ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ-2025 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਨ ਫਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਸਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੇਣ ਹੈ
ਬਾਰਡੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਝੁਕਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ‘ਸਰਦਾਰ’ ਦੀ ਉਪਾਧੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੋਹ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਛੂਟ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਵੜੀਆ ਕਲੋਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਫ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਪਰੇਡ ਉਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਨੋ-ਸ਼ੌਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਵੀ ਦਿਲਵਾਈ
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ-2025 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਨ ਫਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਦਿਲਵਾਈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਕਸੈਨਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਨ ਫਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਰਿਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ 1928 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਾਰਦੋਲੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੱਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੀ ਦੇਖਦੇ, ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਸਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਮੰਨਣੀਆਂ ਪਈਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਬਣ ਗਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 562 ਰਿਆਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਤ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇੰਨੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਿਆਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 562 ਰਿਆਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਕਸ਼ਾ ਬਣ ਸਕਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਠੀਆਵਾੜ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਜੂਨਾਗੜ੍ਹ, ਜੋਧਪੁਰ, ਤ੍ਰਾਵਣਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ, ਪਰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਕਤ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਨੇਵਲ ਵੌਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਨੀਟਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਵਕਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਕਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਸਲਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੇਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਹ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ-ਦਿੰਦੇ 41 ਸਾਲ ਲੱਗ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ, ਉਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਵੜੀਆ ਕਲੋਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇਖਦੀ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਫ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਕਨਸੈਪਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2013 ਨੂੰ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਫ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 57 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੀ 182 ਮੀਟਰ ਉੱਚੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਲਗਭਗ 25,000 ਟਨ ਲੋਹਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਘਲਾ ਕੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲਗਭਗ 25,000 ਟਨ ਲੋਹੇ, 90,000 ਘਣ ਮੀਟਰ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ 1,700 ਟਨ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਰਸਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫਜ਼) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਵੜੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਰੇਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦੌੜ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਾਹਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah flags off ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025
From the freedom movement to the creation of modern India, Sardar Patel's contributions are significant
The present-day India is due to Sardar Sahab
Mahatma Gandhi bestowed the title of "Sardar" on Vallabhbhai Patel, who brought the British to their knees during the Bardoli movement
The great India created by Sardar Patel's iron will, remained incomplete due to Article 370, Prime Minister Modi has completed that unfinished task by removing Article 370
Prime Minister Modi honored Sardar Patel by building the "Statue of Unity" in Kevadia, which is now one of India's most famous tourist destinations
Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Unity Parade will be celebrated with the same grandeur every year in Kevadia on Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administers the Unity Pledge to the people
31 OCT 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ in New Delhi on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - 2025. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also administered the Unity Pledge to the people. On this occasion, Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V. K. Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a special day for all of us. He said that since 2014, every year on 31st October, we organize the ‘Run for Unity’ in honor of Sardar Patel. He said that today marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, and keeping this in mind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that it should be celebrated as a special event across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel played a crucial role in India’s freedom movement as well as shaping the present map of independent India. He noted that Sardar Patel gave up his career as a barrister to join the freedom struggle on Mahatma Gandhi’s call. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel’s leadership qualities became evident during the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, which was launched against the injustice done to farmers. Shri Shah said that under Sardar Patel’s leadership, the farmers began their movement, and what started in a small town soon grew into a nationwide farmers’ movement, compelling the British to accept their demands. He said that it was after this movement that Mahatma Gandhi gave Vallabhbhai Patel the title “Sardar,” and from then on, he became to be known as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Union Home Minister said that after Independence, the British had divided the country into 562 princely states, and everyone was anxious about how a nation fragmented into so many states could become an integrated India. He said it was due to Sardar Patel’s tireless efforts, determination and statesmanship that all 562 princely states were unified in a short span of time, shaping the present map of India and laying the foundation of our nation. He added that regions such as Kathiawar, Bhopal, Junagadh, Jodhpur, Travancore and Hyderabad made different kinds of attempts to remain separate, but Sardar Patel’s iron will and unyielding determination brought all of them together to form one united India. Shri Shah said that the only task that remained incomplete was Kashmir’s full integration with India due to Article 370, but Prime Minister Modi fulfilled that unfinished task of Sardar Patel — and today, we have before us a truly unified India.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the day of Independence, while everyone was busy hoisting the national flag, Sardar Patel was monitoring the naval warship. He mentioned that at that time, the question of who would control Lakshadweep was a major issue and by promptly sending the Navy there and ensuring that the Tricolour was hoisted, Sardar Patel made a significant contribution by making Lakshadweep an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the then opposition-led governments did not give Sardar Patel the respect he truly deserved, and it took 41 years for him to be awarded the Bharat Ratna. He added that no memorial worthy of Sardar Patel’s immense contribution was ever built. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to build a grand memorial for Sardar Patel at Kevadia Colony that the whole world would take notice. It was there that the concept of the Statue of Unity was conceived. Shri Shah mentioned that the foundation stone of the Statue of Unity was laid on 31 October 2013, and within 57 months, the 182-meter-tall statue of Sardar Patel was completed — now standing as a symbol of unity for the entire nation. He said that Sardar Patel was a farmers’ leader and around 25,000 tonnes of iron used in constructing the statue came from melting farmers’ tools. The colossal statue, made using approximately 25,000 tonnes of iron, 90,000 cubic meters of concrete and 1,700 tonnes of bronze, has so far been visited by about 2.5 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the path shown by Sardar Patel for the unity, integrity and internal security of the nation is the same path on which India is progressing today. He stated that today, in the presence of Prime Minister Modi, the police forces of all states and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) paid tribute to Sardar Patel through a grand parade at Kevadia. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that after the 150th birth anniversary, the Unity Parade will be organized every year in this grand manner as a tribute to Sardar Patel. He further mentioned that this year, the Run for Unity and the pledge-taking ceremony are also being celebrated in a special way. Shri Shah said that special programs have been organized across the nation—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—to spread Sardar Patel’s ideas, especially among the youth. He emphasized that the young people who take the pledge to preserve the unity and integrity of the nation will be the builders of India’s future.