Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Inauguration:
1. Inauguration of 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project constructed under a bilateral agreement between Government of India and Royal Government of Bhutan.
Announcements:
2. Understanding on the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project.
3. Grant of land in Varanasi for building a Bhutanese Temple/Monastery and Guest House
4. Decision to establish an Immigration Check Post in Hatisar across Gelephu
5. INR 4000 crore Line of Credit (LoC) to Bhutan
Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs):
S. No. Name of MoU Description Signatory from Bhutanese side Signatory from Indian side
6.
MoU on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy
The MoU seeks to institutionalize the bilateral engagements in the field of renewable energy and aims to work together in areas such as Solar energy, Wind energy, Biomass, Energy Storage, Green Hydrogen and capacity building in these areas.
Lyonpo Gem Tshering, Minister for Energy and Natural Resources, RGoB
Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi,
Minister for New and Renewable Energy, GoI
7.
MoU on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
The MoU seeks to institutionalize bilateral health cooperation in areas including – drugs, diagnostics and devices; maternal health; prevention and treatment of communicable/non-communicable diseases; traditional medicine; digital health interventions including telemedicine; and technical collaboration, joint research and capacity building of health professionals.
Mr. Pemba Wangchuk, Secretary, Ministry
of Health, RGoB
Shri Sandeep Arya,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
8.
MoU between PEMA Secretariat, Bhutan and National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) India on Building Institutional Linkage
The MoU will strengthen collaboration between the two institutions for capacity building of mental health professionals, and collaboration in developing in-country mental health courses for service enhancement and research.
Ms. Dechen Wangmo,
Head of the PEMA Secretariat, Bhutan
Shri Sandeep Arya,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੌਰਾ
11 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ:
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 1020 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-II ਪਣਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ।
ਐਲਾਨ:
2. 1200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-I ਪਣਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਡੈਮ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ।
3. ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਮੰਦਰ/ਮੱਠ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ।
4. ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਹਾਟੀਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ।
5. ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ 4000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ (ਐੱਲਓਸੀ)।
ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂਜ਼):
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾ
6.
ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ, ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ, ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸਟਰ ਲਿਓਨਪੋ ਜੇਮ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਵੈਂਕਟੇਸ਼ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
7.
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ; ਜੱਚਾ ਸਿਹਤ; ਸੰਚਾਰੀ/ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ; ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ; ਟੈਲੀਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਖਲ; ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸਟਰ ਪੇਂਬਾ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਆਰਿਆ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ
8.
ਪੇਮਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊਰੋ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਚਏਐੱਨਐੱਸ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮਿਸ ਡੇਚੇਨ ਵਾਂਗਮੋ, ਪੇਮਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਆਰਿਆ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ