Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the team behind India’s bullet train in Surat, Gujarat
16 NOV 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bullet Train Employee: The bullet train is our identity. This achievement belongs to you, Modi ji, and to us.
Prime Minister: What do you think? Is the speed fine? Are you working according to the timetable you had set, or are you facing any difficulties?
Bullet Train Employee: No sir, we are not facing any difficulties.
Prime Minister: What would you like to say?
Bullet Train Employee: I am from Kerala. I am working in Section-2, Navsari Noise (barrier factory).
Prime Minister: Is this your first time in Gujarat?
Bullet Train Employee: Yes sir. I am working here in Section-2 at the noise barrier factory, observing the robotic unit. The rebar cage for the noise barrier is there where we are welding it with the help of robots.
Prime Minister: What do you feel about building this bullet train, being part of the first bullet train project in Bharat? What do you think personally? What do you tell your family?
Bullet Train Employee: Sir, it feels like a dream. The work I am doing now will be very useful in the future. It is a proud moment for my family and for me, sir.
Prime Minister: See, unless you feel from within that “I am working for my country, I am giving something new to the nation,” the work won’t have the same meaning. The person who launched the first space satellite must have felt that way, and today hundreds of satellites are being launched.
Bullet Train Employee: Namaste sir, my name is Shruti. I am from Bengaluru, and I am the Lead Engineering Manager. I look after design and engineering control. As you said, whatever initial planning and implementation happens, it begins in the earlier stages. Then as we move towards execution, we check the pros and cons at every step. And if something isn’t working, we ask: why isn’t it working? First we try to find a solution. If even then we cannot, we look for alternative solutions. That’s how we progress step by step, sir.
Prime Minister: If your experiences are recorded, and a kind of “blue book” is prepared, it will help the country a lot as we move toward building more bullet trains. We wouldn’t want everyone to start from scratch each time. The learnings from here should be replicated elsewhere. But replication is only possible when there is knowledge of why a particular method is used. Otherwise people will simply copy without understanding. If you maintain such a record, it will even help students in the future. You will dedicate your life here, and leave something valuable for the nation.
Bullet Train Employee: We want neither fame nor reward. We only want the nation to progress. That is our desire.
Prime Minister: Wah!
Bullet Train Employee: Modi ji, may all your dreams come true. May the country’s name always rise high, again and again. The bullet train is our identity; the bullet train is our identity. This achievement is yours and ours, Modi ji.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سورت، گجرات میں ہندوستان کی بلٹ ٹرین کی ٹیم کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت متن
16 NOV 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم : بلٹ ٹرین ہے پہچان ہماری ، یہ حصولیابی مودی جی آپ کی ہے اور ہماری ۔
وزیر اعظم:-کیا آپ کو لگتا ہے کہ رفتار ٹھیک ہے؟ کیا آپ اپنے مقرر کردہ ٹائم ٹیبل پر قائم ہیں، یا آپ کو کوئی مسئلہ درپیش ہے؟
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم - نہیں سر، کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔
وزیراعظم - کیا کہیں گےآپ ؟
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم – سر میں کیرالہ سے ہوں۔ میں یہاں سیکشن 2 نوساری شور میں ہوں...
وزیر اعظم - کیا یہ آپ کا گجرات میں پہلا موقع ہے؟
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم - جی سر، میں یہاں سیکشن 2 شور بیریئر فیکٹری میں ہوں، روبوٹک یونٹ کو دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ ہم روبوٹ کی مدد سے شور کی روٹ کے ریبارکیج کو ویلڈنگ کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - اس بلٹ ٹرین کو بنانے اور ہندوستان کی پہلی ٹرین بننے کے بارے میں آپ کیا خیال ہے؟ آپ کے ذہن میں اس کے بارے میں کیا خیال ہے؟ آپ اپنے گھر والوں کو اس بابت کیا بتاتے ہیں؟
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم – سر ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے یہ کوئی خواب ہے۔ میں جو کام کر رہا ہوں وہ بہت مفید ہو گا سر۔ یہ میرے خاندان کے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ ہےسر۔
وزیر اعظم - دیکھیں، جب تک آپ کے ذہن میں یہ احساس نہیں ہے، ’میں اپنے ملک کے لیے کام کر رہا ہوں، میں ملک کو کچھ نیا دے رہا ہوں،‘ پہلا خلائی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے والے شخص کو ایسا ہی محسوس ہوا ہوگا، اور آج سینکڑوں سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم - ہیلو، سر، میرا نام شروتی ہے۔ میں بنگلور سے ہوں اور میں لیڈ انجینئرنگ مینیجر ہوں۔ میں ڈیزائن اور انجینئرنگ کنٹرول کی نگرانی کرتی ہوں۔ لہذا، جیسا کہ آپ کہتے ہیں، ابتدائی منصوبہ اور عمل درآمد سب سے پہلے کیا جاتا ہے. پھر، جیسے جیسے ہم عمل درآمد کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں، ہم راستے کے ہر قدم پر فوائد اور نقصانات کی جانچ کرتے ہیں۔ اور اگر یہ کا م نہیں کر رہا ہے تو یہ کا م کیوں نہیں کر رہا ہے؟ اس بابت ہم پہلے حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ اگر یہ اب بھی کا م نہیں کرتا ہے، تو ہم متبادل حل تلاش کریں گے اور قدم بہ قدم آگے بڑھیں گےسر ۔
وزیر اعظم - اگر آپ کے تجربات کو بلیو بک کی طرح ریکا رڈ کرکے تیار کیا جائے تو ہم ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر بلٹ ٹرینوں کی طرف بڑھیں گے۔ اب، ہم نہیں چاہتے کہ ہر کوئی کچھ نیا تجربہ کرے۔ جو کچھ بھی ہم نے یہاں سیکھا ہے اسے وہاں نقل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ لیکن یہ نقل تب ہی ہو گی جب ہم سمجھیں کہ اسے کیوں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دوسری صورت میں، اگر آپ اس طرح کے ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں، تو یہ مستقبل میں طلباء کے لیے مفید ہو سکتا ہے۔ ہم اپنی زندگی یہیں لگا دیں گے اور ملک کو کچھ دے کر جائیں گے ۔
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم - مجھے شہرت نہیں، مجھے انعام نہیں چاہیے۔ میں صرف یہ چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمارا ملک ترقی کرے۔
وزیر اعظم - واہ۔
بلٹ ٹرین ملازم - مودی جی، آپ کے تمام خواب پورے ہوں۔ مودی جی، آپ کی تمام خواہشات کی تکمیل ہو ۔ ملک کا نام بہت اونچا ہو۔ بلٹ ٹرین ہماری پہچان بنے ، بلٹ ٹرین ہے پہچان ہماری ، بلٹ ٹرین ہے پہچان ہماری، یہ حصولیابی ہے مودی جی کی اور ہماری ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1332