Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave Police Personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Police Commemoration Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to the courage and sacrifice of India’s police personnel. He acknowledged their unwavering dedication to safeguarding the nation and its citizens.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“On Police Commemoration Day, we salute the courage of our police personnel and recall the supreme sacrifice by them in the line of duty. Their steadfast dedication keeps our nation and people safe. Their bravery and commitment in times of crisis and in moments of need are appreciable.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പോലീസ് സ്മൃതി ദിനത്തിൽ ധീരരായ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ആദരമർപ്പിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പോലീസ് സ്മൃതി ദിനത്തിന്റെ പവിത്രമായ വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ധീരതയ്ക്കും ത്യാഗത്തിനും ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രത്തെയും പൗരന്മാരെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ അവരുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ സമർപ്പണത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
"പോലീസ് സ്മൃതി ദിനത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ധൈര്യത്തെ നമ്മൾ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുകയും കർത്തവ്യനിർവ്വഹണത്തിൽ അവർ കാണിച്ച പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്തെ അനുസ്മരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അവരുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ സമർപ്പണമാണ് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെയും ജനങ്ങളെയും സുരക്ഷിതമായി നിലനിർത്തുന്നത്. പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലും ആവശ്യമുള്ള സമയങ്ങളിലും അവരുടെ ധീരതയും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും പ്രശംസനീയമാണ്."