Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes inclusion of Deepavali in UNESCO Intangible Heritage List
Deepavali is very closely linked to our culture and ethos, it is the soul of our civilisation and personifies illumination and righteousness: PM
10 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed joy and pride at the inclusion of Deepavali in the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List.
Responding to a post by UNESCO handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“People in India and around the world are thrilled.
For us, Deepavali is very closely linked to our culture and ethos. It is the soul of our civilisation. It personifies illumination and righteousness. The addition of Deepavali to the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List will contribute to the festival’s global popularity even further.
May the ideals of Prabhu Shri Ram keep guiding us for eternity.
@UNESCO”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
யுனெஸ்கோ பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரப் பட்டியலில் தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகை சேர்க்கப்பட்டதற்கு பிரதமர் வரவேற்பு
10 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
யுனெஸ்கோ பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரப் பட்டியலில் தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகை சேர்க்கப்பட்டதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மகிழ்ச்சியையும், பெருமையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் யுனெஸ்கோவின் பதிவுக்கு திரு மோடி பதிலளித்திருப்பதாவது:
“இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகிலுள்ள மக்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளனர்.
எங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, தீபாவளி எங்கள் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளுடன் மிகவும் நெருக்கமாக இணைந்துள்ளது. இது எங்களுடைய நாகரிகத்தின் ஆன்மாவாகும். இது ஒளியையும், நீதியையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. யுனெஸ்கோவின் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரப் பட்டியலில் தீபாவளி சேர்க்கப்பட்டது, இப்பண்டிகை உலகளவில் மேலும் பிரபலமடைய வழிவகுக்கும்.
பிரபு ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் கொள்கைகள் என்றும் நம்மை வழிநடத்தட்டும்.”