وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کے دوران وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 SEP 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
روس کے نائب وزیراعظم دیمتری پاتروشیو، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی چراغ پاسوان، رونیت جی، پرتاپ راؤ جادھو جی، مختلف ممالک سے یہاں آئے تمام وزراء، دیگر مندوبین، مہمانان، خواتین اور حضرات!
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت خیر مقدم۔ آج اس تقریب میں ہمارے کسان صنعت کار، سرمایہ کار، صارفین سبھی ایک ہی جگہ موجود ہیں۔ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا ایک نئے کنٹیکٹ، نئے کنیکٹ اور نئی کریٹی وٹی کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ میں ابھی ابھی یہاں لگی نمائش کو بھی دیکھ کر آیا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس میں سب سے زیادہ فوکس غذائیت پر ہے، تیل کا استعمال کم کرنے پر اور ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیا کو صحت مند بنانے پر بھی کافی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ تمام کو اس انعقاد کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہر سرمایہ کار سرمایہ کاری سے پہلے، جہاں وہ سرمایہ لگانے جارہے ہیں، وہاں کی فطری قوت کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت کی طرف آج دنیا بالخصوص غذائی شعبے سے جڑے سرمایہ کار امید بھری نظروں سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ کیونکہ بھارت کے پاس ڈائیورسٹی، ڈیمانڈ اور اسکیل کی تین طرح کی طاقت ہے۔ بھارت میں ہر اناج کی ، ہر پھل اور سبزی کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ اس ڈائیورسٹی کی وجہ سے بھارت دنیا میں سب سے خاص ہے۔ ہر سو کلو میٹر پر ہمارے یہاں کھانا اور کھانے کا ذائقہ بدل جاتا ہے۔ بھارت میں مختلف طرح کے کھانوں کی زبردست ڈیمانڈ ہوتی ہے، یہ ڈیمانڈ بھارت کو ایک مسابقتی برتری دیتی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بھارت کو ایک ترجیحی مقام بھی بناتی ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت آج جس اسکیل پر کام کررہا ہے، وہ عدیم المثال اور حیرت انگیز ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، بھارت کے 25 کروڑ لوگوں نے غربت کو شکست دی ہے۔ یہ سبھی ساتھی اب جدید مڈل کلاس کا حصہ بنے ہیں۔ یہ نئی مڈل کلاس، ملک کی سب سے توانا اور حوصلہ مند کلاس ہے۔ اتنے سارے لوگوں کی امیدیں ہمارے فوڈ ٹرینٹڈس سیٹ کرنے والی ہیں۔ یہ وہ حوصلہ مند طبقہ ہے جو ہماری ڈیمانڈ کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ملک کا ہنرمند نوجوان ہر شعبے میں کچھ مختلف کررہا ہے۔ ہمارا غذائی شعبہ بھی اس سے پیچھے نہیں ہے۔ آج بھارت، دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایکو سسٹم ہے اور ان میں سے متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس، غذا اور زراعت کے شعبے میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، ای کامرس، ڈرون اور ایپس کو بھی اس شعبے سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ ہمارے یہ اسٹارٹ اپس سپلائی چین، ریٹیل اور پروسیسنگ کے طریقے بدل رہے ہیں۔ یعنی بھارت میں ڈائیورسٹی، ڈیمانڈ اور انوویشن سب کچھ موجود ہے۔ یہ ساری چیزیں بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سب سے پرکشش مقام بناتی ہیں۔ اس لئے میں لال قلعے سے کہی اپنی بات پھر دہراؤں گا، سرمایہ کاری کا بھارت میں وسعت دینے کا یہی وقت ہے اور مناسب وقت ہے۔
دوستو،
اکیسویں صدی میں دنیا کے سامنے متعدد چیلنج ہیں، اس ے ہم سب بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ جب جب ، جو جو چیلنج دنیا کے سامنے آئے ہیں، بھارت نے آگے بڑھ کر اپنا مثبت رول ادا کیا ہے۔ عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں بھی بھارت مسلسل اپنا رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ ہمارے کسان، ہمارے مویشی پروری سے وابستہ افراد، ہمارے ماہی گیروں کی محنت اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے بھارت کی صلاحیت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہمارے فوڈ گرین پروڈکشن میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا میں دودھ پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور دنیا کی 25 فیصد دودھ کی سپلائی صرف بھارت سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہم ملیٹس کے بھی سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ چاول اور گیہوں میں ہم دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ پھل، سبزیاں اور مچھلی پیداوار میں بھی بھارت کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس لئے جب جب دنیا میں غذائی قلت پیدا ہوتی ہے، سپلائی چین متاثر ہوتی ہے، تو بھارت مضبوطی سے اپنا فرض ادا کرنے کے لئے سامنے آتا ہے۔
دوستو،
عالمی مفاد میں ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بھارت کی صلاحیت اور شراکت داری میں مزید اضافہ ہو۔ اس کے لئے آج حکومت غذا اور غذائیت سے متعلق ہر متعلقہ فریق کو ، پورے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کررہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔ اس لئے اس شعبے میں 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور میگا فوڈ پارکس کی توسیع سے بھی اس شعبے کو مدد ملی ہے۔ بھارت آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹوریج انفرا اسٹرکچر اسکیم بھی چلا رہا ہے۔ حکومت کی ان کوششوں کو نتیجہ بھی برآمد ہورہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سال میں بھارت کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں 20 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہماری ڈبہ بند غذائی اشیا سے منسلک برآمدات میں دوگنے سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دوستو،
فوڈ سپلائی اور ویلیو چین میں ہمارے کاشت کاروں، مویشی پروری سے وابستہ افراد اور ماہی گیروں اور دیگر چھوٹی چھوٹی پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کا بہت اہم رول ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ان سبھی متعلقین کو ہماری حکومت نے مضبوط کیا ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں 85 فیصد سے زیادہ چھوٹے یا بہت زیادہ چھوٹے کھیت ہیں۔ اس لئے ہم نے ایسی پالیسی وضع کی، ایسا معاون نظام قائم ہے کہ آج یہ چھوٹے کسان مارکیٹ کی بڑی طاقت بن رہے۔
دوستو،
اب جیسے مائیکرو فوٖڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹیں ہیں، ان کو ہمارے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ چلاتے ہیں۔ ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں ہمارے گاؤں کے کرورڑوں لوگ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ہماری حکومت قرضوں سے متعلق سبسڈی بھی مہیا کرارہی ہے۔ آج بھی ان ساتھیوں کو تقریباً 800 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی ابھی ابھی آپ کے سامنے ٹرانسفر کی گئی ہے۔
دوستو،
اسی طرح ہماری حکومت فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن یعنی ایف پی او کی بھی توسیع کررہی ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ملک میں 10 ہزار ایف پی او بن چکے ہیں۔ ہمارے لاکھوں چھوٹے کسان ان سے وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پراپنی کاشت کو منڈی تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور یہ ایف پی او یہیں تک محدود نہیں ہیں، یہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں بھی بڑا رول ادا کررہے ہیں اور برانڈڈ اشیا تیار کررہے ہیں۔ آپ ہمارے ایف پی او کی طاقت دیکھیں گے تو حیران رہ جائیں گے۔ آج ہماری ایف پی او کی 15 ہزار سے بھی زیادہ مصنوعات آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں۔ کشمیر کا باسمتی چاول، زعفران، اخروٹ، ہماچل کے جیم اور ایپل جوس، راجستھان کے ملیٹس کوکیز، مدھیہ پردیش کے سویا گنیٹس، بہار کا سپر فوڈ مکھانا، مہاراشٹر مونگ پھلی کا تیل اور گڑ اور کیرل کے بنانا چپس اور ناریل کا تیل یعنی کشمیر سے لے کر کنیا کماری تک، بھارت کی زرعی تتوع کو ہمارے یہ ایف پی او گھر گھر پہنچا رہے ہیں اور آپ کو جان کر خوشی ہوگی ، گیارہ سو سے زیادہ ایف پی او کروڑ پتی بن گئے ہیں یعنی ان کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ کا ہوچکا ہے۔ ایف پی او آج کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار دینے میں اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ایف پی او کے علاوہ بھارت میں کو آپریٹیو کی بھی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ اس سال کو آپریٹیو کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے، بھارت میں بھی کو آپریٹیوز، ہمارے دودھ کے شعبے کو ، ہماری دیہی معیشت کو ایک نئی قوت دے رہے ہیں۔ کو آپریٹیوز کی اسی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے، ہم نے اس کے لئے ایک الگ سے وزارت قائم کی۔ تاکہ ہماری پالیسیوں کو ان کو آپریٹیوز کی ضرورت کے حساب سے ڈھالا جاسکے۔ اس شعبے کے لئے ٹیکس اور شفافیت پر مبنی اصلاحات بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ پالیسی کی سطح پر ہوئی ان تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے کو آپریٹیو شعبے کو نئی مضبوطی ملی ہے۔
دوستو،
نیل گوں معیشت اور ماہی گیری میں بھی بھارت کی ترقی شاندار ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہم نے توسیع دی ہے۔ ہم نے ماہی گیروں کو فنڈ فراہم کرکے اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کےلئے کشتیاں مہیا کراکے مدد کی ہے۔ اس سے ہماری سمندری پیداوار اور برآمدات دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج یہ شعبہ تقریباً تین کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کررہا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش سمندری مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ میں بھی ترقی دینے کی ہے۔ اس کے لئے جدید پروسیسنگ پلانٹ، کولڈ چین اور اسمارٹ ہاربر جیسی سہولیات پر سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔
دوستو،
فصلوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے بھی ہم جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر سرمایہ کاری کررہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو فصلوں کے نقصان سے بچنے کی تکنیک سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔اس سے ہماری زرعی مصنوعات کی شیلف لائف میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور غذائی تحفظ کو استحکام حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس کام سے وابستہ یونٹوں کو حکومت ہر قسم کی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج کا بھارت اختراع اور اصلاحات کے نئے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ آج کل ہمارے یہاں نئے سلسلے کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا موضوع زیر بحث ہے۔ کسانوں کے لئے یہ اصلاحات کم لاگت اور زیادہ منافع کا اعتماد لے کر آئی ہیں۔ مکھن اورگھی پر اب صرف پانچ فیصد جی ایس ٹی سے انہیں بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ دودھ کے پیکٹ پر بھی صرف پانچ فیصد ٹیکس ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں اور پروڈیوسرز کو مزید بہتر قیمت ملے گی۔ اس سے غریب اور اوسط درجے کے طبقے کو کم قیمت میں زیادہ غذائیت سے بھرپور اشیا ملنا یقینی ہوا ہے۔ ڈبہ بند غذائی صنعت کو بھی ان اصلاحات سے فائدہ پہنچانا یقینی ہے۔ ریڈی ٹو کنزیوم اور محفوظ پھل، سبزیاں اور نٹ پر صرف پانچ فیصد جی ایس ٹی ہے۔ آج 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ڈبہ بند غذائی مصنوعات صفر فیصد یا پانچ فیصد کے سلیب میں ہیں۔ بایو پسیٹی سائڈس اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس پر ٹیکس کم ہوگیا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے بایو اِن پُٹ سستے ہوئے ہیں۔ چھوٹے آرگینک کھیتی کرنے والے کسانوں اور ایف پی او کو براہ راست فائدہ ملنا یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج وقت کی مانگ بایو ڈی گریڈ ایبل پیکیجنگ کی بھی ہے۔ہماری مصنوعات فریش رہیں، بہتر رہیں، یہ ضروری ہے لیکن اس کے ساتھ فطرت کے تئیں بھی ہماری کچھ ذمہ داریاں بھی ہیں اس لئے حکومت نے بایو ڈی گریڈ ایبل پیکیجنگ پر جی ایس ٹی کو بھی 18 فیصد سے گھٹاکر پانچ فیصد کردیا ہے۔ میں انڈسٹری کے سبھی ساتھیوں سے بھی اپیل کرنا چاہوں گا کہ بایو ڈی گریڈ ایبل پیکیجنگ سے وابستہ اختراع کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے اور جلد از جلد ہماری ساری مصنوعات کو پیکیجنگ کے لئے بایو ڈی گریڈ ایبل میں شفٹ کردینا چاہیے۔
دوستو،
بھارت نے کھلے دل سے اپنے ملک کے دروازے دنیا کے لئے کھول رکھے ہیں۔ ہم فوڈ چین سے جڑے ہر سرمایہ کار کے لئے اوپن ہیں۔ ہماری شراکت داری کے لئےبھی کھلے دل سے تیار ہیں۔ میں ایک باربار پھر آپ سب کو بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ اس شعبے میں بے انتہا امکانات ہیں۔ اس کا آپ فائدہ اٹھائیں اور اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لئے میں سبھی متعلقہ افراد کو بہت بہت مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, Mr. Dmitry Patrushev; my cabinet colleagues, Chirag Paswan and Shri Ravneet; Shri Prataprao Jadhav; Ministers and representatives who have come here from different countries; distinguished guests; ladies and gentlemen!
A very warm welcome to all of you at World Food India. Today, at this event, our farmers, entrepreneurs, investors and consumers are all present under one roof. World Food India has become an occasion of new contacts, new connections and creativity. I have just visited the exhibitions displayed here. I am pleased to see that the greatest focus has been placed on nutrition, on reducing oil consumption, and on enhancing the wholesomeness of packaged products. I extend my congratulations and best wishes to all of you for this event.
Friends,
Every investor, before making an investment, assesses the natural strengths of the place where he intends to invest. Today, the world, especially investors associated with the food sector, are looking towards Bharat with great hope. This is because Bharat possesses the triple strength of diversity, demand and scale. Every grain, every fruit and every vegetable is produced in Bharat. Owing to this diversity, Bharat is unique in the world. Every hundred kilometres, the food and its taste change in our country. In Bharat, there is tremendous demand for different varieties of food. This demand gives Bharat a competitive edge and makes it a preferred destination for investors.
Friends,
The scale at which Bharat is working today is unprecedented and unimaginable. In the past ten years, 25 crore people in Bharat have defeated poverty. All these fellow citizens have now become part of the neo middle class. This neo middle class is the most energetic and most aspirational segment of the nation. The aspirations of such a large number of people will shape our food trends. It is this aspiring class that is driving our demand.
Friends,
Today, the talented youth of the country are achieving remarkable feats in every sector. Our food sector is no exception. Today, Bharat is the world’s third-largest start-up ecosystem. Many of these start-ups are engaged in the food and agriculture sectors. AI, e-commerce, drones and apps are also being integrated into this sector. Our start-ups are transforming supply chains, retail and processing. Thus, Bharat possesses diversity, demand and innovation all at once. These factors make Bharat the most attractive destination for investments. Therefore, I would like to reiterate what I said from the ramparts of the Red Fort: this is the time, the right time, to invest and expand in Bharat.
Friends,
We are all well aware of the many challenges that the twenty-first century has brought before the world. You also know that whenever challenges have arisen before the world, Bharat has stepped forward to play a positive role. Bharat has been consistently contributing to global food security. Thanks to the hard work of our farmers, livestock rearers, fishermen and supportive government policies, Bharat's capacity is continually increasing. In the past decade, our food grain production has risen significantly. Today, Bharat is the largest producer of milk, contributing 25 per cent of the world’s milk supply. We are also the largest producers of millets. In rice and wheat, we rank second in the world. Bharat also makes a significant contribution in fruits, vegetables and fisheries. That is why whenever there is a crisis of crops in the world, whenever supply chains are disrupted, Bharat steps forward with strength to fulfil its responsibility.
Friends,
In the interest of global welfare, it is our endeavour to further increase Bharat's capacity and contribution. For this, the government is strengthening every stakeholder and the entire ecosystem associated with food and nutrition. Our government is encouraging the food processing sector. That is why 100 per cent FDI has been permitted in this sector. In addition, the PLI scheme and the expansion of Mega Food Parks have also given this sector a boost. Today, Bharat is running the world’s largest storage infrastructure scheme. The results of these government efforts are also visible. In the last ten years, Bharat's processing capacity has increased twenty fold. Our exports of processed food have also more than doubled.
Friends,
Farmers, livestock rearers, fishermen and small processing units play a vital role in the food supply and value chain. Over the past decade, our government has strengthened all these stakeholders. You know that in Bharat, more than 85 per cent are small or marginal farmers. Therefore, we formulated policies and developed a support system through which these small farmers are now emerging as a major force in the market.
Friends,
For instance, micro food processing units are run by our self-help groups. These self-help groups are linked with lakhs of people in our villages. To support them, our government is providing credit-linked subsidies. Even today, subsidies of about ₹800 crore have just been transferred to these beneficiaries before you.
Friends,
Similarly, our government is expanding farmer producer organisations (FPOs). Since 2014, ten thousand FPOs have been established across the country, connecting lakhs of small farmers. These help small farmers to bring their produce to the market on a larger scale. And their role is not confined to this alone. These FPOs are also playing a significant part in the food processing sector and are developing branded products. You will be astonished to see the strength of our FPOs. Today, more than 15,000 products of our FPOs are available on online platforms. Basmati rice, saffron and walnuts from Kashmir; jams and apple juice from Himachal; millet cookies from Rajasthan; soya nuggets from Madhya Pradesh; the superfood makhana from Bihar; groundnut oil and jaggery from Maharashtra; and banana chips and coconut oil from Kerala — from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, our FPOs are bringing Bharat's agricultural diversity to every household. And you will be pleased to know that more than 1,100 FPOs have become crorepatis, meaning their annual turnover has crossed one crore rupees. Today, FPOs are playing a major role in enhancing farmers’ income and providing employment to the youth.
Friends,
Apart from FPOs, cooperatives are also a great strength in Bharat. This year happens to be the International Year of Cooperatives. In Bharat, cooperatives are empowering our dairy sector and rural economy with new strength. Recognising the importance of cooperatives, we established a separate ministry for them so that our policies could be tailored to their needs. Tax and transparency reforms have also been undertaken for this sector. These policy-level changes have given new strength to the cooperative sector.
Friends,
Bharat's growth in the marine and fisheries sector has also been remarkable. In the last decade, we have expanded the infrastructure related to the fisheries sector. We have provided funding support to fishermen and assistance for deep-sea fishing boats. This has increased both our marine production and exports. Today, this sector provides employment to nearly 3 crore people. We are also working to expand processing of marine products. For this, investments are being made in modern processing plants, cold chains and smart harbours.
Friends,
We are also investing in modern technology to preserve crops. Farmers are being linked with food irradiation technology. This has increased the shelf life of our agricultural products and strengthened food security. The government is providing every possible support to the units engaged in this work.
Friends,
Today’s Bharat is moving forward on a new path of innovation and reforms. At present, there is much discussion about next-generation GST reforms in our country. For farmers, these reforms bring the assurance of lower costs and greater benefits. With only 5 per cent GST on butter and ghee, they will benefit immensely. On milk cans too, the tax is just 5 per cent. This will ensure better prices for farmers and producers. It will also ensure more nutrition at lower prices for the poor and middle class. The food processing sector too is set to gain significantly from these reforms. Ready-to-consume and preserved fruits, vegetables and nuts attract only 5 per cent GST. Today, more than 90 per cent of processed food products fall in either the zero or 5 per cent tax slab. Taxes on bio-pesticides and micro-nutrients have been reduced. Due to GST reforms, bio-inputs have become cheaper, directly benefiting small organic farmers and FPOs.
Friends,
Today, the demand of the times is also for biodegradable packaging. It is important that our products remain fresh and of high quality, but alongside this, we also have a responsibility towards nature. Therefore, the government has reduced GST on biodegradable packaging from 18 per cent to 5 per cent. I would also like to earnestly urge all industry partners to invest in innovations related to biodegradable packaging and shift all our product packaging to biodegradable materials as soon as possible.
Friends,
Bharat has kept its doors open to the world with a generous spirit. We are open to all investors associated with the food chain. We are ready for collaborations with an open heart. Once again, I invite all of you to invest the most in Bharat. There are immense possibilities in this sector. Take advantage of them, and I convey my heartiest congratulations to everyone associated with this event. Thank you.