Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the King of Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received today an audience with His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck in Thimphu. The two leaders exchanged views to further enhance and strengthen bilateral ties. They also held discussions on regional and global issues of mutual interest. His Majesty conveyed condolences on the loss of lives in the Delhi tragedy.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the guiding vision provided by the successive Druk Gyalpos (the Kings) in shaping the close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. His Majesty the King conveyed appreciation for the invaluable support extended by the Government of India for Bhutan’s socio-economic development.
The two leaders prayed before the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India, currently enshrined at the Grand Kuenrey Hall, Tashichhodzong. The exposition of the Holy Piprahwa Relics in Thimphu coincides with His Majesty the Fourth King’s 70th birth anniversary and the Global Peace Prayer Festival organized by Bhutan for global peace and happiness.
Both the leaders jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchuu-II Hydroelectric Project, a milestone in the vibrant and growing mutually beneficial energy partnership between India and Bhutan which has brought significant benefits to the lives of ordinary people in both countries.
They also witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of renewable energy, mental health services, and healthcare to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. On the occasion, the Government of India announced a concessional Line of Credit of INR 4000 crores for Bhutan to fund energy projects. List of MOUs and Announcements may be see here. ( Link )

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਬੰਬ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡਰੁਕ ਗਿਆਲਪੋਸ (ਰਾਜਿਆਂ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਾਸ਼ੀਛੋਡਜ਼ੋਂਗ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕੁਏਨਰੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹਨ। ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ , ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 1020 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਤਸੰਗਛੂ-II ਪਣਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ 4,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ( ਲਿੰਕ )