Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“In traditional healthcare, our focus must extend beyond present needs. We carry an equally important responsibility towards the health and well-being of the future generations.”
“Through sustained efforts at multiple levels, India is demonstrating that even in critical situations, traditional medicine can play an effective and meaningful role.”
“The exhibition at the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine showcased herbal remedies and ancient medical systems from across the world, highlighting their growing relevance and potential in the modern healthcare sector.
@WHO”
“Released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha at the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine.
@WHO”
“Had an enriching discussion with WHO DG Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus today. We discussed the immense potential of traditional medicine in promoting holistic health, preventive care and wellness. Also underlined the importance of evidence-based practices and global cooperation in traditional medicine.
@WHO
@DrTedros”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરંપરાગત દવા પર બીજા WHO વૈશ્વિક શિખર સંમેલનના સમાપન સમારોહની ઝલક શેર કરી
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પરંપરાગત દવા પરના બીજા WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટના સમાપન સમારોહની ઝલક શેર કરી.
X પર અલગ પોસ્ટ્સમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
"પરંપરાગત આરોગ્યસંભાળમાં, આપણું ધ્યાન વર્તમાન જરૂરિયાતોથી આગળ વધવું જોઈએ. ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી પ્રત્યે આપણી પાસે સમાન મહત્વપૂર્ણ જવાબદારી છે."
"ઘણા સ્તરે સતત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા, ભારત એ દર્શાવી રહ્યું છે કે પરંપરાગત દવા મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પણ અસરકારક અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે."
"પરંપરાગત દવા પર WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટ ખાતે યોજાયેલા પ્રદર્શનમાં વિશ્વભરની હર્બલ દવાઓ અને પ્રાચીન તબીબી પ્રણાલીઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના વધતા મહત્વ અને સંભાવનાને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
@WHO"
“પરંપરાગત દવા પરના બીજા WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટમાં અશ્વગંધા પર એક સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડી.
@WHO”
આજે WHOના ડીજી ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ એડનોમ ઘેબ્રેયેસસ સાથે ખૂબ સારી વાતચીત થઈ. અમે સર્વાંગી સ્વાસ્થ્ય, નિવારક સંભાળ અને સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પરંપરાગત દવાની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી. અમે પરંપરાગત દવામાં પુરાવા-આધારિત અભિગમો અને વૈશ્વિક સહયોગના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો.
@WHO
@DrTedros