హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ - 2025 సందర్భంగా న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ‘ఐక్యతా పరుగు’ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
· స్వాతంత్య్రోద్యమం నుంచి ఆధునిక భారత నిర్మాణం వరకు సర్దార్ పటేల్ సేవలు అమూల్యం
· సర్దార్ సాహెబ్ కృషి వల్లే నేటి భారత్
· బార్డోలీ ఉద్యమ సమయంలో బ్రిటీష్ వారు మోకరిల్లేలా చేసిన వల్లభ్భాయ్ పటేల్కు ‘సర్దార్’ బిరుదునిచ్చిన మహాత్మా గాంధీ
· సర్దార్ పటేల్ శిలాసదృశ సంకల్పంతో నవ భారత ఆవిష్కరణ: అధికరణ- 370 కారణంగా అది అసంపూర్ణం.. దాన్ని తొలగించి బృహత్కార్యాన్ని పూర్తి చేసిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ
· కెవాడియాలో ‘ఐక్యతా మూర్తి’ని నిర్మించి సర్దార్ పటేల్‌ను సాదరంగా గౌరవించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ.. ఇదిప్పుడు దేశపు అత్యంత ప్రసిద్ధ పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల్లో ఒకటి
· సర్దార్ పటేల్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా కెవాడియాలో ఏటా వైభవంగా ఐక్యతా కవాతు నిర్వహణకు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయం
· ప్రజలతో ఐక్యతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివస్ - 2025 సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ‘ఐక్యతా పరుగు (రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ)’ను ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రజలతో ఐక్యతా ప్రతిజ్ఞ కూడా చేయించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ మనోహర్ లాల్, డాక్టర్ మాన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ, ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ వి.కె. సక్సేనా, ఢిల్లీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేఖా గుప్త, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బండి సంజయ్ కుమార్, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఈ రోజు మనందరికీ ఎంతో ప్రత్యేకమైనదన్నారు. 2014 నుంచి ఏటా అక్టోబరు 31న సర్దార్ పటేల్ గౌరవార్థం ‘ఐక్యతా పరుగు (రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ)’ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజు సర్దార్ పటేల్ 150వ జయంతి దినోత్సవమని, దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంగా ఉత్సవ నిర్వహణకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్ణయించారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
భారత స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమంలోనూ, స్వతంత్ర భారత ప్రస్తుత చిత్రపటానికి రూపునివ్వడంలోనూ సర్దార్ పటేల్ అత్యంత కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. బారిస్టరుగా తన వృత్తి జీవనాన్ని వదిలి మహాత్మా గాంధీ పిలుపు మేరకు సర్దార్ పటేల్ స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో పాల్గొన్నారని గుర్తుచేశారు. రైతులకు జరిగిన అన్యాయాన్ని ఎదిరిస్తూ ప్రారంభించిన 1928 నాటి బార్డోలీ సత్యాగ్రహంలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ నాయకత్వ లక్షణాలు స్పష్టంగా వెల్లడయ్యాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ నాయకత్వంలో రైతులు ఉద్యమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారనీ.. ఇది ఓ చిన్న పట్టణంలో మొదలై అనతికాలంలోనే దేశవ్యాప్త రైతు ఉద్యమంగా విస్తరించి, బ్రిటీష్ వారు తలొగ్గి రైతుల డిమాండ్లను అంగీకరించేలా చేసిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. ఈ ఉద్యమం తర్వాతే మహాత్మా గాంధీ వల్లభ్భాయ్ పటేల్కు ‘సర్దార్’ బిరుదునిచ్చారని, అప్పటి నుంచి ఆయనను సర్దార్ వల్లభ్భాయ్ పటేల్గా పిలుస్తున్నారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం బ్రిటీష్ వారు దేశాన్ని 562 సంస్థానాలుగా విభజించారనీ.. ఇన్ని రాష్ట్రాలుగా విడిపోయిన దేశం సమైక్య భారతంగా ఎలా మారుతుందో అందరూ ఆందోళన చెందుతున్నారని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ అవిశ్రాంత కృషి, దృఢ సంకల్పం, రాజనీతిజ్ఞత ఫలితంగానే.. అనతికాలంలోనే మొత్తం 562 సంస్థానాలూ ఏకీకృతమయ్యాయని, ప్రస్తుత భారత చిత్రపటాన్ని రూపుదిద్ది మన దేశానికి పునాది వేశాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. కథియావర్, భోపాల్, జునాగఢ్, జోధ్పూర్, ట్రావెన్కోర్, హైదరాబాద్ వంటి ప్రాంతాలు ప్రత్యేకంగా ఉండేందుకు అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేశాయనీ.. కానీ సర్దార్ పటేల్ దృఢ సంకల్పం, అలుపెరుగని కృషి వల్ల అవన్నీ కలిసి ఐక్య భారత్ ఏర్పాటైందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అదికరణ 370 కారణంగా భారత్‌లో కశ్మీర్‌ సంపూర్ణ విలీనమనే ఒక్క పని మాత్రం అసంపూర్ణంగా మిగిలిపోయిందన్న శ్రీ అమిత్ షా... ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ఆ లక్ష్యాన్ని పూర్తిచేశారని, నిజమైన ఏకీకృత భారత్‌ను నేడు మనం సాధించామని అన్నారు.
స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవాన అందరూ జాతీయ జెండాను ఎగురవేయడంలో తలమునకలై ఉండగా.. సర్దార్ పటేల్ మాత్రం నావికాదళ యుద్ధనౌకను పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ ఉన్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. లక్షద్వీప్‌పై నియంత్రణ ఎవరిదన్నది ఆ సమయంలో ప్రధాన అంశంగా ఉండేదన్నారు. వెంటనే అక్కడికి నావికాదళాన్ని పంపించి త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఎగరేయడం ద్వారా.. లక్షద్వీప్‌ భారత్‌లో అంతర్భాగం కావడంలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ గణనీయమైన కృషి చేశారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ప్రస్తుత ప్రతిపక్ష నేతృత్వంలోని నాటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సర్దార్ పటేల్కు తగిన గౌరవాన్ని ఇవ్వలేదని, ఆయనకు భారతరత్న పురస్కారం లభించడానికి 41 ఏళ్లు పట్టిందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి విమర్శించారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ అపార కృషికి తగిన స్మారక చిహ్నాన్నీ ఎక్కడా నిర్మించబడలేదన్నారు. శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి అయ్యాక.. ప్రపంచమంతా గుర్తించేలా కెవాడియా కాలనీలో సర్దార్ పటేల్ అద్భుత స్మారక నిర్మాణానికి సంకల్పించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ఐక్యతా మూర్తి (స్టాచ్యూ ఆఫ్ యూనిటీ) ఆలోచనకు అప్పుడే వచ్చిందన్నారు. స్టాచ్యూ ఆఫ్ యూనిటీకి 2013 అక్టోబరు 31న శంకుస్థాపన చేశామని, 57 నెలల్లోనే 182 మీటర్ల ఎత్తయిన సర్దార్ పటేల్ విగ్రహ నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. నేడు ఆ విగ్రహం యావద్దేశానికీ ఐక్యతా చిహ్నంగా నిలుస్తోందన్నారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ రైతు నాయకుడని, విగ్రహ నిర్మాణంలో ఉపయోగించిన దాదాపు 25,000 టన్నుల ఇనుమును రైతుల పనిముట్లను కరిగించడం ద్వారా సేకరించామని తెలిపారు. దాదాపు 25,000 టన్నుల ఇనుము, 90,000 క్యూబిక్ మీటర్ల కాంక్రీటు, 1,700 టన్నుల కంచును ఉపయోగించి నిర్మించిన ఈ భారీ విగ్రహాన్ని ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 2.5 కోట్ల మంది సందర్శించారని చెప్పారు.
దేశ ఐక్యత, సమగ్రత, అంతర్గత భద్రత కోసం సర్దార్ పటేల్ చూపిన మార్గంలోనే నేడు భారత్ పురోగమిస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ సమక్షంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల పోలీసు బలగాలు, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాలు (సీఏపీఎఫ్లు) కెవాడియాలో భారీ కవాతు ద్వారా సర్దార్ పటేల్కు నివాళి అర్పించాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. 150వ జయంతి అనంతరం సర్దార్ పటేల్కు నివాళిగా ఏటా ఈ ఐక్యతా కవాతు (యూనిటీ పరేడ్)ను ఘనంగా నిర్వహించాలని హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించినట్టు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఐక్యతా పరుగు (రన్ ఫర్ యూనిటీ), ప్రతిజ్ఞా స్వీకార వేడుకలను కూడా విశేష రీతిలో జరుపుకొంటున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. సర్దార్ పటేల్ భావాలను ప్రజల్లో, ముఖ్యంగా యువతలో వ్యాప్తి చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా.. కాశ్మీర్ నుంచి కన్యాకుమారి వరకు, ద్వారక నుంచి కామాఖ్య వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించినట్టు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. దేశ ఐక్యత, సమగ్రతల పరిరక్షణ కోసం ప్రతిన బూనుతున్న యువతే భారత భవితకు నిర్మాతలని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah flags off ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025
From the freedom movement to the creation of modern India, Sardar Patel's contributions are significant
The present-day India is due to Sardar Sahab
Mahatma Gandhi bestowed the title of "Sardar" on Vallabhbhai Patel, who brought the British to their knees during the Bardoli movement
The great India created by Sardar Patel's iron will, remained incomplete due to Article 370, Prime Minister Modi has completed that unfinished task by removing Article 370
Prime Minister Modi honored Sardar Patel by building the "Statue of Unity" in Kevadia, which is now one of India's most famous tourist destinations
Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Unity Parade will be celebrated with the same grandeur every year in Kevadia on Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administers the Unity Pledge to the people
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administered the Unity Pledge to the people. On this occasion, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V. K. Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a special day for all of us. He said that since 2014, every year on 31st October, we organize the ‘Run for Unity’ in honor of Sardar Patel. He said that today marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, and keeping this in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that it should be celebrated as a special event across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel played a crucial role in India’s freedom movement as well as shaping the present map of independent India. He noted that Sardar Patel gave up his career as a barrister to join the freedom struggle on Mahatma Gandhi’s call. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel’s leadership qualities became evident during the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, which was launched against the injustice done to farmers. Shri Shah said that under Sardar Patel’s leadership, the farmers began their movement, and what started in a small town soon grew into a nationwide farmers’ movement, compelling the British to accept their demands. He said that it was after this movement that Mahatma Gandhi gave Vallabhbhai Patel the title “Sardar,” and from then on, he became to be known as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union Home Minister said that after Independence, the British had divided the country into 562 princely states, and everyone was anxious about how a nation fragmented into so many states could become an integrated India. He said it was due to Sardar Patel’s tireless efforts, determination and statesmanship that all 562 princely states were unified in a short span of time, shaping the present map of India and laying the foundation of our nation. He added that regions such as Kathiawar, Bhopal, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Travancore and Hyderabad made different kinds of attempts to remain separate, but Sardar Patel’s iron will and unyielding determination brought all of them together to form one united India. Shri Shah said that the only task that remained incomplete was Kashmir’s full integration with India due to Article 370, but Prime Minister Modi fulfilled that unfinished task of Sardar Patel — and today, we have before us a truly unified India.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the day of Independence, while everyone was busy hoisting the national flag, Sardar Patel was monitoring the naval warship. He mentioned that at that time, the question of who would control Lakshadweep was a major issue and by promptly sending the Navy there and ensuring that the Tricolour was hoisted, Sardar Patel made a significant contribution by making Lakshadweep an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the then opposition-led governments did not give Sardar Patel the respect he truly deserved, and it took 41 years for him to be awarded the Bharat Ratna. He added that no memorial worthy of Sardar Patel’s immense contribution was ever built. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to build a grand memorial for Sardar Patel at Kevadia Colony that the whole world would take notice. It was there that the concept of the Statue of Unity was conceived. Shri Shah mentioned that the foundation stone of the Statue of Unity was laid on 31 October 2013, and within 57 months, the 182-meter-tall statue of Sardar Patel was completed — now standing as a symbol of unity for the entire nation. He said that Sardar Patel was a farmers’ leader and around 25,000 tonnes of iron used in constructing the statue came from melting farmers’ tools. The colossal statue, made using approximately 25,000 tonnes of iron, 90,000 cubic meters of concrete and 1,700 tonnes of bronze, has so far been visited by about 2.5 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the path shown by Sardar Patel for the unity, integrity and internal security of the nation is the same path on which India is progressing today. He stated that today, in the presence of Prime Minister Modi, the police forces of all states and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) paid tribute to Sardar Patel through a grand parade at Kevadia. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that after the 150th birth anniversary, the Unity Parade will be organized every year in this grand manner as a tribute to Sardar Patel. He further mentioned that this year, the Run for Unity and the pledge-taking ceremony are also being celebrated in a special way. Shri Shah said that special programs have been organized across the nation—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—to spread Sardar Patel’s ideas, especially among the youth. He emphasized that the young people who take the pledge to preserve the unity and integrity of the nation will be the builders of India’s future.