Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Malaysian Prime Minister and Congratulates him on ASEAN Chairmanship
PM to join the ASEAN-India summit virtually
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and cordial conversation with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia.
During the interaction, Shri Modi extended heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Ibrahim on Malaysia’s assumption of the ASEAN Chairmanship. He conveyed best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming ASEAN-related Summits under Malaysia’s leadership.
Prime Minister Modi also expressed his interest in joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually and reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthening the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Had a warm conversation with my dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia. Congratulated him on Malaysia’s ASEAN Chairmanship and conveyed best wishes for the success of upcoming Summits. Look forward to joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and to further deepening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@anwaribrahim”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু আছিয়ানৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আনৱাৰ ইব্ৰাহিমৰ সৈতে উষ্ম আৰু সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মালয়েছিয়াই আছিয়ানৰ সভাপতিত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইব্ৰাহিমক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ মালয়েছিয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত সমাগত আছিয়ান সম্পৰ্কীয় সন্মিলনসমূহ সফলভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলনত ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে যোগদান কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু আছিয়ান-ভাৰত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
"মোৰ মৰমৰ বন্ধু, মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আনৱাৰ ইব্ৰাহিমৰ সৈতে উষ্ম বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিলো। মালয়েছিয়াই আছিয়ানত সভাপতিত্ব কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰো আৰু সমাগত সন্মিলনসমূহৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰো । মই ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলনত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু আছিয়ান-ভাৰত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।
@anwaribrahim”