Prime Minister's Office
Joint statement by the Government of India, the Government of Australia and the Government of Canada
22 NOV 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
India, Australia, and Canada today agreed to enter into a new trilateral technology and innovation partnership: the Australia-Canada-India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership.
The three sides agreed to strengthen their ambition in cooperation on critical and emerging technologies, to complement existing bilateral initiatives.
The initiative will draw on the natural strengths of the three countries and have an emphasis on green energy innovation and building resilient supply chains, including in critical minerals. It will deepen their respective ambition and strategic collaboration towards net zero and drive further diversification of supply chains towards a secure, sustainable, and resilient future. The Partnership will also examine the development and mass adoption of artificial intelligence to improve the lives of our citizens.
They agreed that officials should convene in the first quarter of 2026 to take the initiative forward.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત સરકાર, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સરકાર અને કેનેડા સરકાર દ્વારા સંયુક્ત નિવેદન
22 NOV 2025 9:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા અને કેનેડાએ આજે ​​એક નવી ત્રિપક્ષીય ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રવેશ કરવા સંમતિ આપી: ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા-કેનેડા- ઈન્ડિયા ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇનોવેશન (ACITI) પાર્ટનરશિપ.
ત્રણેય પક્ષોએ હાલની દ્વિપક્ષીય પહેલોને પૂરક બનાવવા માટે, નિર્ણાયક અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી પરના સહકારમાં તેમની મહત્વાકાંક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા સંમતિ આપી.
આ પહેલ ત્રણેય દેશોની કુદરતી શક્તિઓનો ઉપયોગ કરશે અને ગ્રીન એનર્જી ઇનોવેશન તથા નિર્ણાયક ખનિજો સહિત સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સપ્લાય ચેઇન્સના નિર્માણ પર ભાર મૂકશે. તે નેટ ઝીરો તરફ તેમની સંબંધિત મહત્વાકાંક્ષા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે અને સુરક્ષિત, ટકાઉ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ભવિષ્ય તરફ સપ્લાય ચેઇન્સનું વધુ વૈવિધ્યકરણ કરશે. આ ભાગીદારી અમારા નાગરિકોના જીવનને સુધારવા માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) ના વિકાસ અને મોટા પાયે અપનાવવાની પણ તપાસ કરશે.
તેઓએ સંમતિ આપી કે અધિકારીઓએ આ પહેલને આગળ વધારવા માટે 2026 ના પ્રથમ ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં બેઠક યોજવી જોઈએ.