Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on Bronze Medal at FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025.
The Prime Minister lauded the young and spirited team for securing India’s first‑ever Bronze medal at this prestigious global tournament. He noted that this remarkable achievement reflects the talent, determination and resilience of India’s youth.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations to our Men's Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025! Our young and spirited team has secured India’s first-ever Bronze medal at this prestigious tournament. This incredible achievement inspires countless youngsters across the nation.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ କନିଷ୍ଠ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏଚ୍ ହକି ପୁରୁଷ କନିଷ୍ଠ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଇତିହାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭାରତର କନିଷ୍ଠ ପୁରୁଷ ହକି ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୁବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଭାରତର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଭା, ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ନମନୀୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏଚ୍ ହକି ପୁରୁଷ କନିଷ୍ଠ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଇତିହାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବାରୁ ଆମର ପୁରୁଷ କନିଷ୍ଠ ହକି ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ! ଆମର ଯୁବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ଦଳ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଜ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଛି ।’’