Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on Bronze Medal at FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated India’s Men’s Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025.
The Prime Minister lauded the young and spirited team for securing India’s first‑ever Bronze medal at this prestigious global tournament. He noted that this remarkable achievement reflects the talent, determination and resilience of India’s youth.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations to our Men's Junior Hockey Team on scripting history at the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025! Our young and spirited team has secured India’s first-ever Bronze medal at this prestigious tournament. This incredible achievement inspires countless youngsters across the nation.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایف آئی ایچ ہاکی مردوں کے جونیئر ورلڈ کپ- 2025 میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ہندوستان کی مردوں کی جونیئر ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
11 DEC 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان کی مردوں کی جونیئر ہاکی ٹیم کو ایف آئی ایچ ہاکی مردوں کے جونیئر ورلڈ کپ- 2025 میں تاریخ رقم کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس باوقار عالمی ٹورنامنٹ میں ہندوستان کو پہلا کانسہ کا تمغہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوجوان اور حوصلہ مند ٹیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شاندار کامیابی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی قابلیت، عزم اور حوصلہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے لکھا:
‘‘ ایف آئی ایچ ہاکی مینز جونیئر ورلڈ کپ- 2025 میں جیت کے ساتھ تاریخ رقم کرنے پر ہماری مردوں کی جونیئر ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد! ہماری نوجوان اور پرجوش ٹیم نے اس باوقار ٹورنامنٹ میں ہندوستان کیلئے کانسہ کا تمغہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ ناقابل یقین کامیابی ملک بھر کے بے شمار نوجوانوں کو تحریک دیتی ہے۔’’