Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on Bronze Medal at FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025.
The Prime Minister lauded the young and spirited team for securing India’s first‑ever Bronze medal at this prestigious global tournament. He noted that this remarkable achievement reflects the talent, determination and resilience of India’s youth.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations to our Men's Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025! Our young and spirited team has secured India’s first-ever Bronze medal at this prestigious tournament. This incredible achievement inspires countless youngsters across the nation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
FIH পুরুষদের হকি জুনিয়র বিশ্বকাপ ২০২৫-এ ব্রোঞ্জ জেতায় ভারতের পুরুষ জুনিয়র হকি টিমকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর FIH পুরুষদের হকি জুনিয়র বিশ্বকাপ ২০২৫-এ ইতিহাস সৃষ্টির জন্য ভারতের পুরুষ জুনিয়র হকি টিমকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“FIH পুরুষদের হকি জুনিয়র বিশ্বকাপ ২০২৫-এ ইতিহাস গড়ার জন্য ভারতের পুরুষ জুনিয়র হকি টিমকে অভিনন্দন! আমাদের তরুণ উদ্যোমী টিম এই প্রথম মর্যাদাপূর্ণ এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছে। এই অসামান্য সাফল্য দেশজুড়ে অসংখ্য তরুণকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।”