Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Malaysian Prime Minister and Congratulates him on ASEAN Chairmanship
PM to join the ASEAN-India summit virtually
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and cordial conversation with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia.
During the interaction, Shri Modi extended heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Ibrahim on Malaysia’s assumption of the ASEAN Chairmanship. He conveyed best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming ASEAN-related Summits under Malaysia’s leadership.
Prime Minister Modi also expressed his interest in joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually and reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthening the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Had a warm conversation with my dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia. Congratulated him on Malaysia’s ASEAN Chairmanship and conveyed best wishes for the success of upcoming Summits. Look forward to joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and to further deepening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@anwaribrahim”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਬਣਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਨਵਰ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।"
@anwaribrahim”