Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Demise of Veteran Actor Shri Dharmendra
24 NOV 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing away of legendary actor Shri Dharmendra Ji, describing it as the end of an era in Indian cinema.
The Prime Minister said that Dharmendra Ji was an iconic film personality and a phenomenal actor who brought charm and depth to every role he played. His ability to portray diverse characters struck a chord with countless people across generations.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“The passing of Dharmendra Ji marks the end of an era in Indian cinema. He was an iconic film personality, a phenomenal actor who brought charm and depth to every role he played. The manner in which he played diverse roles struck a chord with countless people. Dharmendra Ji was equally admired for his simplicity, humility and warmth. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with his family, friends and innumerable fans. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
24 NOV 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੁੱਗ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਰਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੁੰਬਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਧਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੁੱਗ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੁੰਬਿਆ। ਧਰਮਿੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਦਗੀ, ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”