وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوہاٹی، آسام میں لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
20 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نوموسکار۔لوئیٹپوریا رائی جولوئی شرودھا ارو مروم جاسیسو۔
آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ہمنتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی، ہمارے سابق وزرائے اعلیٰ سربانند سونووال جی، رام موہن نائیڈو جی، مرلیدھر موہول جی، پبیترا مرگریٹا جی، آسام حکومت کے وزراء، دیگر معززین بھائیو اور بہنو!
اپنی تقریر شروع کروں اس سے پہلے، میں آپ سب سے ایک درخواست کرتا ہوں، کہ آج، فتح کا یہ دن، نہ صرف آسام بلکہ پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے ترقی کا جشن ہے۔اور اس لیے میری آپ سے درخواست ہے کہ اپنے موبائل فون نکالیں، اس پر فلیش لائٹ آن کریں اور ترقی کے اس جشن میں شرکت کریں۔ ہر ایک کے موبائل فون کی لائٹ جلنی چاہئیں، اور پورا ملک تالیوں کی گونج سے دیکھے گا کہ آسام ترقی کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ جب ترقی کی روشنی پہنچتی ہے تو زندگی کا ہر راستہ نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے لگتا ہے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ آپ سب کا ۔
ساتھیو،
آسام کی سرزمین سے میرا لگاؤ، یہاں کے لوگوں کا پیار اور محبت، اور خاص طور پر آسام اور شمال مشرق سے میری ماؤں اور بہنوں کی قربت، مجھے مسلسل حوصلہ دیتی ہے اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آج، ایک بار پھر، آسام کی ترقی میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، اور ایسی صورت حال میں، بھارت رتن بھوپین دا کی یہ سطریں سچ ثابت ہو رہی ہیں: "لوئیدور پار جلیکائی ٹولی بولوئی، آمی پروتگیہ بودھ! آمی ہونکلپبودھ!" مطلب، "دریائے لوئت کے کنارے روشن ہوں گے، تاریکی کی ہر دیوار ٹوٹ جائے گی، اور ایسا ہی ہوگا؛ یہ ہمارا عزم ہے، یہ ہمارا عہد ہے۔"
ساتھیو،
بھوپین دا کی یہ سطریں صرف ایک گیت نہیں تھیں۔ وہ آسام سے محبت کرنے والی ہر عظیم روح کا عزم تھے اور آج یہ عزم ہمارے سامنے آرہا ہے۔ جس طرح آسام میں طاقتور برہم پترا کا بہنا کبھی نہیں رکتا، اسی طرح بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت میں بھی یہاں ترقی کا دھارا بلا روک ٹوک بہہ رہا ہے۔ لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی ہوائی اڈے پر نئے ٹرمینل کا آج کا افتتاح اس عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ میں آسام کے تمام لوگوں اور ملک کے لوگوں کو اس نئی ٹرمینل عمارت پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہنوں اور بھائیوں،
تھوڑی دیر پہلے، مجھے گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ بورڈولوئی آسام کے پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، آسام کا فخر۔ انہوں نے آسام کی شناخت، اس کے مستقبل یا اس کے مفادات پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ ان کا یہ مجسمہ آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دیتا رہے گا اور آسام میں فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گا۔
اور ساتھیو، جدید ہوائی اڈے اور جدید کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر جیسی سہولیات کسی بھی ریاست کے لیے نئے امکانات اور مواقع کا گیٹ وے ہیں۔ وہ ریاست کے بڑھتے ہوئے خود اعتمادی اور عوام کے اعتماد کے ستون ہیں۔ جب آپ دیکھتے ہیں کہ آسام میں اتنی شاندار شاہراہیں اور ہوائی اڈے بنتے ہیں، تو آپ بھی کہتے ہیں، "آخر میں آسام کے ساتھ انصاف ہو رہا ہے۔"
ورنہ ساتھیو،
کانگریس حکومتوں کے لیے آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی ان کے ایجنڈے میں نہیں تھی۔ کانگریس کی حکومتیں اور ان میں موجود لوگ کہتے تھے کہ آسام اور شمال مشرق میں کون جاتا ہے؟ کانگریس کہتی تھی، "آسام اور شمال مشرق کو جدید ہوائی اڈوں، ہائی ویز اور بہتر ریلوے کی ضرورت کیوں ہے؟" اس سوچ کی وجہ سے کانگریس نے کئی دہائیوں تک اس پورے خطے کو نظرانداز کیا۔
ساتھیو،
مودی ایک ایک کرکے کانگریس کی 6-7 دہائیوں سے کی گئی غلطیوں کو درست کررہے ہیں۔ مودی کہتے ہیں، "چاہے کانگریس کے اراکین شمال مشرق میں جائیں یا نہ جائیں، میں جب بھی شمال مشرق اور آسام آتا ہوں، مجھے ایسا لگتا ہے کہ میں اپنے لوگوں میں ہوں۔" مودی کے لیے آسام کی ترقی ایک ضرورت، ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی دونوں ہے۔
اور اسی لیے ساتھیو،
پچھلے 11 سالوں میں آسام اور شمال مشرق کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج آسام ترقی کر رہا ہے اور نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آسام تعزیرات ہند کو نافذ کرنے میں ملک کی نمبر ایک ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ آسام نے بھی 5 ملین سے زیادہ اسمارٹ پری پیڈ میٹر لگا کر ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں آسام میں بغیر پرچی یا بغیر کسی اخراجات کے سرکاری نوکری ملنا ناممکن تھا۔ لیکن آج ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو بغیر پرچی اور بغیر کسی اخراجات کے نوکریاں مل رہی ہیں۔ بی جے پی حکومت کے تحت آسام کی ثقافت کو ہر پلیٹ فارم پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں نہیں بھول سکتا جب پچھلے سال 13 اپریل کو گوہاٹی اسٹیڈیم میں 11,000 سے زیادہ فنکاروں نے ایک ساتھ بیہو رقص پیش کیا۔ اس واقعہ کو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں درج کر لیا گیا ہے۔ آسام تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، اس طرح نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب یہ نئی ٹرمینل عمارت گوہاٹی اور آسام کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھا دے گی۔ یہ ٹرمینل سالانہ 125 ملین سے زیادہ مسافروں کو سنبھالے گا! اس کا مطلب ہے کہ سیاحوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی آسام کی سیر کر سکے گی۔ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ماں کامکھیا کا دورہ بھی آسان ہو جائے گا۔ جیسے ہی آپ اس نئے ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل میں قدم رکھتے ہیں، یہ واضح ہو جاتا ہے کہ اس منتر، "ترقی اور ورثے" کا اصل معنی کیا ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ آسام کی فطرت اور ثقافت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرمینل ہریالی کے ساتھ سرسبز ہے۔ یہ ایک اندرونی جنگل کی طرح ہے۔ ڈیزائن چاروں طرف ہے، فطرت کو شامل کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر مسافر سکون محسوس کرے۔ اس کی تعمیر میں بانس کا بہت زیادہ استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ بانس آسامی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ یہ طاقت اور خوبصورتی دونوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اور دہلی میں پچھلی حکومتوں نے بانس کو بھی تسلیم نہیں کیا۔ آپ حیران ہوں گے: آپ نے مجھے 2014 میں ملازمت پر رکھنے سے پہلے، ہمارے ملک میں ایک قانون تھا جس کے مطابق آپ بانس نہیں کاٹ سکتے۔ اب کوئی بتا سکتا ہے کہ کیوں؟ کیونکہ وہ کہتے تھے کہ بانس ایک درخت ہے، ایک درخت ہے، اور ایک بار جب انہوں نے اسے درخت قرار دیا تو تمام دروازے بند ہو گئے۔ جبکہ دنیا مانتی ہے کہ بانس ایک پودا ہے اور ہم نے قانون کو ہٹا کر گھاس کے زمرے میں لے آئے جو کہ درحقیقت بانس کی پہچان ہے اور تب ہی آج بانس سے اتنی بڑی عظیم الشان عمارت بنائی گئی ہے اور آج سوشل میڈیا پر نظر ڈالیں تو پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ایئرپورٹس کے ڈیزائن کا چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی یہ ترقی ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کی پہچان بن گئی ہے۔ یہ صنعت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کو رابطے میں اعتماد حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے دنیا تک پہنچنے کا راستہ کھولتا ہے۔ اور، سب سے اہم بات، یہ نوجوانوں کو سب سے بڑا اعتماد دیتا ہے، جن کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہم آسام کو لامحدود امکانات کی اس پرواز پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان کے بارے میں دنیا کا نقطہ نظر بدل گیا ہے اور ہندوستان کا کردار بھی بدل گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اب دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ 11 سالوں میں کیسے ہوا؟
ساتھیو،
جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان 2047 کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ملک کی ہر ریاست اور ہر خطہ اس عظیم ترقیاتی مہم میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ ہم پسماندہ کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے کہ ملک کی ہر ریاست ایک ساتھ ترقی کرے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مشن میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج آسام اور شمال مشرق اس مشن کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کو ترجیح دی، اور آج ہم آسام کو ہندوستان کے مشرقی گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آسام ہندوستان کو آسیان ممالک سے جوڑنے والے پل کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آغاز بہت آگے جائے گا۔ اور آسام کئی شعبوں میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا انجن بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج آسام اور پورا شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک نیا گیٹ وے بن رہا ہے۔ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے عزم نے اس خطے کی سمت اور حالت دونوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ آسام میں نئے پل بنانے کی رفتار، نئے موبائل ٹاور لگانے کی رفتار اور ہر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کی رفتار خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدل رہی ہے۔ برہم پترا پر بنائے گئے پلوں نے آسام کے رابطے کو نئی طاقت اور نئے اعتماد کا احساس دیا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد چھ سات دہائیوں میں یہاں صرف تین بڑے پل بنائے گئے۔ تاہم پچھلی دہائی میں چار نئے میگا پل مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، اور بہت سے دوسرے تاریخی منصوبے شکل اختیار کر رہے ہیں۔ بوگیبیل اور دھولا-سدیہ جیسے طویل ترین پلوں نے آسام کی اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ریلوے رابطے میں بھی انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ بوگیبیل پل کے کھلنے سے بالائی آسام اور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے درمیان فاصلہ کم ہوگیا ہے۔ گوہاٹی سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی تک چلنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نے سفر کا وقت کم کردیا ہے۔ ملک میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی سے آسام کو بھی فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ کارگو ٹریفک میں 140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ برہمپترا صرف ایک دریا نہیں ہے، بلکہ اقتصادی طاقت کا پاور ہاؤس ہے۔ پانڈو میں پہلی جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت تیار کی جا رہی ہے، اور گنگا وکاس کروز کے ارد گرد جوش و خروش ہے، جو وارانسی سے ڈبرو گڑھ تک چلتا ہے، اور شمال مشرق کو عالمی کروز سیاحت کے نقشے پر قائم کیا گیا ہے.
ساتھیو،
کانگریس حکومتوں کے ذریعہ آسام اور شمال مشرق کو ترقی سے دور رکھنے کے گناہ کا ملک کی سلامتی، اتحاد اور سالمیت پر خاصا اثر پڑا ہے۔ کانگریس کی حکومتوں میں کئی دہائیوں تک تشدد پروان چڑھا، لیکن ہم اسے صرف 10-11 سالوں میں ختم کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ شمال مشرق میں، جہاں کبھی تشدد اور خونریزی ہوئی تھی، اب ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی 4G اور 5G ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے۔ کبھی تشدد کا شکار سمجھے جانے والے اضلاع اب خواہش مند اضلاع کے طور پر ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ مستقبل میں یہی علاقے صنعتی راہداری بھی بنیں گے۔ اس لیے آج شمال مشرق میں ایک نیا اعتماد بیدار ہوا ہے۔ ہمیں اسے مزید مضبوطی دینی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں کامیابی حاصل کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ ہم اس خطے کی شناخت اور ثقافت کی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں۔ کانگریس نے ایک اور گناہ کیا: اس نے اس شناخت کو مٹانے کی سازش کی۔ اور یہ سازش صرف چند سالوں تک محدود نہیں! کانگریس کے اس گناہ کی جڑیں آزادی سے پہلے تک جاتی ہیں۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب مسلم لیگ اور برطانوی حکومت مشترکہ طور پر تقسیم ہند کے لیے میدان تیار کر رہے تھے، آسام کو غیر منقسم بنگال یعنی مشرقی پاکستان کا حصہ بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا۔ کانگریس اس سازش کا حصہ بننے والی تھی۔ اس وقت بورڈولو جی اپنی ہی پارٹی کے خلاف کھڑے تھے۔ انہوں نے آسام کی شناخت کو تباہ کرنے کی اس سازش کی مخالفت کی اور آسام کو ملک سے علیحدگی سے بچایا۔ بی جے پی پارٹی ہمیشہ پارٹی لائنوں سے اوپر اٹھتی ہے اور ہر محب وطن کی عزت کرتی ہے۔ جب اٹل جی کی قیادت میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی اقتدار میں آئی تو انہیں بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
بوردولوئی جی نے آزادی سے پہلے آسام کو بچایا تھا لیکن ان کی موت کے بعد کانگریس پارٹی نے پھر سے آسام مخالف اور ملک مخالف سرگرمیاں شروع کر دیں۔ اپنے ووٹ بینک کو بڑھانے کے لیے کانگریس پارٹی نے مذہبی تسکین کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی سازش کی ہے۔ بنگال اور آسام میں اس کے اپنے ووٹ بینک سے گھسنے والوں کو کھلی لگام دی گئی ہے۔ ڈیموگرافی کو تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ان دراندازوں نے ہمارے جنگلات میں گھس کر ہماری زمینوں پر قبضہ کر رکھا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پورے آسام کی سلامتی اور شناخت داؤ پر لگ گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہمنتا جی کی حکومت اور ان کی ٹیم کے تمام ارکان آسام کے وسائل کو اس غیر قانونی اور ملک مخالف تجاوزات سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ آسام کے وسائل کو آسام کے لوگ استعمال کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے بھی دراندازی کو روکنے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہیں بے دخل کرنے کے لیے غیر قانونی دراندازوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی جا رہی ہے۔
لیکن بھائیو اور بہنو،
کانگریس پارٹی اور ہندوستانی اتحاد نے کھلے عام ملک دشمن ایجنڈوں کو اپنا لیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ سپریم کورٹ نے دراندازوں کو نکالنے کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود یہ لوگ دراندازوں کے دفاع میں بیانات دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کے وکلاء عدالت میں ان کے حل کی وکالت کر رہے ہیں۔ جہاں الیکشن کمیشن منصفانہ انتخابات کے لیے ایس آئی آر کا عمل کر رہا ہے، ان لوگوں کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں مشکلات کا سامنا ہے۔ ایسے لوگ ہمارے آسامی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ نہیں کریں گے۔ وہ آپ کی زمین اور جنگلات کو دوسروں کے قبضے میں رہنے دیں گے۔ ان کی ملک دشمن ذہنیت تشدد اور بدامنی کی صورت حال کو ماضی کی یاد دلا سکتی ہے۔ اور اس لیے آسام کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو، ہمیں بہت چوکنا رہنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں آسام کی شناخت کی حفاظت کرنی چاہیے، جس کے لیے بوردولوئی جی جیسے لوگوں نے اپنی زندگی بھر سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔ آسام کے لوگوں کو متحد رہنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں آسام کی ترقی کو پٹڑی سے اترنے سے روکنا چاہیے، اور ہمیں ہر لمحہ، ہر قدم پر کانگریس کی سازشوں کو ناکام بناتے رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا امید سے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی نئی صبح شمال مشرق سے طلوع ہوگی۔ اس کے حصول کے لیے ہمیں اپنے خوابوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں آسام کی ترقی کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری اجتماعی کوششیں آسام کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گی۔ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا کریں گے۔ اور ایک ترقی یافتہ آسام ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ اس امید کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ کو نئے ٹرمینل پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے:
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Lokapriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport in Guwahati, Assam
20 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
नोमोस्कार। लुइटपोरिया राइजोलोई मुर श्रोद्धा अरु मरोम ज़ासिसु!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the central government, our former Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Ram Mohan Naidu ji, Muralidhar Mohol ji, Pabitra Margherita ji, ministers of the Assam government, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters.
Before I begin my speech, I request all of you that today is the day of victory, in a way it is a day of celebration of development and this is a celebration of development not just of Assam but of the entire North East, and hence I request you to take out your mobile phone, turn on the flashlight on it and all of you become a part of this development festival. Everyone's mobile phone lights should be on! Look, the whole country will see, through the resounding applause, that Assam is celebrating the festival of development. When the light of development reaches, every path of life starts touching new heights. Thank you very much everyone.
Friends,
My deep connection to the land of Assam, the love and affection of its people, and especially the warmth and sense of belonging I receive from my mothers and sisters of Assam and the North-East, constantly inspire me and strengthen our resolve for the development of the North-East. I see that today, a new chapter is being added to the development of Assam, and in this context, the words of Bharat Ratna Bhupen Da (Hazarika) become very relevant. लुइदोर पार जिलिकाई टुलिबोलोई, आमी प्रोतिज्ञाबोद्ध! आमी हॉन्कल्पबोद्ध! This means the banks of the Luit (Lohit) River will be illuminated, every wall of darkness will be broken down, and this will happen; this is our resolve, this is our promise.
Friends,
These lines of Bhupen Da were not just a song, it was the resolution of every great soul who loved Assam and today this resolution is being proved before us. Just as the mighty Brahmaputra River flows ceaselessly through Assam, the stream of development is also flowing continuously here under the BJP's double-engine government. The inauguration of the new terminal of Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi Airport today is a testimony to our resolve. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all the people of Assam and the entire nation on this new terminal building.
Brothers and sisters,
Just a short while ago, I had the privilege of unveiling the statue of Gopinath Bordoloi ji. Bordoloi ji was the first Chief Minister of Assam, he was the pride of Assam, he never compromised on the identity of Assam, the future of Assam and the interests of Assam. This statue of his will continue to inspire the coming generations and will awaken a sense of pride in them about Assam.
Friends,
Modern airport facilities and state-of-the-art connectivity infrastructure are gateways to new possibilities and opportunities for any state. These are the pillars of the growing confidence of the state and the trust of the people. When you see that such magnificent highways and airports are being built in Assam, you also say - now justice has started being done to Assam.
Otherwise, friends,
The development of Assam and the North East was simply not on the agenda of the Congress governments. Congress governments and the people sitting in them used to say, who goes to Assam and the North-East? Congress used to say, why does Assam, the North-East, need modern airports, highways and better railways? Because of this mindset, the Congress neglected this entire region for decades.
Friends,
The mistakes that Congress kept making for 6-7 decades, Modi is correcting them one by one. Modi says, whether the Congress people go to the Northeast or not, I feel like I am among my people as soon as I come to the Northeast and Assam. For Modi, development of Assam is a need, a responsibility and also an accountability.
And that is why friends,
In the last 11 years, development projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees have been started for Assam and the Northeast. Today, Assam is progressing and setting new records. I am pleased to learn that Assam has become the number one state in the country in implementing the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita. Assam has also created a new record by installing more than 50 lakh smart pre-paid meters. During the Congress regime, it was impossible to get a government job in Assam without bribes and favoritism. But today, thousands of young people are getting jobs here without any bribes or favoritism. Under the BJP government, the culture of Assam is being promoted on every platform. I cannot forget the event on April 13th last year, when more than 11,000 artists performed the Bihu dance together at the Guwahati stadium. This event was recorded in the Guinness World Records. Assam is moving ahead rapidly by creating new records like this.
Friends,
This new terminal building will significantly increase the capacity of Guwahati and Assam. More than 12.5 crore passengers will be able to travel through this terminal every year! This means a large number of tourists will be able to visit Assam. The facility of visiting Maa Kamakhya will also become easier for the devotees. Stepping into this new airport terminal, it becomes clear what the mantra of "development and heritage" truly means. This airport has been designed keeping in mind the nature and culture of Assam. There is greenery inside the terminal; it features an indoor forest-like setting. The design is inspired by nature all around, ensuring that every passenger feels a sense of peace and tranquility. Bamboo has been used extensively in its construction. Bamboo is an integral part of life in Assam, it shows both strength and beauty here. And the past governments sitting in Delhi did not even know what this bamboo was. You will be surprised, before you gave me work in 2014, there was a law in our country, this law was such that you cannot cut bamboo, now someone please explain to me why? Because they said that bamboo is a tree, it is a tree, and once it was said that it is a tree, then all the doors were closed. Whereas the world believes that bamboo is a plant and we removed the law and brought it in the category of grass, which is actually the identity of bamboo and only then today such a huge grand building has been constructed from bamboo and today if you look at the social media, then the designs of Indian airports are being discussed all over the world.
Friends,
This development of infrastructure is sending a huge message and is becoming the hallmark of India's development journey. This boosts industry, provides investors with confidence in connectivity, and opens the way for local products to be exported worldwide. And, the greatest confidence is gained by the youth for whom new opportunities arise. And that is why today we see Assam soaring on this path of immense possibilities.
Friends,
The world's perception of India has changed today, and India's role has also changed. India is now going to become the third largest economy in the world. How did this happen just in 11 years?
Friends,
The development of modern infrastructure plays a crucial role in this. India is preparing for 2047, and to fulfill the resolve of a developed India, we are focusing on infrastructure. And the most important thing is that every state and every region of the country is participating in this great campaign of development. We are giving priority to the underprivileged. Our government is working in this direction so that every state of the country progresses together and contributes to the mission of developed India. And I am happy that today Assam and the North-East are leading this mission of ours. We gave priority to the North-East through the Act East Policy, and today, we see Assam emerging as the Eastern Gateway of India. Assam is playing the role of a bridge to connect India with ASEAN countries. This beginning will go a long way. And, Assam will become the engine of a developed India in many sectors.
Friends,
Today Assam and the entire North-East are becoming the new gateway to India's development. The commitment to multi-modal connectivity has transformed both the direction and the condition of this region. The pace of building new bridges in Assam, the speed of installing new mobile towers, and the momentum of every development project are turning dreams into reality. The bridges built over the Brahmaputra River have given Assam's connectivity new strength and renewed confidence. In the 6-7 decades after independence, only three major bridges were built here. But in the last decade, four new mega bridges have been completed, and several other historic projects are taking shape. The longest bridges, such as the Bogibeel and Dhola-Sadiya bridges, have made Assam strategically even stronger. Railway connectivity has also undergone a revolutionary transformation. The opening of the Bogibeel Bridge has reduced the distance between Upper Assam and the rest of the country. The Vande Bharat Express, running from Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri, has further reduced travel time. Assam is also getting the benefit of development of waterways in the country. Cargo traffic has increased by 140 percent, a testament to the fact that the Brahmaputra is not just a river but a flow of economic power. The first ship repair facility is being developed in Pandu, there is excitement about the Ganga Vikas Cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, which has put the North East on the global cruise tourism map.
Friends,
The country's security, unity and integrity had to suffer a huge loss due to the sin committed by the Congress governments of keeping Assam and the North-East away from development. While violence flourished for decades under Congress rule, we are now moving towards ending it within just 10-11 years. In the North-East, where violence and bloodshed were once commonplace, digital connectivity is now reaching even the remotest areas with 4G and 5G technology. The districts which were once considered violence-prone are today developing as aspirational districts. In the coming years, these very regions will also become industrial corridors. That is why a new sense of confidence has emerged regarding the North East. We must strengthen this further.
Friends,
We are also getting success in the development of Assam and the North-East because we are protecting the identity and culture of this region. Congress had committed another sin; it had conspired to erase the identity of this place. And this conspiracy is not just a matter of a few years! The roots of this sin of Congress are linked to before independence. At that time, when the Muslim League and the British government were working together to prepare the ground for the partition of India, there was a plan to make Assam a part of undivided Bengal, that is, East Pakistan. The Congress party was about to become a part of that conspiracy. That's when Bordoloi ji stood up against his own party. He opposed this conspiracy to destroy Assam's identity and saved Assam from being separated from the country. BJP party always rises above party lines and respects every patriot. When the Bhartiya Janata Party government came to power under the leadership of Atal ji, he was awarded the Bharat Ratna.
Brothers and sisters,
Bordoloi ji had saved Assam before independence, but after him, Congress again started anti-Assam and anti-national activities. The Congress has hatched conspiracies of religious appeasement to increase its vote bank. In Bengal and Assam, infiltrators who constitute their vote bank have been given a free hand. The demography of the region has been altered. These infiltrators have encroached upon our forests and seized our lands. As a result, the security and identity of the entire state of Assam are at stake.
Friends,
Today, Himanta Ji's government and all his team members are working very hard to free Assam's resources from this illegal and anti-national encroachment. Work is being done at every level to ensure that the resources of Assam are useful to the people of Assam. The central government has also taken strict measures to stop infiltration. Illegal intruders are also being identified to expel them.
But brothers and sisters,
People of Congress Party and INDI alliance have openly come out with anti-national agendas. Even the Supreme Court of the country has spoken about expelling illegal immigrants. But these people are making statements in defense of these infiltrators. Their lawyers are advocating for the settlement of the infiltrators in the court. While the Election Commission is conducting the SIR process for fair elections, these people are feeling uneasy in every corner of the country. Such people will not protect the interests of our Assamese brothers and sisters. These people will allow someone else to occupy your land and forests; their anti-national mentality can create situations of violence and unrest like the old times. And therefore, my brothers and sisters of Assam, we must be very careful. We have to protect the identity of Assam for which people like Bordoloi ji sacrificed everything throughout their lives. The people of Assam must remain united. We have to save the development of Assam from getting derailed, we have to keep foiling the conspiracies of Congress at every moment, at every step.
Friends,
Today the world is looking towards India with hope. The new sunrise of India's future has to happen from the North-East. For this, we must work together to realize our dreams. We have to keep the development of Assam at the forefront. I am confident that our collective efforts will take Assam to new heights. We will fulfill the dream of a developed India. And the path to a developed India will be paved through a developed Assam. With this hope, I once again congratulate you all on the new terminal. Thank you very much to all of you. Say with me-
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.