Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“In traditional healthcare, our focus must extend beyond present needs. We carry an equally important responsibility towards the health and well-being of the future generations.”
“Through sustained efforts at multiple levels, India is demonstrating that even in critical situations, traditional medicine can play an effective and meaningful role.”
“The exhibition at the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine showcased herbal remedies and ancient medical systems from across the world, highlighting their growing relevance and potential in the modern healthcare sector.
@WHO”
“Released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha at the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine.
@WHO”
“Had an enriching discussion with WHO DG Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus today. We discussed the immense potential of traditional medicine in promoting holistic health, preventive care and wellness. Also underlined the importance of evidence-based practices and global cooperation in traditional medicine.
@WHO
@DrTedros”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் இரண்டாவது உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களைப் பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் இரண்டாவது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவின் சில முக்கிய அம்சங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவுகளில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பாரம்பரிய சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பில், நமது கவனம் தற்போதைய தேவைகளுக்கு அப்பால் விரிவடைய வேண்டும். எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரின் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் நாம் முக்கியப் பொறுப்பை வகிக்கிறோம்."
"பல நிலைகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மூலம், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் ஒரு அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்கை வகிக்க முடியும் என்பதை இந்தியா நிரூபித்து வருகிறது."
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டில் நடைபெற்ற கண்காட்சியில், உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மூலிகை மருத்துவ முறைகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இது நவீன சுகாதாரத் துறையில் அதன் பொருத்தத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. @WHO"
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த இரண்டாவது உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டில் அஸ்வகந்தா குறித்த நினைவு அஞ்சல் முத்திரையை வெளியிட்டேன். @WHO"
"உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானோம் கெப்ரேயஸஸுடன் ஒரு சிறப்பான கலந்துரையாடலை நடத்தினேன். முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம், நோய்த் தடுப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலைப் பற்றி நாங்கள் விவாதித்தோம்." @WHO