Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah flags off ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025
From the freedom movement to the creation of modern India, Sardar Patel's contributions are significant
The present-day India is due to Sardar Sahab
Mahatma Gandhi bestowed the title of "Sardar" on Vallabhbhai Patel, who brought the British to their knees during the Bardoli movement
The great India created by Sardar Patel's iron will, remained incomplete due to Article 370, Prime Minister Modi has completed that unfinished task by removing Article 370
Prime Minister Modi honored Sardar Patel by building the "Statue of Unity" in Kevadia, which is now one of India's most famous tourist destinations
Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Unity Parade will be celebrated with the same grandeur every year in Kevadia on Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administers the Unity Pledge to the people
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administered the Unity Pledge to the people. On this occasion, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V. K. Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a special day for all of us. He said that since 2014, every year on 31st October, we organize the ‘Run for Unity’ in honor of Sardar Patel. He said that today marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, and keeping this in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that it should be celebrated as a special event across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel played a crucial role in India’s freedom movement as well as shaping the present map of independent India. He noted that Sardar Patel gave up his career as a barrister to join the freedom struggle on Mahatma Gandhi’s call. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel’s leadership qualities became evident during the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, which was launched against the injustice done to farmers. Shri Shah said that under Sardar Patel’s leadership, the farmers began their movement, and what started in a small town soon grew into a nationwide farmers’ movement, compelling the British to accept their demands. He said that it was after this movement that Mahatma Gandhi gave Vallabhbhai Patel the title “Sardar,” and from then on, he became to be known as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union Home Minister said that after Independence, the British had divided the country into 562 princely states, and everyone was anxious about how a nation fragmented into so many states could become an integrated India. He said it was due to Sardar Patel’s tireless efforts, determination and statesmanship that all 562 princely states were unified in a short span of time, shaping the present map of India and laying the foundation of our nation. He added that regions such as Kathiawar, Bhopal, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Travancore and Hyderabad made different kinds of attempts to remain separate, but Sardar Patel’s iron will and unyielding determination brought all of them together to form one united India. Shri Shah said that the only task that remained incomplete was Kashmir’s full integration with India due to Article 370, but Prime Minister Modi fulfilled that unfinished task of Sardar Patel — and today, we have before us a truly unified India.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the day of Independence, while everyone was busy hoisting the national flag, Sardar Patel was monitoring the naval warship. He mentioned that at that time, the question of who would control Lakshadweep was a major issue and by promptly sending the Navy there and ensuring that the Tricolour was hoisted, Sardar Patel made a significant contribution by making Lakshadweep an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the then opposition-led governments did not give Sardar Patel the respect he truly deserved, and it took 41 years for him to be awarded the Bharat Ratna. He added that no memorial worthy of Sardar Patel’s immense contribution was ever built. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to build a grand memorial for Sardar Patel at Kevadia Colony that the whole world would take notice. It was there that the concept of the Statue of Unity was conceived. Shri Shah mentioned that the foundation stone of the Statue of Unity was laid on 31 October 2013, and within 57 months, the 182-meter-tall statue of Sardar Patel was completed — now standing as a symbol of unity for the entire nation. He said that Sardar Patel was a farmers’ leader and around 25,000 tonnes of iron used in constructing the statue came from melting farmers’ tools. The colossal statue, made using approximately 25,000 tonnes of iron, 90,000 cubic meters of concrete and 1,700 tonnes of bronze, has so far been visited by about 2.5 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the path shown by Sardar Patel for the unity, integrity and internal security of the nation is the same path on which India is progressing today. He stated that today, in the presence of Prime Minister Modi, the police forces of all states and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) paid tribute to Sardar Patel through a grand parade at Kevadia. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that after the 150th birth anniversary, the Unity Parade will be organized every year in this grand manner as a tribute to Sardar Patel. He further mentioned that this year, the Run for Unity and the pledge-taking ceremony are also being celebrated in a special way. Shri Shah said that special programs have been organized across the nation—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—to spread Sardar Patel’s ideas, especially among the youth. He emphasized that the young people who take the pledge to preserve the unity and integrity of the nation will be the builders of India’s future.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस-2025 के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में एकता दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई
आजादी के आंदोलन से लेकर आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण तक, सरदार पटेल जी का अहम योगदान है
भारत आज जिस स्वरूप में दिखता है, वह सरदार साहब की ही देन है
बारडोली के आंदोलन में अंग्रेजों को झुकाने वाले वल्लभभाई पटेल जी को महात्मा गांधी जी ने ‘सरदार’ की उपाधि दी
सरदार पटेल जी की लौह दृढ़ता ने जिस महान भारत की रचना की, उसमें धारा 370 छूट गई थी, जिसे हटाने का काम मोजी दी ने पूरा किया
केवडिया कॉलोनी में ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी’ बनाकर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सरदार पटेल जी को सम्मानित किया, आज यह भारत के सबसे प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थानों में से एक है
गृह मंत्रालय ने यह तय किया है कि केवडिया में हर वर्ष सरदार साहब की जयंती पर एकता परेड इसी भव्यता से मनाई जाएगी
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों को एकता शपथ भी दिलाई
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस-2025 के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में एकता दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाईकेन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोगों को एकता शपथ भी दिलाई। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री वी. के. सक्सेना, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता और केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन हम सबके लिए विशेष है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से हर वर्ष 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार पटेल के सम्मान में हम एकता दौड़ आयोजित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरदार साहब की 150वीं जयंती है और इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने तय किया है कि इसे एक विशेष आयोजन के रूप में देशभर में मनाया जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के आंदोलन और आज़ादी के बाद भारत के वर्तमान मानचित्र के निर्माण में सरदार पटेल की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ने बैरिस्टर की प्रैक्टिस छोड़कर महात्मा गांधी के आह्वान को स्वीकार कर आज़ादी के आंदोलन में हिस्सा लिया। उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता तब पता चली जब 1928 में किसानों के प्रति अन्याय के खिलाफ बारदोली सत्याग्रह हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सत्याग्रह के दौरान सरदार साहब के नेतृत्व में किसानों ने आंदोलन शुरू किया और देखते ही देखते एक छोटे से कस्बे से शुरू हुआ आंदोलन देशभर के किसानों का आंदोलन बन गया और अंग्रेज़ों को किसानों की बात माननी पड़ी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उसी आंदोलन को लेकर महात्मा गांधी ने वल्लभभाई पटेल को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल का उपनाम दिया और वहीं से वल्लभभाई पटेल, सरदार पटेल बने।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद अंग्रेज़ों ने देश को 562 रियासतों में बांट दिया और सब लोग चिंतित थे कि इतनी सारी रियासतों में बंटा देश किस प्रकार अखंड भारत बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरदार पटेल साहब के प्रयास, दृढ़ता और क्षमता थी कि बहुत कम समय में सभी 562 रियासतों को एकजुट कर वर्तमान भारत का मानचित्र बन सका और उसी से आज के भारत की नींव पड़ी। उन्होंने कहा कि काठियावाड़, भोपाल, जूनागढ़, जोधपुर, त्रावणकोर और हैदराबाद ने अलग-अलग प्रकार के प्रयास किए लेकिन सरदार साहब की लौह दृढ़ता ने इन सभी का समन्वय करते हुए एक अखंड भारत की रचना की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उसमें एक ही चीज़ छूट गई थी कि धारा 370 के कारण कश्मीर हमारे साथ पूर्ण रूप से जुड़ना बाकी रह गया था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सरदार साहब का वो काम भी पूरा कर दिया और आज अखंड भारत हमारे सामने है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के दिन सभी लोग तिरंगा फहराने में व्यस्त थे और उस वक्त सरदार साहब नेवल वॉरशिप को मॉनीटर कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त लक्षद्वीप किसके पास जाएगा यह बहुत बड़ा मसला था और सही समय पर नेवी को लक्षद्वीप भेजकर वहां तिरंगा फहरा कर उसे भारत का हिस्सा बनाकर सरदार पटेल ने बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि उस वक्त की विपक्षी सरकारों ने सरदार साहब को उचित सम्मान नहीं दिया और उन्हें भारत रत्न देते देते 41 साल लग गए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल के काम के अनुरूप उनका कोई स्मारक भी नहीं बनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने संकल्प लिया कि केवडिया कॉलोनी में सरदार साहब का इस प्रकार का स्मारक बनाएंगे जिसे पूरी दुनिया देखती रह जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि वहीं पर स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का कॉन्सेप्ट रखा गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 31 अक्टूबर 2013 को स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी की नींव रखी गई और 57 महीनों में बनने वाली 182 मीटर ऊंची सरदार साहब की प्रतिमा आज पूरे देश को एकता का संदेश दे रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार साहब किसानों के नेता थे और इस प्रतिमा के निर्माण में लगने वाला लगभग 25 हज़ार टन लोहा किसानों के औज़ारों को पिघलाकर उपयोग किया गया। लगभग 25 हज़ार टन लोहा, 90 हज़ार घनमीटर कंक्रीट और 1700 टन कांसे से बनी इस विशाल प्रतिमा को अब तक लगभग ढाई करोड़ लोगों ने देखा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की एकता, अखंडता और आंतरिक सुरक्षा में सरदार साहब ने जो रास्ता दिखाया है उसी पर आज देश आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों की पुलिस और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) ने आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की उपस्थिति में एक भव्य परेड के माध्यम से केवडिया में सरदार साहब को श्रद्धांजलि दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने तय किया है कि 150वीं जयंती के बाद हर वर्ष एकता परेड को इसी भव्य स्वरूप में मनाकर सरदार साहब को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार हम एकता दौड़ और शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम को भी विशेष रूप से मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार साहब के विचारों को कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और द्वारका से कामाख्या तक पूरे देश, विशेषकर युवाओं, में प्रचलित करने के लिए विशेष आयोजन किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की एकता और अखंडता अक्षुण्ण रखने का संकल्प लेने वाले ये युवा भविष्य के भारत का निर्माण करेंगे।