Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute on Vijay Diwas, to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives in the war
On this day in 1971, the security forces, with their indomitable courage and precise strategy, defeated the Pakistani army and forced them to surrender
This victory served as a shield against injustice and oppression, setting a shining example of protecting humanity worldwide, and demonstrated the unparalleled military prowess and valor of the Indian Armed Forces
16 DEC 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute on Vijay Diwas, to the brave martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice of their lives in the war.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on this day in 1971, the security forces, with their indomitable courage and precise strategy, defeated the Pakistani army and forced them to surrender. Shri Shah said that this victory served as a shield against injustice and oppression, setting a shining example of protecting humanity worldwide, and demonstrated the unparalleled military prowess and valor of the Indian Armed Forces.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெற்றி தினத்தையொட்டி, போரில் உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
16 DEC 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
போரில் தங்களுடைய உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களுக்கு வெற்றி தினத்தையொட்டி, மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், 1971-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் தங்களுடைய இணையற்ற துணிச்சலுடன் துல்லியமான உத்தியுடன் பாகிஸ்தான் ராணுவத்தினரை தோற்கடித்து சரணடையச் செய்தனர் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த வெற்றி அநீதி மற்றும் ஒடுக்குமுறைக்கு எதிராகப் போராடி மனித நேயத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் ஒரு சிறந்த முன்மாதிரியை ஏற்படுத்தியது என்றும் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் வீரத்தையும், திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.