Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Malaysian Prime Minister and Congratulates him on ASEAN Chairmanship
PM to join the ASEAN-India summit virtually
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and cordial conversation with Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia.
During the interaction, Shri Modi extended heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Ibrahim on Malaysia’s assumption of the ASEAN Chairmanship. He conveyed best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming ASEAN-related Summits under Malaysia’s leadership.
Prime Minister Modi also expressed his interest in joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually and reaffirmed India’s commitment to further strengthening the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Had a warm conversation with my dear friend, Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim of Malaysia. Congratulated him on Malaysia’s ASEAN Chairmanship and conveyed best wishes for the success of upcoming Summits. Look forward to joining the ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and to further deepening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
@anwaribrahim”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ملیشیاء کے وزیراعظم سے بات کی اور انہیں آسیان کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم آسیان-بھارت چوٹی کانفرنس میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کریں گے
23 OCT 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملیشیاءکے وزیر اعظم انور ابراہیم کے ساتھ خوشگوار اور دوستانہ گفتگو کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب مودی نے ملیشیاء کے آسیان کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر وزیر اعظم ابراہیم کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے ملیشیاء کی قیادت میں آسیان سے متعلق آئندہ سربراہ اجلاسوں کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آسیان-انڈیا سمٹ میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہونے میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اوربھارت- آسیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
میرے عزیز دوست، ملیشیاء کے وزیرِ اعظم انور ابراہیم کے ساتھ خوشگوار بات چیت ہوئی۔ ملیشیاء کے آسیان کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر انہیں مبارکباد دی اور آئندہ کے چوٹی کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔بھارت- آسیان چوٹی کانفرنس میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہونے اوربھارت- آسیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزیدمستحکم کرنے کے لیے پرامید ہوں ۔
’’@anwaribrahim ‘‘