Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“In traditional healthcare, our focus must extend beyond present needs. We carry an equally important responsibility towards the health and well-being of the future generations.”
“Through sustained efforts at multiple levels, India is demonstrating that even in critical situations, traditional medicine can play an effective and meaningful role.”
“The exhibition at the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine showcased herbal remedies and ancient medical systems from across the world, highlighting their growing relevance and potential in the modern healthcare sector.
@WHO”
“Released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha at the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine.
@WHO”
“Had an enriching discussion with WHO DG Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus today. We discussed the immense potential of traditional medicine in promoting holistic health, preventive care and wellness. Also underlined the importance of evidence-based practices and global cooperation in traditional medicine.
@WHO
@DrTedros”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యంపై డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ రెండో ప్రపంచ సదస్సు ముగింపు వేడుకల విశేషాలను పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యంపై జరిగిన ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ రెండో ప్రపంచ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ముగింపు వేడులకు సంబంధించిన విశేషాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో చేసిన వేర్వేరు పోస్టులలో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా అన్నారు.
“సాంప్రదాయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో మన దృష్టి కేవలం ప్రస్తుత అవసరాలకే పరిమితం కాకూడదు. భవిష్యత్తు తరాల ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం కూడా మనపై అంతే ముఖ్యమైన బాధ్యత ఉంది.’’
‘‘వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా అత్యంత క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులలో కూడా సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యం సమర్థవంతమైన, అర్థవంతమైన పాత్రను పోషించగలదని భారత్‌ నిరూపిస్తోంది.
‘‘ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యంపై డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ ప్రపంచ సదస్సులో నిర్వహించిన ప్రదర్శనలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న మూలికా నివారణలను, ప్రాచీన వైద్య విధానాలను ప్రదర్శించింది. ఆధునిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో వీటికి పెరుగుతున్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను, సామర్థ్యాన్ని స్పష్టంగా ప్రతిబింబించాయి.
@WHO’’
‘‘సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యంపై జరిగిన రెండో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో అశ్వగంధపై ఒక స్మారక తపాలా స్టాంపును విడుదల చేశారు.
@WHO’’
‘‘ఈరోజు ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ టెడ్రోస్ అధనామ్‌ గెబ్రేయెసస్‌తో అర్థవంతమైన చర్చ జరిపాను. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యం, నివారణ సంరక్షణ, శ్రేయస్సును ప్రోత్సహించడంలో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యానికి ఉన్న అపారమైన సామర్థ్యం గురించి మేం చర్చించాం. సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యంలో సాక్ష్యాధారిత పద్ధతులు, అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం ప్రాముఖ్యతపై కూడా చర్చించాం.
@WHO’’