Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave Police Personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Police Commemoration Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to the courage and sacrifice of India’s police personnel. He acknowledged their unwavering dedication to safeguarding the nation and its citizens.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“On Police Commemoration Day, we salute the courage of our police personnel and recall the supreme sacrifice by them in the line of duty. Their steadfast dedication keeps our nation and people safe. Their bravery and commitment in times of crisis and in moments of need are appreciable.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಮರಣಾ ದಿನದಂದು ವೀರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಮರಣಾ ದಿನದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಅಚಲ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಇಂದು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಮರಣಾ ದಿನದಂದು, ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಧೈರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ವಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಅವರ ದೃಢವಾದ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯದ ಕ್ಷಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ."