Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the team behind India’s bullet train in Surat, Gujarat
16 NOV 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bullet Train Employee: The bullet train is our identity. This achievement belongs to you, Modi ji, and to us.
Prime Minister: What do you think? Is the speed fine? Are you working according to the timetable you had set, or are you facing any difficulties?
Bullet Train Employee: No sir, we are not facing any difficulties.
Prime Minister: What would you like to say?
Bullet Train Employee: I am from Kerala. I am working in Section-2, Navsari Noise (barrier factory).
Prime Minister: Is this your first time in Gujarat?
Bullet Train Employee: Yes sir. I am working here in Section-2 at the noise barrier factory, observing the robotic unit. The rebar cage for the noise barrier is there where we are welding it with the help of robots.
Prime Minister: What do you feel about building this bullet train, being part of the first bullet train project in Bharat? What do you think personally? What do you tell your family?
Bullet Train Employee: Sir, it feels like a dream. The work I am doing now will be very useful in the future. It is a proud moment for my family and for me, sir.
Prime Minister: See, unless you feel from within that “I am working for my country, I am giving something new to the nation,” the work won’t have the same meaning. The person who launched the first space satellite must have felt that way, and today hundreds of satellites are being launched.
Bullet Train Employee: Namaste sir, my name is Shruti. I am from Bengaluru, and I am the Lead Engineering Manager. I look after design and engineering control. As you said, whatever initial planning and implementation happens, it begins in the earlier stages. Then as we move towards execution, we check the pros and cons at every step. And if something isn’t working, we ask: why isn’t it working? First we try to find a solution. If even then we cannot, we look for alternative solutions. That’s how we progress step by step, sir.
Prime Minister: If your experiences are recorded, and a kind of “blue book” is prepared, it will help the country a lot as we move toward building more bullet trains. We wouldn’t want everyone to start from scratch each time. The learnings from here should be replicated elsewhere. But replication is only possible when there is knowledge of why a particular method is used. Otherwise people will simply copy without understanding. If you maintain such a record, it will even help students in the future. You will dedicate your life here, and leave something valuable for the nation.
Bullet Train Employee: We want neither fame nor reward. We only want the nation to progress. That is our desire.
Prime Minister: Wah!
Bullet Train Employee: Modi ji, may all your dreams come true. May the country’s name always rise high, again and again. The bullet train is our identity; the bullet train is our identity. This achievement is yours and ours, Modi ji.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
16 NOV 2025 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ - ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸਾਡੀ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ - ਕੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਪੀਡ ਠੀਕ ਹੈ? ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਟਾਈਮ ਟੇਬਲ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ?
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ - ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ, ਕੋਈ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ - ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕੀ ਕਹੋਗੇ?
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ - ਮੈਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2 ਨਵਸਾਰੀ ਨੋਆਇਜ਼ (Navsari Noise)...
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ - ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਏ ਤੁਸੀਂ?
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ - ਹਾਂ ਸਰ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2 ਨੋਆਇਜ਼ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਥੇ ਨੋਆਇਜ਼ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਰਿਬਾਰਕੇਜ਼ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਰੋਬੋਟ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਵੈਲਡਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ – ਕੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਇਸਨੂੰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹੋ? ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋ?
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ - ਸਰ, ਐਵੇਂ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਡ੍ਰੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੈਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆਵੇਗਾ ਸਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ - ਦੇਖੋ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਪੇਸ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਸਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ – ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਰ, ਮੇਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਲੀਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਹਾਂ। ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇਖਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਇਨਿਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਪਲੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਮਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਚੈੱਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ? ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜੇਕਰ ਓਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਹੜਾ ਬਦਲ ਹੱਲ ਉਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਇਹ ਜੋ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਹਨ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਇੱਕ ਬਲੂ ਬੁੱਕ ਵਾਂਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰੇ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਉਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਓਦੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਏ ਇਸਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਕੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਐਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਖਪਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ – ਨਾ ਨਾਮ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਨਾਮ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ, ਇਹ ਅਰਮਾਨ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ - ਵਾਹ।
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ - ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਰ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਰ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਉੱਚਾ ਰਹੇ, ਹਰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸਾਡੀ, ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸਾਡੀ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ।