Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“In traditional healthcare, our focus must extend beyond present needs. We carry an equally important responsibility towards the health and well-being of the future generations.”
“Through sustained efforts at multiple levels, India is demonstrating that even in critical situations, traditional medicine can play an effective and meaningful role.”
“The exhibition at the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine showcased herbal remedies and ancient medical systems from across the world, highlighting their growing relevance and potential in the modern healthcare sector.
@WHO”
“Released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha at the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine.
@WHO”
“Had an enriching discussion with WHO DG Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus today. We discussed the immense potential of traditional medicine in promoting holistic health, preventive care and wellness. Also underlined the importance of evidence-based practices and global cooperation in traditional medicine.
@WHO
@DrTedros”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মহৌশাগী হিদাক লাংথক্কী মতাঙদা পাঙথোকপা অনিশুবা WHO গ্লোবেল সম্মিত লোইশিনবগী শক্তম খরা শেয়র তৌরক্লি
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা নই দিল্লীদা হিদাক লাংথক্কী মতাঙদা পাঙথোকপা অনিশুবা WHO গ্লোবেল সম্মিত লোইশিনবগী শক্তম খরা শেয়র তৌরকখ্রে।
X তা থাগৎপা তোঙান তোঙানবা পোস্তশিংদা শ্রী মোদীনা হায়খি;
“মমহৌশাগী লায়েং কাংলোন্দা থম্লিবা ঐখোয়গী মীৎয়েঙ অসি হৌজিক মথৌ তারিবসিদগী হেন্না পাকথোক্না য়েংগদবনি। ঐখোয়না ঐখোয়গী তুংলমচৎপু হকশেল অমদি মশা মউ ফনা থম্লম্নবগী থৌদাং চপ চানা পুরিবনি।”
“থাক কয়াদা লেপ্তনা হোৎনদুনা ভারতনা অরুবা ফীভমশিংদশু মহৌশাগী হিদাক লাংথকশিংনা মতিং লৈবা অমদি ৱাহন্থোক লৈবা শক্লোন লৌবা ঙম্মি হায়বা উৎলি।”
“মহৌশাগী হিদাক লাংথক্কী WHO গ্লোবেল সম্মিত্তা পাঙথোকখিবা একজিবিসন অদুদা মালেমগী মফম কয়াদগী মনা মশিংগী লায়েং অমদি অরিবা লায়েং কাঙলোনশিং উত্তুনা মতমসিগী ওইবা হেল্থকেয়র সেক্তরদা হেনগৎলক্লিবা মরুওইবা অমদি মতিং উৎখি।
@WHO”
“হৌশাগী হিদাক লাংথক্কী অনিশুবা WHO গ্লোবেল সম্মিত্তা অস্বগন্ধগী নীংশিং পোস্তেল স্তাম্প অমা ফোঙখ্র।
@WHO”
“ঙসি WHO DG দোক্তর তেদ্রোস অধানোম ঘেব্রেয়েসসকা য়াম্না কুপ্না ৱা খন্নখি। ঐখোয়না হকচাঙ মপুং ফানা ফনা থম্বা, লায়না তিলনাদগী ঙাকথোকপা অমদি তিঞ্জং কায়জঙদনা থম্বদা মহৌশাগী হিদাক লাংথক্কী য়াম্লবা মতিংশিংগী মরমদা খন্নখি। মহৌশাগী হিদাক লাংথক্তা খুদম চাংদমদা য়ুম্ফম ওইবা থৌওং অমদি মালেমগী তেংবাংনবগী মরুওইবা ৱাফমশিংশু পুথোক্তুনা খন্নখি।
@WHO
@DrTedros”