امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں ’’راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس 2025‘‘ کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیرتعاون جناب امت شاہ نے ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
آزادی کی تحریک سے لے کر جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر تک سردار پٹیل کی خدمات بے حد اہم ہیں
آج کا ہندوستان سردار صاحب کی بدولت ہے
مہاتما گاندھی نے ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ’’سردار‘‘ کا لقب دیا، جنہوں نے بارڈولی تحریک کے دوران انگریزوں کو گھٹنے ٹیکنے پر مجبور کر دیا تھا
سردار پٹیل کے فولادی عزم سے تشکیل پانے والا عظیم بھارت دفعہ 370 کی وجہ سے ادھورا رہ گیا تھا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے دفعہ 370 کو ختم کرکے اس نامکمل کام کو مکمل کیا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کیوڑیا میں ’’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘‘ تعمیر کرکے سردار پٹیل کو شاندار خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جو آج بھارت کے سب سے مشہور سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے
وزارتِ داخلہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سردار پٹیل کی جینتی کے موقع پر ہر سال کیوڑیا میں یونٹی پریڈ اسی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منائی جائے گی
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے عوام کو ’’یکجہتی کا حلف‘‘ بھی دلایا
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے آج ’’راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس 2025‘‘ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے عوام کو ’’یونٹی پلیج‘‘ یعنی یکجہتی کا حلف بھی دلایا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب منوہر لال اور ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب وی کے سکسینہ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم سب کے لیے ایک خاص دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو سردار پٹیل کی عزت و احترام کے طور پر ’رن فار یونٹی‘ کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ ہے، اور اسی مناسبت سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اسے ملک بھر میں خصوصی انداز میں منایا جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے نہ صرف بھارت کی آزادی کی تحریک میں اہم کردار ادا کیا بلکہ آزاد بھارت کے موجودہ نقشے کی تشکیل میں بھی نمایاں خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سردار پٹیل نے مہاتما گاندھی کی آواز پر لبیک کہتے ہوئے بیرسٹری کے پیشے کو چھوڑ کر آزادی کی جدوجہد میں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی قیادت کی صلاحیتیں 1928 کی بارڈولی ستیہ گرہ کے دوران واضح طور پر سامنے آئیں، جو کسانوں پر ہونے والی ناانصافی کے خلاف چلائی گئی تحریک تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی رہنمائی میں کسانوں نے اپنی جدوجہد کا آغاز کیا، جو ایک چھوٹے سے قصبے سے شروع ہو کر پورے ملک میں پھیل گئی، اور بالآخر برطانوی حکومت کو کسانوں کے مطالبات ماننے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی تحریک کے بعد مہاتما گاندھی نے ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ’’سردار‘‘ کا خطاب دیا، اور پھر وہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے نام سے مشہور ہوئے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد برطانوی حکومت نے ملک کو 562 ریاستوں میں تقسیم کر دیا تھا اور ہر کوئی اس بات سے فکرمند تھا کہ اتنے ٹکڑوں میں بٹا ہوا ملک کس طرح متحد ہو کر ایک مضبوط ہندوستان بن سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی انتھک محنت، عزم و ہمت اور مدبرانہ قیادت کے نتیجے میں تمام 562 ریاستیں قلیل مدت میں متحد ہوئیں، اور موجودہ ہندوستانی نقشے کی بنیاد پڑی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کٹھیاواڑ، بھوپال، جوناگڑھ، جودھپور، تراونکور اور حیدرآباد جیسے علاقوں نے الگ رہنے کی کوششیں کیں، لیکن سردار پٹیل کے فولادی عزم اور اٹل ارادوں نے انہیں ایک جُٹ کر کے متحد بھارت کی تعمیر کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف ایک کام ادھورا رہ گیا تھا — کشمیر کا مکمل انضمام، جو دفعہ 370 کی وجہ سے ممکن نہ ہو سکا، لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سردار پٹیل کے اس ادھورے کام کو بھی مکمل کیا، اور آج ہمارے سامنے ایک مکمل طور پر متحد بھارت موجود ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جس دن آزادی کا جشن منایا جا رہا تھا اور ہر کوئی قومی پرچم لہرا رہا تھا، اس وقت سردار پٹیل بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اُس وقت لکشدیپ پر کنٹرول کا سوال اہم تھا اور سردار پٹیل نے فوری طور پر بحریہ کو وہاں بھیج کر اور ترنگا لہرا کر لکشدیپ کو بھارت کا لازمی حصہ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ اس وقت کی حزبِ مخالف کی حکومتوں نے سردار پٹیل کو وہ احترام نہیں دیا جس کے وہ مستحق تھے، اور انہیں بھارت رتن دینے میں 41 سال لگ گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی عظیم خدمات کے شایانِ شان کوئی یادگار تعمیر نہیں کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب جناب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے، تو انہوں نے کیواڈیا کالونی میں ایسی عظیم یادگار بنانے کا عزم کیا جسے پوری دنیا دیکھے۔ وہیں ’’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘‘ کا تصور پیش کیا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی بنیاد 31 اکتوبر 2013 کو رکھی گئی، اور 57 ماہ کے اندر 182 میٹر بلند سردار پٹیل کا یہ مجسمہ مکمل ہوا، جو آج پوری قوم کے اتحاد کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کسانوں کے رہنما تھے اور اس مجسمے کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 25 ہزار ٹن لوہا کسانوں کے آلات پگھلا کر حاصل کیا گیا۔ تقریباً 25,000 ٹن لوہے، 90,000 کیوبک میٹر کنکریٹ اور 1,700 ٹن کانسےسے تیار یہ عظیم مجسمہ اب تک تقریباً ڈھائی کروڑ لوگ دیکھ چکے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے قوم کی یکجہتی، سالمیت اور داخلی سلامتی کے لیے جو راستہ دکھایا تھا، آج بھارت اسی راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم مودی کی موجودگی میں کیواڈیا میں ملک کی تمام ریاستوں کی پولیس فورسز اور مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز نے عظیم پریڈ کے ذریعے سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ سردار پٹیل کی 150ویں جینتی کے بعد ہر سال اسی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ یونٹی پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سال ’رن فار یونٹی‘ اور حلف برداری کی تقریب بھی خاص انداز میں منائی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے نظریات کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں—کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک اور دوارکا سے کاماکھیا تک—خصوصاً نوجوانوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جو نوجوان ملک کی وحدت اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کا حلف اٹھائیں گے، وہی مستقبل کے ہندوستان کے معمار ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah flags off ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025
From the freedom movement to the creation of modern India, Sardar Patel's contributions are significant
The present-day India is due to Sardar Sahab
Mahatma Gandhi bestowed the title of "Sardar" on Vallabhbhai Patel, who brought the British to their knees during the Bardoli movement
The great India created by Sardar Patel's iron will, remained incomplete due to Article 370, Prime Minister Modi has completed that unfinished task by removing Article 370
Prime Minister Modi honored Sardar Patel by building the "Statue of Unity" in Kevadia, which is now one of India's most famous tourist destinations
Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Unity Parade will be celebrated with the same grandeur every year in Kevadia on Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administers the Unity Pledge to the people
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administered the Unity Pledge to the people. On this occasion, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V. K. Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a special day for all of us. He said that since 2014, every year on 31st October, we organize the ‘Run for Unity’ in honor of Sardar Patel. He said that today marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, and keeping this in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that it should be celebrated as a special event across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel played a crucial role in India’s freedom movement as well as shaping the present map of independent India. He noted that Sardar Patel gave up his career as a barrister to join the freedom struggle on Mahatma Gandhi’s call. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel’s leadership qualities became evident during the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, which was launched against the injustice done to farmers. Shri Shah said that under Sardar Patel’s leadership, the farmers began their movement, and what started in a small town soon grew into a nationwide farmers’ movement, compelling the British to accept their demands. He said that it was after this movement that Mahatma Gandhi gave Vallabhbhai Patel the title “Sardar,” and from then on, he became to be known as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union Home Minister said that after Independence, the British had divided the country into 562 princely states, and everyone was anxious about how a nation fragmented into so many states could become an integrated India. He said it was due to Sardar Patel’s tireless efforts, determination and statesmanship that all 562 princely states were unified in a short span of time, shaping the present map of India and laying the foundation of our nation. He added that regions such as Kathiawar, Bhopal, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Travancore and Hyderabad made different kinds of attempts to remain separate, but Sardar Patel’s iron will and unyielding determination brought all of them together to form one united India. Shri Shah said that the only task that remained incomplete was Kashmir’s full integration with India due to Article 370, but Prime Minister Modi fulfilled that unfinished task of Sardar Patel — and today, we have before us a truly unified India.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the day of Independence, while everyone was busy hoisting the national flag, Sardar Patel was monitoring the naval warship. He mentioned that at that time, the question of who would control Lakshadweep was a major issue and by promptly sending the Navy there and ensuring that the Tricolour was hoisted, Sardar Patel made a significant contribution by making Lakshadweep an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the then opposition-led governments did not give Sardar Patel the respect he truly deserved, and it took 41 years for him to be awarded the Bharat Ratna. He added that no memorial worthy of Sardar Patel’s immense contribution was ever built. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to build a grand memorial for Sardar Patel at Kevadia Colony that the whole world would take notice. It was there that the concept of the Statue of Unity was conceived. Shri Shah mentioned that the foundation stone of the Statue of Unity was laid on 31 October 2013, and within 57 months, the 182-meter-tall statue of Sardar Patel was completed — now standing as a symbol of unity for the entire nation. He said that Sardar Patel was a farmers’ leader and around 25,000 tonnes of iron used in constructing the statue came from melting farmers’ tools. The colossal statue, made using approximately 25,000 tonnes of iron, 90,000 cubic meters of concrete and 1,700 tonnes of bronze, has so far been visited by about 2.5 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the path shown by Sardar Patel for the unity, integrity and internal security of the nation is the same path on which India is progressing today. He stated that today, in the presence of Prime Minister Modi, the police forces of all states and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) paid tribute to Sardar Patel through a grand parade at Kevadia. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that after the 150th birth anniversary, the Unity Parade will be organized every year in this grand manner as a tribute to Sardar Patel. He further mentioned that this year, the Run for Unity and the pledge-taking ceremony are also being celebrated in a special way. Shri Shah said that special programs have been organized across the nation—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—to spread Sardar Patel’s ideas, especially among the youth. He emphasized that the young people who take the pledge to preserve the unity and integrity of the nation will be the builders of India’s future.