Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of closing ceremony of Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“In traditional healthcare, our focus must extend beyond present needs. We carry an equally important responsibility towards the health and well-being of the future generations.”
“Through sustained efforts at multiple levels, India is demonstrating that even in critical situations, traditional medicine can play an effective and meaningful role.”
“The exhibition at the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine showcased herbal remedies and ancient medical systems from across the world, highlighting their growing relevance and potential in the modern healthcare sector.
@WHO”
“Released a commemorative postal stamp on Ashwagandha at the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine.
@WHO”
“Had an enriching discussion with WHO DG Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus today. We discussed the immense potential of traditional medicine in promoting holistic health, preventive care and wellness. Also underlined the importance of evidence-based practices and global cooperation in traditional medicine.
@WHO
@DrTedros”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
19 DEC 2025 10:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2002062997796368414?s=20
"ਕਈ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਿਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2002063413695181190?s=20
“ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤਾ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
@WHO”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2002064320876970452?s=20
“ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤਾ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
@WHO”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2002064666877710497?s=20
“ਅੱਜ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਡਾ. ਟੇਡਰੋਸ ਅਡਾਨੋਮ ਘੇਬਰੇਅਸਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
@WHO
@DrTedros”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2002065105278939182?s=20