Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave Police Personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Police Commemoration Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to the courage and sacrifice of India’s police personnel. He acknowledged their unwavering dedication to safeguarding the nation and its citizens.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“On Police Commemoration Day, we salute the courage of our police personnel and recall the supreme sacrifice by them in the line of duty. Their steadfast dedication keeps our nation and people safe. Their bravery and commitment in times of crisis and in moments of need are appreciable.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଲିସ ଶହୀଦ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସରେ ବୀର ପୋଲିସଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୋଲିସ ଶହୀଦ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଲିସଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନ ପ୍ରତି ଭାବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ପଣ ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପୋଲିସ ଶହୀଦ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆମେ ଆମ ପୋଲିସଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱକୁ ସଲାମ କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଳନରେ ସେମାନେ ଦେଇଥିବା ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛୁ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ପଣ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିଛି । ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଓ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ।”