Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the King of Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received today an audience with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu. The two leaders exchanged views to further enhance and strengthen bilateral ties. They also held discussions on regional and global issues of mutual interest. His Majesty conveyed condolences on the loss of lives in the Delhi tragedy.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos (the Kings) in shaping the close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. His Majesty the King conveyed appreciation for the invaluable support extended by the Government of India for Bhutan’s socio-economic development.
The two leaders prayed before the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India, currently enshrined at the Grand Kuenrey Hall, Tashichhodzong. The exposition of the Holy Piprahwa Relics in Thimphu coincides with His Majesty the Fourth King’s 70th birth anniversary and the Global Peace Prayer Festival organized by Bhutan for global peace and happiness.
Both the leaders jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchuu-II Hydroelectric Project, a milestone in the vibrant and growing mutually beneficial energy partnership between India and Bhutan which has brought significant benefits to the lives of ordinary people in both countries.
They also witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of renewable energy, mental health services, and healthcare to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. On the occasion, the Government of India announced a concessional Line of Credit of INR 4000 crores for Bhutan to fund energy projects. List of MOUs and Announcements may be see here. ( Link )

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भूतानचे राजे जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक यांची भेट घेतली
11 NOV 2025 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज थिंपू येथे भूतानचे राजे जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी यावेळी द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा केली. त्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रीय आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. दिल्ली दुर्घटनेतील जीवितहानीबद्दल भूतानच्या राजांनी शोक व्यक्त केला.
दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्री आणि सहकार्याच्या दृढ संबंधांना आकार देण्यासाठी ड्रुक ग्यालपो (राजे) यांनी मांडलेल्या मार्गदर्शक दृष्टीकोनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. भूतानच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी भारत सरकारने दिलेल्या अमूल्य सहकार्याची राजांनी प्रशंसा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारतातून आणलेल्या भगवान बुद्धांच्या पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषांसमोर प्रार्थना केली. सध्या हे अवशेष ताशिछोदझोंग येथील ग्रँड कुएनरे हॉलमध्ये प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले आहेत. थिंपू येथे, पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषांचे प्रदर्शन आणि भूतानच्या चौथ्या महाराजांच्या 70 व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त भूतानने जागतिक शांतता आणि आनंदासाठी आयोजित केलेला जागतिक शांतता प्रार्थना महोत्सव, या दोन्ही गोष्टी जुळून आल्या आहेत.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यातील गतिशील आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर ऊर्जा भागीदारीतील महत्वाचा टप्पा असलेल्या 1020 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या पुनात्सांगचू-II जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाचे संयुक्तपणे उद्घाटन केले. या प्रकल्पामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेला मोठा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
यावेळी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, मानसिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि आरोग्य सेवा या क्षेत्रातील तीन सामंजस्य करारांवरही स्वाक्षरी झाली. या प्रसंगी, भारत सरकारने भूतानच्या ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या वित्तपोषणासाठी 4,000 कोटी रुपयांची सवलतीची कर्ज सुविधा देण्याची घोषणा केली.
सामंजस्य करार आणि घोषणांची यादी येथे पाहता येईल.(लिंक)