Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute on Vijay Diwas, to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives in the war
On this day in 1971, the security forces, with their indomitable courage and precise strategy, defeated the Pakistani army and forced them to surrender
This victory served as a shield against injustice and oppression, setting a shining example of protecting humanity worldwide, and demonstrated the unparalleled military prowess and valor of the Indian Armed Forces
16 DEC 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute on Vijay Diwas, to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives in the war.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on this day in 1971, the security forces, with their indomitable courage and precise strategy, defeated the Pakistani army and forced them to surrender. Shri Shah said that this victory served as a shield against injustice and oppression, setting a shining example of protecting humanity worldwide, and demonstrated the unparalleled military prowess and valor of the Indian Armed Forces.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ‘ਤੇ, ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਲ 1971 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
ਇਸ ਜਿੱਤ ਨੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਢਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮਨਵਾਇਆ
16 DEC 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਸਾਲ 1971 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ-ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਜਿੱਤ ਨੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਢਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਮਨਵਾਇਆ। ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”