Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Nanaji Deshmukh’s reverence for Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan and his vision for nation building
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. He said that Nanaji Deshmukh’s life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.
The Prime Minister also highlighted Nanaji Deshmukh’s deep inspiration from Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan. He noted that Nanaji’s reverence for JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building are reflected in a message he had shared during his tenure as the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“Paying homage to the great Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. He was a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. His life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.”
“Nanaji Deshmukh was deeply inspired by Loknayak JP. His reverence to JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building can be seen in this message he shared when he was the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
లోక్‌నాయక్ జయప్రకాష్ నారాయణ్ పట్ల నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్‌కు ఉన్న గౌరవాన్ని, జాతి నిర్మాణం పట్ల ఆయన దార్శనికతను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ప్రధాని
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకొని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయనకు నివాళులర్పించారు. దార్శనికత గల సామాజిక సంస్కర్త, జాతి నిర్మాత.. స్వావలంబన, గ్రామీణ సాధికారత కోసం జీవితాంతం పోరాడిన వ్యక్తిగా నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్‌ను ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ఆయన జీవితం.. అంకితభావం, క్రమశిక్షణ, సమాజ సేవకు ప్రతిరూపమని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.
లోక్‌నాయక్ జయప్రకాష్ నారాయణ్ నుంచి నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ ప్రేరణ పొందారన్న ప్రధాని.. జేపీ పట్ల నానాజీకి ఉన్న గౌరవం- యువజన అభివృద్ధి, సేవ, జాతి నిర్మాణం పట్ల దార్శనికత జనతా పార్టీ మహామంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు ఆయనిచ్చిన సందేశంలో ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో వరుస పోస్టులలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా అన్నారు:
“గొప్ప వ్యక్తి నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆయనకు నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను. ఆయన దార్శనికత గల సామాజిక సంస్కర్త, జాతి నిర్మాత, స్వావలంబన- గ్రామీణ సాధికారత కోసం జీవితాంతం పోరాడిన వ్యక్తి. సమాజం కోసం అంకితభావం, క్రమశిక్షణ, సేవల ప్రతిరూపం ఆయన జీవితం.”
"లోక్‌నాయక్ జేపీ నుంచి నానాజీ దేశ్‌ముఖ్ ఎంతో ప్రేరణ పొందారు. జేపీ పట్ల ఆయనకున్న గౌరవం, యువజనాభివృద్ధి, సేవ, జాతి నిర్మాణం పట్ల ఆయనకున్న దార్శనికత.. జనతా పార్టీకి మహామంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు పంచుకున్న సందేశంలో తెలుస్తోంది."