Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Johannesburg, South Africa for the G20 Leaders’ Summit
19 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa on 21-23 November, 2025 to attend the 20th G20 Leaders’ Summit being hosted by the Republic of South Africa. This will be the fourth consecutive G20 Summit held in the Global South. At the Summit, Prime Minister will put forth India’s perspectives on the G20 agenda. Prime Minister is expected to speak in all the three sessions of the Summit. These sessions are on:
i. Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth Leaving No One Behind : Building our economies; the role of trade; financing for development and the debt burden
ii. A Resilient World – the G20’s Contribution: Disaster Risk Reduction; Climate Change; Just Energy Transitions; Food Systems
iii. A Fair and a Just Future for All: Critical Minerals; Decent Work; Artificial Intelligence
On the margins of the G20 Leaders’ Summit, Prime Minister is expected to hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg. Prime Minister will also be participating in the India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Leaders’ Meeting being hosted by South Africa.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 લીડર્સ સમિટ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના જોહાનિસબર્ગની મુલાકાત લેશે
19 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 21-23 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના જોહાનિસબર્ગની મુલાકાત લેશે અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા પ્રજાસત્તાક દ્વારા આયોજિત 20મી G20 લીડર્સ સમિટમાં હાજરી આપશે. ગ્લોબલ સાઉથમાં આયોજિત આ સતત ચોથી G20 સમિટ હશે. સમિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી G20 એજન્ડા પર ભારતના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ રજૂ કરશે. સમિટના ત્રણેય સત્રોમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંબોધન કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ સત્રો આ વિષયો પર છે:
i. કોઈને પાછળ ન છોડ્યા વિના સમાવેશી અને ટકાઉ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ: આપણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓનું નિર્માણ; વેપારની ભૂમિકા; વિકાસ માટે ધિરાણ અને દેવાનો બોજ
ii. એક સ્થિતિસ્થાપક વિશ્વ - G20નું યોગદાન: આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડો; આબોહવા પરિવર્તન; માત્ર ઊર્જા સંક્રમણો; ખાદ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ
iii. બધા માટે એક ન્યાયી અને સમાન ભવિષ્ય: મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો; યોગ્ય કાર્ય; AI
G20 નેતાઓના શિખર સંમેલનની સાથે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં હાજર કેટલાક નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા દ્વારા આયોજિત ભારત-બ્રાઝિલ-દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા (IBSA) નેતાઓની બેઠકમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે.