Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Vedamurti Devavrat Mahesh Rekhe on completing the Dandakrama Parayanam
02 DEC 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Vedamurti Devavrat Mahesh Rekhe on completing the Dandakrama Parayanam, consisting of 2000 mantras of the Shukla Yajurveda’s Madhyandini branch, in 50 days without any interruption. Shri Modi stated that what the 19 year old Vedamurti Devavrat Mahesh Rekhe has done will be remembered by the coming generations."As the MP from Kashi, I am elated that this extraordinary feat took place in this sacred city. My Pranams to his family, the several saints, seers, scholars and organisations from all over India that have supported him", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"What 19 year old Vedamurti Devavrat Mahesh Rekhe has done will be remembered by the coming generations!
Every person passionate about Indian culture is proud of him for completing the Dandakrama Parayanam, consisting of 2000 mantras of the Shukla Yajurveda’s Madhyandini branch, in 50 days without any interruption. This includes several Vedic verses and sacred words recited flawlessly. He embodies the finest of our Guru Parampara.
As the MP from Kashi, I am elated that this extraordinary feat took place in this sacred city. My Pranams to his family, the several saints, seers, scholars and organisations from all over India that have supported him."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দন্ডক্রম পরায়ণম সম্পন্ন করার জন্য বেদমূর্তি দেবব্রত মহেশ রেখে’কে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
02 DEC 2025 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
৫০ দিনের মধ্যে শুক্লা যজুর্বেদের ২ হাজারটি মন্ত্র আয়ত্ত করার জন্য বেদমূর্তি দেবব্রত মহেশ রেখে’কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
"১৯ বছরের বেদমূর্তি দেবব্রত মহেশ রেখে যা করেছেন, তা আগামী প্রজন্ম মনে রাখবে।
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির অনুরাগী প্রতিটি ব্যক্তি তাঁর জন্য গর্বিত। তিনি শুক্ল যজুর্বেদের মধ্যনন্দিনী শাখার ২০০০টি মন্ত্র নিয়ে গঠিত দণ্ডকর্ম পরায়ণম টানা ৫০ দিনের মধ্যে কোনও বাধা ছাড়াই সম্পন্ন করেছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, বেশ কয়েকটি বৈদিক শ্লোক এবং পবিত্র স্তোত্র, যা নির্ভুলভাবে পাঠ করা হয়েছে। গুরু পরম্পরার শ্রেষ্ঠ প্রতিমূর্তি হলেন তিনি। কাশীর সাংসদ হিসেবে আমি আনন্দিত যে, পবিত্র এই শহর এই অসাধারণ কীর্তির সাক্ষী হয়ে রয়েছে। তাঁর পরিবার, ভারত জুড়ে অসংখ্য সাধু, ঋষি, পণ্ডিত এবং সংগঠনের প্রতি আমার প্রণাম।"