प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम के गुवाहाटी में लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बारदोलोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का पाठ
20 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
नोमोस्कार। लुइटपोरिया राइजोलोई मुर श्रोद्धा अरु मरोम ज़ासिसु!
असम के गर्वनर लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी, हमारे पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, राम मोहन नायडू जी, मुरलीधर मोहोल जी, पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा जी, असम सरकार के मंत्रिगण, अन्य महानुभाव, भाईयों और बहनों।
मैं अपना भाषण शुरू करूं उससे पहले, मैं आप सबसे एक प्रार्थना करता हूं, कि आज विजय का आज का जो दिवस है, एक प्रकार से विकास के उत्सव का दिवस है और ये सिर्फ असम नहीं, पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास का उत्सव है, और इसलिए मेरी आपसे प्रार्थना है कि अपना मोबाइल फोन निकालिए, उसपर फ्लैश लाईट चालू कीजिए और सब के सब इस विकास उत्सव में भागीदार बनिए। हर एक के मोबाईल फोन का लाईट जलना चाहिए, देखिए तालियों के गूंज से पूरा देश देखेगा, कि असम विकास का उत्सव मना रहा है। जब विकास का प्रकाश पहुंचता है, तो जिंदगी की हर राह नई ऊंचाईयों को छूने लग जाती है। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद सबका।
साथियों,
असम की धरती से मेरा लगाव, यहां के लोगों का प्यार और स्नेह, और खासकर असम और पूर्वोत्तर की मेरी माताओं-बहनों का अपनापन, ये मुझे निरंतर प्रेरित करते हैं, पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के हमारे संकल्प को ताकत देते हैं। मैं देख रहा हूं, आज एक बार फिर असम के विकास में नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है, और ऐसे में भारत रत्न भूपेन दा की पंक्तियां बहुत सटीक हो जाती हैं। लुइदोर पार जिलिकाई टुलिबोलोई, आमी प्रोतिज्ञाबोद्ध! आमी हॉन्कल्पबोद्ध! यानी लुइत नदी का तट उज्जवल होगा, अंधकार की हर दीवार टूटेगी और ये होकर रहेगा, यही हमारा संकल्प है, यही हमारी प्रतिज्ञा है।
साथियों,
भूपेन दा की ये पंक्तियां केवल एक गीत नहीं थी, ये असम को प्यार करने वाली हर महान आत्मा का संकल्प था और आज ये संकल्प हमारे सामने सिद्ध हो रहा है। जैसे असम में विशाल ब्रह्मपुत्र की धाराएं कभी नहीं रूकती, वैसे ही बीजेपी की डबल इंजन सरकार में यहां विकास की धारा भी अनवरत बह रही है। आज लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई एयरपोर्ट के नए टर्मिनल का उद्धघाटन हमारे इस संकल्प का प्रमाण है। मैं सभी असमवासियों को, देश के लोगों को, इस नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहनों और भाईयों,
अब से कुछ देर पहले मुझे गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। बोरदोलोई जी असम के पहले मुख्यमंत्री थे, असम का गौरव थे, असम की पहचान, असम का भविष्य और असम के हित उन्होंने कभी भी इससे समझौता नहीं किया। उनकी ये प्रतिमा आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी, उनमें असम को लेकर गौरव की भावना जगाएगी।
साथियों,
आधुनिक एयरपोर्ट जैसी सुविधाएं कनेक्टिविटी का आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चऱ ये किसी भी राज्य के लिए नई संभावनाओं और नए अवसरों के गेटवे होते हैं। ये राज्य के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास और लोगों के भरोसे के स्तम्भ होते हैं। आप भी जब देखते हैं कि असम में इतने शानदार हाईवे बन रहे हैं एय़रपोर्ट बन रहे हैं तो आप भी कहते हैं- अब जाकर असम के साथ न्याय होना शुरू हुआ है।
वरना साथियों,
काँग्रेस की सरकारों के लिए असम और पूर्वोत्तर का विकास उनके एजेंडे में ही नहीं था। काँग्रेस की सरकारें, और उनमें बैठे लोग कहते थे, असम और पूर्वोत्तर में जाता ही कौन है? काँग्रेस कहती थी, असम को, पूर्वोत्तर को, आधुनिक एयरपोर्ट की, हाइवेज और बेहतर रेलवेज की जरूरत ही क्या है? इसी सोच की वजह से कांग्रेस ने दशकों तक इस पूरे क्षेत्र की उपेक्षा की।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस 6-7 दशक तक जो गलतियां करती रही, और मोदी एक एक करके उसको सुधार रहा है। मोदी कहता है, काँग्रेस वाले नॉर्थईस्ट जाएँ या न जाएँ, मुझे तो नॉर्थईस्ट और असम आते ही अपने लोगों के बीच होने का एहसास होता है। मोदी के लिए असम का विकास, ये जरूरत भी है, ज़िम्मेदारी भी है, और इसकी जवाबदेही भी है।
और इसीलिए साथियों,
बीते 11 वर्षों में असम और नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू हुईं हैं। आज असम आगे भी बढ़ रहा है, और नए कीर्तिमान भी गढ़ रहा है। मुझे ये जानकर अच्छा लगा कि असम भारतीय न्याय संहिता लागू करने में देश में नंबर-1 राज्य बना है। असम ने 50 लाख से ज्यादा स्मार्ट प्री-पेड मीटरलगाकर भी एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। कांग्रेस के समय में असम में बिना पर्ची, बिना खर्ची के सरकारी नौकरी मिलना असंभव था। लेकिन आज यहां हजारों युवाओं को बिना पर्ची-बिना खर्ची नौकरी मिल रही है। भाजपा की सरकार में असम की संस्कृति को हर मंच पर बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। मैं भूल नहीं सकता, जब पिछले साल 13 अप्रैल को गुवाहाटी स्टेडियम में 11 हजार से ज्यादा कलाकारों ने एक साथ बिहू नृत्य किया था। इस घटना को गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में दर्ज किया गया है। ऐसे ही नए रिकॉर्ड बनाते हुए असम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
अब इस नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग से गुवाहाटी और असम की क्षमता और ज्यादा बढ़ जाएगी। इस टर्मिनल पर हर साल करीब सवा करोड़ से ज्यादा यात्री सफर कर सकेंगे! यानी, बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटक भी असम आ सकेंगे। श्रद्धालुओं के लिए माँ कामाख्या के दर्शन की सुविधा भी आसान हो जाएगी। इस नए एयरपोर्ट टर्मिनल में कदम रखते ही ये साफ दिखता है विकास भी औऱ विरासत भी, ये मंत्र के मायने क्या हैं? इस एयरपोर्ट को असम की प्रकृति और संस्कृति को ध्यान में रखकर गढ़ा गया है। टर्मिनल के अंदर हरियाली है। Indoor forest जैसी व्यवस्था है। चारों तरफ प्रकृति से जुड़ा डिजाइन है, यहां आने वाला हर यात्री सुकून महसूस करे। इसकी बनावट में बांस का खास इस्तेमाल किया गया है। बांस असम के जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा है, वो यहां मजबूती भी दिखाता है और खूबसूरती भी। और दिल्ली में बैठे हुए भूतकाल की सरकारों को ये बंबू क्या है, इसकी पहचान भी नहीं थी। आप हैरान होंगे, 2014 में आपने मुझे काम दिया उसके पहले हमारे देश में एक कानून था, ये कानून ऐसा था कि आप बंबू को काट नहीं सकते, अब कोई मुझे समझाए भई क्यों? क्योंकि उन्होंने कह दिया बंबू एक ट्री है, वृक्ष है, और जब एक बार वृक्ष कह दिया, तो फिर सारे दरवाजे बंद हो गए। जबकि बंबू दुनिया मानती है, कि ये एक पौधा है और हमने कानून हटाया और ग्रास की कैटेगरी में, जो सचमुच में बंबू की पहचान है उसमें लाया और तब जाकर के आज ये बंबू से इतनी बड़ी भव्य इमारत निर्माण हुई है और आज अगर आप सोशल मीडिया देखोगे, तो दुनिया भर में भारत के एयरपोर्ट की रचनाओं की चर्चा हो रही है।
साथियों,
इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इस विकास का बहुत बड़ा संदेश, भारत की विकास यात्रा की पहचान बन रहा है। इससे उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलता है। निवेशकों को कनेक्टिविटी का भरोसा मिलता है। लोकल प्रोडक्ट्स को दुनिया भर में पहुंचाने का रास्ता खुलता है। और, सबसे बड़ा भरोसा उस युवा को मिलता है, जिसके लिए नए अवसर पैदा होते हैं। और इसलिए आज हम असम को, असीम संभावनाओं की इसी उड़ान पर आगे बढ़ते देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत को देखने का दुनिया का नज़रिया बदला है, और भारत की भूमिका भी बदली है। भारत अब दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहा है। 11 साल के भीतर-भीतर ये कैसे हुआ?
साथियों,
इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास की है। भारत 2047 की तैयारी कर रहा है, विकसित भारत के संकल्प को सिद्ध करने के लिए हम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। और सबसे अहम बात ये है कि, विकास के इस महान अभियान में देश के हर राज्य की, हर क्षेत्र की भागीदारी है। हम पिछड़ों को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। देश का हर राज्य एक साथ प्रगति करे, और विकसित भारत के मिशन में अपना योगदान दे, हमारी सरकार इस दिशा में काम कर रही है। और मुझे खुशी है कि आज असम और पूर्वोत्तर हमारे इस मिशन का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। हमने Act East पॉलिसी के जरिए पूर्वोत्तर को प्राथमिकता दी, और आज, हम असम को भारत के ईस्टर्न गेटवे के रूप में उभरता देख रहे हैं। असम भारत को ASEAN देशों से जोड़ने के लिए ब्रिज की भूमिका निभा रहा है। ये शुरुआत अभी बहुत आगे तक जाएगी। और, असम कई क्षेत्रों में विकसित भारत का इंजन बनेगा।
साथियों,
आज असम और पूरा नॉर्थ ईस्ट भारत के विकास का नया प्रवेशद्वार बन रहा है। मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी के संकल्प ने इस क्षेत्र की दिशा और इसकी दशा, दोनों बदली हैं। असम में नए पुल बनाने की रफ्तार, नए मोबाइल टावर लगाने की स्पीड, विकास के हर काम की गति, सपनों को हकीकत में बदल रही है। ब्रह्मपुत्र पर बने पुलों ने असम की कनेक्टिविटी को नई मजबूती और नया आत्मविश्वास दिया है। आजादी के बाद के 6-7 दशक में यहाँ केवल तीन बड़े पुल बन पाए थे। लेकिन पिछले एक दशक में चार नए मेगा ब्रिज पूरे किए गए हैं, इनके अलावा कई ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाएँ आकार ले रही हैं। बोगीबील और ढोला-सादिया जैसे सबसे लंबे पुलों ने असम को रणनीतिक रूप से और अधिक सशक्त बना दिया है। रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी में भी एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। बोगीबील ब्रिज के शुरू होने से अपर असम और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बीच की दूरी सिमट गई है। गुवाहाटी से न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी तक चलने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने यात्रा के समय को कम कर दिया है। देश में वाटरवेज के विकास का फायदा भी असम को मिल रहा है। कार्गो ट्रैफिक में 140 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, ये इस बात का प्रमाण है कि ब्रह्मपुत्र केवल नदी नहीं, बल्कि आर्थिक शक्ति का प्रवाह है। पांडु में पहली शिप रिपेयर सुविधा विकसित हो रही है, वाराणसी से डिब्रूगढ़ तक चलने वाली गंगा विकास क्रूज़ को लेकर उत्साह है, इससे नॉर्थ ईस्ट, ग्लोबल क्रूज़ टूरिज्म के मानचित्र पर स्थापित हो गया है।
साथियों,
काँग्रेस की सरकारों ने असम और पूर्वोत्तर को विकास से दूर रखने का जो पाप किया था, उसका बहुत बड़ा खामियाजा देश की सुरक्षा, एकता और अखंडता को उठाना पड़ा। काँग्रेस की सरकारों में हिंसा का दौर दशकों तक फलता फूलता रहा, हम केवल 10-11 साल के भीतर उसे खत्म करने की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं। पूर्वोत्तर में पहले जहां हिंसा और खून-खराबा होता था, आज वहाँ 4G और 5G टेक्नालजी से डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पहुँच रही है। जो जिले, कभी हिंसा ग्रस्त माने जाते थे, आजवो आकांक्षी जिलों के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में यही इलाके इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडॉर भी बनेंगे। इसीलिए, आज नॉर्थईस्ट को लेकर एक नया भरोसा जगा है। हमें इसे और मजबूती देनी है।
साथियों,
हमें असम और पूर्वोत्तर के विकास में कामयाबी इसलिए भी मिल रही है, क्योंकि हम इस क्षेत्र की पहचान और संस्कृति की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं। काँग्रेस ने एक और पाप किया था, उसने यहाँ की पहचान को मिटाने की साजिश की थी। और ये षड्यंत्र केवल कुछ वर्षों का नहीं है! काँग्रेस के इस पाप की जड़ें आज़ादी के पहले से जुड़ी हैं। वो समय, जब मुस्लिम लीग और अँग्रेजी हुकूमत मिलकर भारत के विभाजन की जमीन तैयार कर रहे थे, उस समय असम को भी अविभाजित बंगाल का, यानी ईस्ट पाकिस्तान का हिस्सा बनाने की योजना बनाई गई थी। काँग्रेस उस साजिश का हिस्सा बनने जा रही थी। तब बोरदोलोई जी अपनी ही पार्टी के खिलाफ खड़े हो गए थे। उन्होंने असम की पहचान को खत्म करने के इस षड्यंत्र का विरोध किया। और, असम को देश से अलग होने से बचा लिया। भाजपा पार्टी, हमेशा पार्टी लाइन से ऊपर उठकर हर देशभक्त का सम्मान करती है। अटल जी के नेतृत्व में जब भारतीय जनता पार्टी की सरकार आई, तब उन्हें भारत रत्न दिया गया।
भाइयों बहनों,
बोरदोलोई जी ने आज़ादी के पहले तो असम को बचा लिया था, लेकिन, उनके बाद काँग्रेस ने फिर से असम विरोधी और देश विरोधी काम शुरू कर दिये। काँग्रेस ने अपना वोटबैंक बढ़ाने के लिए मजहबी तुष्टीकरण के षड्यंत्र रचे हैं। बंगाल और असम में अपने वोटबैंक वाले घुसपैठियों को खुली छूट दी गई है। यहाँ की डेमोग्राफी को बदला गया है। इन घुसपैठियों ने हमारे जंगलों पर कब्जा किया, हमारी ज़मीनों पर कब्जा किया। इसका नतीजा ये हुआ कि पूरे असम की सुरक्षा और पहचान दांव पर लग गई है।
साथियों,
आज हिमंत जी की सरकार और उनकी टीम के सभी साथी बहुत मेहनत से, असम के संसाधनों को इस गैर-कानूनी और देशविरोधी अतिक्रमण से मुक्त करा रही है। असम के संसाधन असम के लोगों के काम आयें, इसके लिए हर स्तर पर काम हो रहा है। केंद्र सरकार ने भी घुसपैठ रोकने के लिए सख्ती की है। अवैध घुसपैठियों को बाहर निकालने के लिए उनकी पहचान भी कराई जा रही है।
लेकिन भाइयों बहनों,
काँग्रेस पार्टी और इंडी गठबंधन के लोग खुलकर देशविरोधी एजेंडों पर उतर आए हैं। देश का सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक घुसपैठियों को बाहर करने की बात कर चुका है। लेकिन, ये लोग घुसपैठियों के बचाव में बयानबाजी कर रहे हैं। इनके वकील कोर्ट में घुसपैठियों को बसाने की पैरवी कर रहे हैं। चुनाव आयोग निष्पक्ष चुनाव के लिए SIR की प्रक्रिया करवा रहा है, तो, इन लोगों को देश के हर कोने में तकलीफ हो रही है। ऐसे लोग, असमिया भाई-बहनों के हितों को नहीं बचाएंगे। ये लोग आपकी जमीन और जंगलों पर किसी और का कब्जा होने देंगे, इनकी देशविरोधी मानसिकता पुराने दौर की हिंसा और अशांति वाले हालात पैदा कर सकती है। और इसलिए मेरे असम के भाई-बहन, हमें बहुत सावधान रहना है। जिस असम की अस्मिता के लिए बोरदोलोई जी जैसे लोगों ने जीवन भर अपना सब कुछ नौछावर किया, हमें उसकी रक्षा करनी है। असम के लोगों को एकजुट रहना है। हमें असम के विकास को डिरेल होने से बचाना है, काँग्रेस के षडयंत्रों को पल-पल, कदम-कदम पर विफल करते रहना है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया भारत की ओर उम्मीद से देख रही है। भारत के भविष्य का नया सूर्योदय पूर्वोत्तर से ही होना है। इसके लिए, हमें साथ मिलकर अपने सपनों के लिए काम करना होगा। हमें असम के विकास को सबसे आगे रखकर चलना होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे ये सामूहिक प्रयास असम को नई ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाएंगे। हम विकसित भारत के सपने पूरा करेंगे। और विकसित असम से विकसित भारत का रास्ता बनने वाला है। इसी कामना के साथ मैं एक बार फिर नए टर्मिनल की बधाई देता हूं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, Assam
20 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
नोमोस्कार। लुइटपोरिया राइजोलोई मुर श्रोद्धा अरु मरोम ज़ासिसु!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the central government, our former Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Ram Mohan Naidu ji, Muralidhar Mohol ji, Pabitra Margherita ji, ministers of the Assam government, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters.
Before I begin my speech, I request all of you that today is the day of victory, in a way it is a day of celebration of development and this is a celebration of development not just of Assam but of the entire North East, and hence I request you to take out your mobile phone, turn on the flashlight on it and all of you become a part of this development festival. Everyone's mobile phone lights should be on! Look, the whole country will see, through the resounding applause, that Assam is celebrating the festival of development. When the light of development reaches, every path of life starts touching new heights. Thank you very much everyone.
Friends,
My deep connection to the land of Assam, the love and affection of its people, and especially the warmth and sense of belonging I receive from my mothers and sisters of Assam and the North-East, constantly inspire me and strengthen our resolve for the development of the North-East. I see that today, a new chapter is being added to the development of Assam, and in this context, the words of Bharat Ratna Bhupen Da (Hazarika) become very relevant. लुइदोर पार जिलिकाई टुलिबोलोई, आमी प्रोतिज्ञाबोद्ध! आमी हॉन्कल्पबोद्ध! This means the banks of the Luit (Lohit) River will be illuminated, every wall of darkness will be broken down, and this will happen; this is our resolve, this is our promise.
Friends,
These lines of Bhupen Da were not just a song, it was the resolution of every great soul who loved Assam and today this resolution is being proved before us. Just as the mighty Brahmaputra River flows ceaselessly through Assam, the stream of development is also flowing continuously here under the BJP's double-engine government. The inauguration of the new terminal of Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi Airport today is a testimony to our resolve. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Assam and the entire nation on this new terminal building.
Brothers and sisters,
Just a short while ago, I had the privilege of unveiling the statue of Gopinath Bordoloi ji. Bordoloi ji was the first Chief Minister of Assam, he was the pride of Assam, he never compromised on the identity of Assam, the future of Assam and the interests of Assam. This statue of his will continue to inspire the coming generations and will awaken a sense of pride in them about Assam.
Friends,
Modern airport facilities and state-of-the-art connectivity infrastructure are gateways to new possibilities and opportunities for any state. These are the pillars of the growing confidence of the state and the trust of the people. When you see that such magnificent highways and airports are being built in Assam, you also say - now justice has started being done to Assam.
Otherwise, friends,
The development of Assam and the North East was simply not on the agenda of the Congress governments. Congress governments and the people sitting in them used to say, who goes to Assam and the North-East? Congress used to say, why does Assam, the North-East, need modern airports, highways and better railways? Because of this mindset, the Congress neglected this entire region for decades.
Friends,
The mistakes that Congress kept making for 6-7 decades, Modi is correcting them one by one. Modi says, whether the Congress people go to the Northeast or not, I feel like I am among my people as soon as I come to the Northeast and Assam. For Modi, development of Assam is a need, a responsibility and also an accountability.
And that is why friends,
In the last 11 years, development projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees have been started for Assam and the Northeast. Today, Assam is progressing and setting new records. I am pleased to learn that Assam has become the number one state in the country in implementing the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita. Assam has also created a new record by installing more than 50 lakh smart pre-paid meters. During the Congress regime, it was impossible to get a government job in Assam without bribes and favoritism. But today, thousands of young people are getting jobs here without any bribes or favoritism. Under the BJP government, the culture of Assam is being promoted on every platform. I cannot forget the event on April 13th last year, when more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together at the Guwahati stadium. This event was recorded in the Guinness World Records. Assam is moving ahead rapidly by creating new records like this.
Friends,
This new terminal building will significantly increase the capacity of Guwahati and Assam. More than 12.5 crore passengers will be able to travel through this terminal every year! This means a large number of tourists will be able to visit Assam. The facility of visiting Maa Kamakhya will also become easier for the devotees. Stepping into this new airport terminal, it becomes clear what the mantra of "development and heritage" truly means. This airport has been designed keeping in mind the nature and culture of Assam. There is greenery inside the terminal; it features an indoor forest-like setting. The design is inspired by nature all around, ensuring that every passenger feels a sense of peace and tranquility. Bamboo has been used extensively in its construction. Bamboo is an integral part of life in Assam, it shows both strength and beauty here. And the past governments sitting in Delhi did not even know what this bamboo was. You will be surprised, before you gave me work in 2014, there was a law in our country, this law was such that you cannot cut bamboo, now someone please explain to me why? Because they said that bamboo is a tree, it is a tree, and once it was said that it is a tree, then all the doors were closed. Whereas the world believes that bamboo is a plant and we removed the law and brought it in the category of grass, which is actually the identity of bamboo and only then today such a huge grand building has been constructed from bamboo and today if you look at the social media, then the designs of Indian airports are being discussed all over the world.
Friends,
This development of infrastructure is sending a huge message and is becoming the hallmark of India's development journey. This boosts industry, provides investors with confidence in connectivity, and opens the way for local products to be exported worldwide. And, the greatest confidence is gained by the youth for whom new opportunities arise. And that is why today we see Assam soaring on this path of immense possibilities.
Friends,
The world's perception of India has changed today, and India's role has also changed. India is now going to become the third largest economy in the world. How did this happen just in 11 years?
Friends,
The development of modern infrastructure plays a crucial role in this. India is preparing for 2047, and to fulfill the resolve of a developed India, we are focusing on infrastructure. And the most important thing is that every state and every region of the country is participating in this great campaign of development. We are giving priority to the underprivileged. Our government is working in this direction so that every state of the country progresses together and contributes to the mission of developed India. And I am happy that today Assam and the North-East are leading this mission of ours. We gave priority to the North-East through the Act East Policy, and today, we see Assam emerging as the Eastern Gateway of India. Assam is playing the role of a bridge to connect India with ASEAN countries. This beginning will go a long way. And, Assam will become the engine of a developed India in many sectors.
Friends,
Today Assam and the entire North-East are becoming the new gateway to India's development. The commitment to multi-modal connectivity has transformed both the direction and the condition of this region. The pace of building new bridges in Assam, the speed of installing new mobile towers, and the momentum of every development project are turning dreams into reality. The bridges built over the Brahmaputra River have given Assam's connectivity new strength and renewed confidence. In the 6-7 decades after independence, only three major bridges were built here. But in the last decade, four new mega bridges have been completed, and several other historic projects are taking shape. The longest bridges, such as the Bogibeel and Dhola-Sadiya bridges, have made Assam strategically even stronger. Railway connectivity has also undergone a revolutionary transformation. The opening of the Bogibeel Bridge has reduced the distance between Upper Assam and the rest of the country. The Vande Bharat Express, running from Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri, has further reduced travel time. Assam is also getting the benefit of development of waterways in the country. Cargo traffic has increased by 140 percent, a testament to the fact that the Brahmaputra is not just a river but a flow of economic power. The first ship repair facility is being developed in Pandu, there is excitement about the Ganga Vikas Cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, which has put the North East on the global cruise tourism map.
Friends,
The country's security, unity and integrity had to suffer a huge loss due to the sin committed by the Congress governments of keeping Assam and the North-East away from development. While violence flourished for decades under Congress rule, we are now moving towards ending it within just 10-11 years. In the North-East, where violence and bloodshed were once commonplace, digital connectivity is now reaching even the remotest areas with 4G and 5G technology. The districts which were once considered violence-prone are today developing as aspirational districts. In the coming years, these very regions will also become industrial corridors. That is why a new sense of confidence has emerged regarding the North East. We must strengthen this further.
Friends,
We are also getting success in the development of Assam and the North-East because we are protecting the identity and culture of this region. Congress had committed another sin; it had conspired to erase the identity of this place. And this conspiracy is not just a matter of a few years! The roots of this sin of Congress are linked to before independence. At that time, when the Muslim League and the British government were working together to prepare the ground for the partition of India, there was a plan to make Assam a part of undivided Bengal, that is, East Pakistan. The Congress party was about to become a part of that conspiracy. That's when Bordoloi ji stood up against his own party. He opposed this conspiracy to destroy Assam's identity and saved Assam from being separated from the country. BJP party always rises above party lines and respects every patriot. When the Bhartiya Janata Party government came to power under the leadership of Atal ji, he was awarded the Bharat Ratna.
Brothers and sisters,
Bordoloi ji had saved Assam before independence, but after him, Congress again started anti-Assam and anti-national activities. The Congress has hatched conspiracies of religious appeasement to increase its vote bank. In Bengal and Assam, infiltrators who constitute their vote bank have been given a free hand. The demography of the region has been altered. These infiltrators have encroached upon our forests and seized our lands. As a result, the security and identity of the entire state of Assam are at stake.
Friends,
Today, Himanta Ji's government and all his team members are working very hard to free Assam's resources from this illegal and anti-national encroachment. Work is being done at every level to ensure that the resources of Assam are useful to the people of Assam. The central government has also taken strict measures to stop infiltration. Illegal intruders are also being identified to expel them.
But brothers and sisters,
People of Congress Party and INDI alliance have openly come out with anti-national agendas. Even the Supreme Court of the country has spoken about expelling illegal immigrants. But these people are making statements in defense of these infiltrators. Their lawyers are advocating for the settlement of the infiltrators in the court. While the Election Commission is conducting the SIR process for fair elections, these people are feeling uneasy in every corner of the country. Such people will not protect the interests of our Assamese brothers and sisters. These people will allow someone else to occupy your land and forests; their anti-national mentality can create situations of violence and unrest like the old times. And therefore, my brothers and sisters of Assam, we must be very careful. We have to protect the identity of Assam for which people like Bordoloi ji sacrificed everything throughout their lives. The people of Assam must remain united. We have to save the development of Assam from getting derailed, we have to keep foiling the conspiracies of Congress at every moment, at every step.
Friends,
Today the world is looking towards India with hope. The new sunrise of India's future has to happen from the North-East. For this, we must work together to realize our dreams. We have to keep the development of Assam at the forefront. I am confident that our collective efforts will take Assam to new heights. We will fulfill the dream of a developed India. And the path to a developed India will be paved through a developed Assam. With this hope, I once again congratulate you all on the new terminal. Thank you very much to all of you. Say with me-
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.