Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute on Vijay Diwas, to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives in the war
On this day in 1971, the security forces, with their indomitable courage and precise strategy, defeated the Pakistani army and forced them to surrender
This victory served as a shield against injustice and oppression, setting a shining example of protecting humanity worldwide, and demonstrated the unparalleled military prowess and valor of the Indian Armed Forces
16 DEC 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute on Vijay Diwas, to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives in the war.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on this day in 1971, the security forces, with their indomitable courage and precise strategy, defeated the Pakistani army and forced them to surrender. Shri Shah said that this victory served as a shield against injustice and oppression, setting a shining example of protecting humanity worldwide, and demonstrated the unparalleled military prowess and valor of the Indian Armed Forces.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విజయ్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా యుద్ధంలో ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసి అమరులైన వీరులకు నివాళి అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
1971లో ఇదే రోజున భద్రతా దళాలు అజేయ ధైర్య సాహసాల్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తూ, నిర్దిష్ట వ్యూహాన్ని అమలు చేసి
పాకిస్తానీ సైన్యాన్ని ఓడించి లొంగిపోయేలా చేశారు…
ఈ విజయం అన్యాయాన్నీ, అణచివేతనీ ఎదురొడ్డి నిలిచిన ఒక కవచం..
ఇది ప్రపంచమంతటా మానవజాతిని రక్షించిన ఒక ఆదర్శ ఉదాహరణని అందించింది..
సాటి లేని సత్తానీ, పరాక్రమాన్నీ భారత సేన చాటిచెప్పింది...
16 DEC 2025 10:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
విజయ్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా.. యుద్ధంలో ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసి అమరులైన వీరులకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
భద్రతా దళాలు 1971వ సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే రోజున, అజేయ ధైర్య సాహసాల్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తూ, నిర్దిష్ట వ్యూహాన్ని అమలు చేసి పాకిస్తానీ సైన్యాన్ని ఓడించి, లొంగిపోక తప్పని స్థితిని కల్పించాయని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ‘ఎక్స్’లో పొందుపరిచిన ఒక సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ విజయం అన్యాయాన్నీ, అణచివేతనీ ఎదురొడ్డి నిలిచిన ఓ కవచంగా ఉండి ప్రపంచస్థాయిలో మానవత్వాన్ని రక్షించిన ఆదర్శ ఉదాహరణని అందించిందనీ, భారతీయ సేనల సాటి లేని సత్తానీ, పరాక్రమాన్నీ చాటిచెప్పిందనీ శ్రీ షా ప్రశంసించారు.