Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the King of Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received today an audience with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu. The two leaders exchanged views to further enhance and strengthen bilateral ties. They also held discussions on regional and global issues of mutual interest. His Majesty conveyed condolences on the loss of lives in the Delhi tragedy.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos (the Kings) in shaping the close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. His Majesty the King conveyed appreciation for the invaluable support extended by the Government of India for Bhutan’s socio-economic development.
The two leaders prayed before the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India, currently enshrined at the Grand Kuenrey Hall, Tashichhodzong. The exposition of the Holy Piprahwa Relics in Thimphu coincides with His Majesty the Fourth King’s 70th birth anniversary and the Global Peace Prayer Festival organized by Bhutan for global peace and happiness.
Both the leaders jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchuu-II Hydroelectric Project, a milestone in the vibrant and growing mutually beneficial energy partnership between India and Bhutan which has brought significant benefits to the lives of ordinary people in both countries.
They also witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of renewable energy, mental health services, and healthcare to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. On the occasion, the Government of India announced a concessional Line of Credit of INR 4000 crores for Bhutan to fund energy projects. List of MOUs and Announcements may be see here. ( Link )

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭୂଟାନର ରାଜାଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ଥିମ୍ପୁଠାରେ ଭୂଟାନର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଜିଗମେ ଖେସର ନାମଗ୍ୟେଲ ୱାଙ୍ଗଚୁକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବାରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଡ୍ରକ୍ ଗ୍ୟାଲ୍ପୋସ୍ (ରାଜାମାନେ)ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଭୂଟାନର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତର ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ତାଶିଚୋଡଜୋଙ୍ଗର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ କୁଏନରେ ହଲରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଥିମ୍ପୁରେ ପବିତ୍ର ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମହାମହିମ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜାଙ୍କ ୭୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୁଖ ପାଇଁ ଭୁଟାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ମହୋତ୍ସବ ସହିତ ମେଳ ଖାଉଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ୧୦୨୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ କ୍ଷମତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପୁନାତ୍ସାଙ୍ଗଚୁ-୨ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ, ଯାହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲାଭ ଆଣିଛି।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତିନୋଟି ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ରର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନେ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଭୁଟାନର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୪,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ରିହାତି ଲାଇନ୍ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ।