Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Nanaji Deshmukh’s reverence for Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan and his vision for nation building
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. He said that Nanaji Deshmukh’s life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.
The Prime Minister also highlighted Nanaji Deshmukh’s deep inspiration from Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan. He noted that Nanaji’s reverence for JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building are reflected in a message he had shared during his tenure as the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“Paying homage to the great Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. He was a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. His life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.”
“Nanaji Deshmukh was deeply inspired by Loknayak JP. His reverence to JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building can be seen in this message he shared when he was the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নানাজি দেশমুখের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নানাজি দেশমুখের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে দূরদর্শী সমাজ সংস্কারক, দেশ নির্মাতা এবং স্বনির্ভরতা ও গ্রামীণ ক্ষমতায়নে আজীবন প্রবক্তা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, নানাজি দেশমুখের জীবন ছিল নিষ্ঠা, শৃঙ্খলা এবং সমাজের প্রতি সেবার এক মূর্ত প্রতীক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লোকনায়ক জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণের কাছ থেকে নানাজি দেশমুখের গভীর অনুপ্রেরণার কথাও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, জেপির প্রতি নানাজির শ্রদ্ধা এবং যুব উন্নয়ন, সেবা এবং জাতি গঠনের প্রতি তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি জনতা পার্টির মহামন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন তাঁর বার্তায় প্রতিফলিত হয়।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
"নানাজি দেশমুখের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করছি। তিনি ছিলেন একজন দূরদর্শী সমাজ সংস্কারক, দেশ নির্মাতা এবং স্বনির্ভরতা ও গ্রামীণ ক্ষমতায়নের আজীবন প্রবক্তা। তাঁর জীবন ছিল সমাজের প্রতি নিষ্ঠা, শৃঙ্খলা এবং সেবার এক মূর্ত প্রতীক।"
"নানাজি দেশমুখ লোকনায়ক জেপি দ্বারা গভীরভাবে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছিলেন। জেপির প্রতি তাঁর শ্রদ্ধা এবং যুব উন্নয়ন, সেবা এবং জাতি গঠনের প্রতি তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি জনতা পার্টির মহামন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন তাঁর এই বার্তায় দেখা যায়।"