Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to brave Police Personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of Police Commemoration Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid heartfelt tribute to the courage and sacrifice of India’s police personnel. He acknowledged their unwavering dedication to safeguarding the nation and its citizens.
In a message on X today, the Prime Minister said:
“On Police Commemoration Day, we salute the courage of our police personnel and recall the supreme sacrifice by them in the line of duty. Their steadfast dedication keeps our nation and people safe. Their bravery and commitment in times of crisis and in moments of need are appreciable.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
21 OCT 2025 9:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਲੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਪੁਲਿਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੌਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।"