স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘রান ফর ইউনিটি’র সূচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ‘রান ফর ইউনিটি’র সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি সমবেত মানুষজনকে একতার শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহরলাল ও ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভি কে সাক্সেনা, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আজ আমাদের সবার কাছে একটি বিশেষ দিন। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রতি বছর এই দিনটিতে সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্মৃতিতে ‘রান ফর ইউনিটি’র আয়োজন করা হয়। এবার সর্দার প্যাটেলের সার্ধশতবর্ষ পূর্তি হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশজুড়ে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে এই দিনটি উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম এবং স্বাধীন ভারতের বর্তমান মানচিত্রের আকার দেওয়ার পেছনে সর্দার প্যাটেলের ভূমিকা স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। ব্যারিস্টার হিসেবে তাঁর উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ অগ্রাহ্য করে সর্দার প্যাটেল মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আহ্বানে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়েছিলেন। ১৯২৮ সালে কৃষকদের বিরুদ্ধে অন্যায়ের প্রতিবাদে বার্দোলি সত্যাগ্রহ তাঁর নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতাকে সর্বজন গ্রাহ্য করে তোলে। ছোট্ট একটি শহরে শুরু হওয়া এই আন্দোলন ছড়িয়ে পড়ে সারা দেশে। ব্রিটিশরা বাধ্য হয় কৃষকদের দাবি মেনে নিতে। এই আন্দোলনের পরই মহাত্মা গান্ধী বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল’কে ‘সর্দার’ উপাধি প্রদান করেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর ব্রিটিশরা ভারত’কে ৫৬২টি দেশীয় রাজ্যে টুকরো করে দিয়েছিল। এতভাগে বিভক্ত একটি দেশ কিভাবে সংযুক্ত হবে, প্রত্যেকেই তা নিয়ে উদ্বিগ্ন ছিলেন। সর্দার প্যাটেলের নিরন্তর প্রয়াস, দৃঢ় সংকল্প এবং রাষ্ট্রনায়কোচিত আচরণ খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে ৫৬২টি দেশীয় রাজ্যকে ভারতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে এবং আমাদের দেশের বর্তমান আকারের ভিত্তি স্থাপিত হয়। কাঠিয়াওয়ার, ভোপাল, জুনাগড়, যোধপুর, ত্রিবাঙ্কুর এবং হায়দরাবাদের মতো এলাকাগুলি বিচ্ছিন্ন থাকার জন্য নানাধরনের প্রয়াস চালিয়েছিল। কিন্তু, সর্দার প্যাটেলের অটল সংকল্প ও দৃঢ় ইচ্ছাশক্তি তাদের এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের অঙ্গ করে তোলে। একমাত্র কাশ্মীরের সম্পূর্ণ সংযুক্তি ৩৭০ ধারার জন্য সম্ভব হয়নি। কিন্তু, সর্দার প্যাটেলের সেই অসম্পূর্ণ কাজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্পূর্ণ করেছেন। আজ ভারত প্রকৃত অর্থেই ঐক্যবদ্ধ।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের দিন সবাই যখন জাতীয় পতাকা তুলতে ব্যস্ত ছিলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল তখন নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজের গতিবিধির উপর নজর রাখছিলেন। সেই সময়ে, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ কার নিয়ন্ত্রণে থাকবে, তা নিয়ে বিবাদ বেধেছিল। দ্রুত সেখানে নৌ-বহর পাঠিয়ে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করিয়ে সর্দার প্যাটেল লাক্ষাদ্বীপকে স্বাধীন ভারতের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গে পরিণত করেছিলেন।
বিরোধীদের নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারগুলি সর্দার প্যাটেল’কে তাঁর প্রাপ্য মর্যাদা দেয়নি বলে শ্রী অমিত শাহ অভিযোগ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল’কে ভারতরত্ন সম্মানে ভূষিত করতে ৪১ বছর সময় লেগেছে। সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্মৃতিতে কখনও কোনও স্মারক তৈরি হয়নি। নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হয়েছিলেন, তখন তিনি কেভাডিয়ায় সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্মৃতিতে এমন এক সৌধ গড়ে তোলার সংকল্প নেন, সারা বিশ্ব যার দিকে চেয়ে থাকবে। সেই সময়েই স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির ভাবনা তাঁর মাথায় আসে। ২০১৩ সালের ৩১ অক্টোবর স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপিত হয় এবং ৫৭ মাসের মধ্যে সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৮২ মিটার উঁচু এই স্ট্যাচুর কাজ শেষ হয়। সর্দার প্যাটেল ছিলেন কৃষকদের নেতা। সেইজন্যই এই স্ট্যাচু নির্মাণে যে প্রায় ২৫ হাজার টন লোহা লেগেছে, তা এসেছে কৃষকদের লোহার সরঞ্জাম গলিয়ে। এই স্ট্যাচুতে মোট প্রায় ২৫ হাজার টন লোহা, ৯০ হাজার ঘন মিটার কংক্রিট এবং ১ হাজার ৭০০ টন ব্রোঞ্জ লেগেছে। এ পর্যন্ত এই স্ট্যাচু দেখেছেন প্রায় ২.৫ কোটি মানুষ।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল ঐক্য, সংহতি ও অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষার যে পথ দেখিয়ে গেছেন, ভারত আজ সেই পথেই অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। কেভাডিয়ায় আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর উপস্থিতিতে সব রাজ্যের পুলিশ বাহিনী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী বর্ণাঢ্য কুচাকাওয়াজের মাধ্যমে সর্দার প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক স্থির করেছে, এবার থেকে প্রতি বছর ইউনিটি প্যারেডের আয়োজন করা হবে। এই বছর ‘রান ফর ইউনিটি’ এবং শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন বিশেষভাবে করা হয়েছে। কাশ্মীর থেকে কন্যাকুমারী এবং দ্বারকা থেকে কামাক্ষ্যা পর্যন্ত সর্দার প্যাটেলের ভাবধারাকে বিশেষ করে যুবসমাজের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দিতে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যে তরুণ-তরুণীরা দেশের ঐক্য ও সংহতি বজায় রাখার শপথ নিচ্ছেন, তাঁরাই আগামী দিনে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠন করবেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah flags off ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025
From the freedom movement to the creation of modern India, Sardar Patel's contributions are significant
The present-day India is due to Sardar Sahab
Mahatma Gandhi bestowed the title of "Sardar" on Vallabhbhai Patel, who brought the British to their knees during the Bardoli movement
The great India created by Sardar Patel's iron will, remained incomplete due to Article 370, Prime Minister Modi has completed that unfinished task by removing Article 370
Prime Minister Modi honored Sardar Patel by building the "Statue of Unity" in Kevadia, which is now one of India's most famous tourist destinations
Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Unity Parade will be celebrated with the same grandeur every year in Kevadia on Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administers the Unity Pledge to the people
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administered the Unity Pledge to the people. On this occasion, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V. K. Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a special day for all of us. He said that since 2014, every year on 31st October, we organize the ‘Run for Unity’ in honor of Sardar Patel. He said that today marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, and keeping this in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that it should be celebrated as a special event across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel played a crucial role in India’s freedom movement as well as shaping the present map of independent India. He noted that Sardar Patel gave up his career as a barrister to join the freedom struggle on Mahatma Gandhi’s call. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel’s leadership qualities became evident during the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, which was launched against the injustice done to farmers. Shri Shah said that under Sardar Patel’s leadership, the farmers began their movement, and what started in a small town soon grew into a nationwide farmers’ movement, compelling the British to accept their demands. He said that it was after this movement that Mahatma Gandhi gave Vallabhbhai Patel the title “Sardar,” and from then on, he became to be known as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union Home Minister said that after Independence, the British had divided the country into 562 princely states, and everyone was anxious about how a nation fragmented into so many states could become an integrated India. He said it was due to Sardar Patel’s tireless efforts, determination and statesmanship that all 562 princely states were unified in a short span of time, shaping the present map of India and laying the foundation of our nation. He added that regions such as Kathiawar, Bhopal, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Travancore and Hyderabad made different kinds of attempts to remain separate, but Sardar Patel’s iron will and unyielding determination brought all of them together to form one united India. Shri Shah said that the only task that remained incomplete was Kashmir’s full integration with India due to Article 370, but Prime Minister Modi fulfilled that unfinished task of Sardar Patel — and today, we have before us a truly unified India.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the day of Independence, while everyone was busy hoisting the national flag, Sardar Patel was monitoring the naval warship. He mentioned that at that time, the question of who would control Lakshadweep was a major issue and by promptly sending the Navy there and ensuring that the Tricolour was hoisted, Sardar Patel made a significant contribution by making Lakshadweep an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the then opposition-led governments did not give Sardar Patel the respect he truly deserved, and it took 41 years for him to be awarded the Bharat Ratna. He added that no memorial worthy of Sardar Patel’s immense contribution was ever built. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to build a grand memorial for Sardar Patel at Kevadia Colony that the whole world would take notice. It was there that the concept of the Statue of Unity was conceived. Shri Shah mentioned that the foundation stone of the Statue of Unity was laid on 31 October 2013, and within 57 months, the 182-meter-tall statue of Sardar Patel was completed — now standing as a symbol of unity for the entire nation. He said that Sardar Patel was a farmers’ leader and around 25,000 tonnes of iron used in constructing the statue came from melting farmers’ tools. The colossal statue, made using approximately 25,000 tonnes of iron, 90,000 cubic meters of concrete and 1,700 tonnes of bronze, has so far been visited by about 2.5 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the path shown by Sardar Patel for the unity, integrity and internal security of the nation is the same path on which India is progressing today. He stated that today, in the presence of Prime Minister Modi, the police forces of all states and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) paid tribute to Sardar Patel through a grand parade at Kevadia. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that after the 150th birth anniversary, the Unity Parade will be organized every year in this grand manner as a tribute to Sardar Patel. He further mentioned that this year, the Run for Unity and the pledge-taking ceremony are also being celebrated in a special way. Shri Shah said that special programs have been organized across the nation—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—to spread Sardar Patel’s ideas, especially among the youth. He emphasized that the young people who take the pledge to preserve the unity and integrity of the nation will be the builders of India’s future.