Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on Bronze Medal at FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025.
The Prime Minister lauded the young and spirited team for securing India’s first‑ever Bronze medal at this prestigious global tournament. He noted that this remarkable achievement reflects the talent, determination and resilience of India’s youth.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations to our Men's Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025! Our young and spirited team has secured India’s first-ever Bronze medal at this prestigious tournament. This incredible achievement inspires countless youngsters across the nation.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2025-ലെ FIH പുരുഷ ജൂനിയർ ഹോക്കി ലോകകപ്പിൽ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ നേടിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ പുരുഷ ജൂനിയർ ഹോക്കി ടീമിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025-ലെ FIH പുരുഷ ജൂനിയർ ഹോക്കി ലോകകപ്പിൽ ചരിത്രം കുറിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ പുരുഷ ജൂനിയർ ഹോക്കി ടീമിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഈ അഭിമാനകരമായ ആഗോള ടൂർണമെൻ്റിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ നേട്ടത്തിന് യുവത്വവും ആവേശവുമുള്ള ടീമിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഈ ശ്രദ്ധേയ നേട്ടം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളുടെ പ്രതിഭ, നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യം, സഹിഷ്ണുത എന്നിവയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
എക്‌സിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ മോദി ഇങ്ങനെ കുറിച്ചു:
"2025-ലെ FIH പുരുഷ ജൂനിയർ ഹോക്കി ലോകകപ്പിൽ ചരിത്രം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച നമ്മുടെ പുരുഷ ജൂനിയർ ഹോക്കി ടീമിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ! യുവത്വവും ആവേശവുമുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ടീം ഈ അഭിമാനകരമായ ടൂർണമെൻ്റിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ വെങ്കല മെഡൽ സ്വന്തമാക്കി. ഈ അവിശ്വസനീയമായ നേട്ടം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അസംഖ്യം യുവാക്കളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു."