प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान नरेश से मुलाकात की
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भूटान की राजधानी थिम्पू में आज भूटान के महामहिम नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को ज्यादा प्रगाढ़ एवं सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। महामहिम नरेश ने दिल्ली विस्फोट में हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्री एवं सहयोग के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को आकार देने में उत्तरोत्तर ड्रुक ग्यालपो (राजाओं) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मार्गदर्शक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। महामहिम नरेश ने भूटान के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भारत सरकार के अमूल्य सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत से लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपराह अवशेषों के सामने प्रार्थना की, जो वर्तमान में ताशिछोद्ज़ोंग के ग्रैंड कुएनरे हॉल में स्थापित हैं। थिम्पू में पवित्र पिपराह अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी, महामहिम चतुर्थ नरेश की 70वीं जयंती और वैश्विक शांति एवं खुशहाली के लिए भूटान द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के अवसर पर आयोजित की जा रही है।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त रूप से 1020 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगचू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत एवं भूटान के बीच जीवंत और बढ़ती पारस्परिक लाभकारी ऊर्जा साझेदारी में एक मील का पत्थर है, जिससे दोनों देशों के आम नागरिकों के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिला है।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और ज्यादा मज़बूत करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्रों में तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का भी आदान-प्रदान किया। इस अवसर पर, भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण करने के लिए भूटान को 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की रियायती ऋण सुविधा प्रदान करने की घोषणा की। एमओयू एवं घोषणाओं की सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the King of Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received today an audience with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu. The two leaders exchanged views to further enhance and strengthen bilateral ties. They also held discussions on regional and global issues of mutual interest. His Majesty conveyed condolences on the loss of lives in the Delhi tragedy.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos (the Kings) in shaping the close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. His Majesty the King conveyed appreciation for the invaluable support extended by the Government of India for Bhutan’s socio-economic development.
The two leaders prayed before the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India, currently enshrined at the Grand Kuenrey Hall, Tashichhodzong. The exposition of the Holy Piprahwa Relics in Thimphu coincides with His Majesty the Fourth King’s 70th birth anniversary and the Global Peace Prayer Festival organized by Bhutan for global peace and happiness.
Both the leaders jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchuu-II Hydroelectric Project, a milestone in the vibrant and growing mutually beneficial energy partnership between India and Bhutan which has brought significant benefits to the lives of ordinary people in both countries.
They also witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of renewable energy, mental health services, and healthcare to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. On the occasion, the Government of India announced a concessional Line of Credit of INR 4000 crores for Bhutan to fund energy projects. List of MOUs and Announcements may be see here. ( Link )