Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Malaysian Prime Minister and Congratulates him on ASEAN Chairmanship
PM to join the ASEAN-India summit virtually
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and cordial conversation with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia.
During the interaction, Shri Modi extended heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Ibrahim on Malaysia’s assumption of the ASEAN Chairmanship. He conveyed best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming ASEAN-related Summits under Malaysia’s leadership.
Prime Minister Modi also expressed his interest in joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually and reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthening the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Had a warm conversation with my dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia. Congratulated him on Malaysia’s ASEAN Chairmanship and conveyed best wishes for the success of upcoming Summits. Look forward to joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and to further deepening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@anwaribrahim”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మలేషియా ప్రధానితో సంభాషించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఆసియాన్‌కు అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో శుభాకాంక్షలు
ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు వర్చువల్‌గా హాజరు కానున్న పీఎం
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
మలేషియా ప్రధాని అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీంతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆత్మీయంగా సంభాషించారు.
ఆసియాన్‌కు మలేషియా అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఆ దేశ ప్రధాని గౌరవ ఇబ్రహీంకు శ్రీ మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. ఆసియాన్‌కు సంబంధించి మలేషియా సారథ్యంలో త్వరలో జరగబోయే సదస్సులు విజయవంతం కావాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ఆసియాన్- భారత్ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో వర్చువల్‌గా పాల్గొనేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అలాగే ఆసియాన్- భారత్ సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా భారత్ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ పోస్టు:
‘‘నా ప్రియ మిత్రుడు, మలేషియా ప్రధాని అన్వర్ ఇబ్రహీంతో ఆత్మీయంగా మాట్లాడాను. ఆసియాన్‌కు మలేషియా అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఆయనకు అభినందనలు తెలియజేశాను. అలాగే త్వరలో జరగబోయే సదస్సులు విజయవంతం కావాలని శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశాను. ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా శిఖరాగ్ర సద్సులో వర్చువల్‌గా పాల్గొనేందుకు, ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను.’’