Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Demise of Veteran Actor Shri Dharmendra
24 NOV 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing away of legendary actor Shri Dharmendra Ji, describing it as the end of an era in Indian cinema.
The Prime Minister said that Dharmendra Ji was an iconic film personality and a phenomenal actor who brought charm and depth to every role he played. His ability to portray diverse characters struck a chord with countless people across generations.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“The passing of Dharmendra Ji marks the end of an era in Indian cinema. He was an iconic film personality, a phenomenal actor who brought charm and depth to every role he played. The manner in which he played diverse roles struck a chord with countless people. Dharmendra Ji was equally admired for his simplicity, humility and warmth. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with his family, friends and innumerable fans. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বর্ষীয়ান অভিনেতা ধর্মেন্দ্রর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
24 NOV 2025 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বরেণ্য অভিনেতা ধর্মেন্দ্রর প্রয়াণে আজ শোকপ্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, ভারতীয় সিনেমায় একটি যুগের অবসান হল।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন,
“ধর্মেন্দ্রজী-র প্রয়াণ ভারতীয় সিনেমায় একটি যুগের অবসান। তিনি ছিলেন চলচ্চিত্রের এক অনন্য ব্যক্তিত্ব, এক অসাধারণ অভিনেতা, যিনি তাঁর অভিনীত প্রতিটি চরিত্রে গভীরতা ও মুগ্ধতার সৃষ্টি করেছিলেন। নানা ভূমিকায় তাঁর অভিনয় অগণিত মানুষের মনে গভীর রেখাপাত করেছে। সারল্য, নম্রতা এবং আন্তরিকতা গুণে ধর্মেন্দ্রজী সমভাবে প্রশংসিত ছিলেন। দুঃখজনক এই মুহূর্তে তাঁর পরিবার, বন্ধু এবং অসংখ্য গুণমুগ্ধের সঙ্গে আমিও সমব্যাথী। ওম শান্তি।”