Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Nanaji Deshmukh’s reverence for Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan and his vision for nation building
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. He said that Nanaji Deshmukh’s life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.
The Prime Minister also highlighted Nanaji Deshmukh’s deep inspiration from Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan. He noted that Nanaji’s reverence for JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building are reflected in a message he had shared during his tenure as the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“Paying homage to the great Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. He was a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. His life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.”
“Nanaji Deshmukh was deeply inspired by Loknayak JP. His reverence to JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building can be seen in this message he shared when he was the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાનાજી દેશમુખને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાનાજી દેશમુખની લોકનાયક જયપ્રકાશ નારાયણ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ પ્રત્યેના તેમના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને યાદ કર્યા
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નાનાજી દેશમુખને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમને એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા સમાજ સુધારક, રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને ગ્રામીણ સશક્તિકરણના આજીવન હિમાયતી તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નાનાજી દેશમુખનું જીવન સમર્પણ, શિસ્ત અને સમાજસેવાનું પ્રતિક હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લોકનાયક જયપ્રકાશ નારાયણ પાસેથી નાનાજી દેશમુખની ઊંડી પ્રેરણા પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જનતા પાર્ટીના મહાસચિવ તરીકેના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન નાનાજીનો જેપી પ્રત્યેનો આદર અને યુવા વિકાસ, સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ પ્રત્યેનો તેમનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ તેમના સંદેશાઓમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પોસ્ટ્સમાં કહ્યું:
"મહાન નાનાજી દેશમુખને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેઓ એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા સમાજ સુધારક, રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને ગ્રામીણ સશક્તિકરણના આજીવન હિમાયતી હતા. તેમનું જીવન સમર્પણ, શિસ્ત અને સમાજ સેવાનું પ્રતિક હતું."
નાનાજી દેશમુખ જનતા પાર્ટીના મહાન નેતા જેપીથી ખૂબ પ્રેરિત હતા. જનતા પાર્ટીના મહાસચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપતી વખતે તેમણે આપેલા આ સંદેશમાં જેપી પ્રત્યેનો તેમનો આદર અને યુવા વિકાસ, સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ પ્રત્યેનો તેમનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સ્પષ્ટ દેખાય છે.