Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Inauguration:
1. Inauguration of 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project constructed under a bilateral agreement between Government of India and Royal Government of Bhutan.
Announcements:
2. Understanding on the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I Hydroelectric Project.
3. Grant of land in Varanasi for building a Bhutanese Temple/Monastery and Guest House
4. Decision to establish an Immigration Check Post in Hatisar across Gelephu
5. INR 4000 crore Line of Credit (LoC) to Bhutan
Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs):
S. No. Name of MoU Description Signatory from Bhutanese side Signatory from Indian side
6.
MoU on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy
The MoU seeks to institutionalize the bilateral engagements in the field of renewable energy and aims to work together in areas such as Solar energy, Wind energy, Biomass, Energy Storage, Green Hydrogen and capacity building in these areas.
Lyonpo Gem Tshering, Minister for Energy and Natural Resources, RGoB
Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi,
Minister for New and Renewable Energy, GoI
7.
MoU on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
The MoU seeks to institutionalize bilateral health cooperation in areas including – drugs, diagnostics and devices; maternal health; prevention and treatment of communicable/non-communicable diseases; traditional medicine; digital health interventions including telemedicine; and technical collaboration, joint research and capacity building of health professionals.
Mr. Pemba Wangchuk, Secretary, Ministry
of Health, RGoB
Shri Sandeep Arya,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan
8.
MoU between PEMA Secretariat, Bhutan and National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) India on Building Institutional Linkage
The MoU will strengthen collaboration between the two institutions for capacity building of mental health professionals, and collaboration in developing in-country mental health courses for service enhancement and research.
Ms. Dechen Wangmo,
Head of the PEMA Secretariat, Bhutan
Shri Sandeep Arya,
Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نتائج کی فہرست: وزیر اعظم کا بھوٹان کا دورہ
11 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
افتتاح:
1. حکومت ہند اور بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ معاہدے کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے 1020 میگاواٹ پناتسانگچھو-II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح۔
اعلانات:
2. 1200 میگاواٹ پناتسانگچھو-I ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے مین ڈیم کے ڈھانچے پر دوبارہ کام شروع کرنےپر تبادلہ خیال۔
3. وارانسی میں بھوٹانی مندر/خانقاہ اور گیسٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کی منظوری
4. جیلیفو کے پار ہاتھیسر میں امیگریشن چیک پوسٹ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ
5. بھوٹان کو 4000 کروڑ بھارتی روپےلائن آف کریڈٹ (ایل او سی)
مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یوز):
نمبر شمار
مفاہمت نامے کا نام
تفصیلات
بھوٹان کی طرف سے دستخط کنندہ
بھارت کی طرف سے دستخط کنندہ
6.
قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مفاہمت نامہ
ایم او یو قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ مصروفیات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا چاہتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد شمسی توانائی، ہوا کی توانائی، بایوماس، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور ان شعبوں میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر جیسے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔
لیونپو جیم شیرنگ، وزیر برائے توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل، آر جی او بی
جناب پرہلاد وینکٹیش جوشی ،نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر، حکومت ہند
7.
صحت اور طب کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مفاہمت نامہ
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دو طرفہ صحت تعاون کو ان شعبوں میں ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے جن میں ادویات، تشخیص اور آلات شامل ہیں۔ زچگی کی صحت؛ متعدی/ غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور علاج؛ روایتی ادویات؛ ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق اقدامات بشمول ٹیلی میڈیسن؛ اور تکنیکی تعاون، مشترکہ تحقیق اور صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر۔
جناب پیمبا وانگچک، سکریٹری، وزارت صحت، آر جی او بی
جناب سندیپ آریہ،بھوٹان میں بھارت کے سفیر
8.
پی ای ایم اے سیکرٹریٹ، بھوٹان اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (نیم ہنس) انڈیا کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعلق کی تعمیر پر مفاہمت نامے
مفاہمت نامے سے دماغی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی، اور خدمات میں اضافہ اور تحقیق کے لیے اندرون ملک ذہنی صحت کے کورسز تیار کرنے میں تعاون ہوگا۔
محترمہ ڈیچین وانگمو،سکریٹیریٹ آف بھوٹان کے پی ای ایم اے کی سربراہ
جناب سندیپ آریہ،بھوٹان میں بھات کے سفیر