Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave Police Personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Police Commemoration Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to the courage and sacrifice of India’s police personnel. He acknowledged their unwavering dedication to safeguarding the nation and its citizens.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“On Police Commemoration Day, we salute the courage of our police personnel and recall the supreme sacrifice by them in the line of duty. Their steadfast dedication keeps our nation and people safe. Their bravery and commitment in times of crisis and in moments of need are appreciable.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పోలీసు అమరవీరుల సంస్మరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని నివాళి
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
పోలీసు అమరవీరుల సంస్మరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా పోలీసు సిబ్బంది ధైర్యానికీ, వారి త్యాగాలకీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వకంగా నివాళులర్పించారు. దేశాన్ని, పౌరులను రక్షించడంలో వారి అచంచలమైన అంకిత భావాన్ని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘‘ఎక్స్‌’’లో ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘పోలీసు అమరవీరుల సంస్మరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా.. అమరులైన పోలీసు సిబ్బంది చూపిన పరాక్రమానికీ, విధి నిర్వహణలో వారు చేసిన త్యాగాలను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ వారికి వందనం చేద్దాం. మన దేశాన్ని, పౌరులను వారి అంకితభావమే రక్షిస్తోంది. సంక్షోభాల్లో, అవసరమైన సమయాల్లో వారు చూపిన ధైర్యం, దృఢ సంకల్పం ప్రశంసనీయం.’’