত অসমক ন্যায় দিয়া হৈছে।"
বন্ধুসকল,
কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন তেওঁলোকৰ এজেণ্ডাত নাছিল। কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰে, কৈছিল, "অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ কোন যায়?" কংগ্ৰেছে আগতে কৈছিল, "অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰ, ঘাইপথ, আৰু উন্নত ৰে'লপথ কিয় লাগে?" এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বাবেই কংগ্ৰেছে এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোক দশক দশক ধৰি অৱহেলা কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
৬-৭ দশক ধৰি কংগ্ৰেছে কৰা ভুলবোৰ এটা এটাকৈ শুধৰাই আছে মোদীয়ে। মোদীয়ে কয়, "কংগ্ৰেছৰ সদস্যই উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ যাওক বা নাযাওক, মই যেতিয়াই উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু অসম ভ্ৰমণ কৰো তেতিয়াই মই আপোন মানুহৰ মাজত থকা যেন অনুভৱ হয়।" মোদীৰ বাবে অসমৰ উন্নয়ন এক প্রয়োজনীয়তা, এক দায়িত্ব আৰু এক জবাবদিহিতা ৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ১১ বছৰত অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে লাখ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ আজি অসমে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসম দেশৰ এক নম্বৰ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে বুলি জানি সুখী হৈছোঁ। অসমতো ৫০ লাখৰো অধিক স্মাৰ্ট প্ৰিপেইড মিটাৰ স্থাপন কৰি নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। কংগ্ৰেছৰ শাসনকালত অসমত অনুগ্ৰহ অবিহনে বা কোনো খৰচ নোহোৱাকৈ চৰকাৰী চাকৰি পোৱাটো অসম্ভৱ আছিল। কিন্তু আজি ইয়াৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱকে কোনো অনুগ্ৰহ নোহোৱাকৈ আৰু কোনো খৰচ নোহোৱাকৈ চাকৰি লাভ কৰিছে। বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিটো মঞ্চত অসমীয়া সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ চলি আছে। মই পাহৰিব নোৱাৰো সেই কথা- যেতিয়া যোৱা বছৰৰ ১৩ এপ্ৰিলত গুৱাহাটীৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত ১১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শিল্পীয়ে একেলগে বিহু নৃত্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। এই ঘটনা গিনীজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ডত ৰেকৰ্ড কৰা হৈছিল। অসম দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে, এনেদৰে নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনে গুৱাহাটী আৰু অসমৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। এই টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে বছৰি ১২৫ নিযুতকৈও অধিক যাত্ৰীক চম্ভালিব পাৰিব ! অৰ্থাৎ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক পৰ্যটকে অসমলৈ আহিব পাৰিব। মা কামাখ্যা দৰ্শন কৰাটোও ভক্তসকলৰ বাবেও যাত্ৰা সহজ হৈ পৰিব। এই নতুন বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেলত ভৰি দিয়াৰ লগে লগে "উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্য" মন্ত্ৰৰ অৰ্থ কি সেয়া স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰে। এই বিমানবন্দৰটো অসমৰ প্ৰকৃতি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰসৈতে ৰজিতা খুৱাই ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। টাৰ্মিনেলটো সেউজীয়াৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ। যেন ঘৰৰ ভিতৰতে এখন অৰণ্য আছে। এই ডিজাইনটো চাৰিওফালে আছে, প্ৰকৃতিক সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে, এনে দৃশ্যই প্ৰতিজন যাত্ৰীয়ে শান্তি অনুভৱ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণত বাঁহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিশেষভাবে কৰা হৈছে। বাঁহ অসমীয়া জীৱনৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ; ই শক্তি আৰু সৌন্দৰ্য্য উভয়কে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। দিল্লীৰ আগৰ চৰকাৰবোৰে বাঁহকো চিনি পোৱা নাছিল। আপোনালোকে আচৰিত হ’ব: ২০১৪ চনত মোক অধিষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ আগতে আমাৰ দেশত এনে এখন আইন আছিল য’ত লিখা আছিল যে আপুনি বাঁহ কাটিব নোৱাৰে। কিয় কোনোবাই বুজাব পাৰিবনে? কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে কৈছিল বাঁহ গছ, আৰু এবাৰ গছ বুলি ক’লেই সকলো দুৱাৰ বন্ধ হৈ যায়। আনহাতে বিশ্বই বাঁহক উদ্ভিদ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, আৰু আমি আইনখন আঁতৰাই বাঁহক ঘাঁহৰ শ্ৰেণীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিলোঁ, যিটো প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত বাঁহৰ পৰিচয়। ইয়াৰ পিছতহে বাঁহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এনে ভৱিষ্যৎ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়ালৈ চালে ভাৰতৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ এনে ডিজাইনৰ বিষয়ে বিশ্বজুৰি চৰ্চা হোৱা দেখিবলৈ পাব ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নে এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে, এয়া ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ চিন হৈ পৰিছে। ই উদ্যোগসমূহক উন্নীত কৰিব। বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আস্থা লাভ কৰিব। ই স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বাবে বিশ্বজুৰি ৰপ্তানিৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিব। ই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আটাইতকৈ বেছি আত্মবিশ্বাসী কৰি তুলিব , যাৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে বুলি কব পাৰি । সেইবাবেই আজি আমি অসমক এই সীমাহীন সম্ভাৱনাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা দেখিবলৈ পাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সলনি হৈছে, ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকাও সলনি হৈছে। ভাৰত এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হ’বলৈ সাজু হৈছে। ১১ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এয়া কেনেকৈ সম্ভৱ হ’ল?
বন্ধুসকল,
আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশে ইয়াত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছে আৰু আমি এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আমাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব দিছো। আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কথাটো হ’ল দেশৰ প্রতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু প্রতিটো অঞ্চলে এই মহান উন্নয়ন অভিযানত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিছে৷ আমি পিছপৰাসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যাতে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই একত্ৰিতভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি যায় আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ অভিযানত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ত কাম কৰি আছে । মই সুখী যে আজি অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে এই অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে। আমি এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিছো আৰু আজি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো যে অসম ভাৰতৰ পূবৰ দুৱাৰ হিচাপে উত্থান ঘটিছে৷ অসমে ভাৰতক আছিয়ান দেশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এখন দলং হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে। এই আৰম্ভণি আৰু বহু দূৰ আগুৱাই যাব। অসম বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ ইঞ্জিন হৈ পৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি অসম তথা সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ নতুন দুৱাৰমুখ হৈ পৰিছে। বহু-মডাল সংযোগৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাই অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশ আৰু অৱস্থা দুয়োটাকে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। অসমত নতুন দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ গতি, নতুন মোবাইল টাৱাৰ স্থাপনৰ গতি, প্ৰতিটো উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ গতিবেগে প্ৰতিটো সপোনক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিছে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত দলঙে অসমৰ সংযোগক এক নতুন শক্তি আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসপূৰ্ণ নৱীকৃত ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ ছয়-সাত দশকত ইয়াত মাত্ৰ তিনিখন ডাঙৰ দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু যোৱা দশকত চাৰিখন নতুন বিশাল দলং নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, আৰু কেইবাটাও উল্লেখনীয় প্ৰকল্প গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। বগীবিল আৰু ধলা-শদিয়াৰ দৰে দীঘল দলঙে অসমৰ কৌশলগত স্থিতিক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। বগীবিল দলং মুকলি হোৱাৰ ফলত উজনি অসম আৰু দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস পাইছে। গুৱাহাটীৰ পৰা নিউ জলপাইগুৰিলৈ চলি থকা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ যাতায়তে য়াত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। দেশৰ জলপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ ফলত অসমেও লাভাৱান্বিত হৈছে। মালবাহী জাহাজৰ যাতায়ত ১৪০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ যে কেৱল নদ নহয়, অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তিৰো উৎস সেয়া প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। পাণ্ডুত প্ৰথম জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা ডিব্ৰুগড়লৈ গংগা বিকাশ ক্ৰুজৰ জড়িয়তে উত্তৰ-পূবক বিশ্ব ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন মানচিত্ৰত স্থান দিয়া হৈছে ।
বন্ধুসকল,
অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক উন্নয়নৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰে কৰা পাপৰ ফলত দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা, ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতাৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত দশক দশক ধৰি হিংসাই বিৰাজ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু আমি মাত্ৰ ১০-১১ বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে ইয়াৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো। উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলত এসময়ত হিংসা আৰু ৰক্তপাতেৰে জুৰুলা হোৱা অঞ্চলসমূহে এতিয়া ৪জি আৰু ৫জি প্রযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। এসময়ত হিংসাপ্ৰৱণ বুলি গণ্য কৰা জিলাসমূহ এতিয়া আকাংক্ষিত জিলালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে । ভৱিষ্যতে এই অঞ্চলসমূহো ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিড’ৰলৈ পৰিণত হ’ব। সেইবাবেই আজি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল সন্দৰ্ভত এক নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। আমি ইয়াক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছো । কাৰণ আমি এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰিচয় আৰু সংস্কৃতি ৰক্ষা কৰি আছো। কংগ্ৰেছ দলে আন এটা পাপ কৰিছিল: এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰিচয় মচি পেলোৱাৰ ষড়যন্ত্ৰ কৰিছিল। এই ষড়যন্ত্ৰ কেৱল কেইবছৰমানৰ কথা নহয়! কংগ্ৰেছৰ এই পাপৰ শিপা স্বাধীনতাৰ আগৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল , যেতিয়া মুছলিম লীগ আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ চৰকাৰে মিলি ভাৰত বিভাজনৰ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল।
আজি বিশ্বই আশাৰে ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই আছে। উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰাই ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ নতুন প্রভাত উদয় হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি একত্ৰিত হৈ আমাৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। আমি অসমৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব। আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই অসমক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। আমি এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিম। এখন উন্নত অসমে এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাট মুকলি কৰিব। এই আশাৰে আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোকক নতুন টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ। মোৰ লগত কওক:
বন্দে মাতৰম।
বন্দে মাতৰম।
বন্দে মাতৰম।
বন্দে মাতৰম।
বন্দে মাতৰম।
বন্দে মাতৰম।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, Assam
20 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
नोमोस्कार। लुइटपोरिया राइजोलोई मुर श्रोद्धा अरु मरोम ज़ासिसु!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the central government, our former Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Ram Mohan Naidu ji, Muralidhar Mohol ji, Pabitra Margherita ji, ministers of the Assam government, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters.
Before I begin my speech, I request all of you that today is the day of victory, in a way it is a day of celebration of development and this is a celebration of development not just of Assam but of the entire North East, and hence I request you to take out your mobile phone, turn on the flashlight on it and all of you become a part of this development festival. Everyone's mobile phone lights should be on! Look, the whole country will see, through the resounding applause, that Assam is celebrating the festival of development. When the light of development reaches, every path of life starts touching new heights. Thank you very much everyone.
Friends,
My deep connection to the land of Assam, the love and affection of its people, and especially the warmth and sense of belonging I receive from my mothers and sisters of Assam and the North-East, constantly inspire me and strengthen our resolve for the development of the North-East. I see that today, a new chapter is being added to the development of Assam, and in this context, the words of Bharat Ratna Bhupen Da (Hazarika) become very relevant. लुइदोर पार जिलिकाई टुलिबोलोई, आमी प्रोतिज्ञाबोद्ध! आमी हॉन्कल्पबोद्ध! This means the banks of the Luit (Lohit) River will be illuminated, every wall of darkness will be broken down, and this will happen; this is our resolve, this is our promise.
Friends,
These lines of Bhupen Da were not just a song, it was the resolution of every great soul who loved Assam and today this resolution is being proved before us. Just as the mighty Brahmaputra River flows ceaselessly through Assam, the stream of development is also flowing continuously here under the BJP's double-engine government. The inauguration of the new terminal of Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi Airport today is a testimony to our resolve. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Assam and the entire nation on this new terminal building.
Brothers and sisters,
Just a short while ago, I had the privilege of unveiling the statue of Gopinath Bordoloi ji. Bordoloi ji was the first Chief Minister of Assam, he was the pride of Assam, he never compromised on the identity of Assam, the future of Assam and the interests of Assam. This statue of his will continue to inspire the coming generations and will awaken a sense of pride in them about Assam.
Friends,
Modern airport facilities and state-of-the-art connectivity infrastructure are gateways to new possibilities and opportunities for any state. These are the pillars of the growing confidence of the state and the trust of the people. When you see that such magnificent highways and airports are being built in Assam, you also say - now justice has started being done to Assam.
Otherwise, friends,
The development of Assam and the North East was simply not on the agenda of the Congress governments. Congress governments and the people sitting in them used to say, who goes to Assam and the North-East? Congress used to say, why does Assam, the North-East, need modern airports, highways and better railways? Because of this mindset, the Congress neglected this entire region for decades.
Friends,
The mistakes that Congress kept making for 6-7 decades, Modi is correcting them one by one. Modi says, whether the Congress people go to the Northeast or not, I feel like I am among my people as soon as I come to the Northeast and Assam. For Modi, development of Assam is a need, a responsibility and also an accountability.
And that is why friends,
In the last 11 years, development projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees have been started for Assam and the Northeast. Today, Assam is progressing and setting new records. I am pleased to learn that Assam has become the number one state in the country in implementing the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita. Assam has also created a new record by installing more than 50 lakh smart pre-paid meters. During the Congress regime, it was impossible to get a government job in Assam without bribes and favoritism. But today, thousands of young people are getting jobs here without any bribes or favoritism. Under the BJP government, the culture of Assam is being promoted on every platform. I cannot forget the event on April 13th last year, when more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together at the Guwahati stadium. This event was recorded in the Guinness World Records. Assam is moving ahead rapidly by creating new records like this.
Friends,
This new terminal building will significantly increase the capacity of Guwahati and Assam. More than 12.5 crore passengers will be able to travel through this terminal every year! This means a large number of tourists will be able to visit Assam. The facility of visiting Maa Kamakhya will also become easier for the devotees. Stepping into this new airport terminal, it becomes clear what the mantra of "development and heritage" truly means. This airport has been designed keeping in mind the nature and culture of Assam. There is greenery inside the terminal; it features an indoor forest-like setting. The design is inspired by nature all around, ensuring that every passenger feels a sense of peace and tranquility. Bamboo has been used extensively in its construction. Bamboo is an integral part of life in Assam, it shows both strength and beauty here. And the past governments sitting in Delhi did not even know what this bamboo was. You will be surprised, before you gave me work in 2014, there was a law in our country, this law was such that you cannot cut bamboo, now someone please explain to me why? Because they said that bamboo is a tree, it is a tree, and once it was said that it is a tree, then all the doors were closed. Whereas the world believes that bamboo is a plant and we removed the law and brought it in the category of grass, which is actually the identity of bamboo and only then today such a huge grand building has been constructed from bamboo and today if you look at the social media, then the designs of Indian airports are being discussed all over the world.
Friends,
This development of infrastructure is sending a huge message and is becoming the hallmark of India's development journey. This boosts industry, provides investors with confidence in connectivity, and opens the way for local products to be exported worldwide. And, the greatest confidence is gained by the youth for whom new opportunities arise. And that is why today we see Assam soaring on this path of immense possibilities.
Friends,
The world's perception of India has changed today, and India's role has also changed. India is now going to become the third largest economy in the world. How did this happen just in 11 years?
Friends,
The development of modern infrastructure plays a crucial role in this. India is preparing for 2047, and to fulfill the resolve of a developed India, we are focusing on infrastructure. And the most important thing is that every state and every region of the country is participating in this great campaign of development. We are giving priority to the underprivileged. Our government is working in this direction so that every state of the country progresses together and contributes to the mission of developed India. And I am happy that today Assam and the North-East are leading this mission of ours. We gave priority to the North-East through the Act East Policy, and today, we see Assam emerging as the Eastern Gateway of India. Assam is playing the role of a bridge to connect India with ASEAN countries. This beginning will go a long way. And, Assam will become the engine of a developed India in many sectors.
Friends,
Today Assam and the entire North-East are becoming the new gateway to India's development. The commitment to multi-modal connectivity has transformed both the direction and the condition of this region. The pace of building new bridges in Assam, the speed of installing new mobile towers, and the momentum of every development project are turning dreams into reality. The bridges built over the Brahmaputra River have given Assam's connectivity new strength and renewed confidence. In the 6-7 decades after independence, only three major bridges were built here. But in the last decade, four new mega bridges have been completed, and several other historic projects are taking shape. The longest bridges, such as the Bogibeel and Dhola-Sadiya bridges, have made Assam strategically even stronger. Railway connectivity has also undergone a revolutionary transformation. The opening of the Bogibeel Bridge has reduced the distance between Upper Assam and the rest of the country. The Vande Bharat Express, running from Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri, has further reduced travel time. Assam is also getting the benefit of development of waterways in the country. Cargo traffic has increased by 140 percent, a testament to the fact that the Brahmaputra is not just a river but a flow of economic power. The first ship repair facility is being developed in Pandu, there is excitement about the Ganga Vikas Cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, which has put the North East on the global cruise tourism map.
Friends,
The country's security, unity and integrity had to suffer a huge loss due to the sin committed by the Congress governments of keeping Assam and the North-East away from development. While violence flourished for decades under Congress rule, we are now moving towards ending it within just 10-11 years. In the North-East, where violence and bloodshed were once commonplace, digital connectivity is now reaching even the remotest areas with 4G and 5G technology. The districts which were once considered violence-prone are today developing as aspirational districts. In the coming years, these very regions will also become industrial corridors. That is why a new sense of confidence has emerged regarding the North East. We must strengthen this further.
Friends,
We are also getting success in the development of Assam and the North-East because we are protecting the identity and culture of this region. Congress had committed another sin; it had conspired to erase the identity of this place. And this conspiracy is not just a matter of a few years! The roots of this sin of Congress are linked to before independence. At that time, when the Muslim League and the British government were working together to prepare the ground for the partition of India, there was a plan to make Assam a part of undivided Bengal, that is, East Pakistan. The Congress party was about to become a part of that conspiracy. That's when Bordoloi ji stood up against his own party. He opposed this conspiracy to destroy Assam's identity and saved Assam from being separated from the country. BJP party always rises above party lines and respects every patriot. When the Bhartiya Janata Party government came to power under the leadership of Atal ji, he was awarded the Bharat Ratna.
Brothers and sisters,
Bordoloi ji had saved Assam before independence, but after him, Congress again started anti-Assam and anti-national activities. The Congress has hatched conspiracies of religious appeasement to increase its vote bank. In Bengal and Assam, infiltrators who constitute their vote bank have been given a free hand. The demography of the region has been altered. These infiltrators have encroached upon our forests and seized our lands. As a result, the security and identity of the entire state of Assam are at stake.
Friends,
Today, Himanta Ji's government and all his team members are working very hard to free Assam's resources from this illegal and anti-national encroachment. Work is being done at every level to ensure that the resources of Assam are useful to the people of Assam. The central government has also taken strict measures to stop infiltration. Illegal intruders are also being identified to expel them.
But brothers and sisters,
People of Congress Party and INDI alliance have openly come out with anti-national agendas. Even the Supreme Court of the country has spoken about expelling illegal immigrants. But these people are making statements in defense of these infiltrators. Their lawyers are advocating for the settlement of the infiltrators in the court. While the Election Commission is conducting the SIR process for fair elections, these people are feeling uneasy in every corner of the country. Such people will not protect the interests of our Assamese brothers and sisters. These people will allow someone else to occupy your land and forests; their anti-national mentality can create situations of violence and unrest like the old times. And therefore, my brothers and sisters of Assam, we must be very careful. We have to protect the identity of Assam for which people like Bordoloi ji sacrificed everything throughout their lives. The people of Assam must remain united. We have to save the development of Assam from getting derailed, we have to keep foiling the conspiracies of Congress at every moment, at every step.
Friends,
Today the world is looking towards India with hope. The new sunrise of India's future has to happen from the North-East. For this, we must work together to realize our dreams. We have to keep the development of Assam at the forefront. I am confident that our collective efforts will take Assam to new heights. We will fulfill the dream of a developed India. And the path to a developed India will be paved through a developed Assam. With this hope, I once again congratulate you all on the new terminal. Thank you very much to all of you. Say with me-
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.