Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Malaysian Prime Minister and Congratulates him on ASEAN Chairmanship
PM to join the ASEAN-India summit virtually
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and cordial conversation with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia.
During the interaction, Shri Modi extended heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Ibrahim on Malaysia’s assumption of the ASEAN Chairmanship. He conveyed best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming ASEAN-related Summits under Malaysia’s leadership.
Prime Minister Modi also expressed his interest in joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually and reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthening the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Had a warm conversation with my dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia. Congratulated him on Malaysia’s ASEAN Chairmanship and conveyed best wishes for the success of upcoming Summits. Look forward to joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and to further deepening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@anwaribrahim”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସିଆନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ମାଲେସିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆଭାସୀରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାଲେସିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୱର ଇବ୍ରାହିମଙ୍କ ସହ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପରସ୍ପରର ଆଲୋଚନା ଅବସରରେ ମାଲେସିଆ ଆସିଆନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଇବ୍ରାହିମଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ମାଲେସିଆ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଆସିଆନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସଫଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ଇଚ୍ଛା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତା ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ମିତ୍ର,ମାଲେସିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୱର ଇବ୍ରାହିମଙ୍କ ସହ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲି । ମାଲେସିଆର ଆସିଆନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲି ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଲି । ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ।
@anwaribrahim”