Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes inclusion of Deepavali in UNESCO Intangible Heritage List
Deepavali is very closely linked to our culture and ethos, it is the soul of our civilisation and personifies illumination and righteousness: PM
10 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed joy and pride at the inclusion of Deepavali in the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List.
Responding to a post by UNESCO handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“People in India and around the world are thrilled.
For us, Deepavali is very closely linked to our culture and ethos. It is the soul of our civilisation. It personifies illumination and righteousness. The addition of Deepavali to the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List will contribute to the festival’s global popularity even further.
May the ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram keep guiding us for eternity.
@UNESCO”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુનેસ્કોની અમૂર્ત વારસાની યાદીમાં દિવાળીના સમાવેશનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
દિવાળી આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ અને નૈતિકતા સાથે ગાઢ રીતે જોડાયેલી છે; તે આપણી સભ્યતાનો આત્મા છે અને પ્રકાશ અને ન્યાયનું પ્રતીક છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
10 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે યુનેસ્કોના અમૂર્ત વારસાની યાદીમાં દિવાળીનો સમાવેશ થવા પર ખુશી અને ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
X પર યુનેસ્કો હેન્ડલ પરથી એક પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"ભારત અને વિશ્વભરના લોકો ખૂબ જ ખુશ છે.
અમારા માટે, દિવાળી અમારી સંસ્કૃતિ અને મૂલ્યો સાથે ગાઢ રીતે જોડાયેલી છે. તે આપણી સભ્યતાનો આત્મા છે. તે પ્રકાશ અને ભલાઈનું પ્રતીક છે. યુનેસ્કોના અમૂર્ત વારસાની યાદીમાં દિવાળીનો સમાવેશ વિશ્વભરમાં આ તહેવારની લોકપ્રિયતામાં વધુ વધારો કરશે.
પ્રભુ શ્રી રામના આદર્શો આપણને અનંતકાળ સુધી માર્ગદર્શન આપતા રહે તેવી પ્રાર્થના.
@UNESCO”