Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes inclusion of Deepavali in UNESCO Intangible Heritage List
Deepavali is very closely linked to our culture and ethos, it is the soul of our civilisation and personifies illumination and righteousness: PM
10 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed joy and pride at the inclusion of Deepavali in the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List.
Responding to a post by UNESCO handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“People in India and around the world are thrilled.
For us, Deepavali is very closely linked to our culture and ethos. It is the soul of our civilisation. It personifies illumination and righteousness. The addition of Deepavali to the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List will contribute to the festival’s global popularity even further.
May the ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram keep guiding us for eternity.
@UNESCO”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दीपावली को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त विरासत सूची में शामिल किए जाने का स्वागत किया
दीपावली हमारी संस्कृति और लोकाचार से बहुत गहराई से जुड़ी है, यह हमारी सभ्यता की आत्मा है और प्रकाश एवं धार्मिकता का प्रतीक है: प्रधानमंत्री
10 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दीपावली को आज यूनेस्को की अमूर्त विरासत सूची में शामिल किये जाने पर प्रसन्नता और गर्व व्यक्त किया।
यूनेस्को के हैंडल एक्स पर एक पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा:
‘‘भारत और दुनिया भर के लोग रोमांचित हैं।
हमारे लिए, दीपावली हमारी संस्कृति और लोकाचार से बहुत गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। यह हमारी सभ्यता की आत्मा है। यह प्रकाश और धार्मिकता का प्रतीक है। दीपावली को यूनेस्को की अमूर्त विरासत सूची में शामिल करने से इस पर्व की वैश्विक लोकप्रियता और भी बढ़ेगी।
प्रभु श्री राम के आदर्श हमारा शाश्वत रूप से मार्गदर्शन करते रहें।
@UNESCO”