Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister recalls Nanaji Deshmukh’s reverence for Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan and his vision for nation building
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid homage to Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. The Prime Minister described him as a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. He said that Nanaji Deshmukh’s life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.
The Prime Minister also highlighted Nanaji Deshmukh’s deep inspiration from Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan. He noted that Nanaji’s reverence for JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building are reflected in a message he had shared during his tenure as the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.
In a series of X posts, the Prime Minister said;
“Paying homage to the great Nanaji Deshmukh on his birth anniversary. He was a visionary social reformer, nation builder and lifelong advocate of self-reliance and rural empowerment. His life was an embodiment of dedication, discipline and service to society.”
“Nanaji Deshmukh was deeply inspired by Loknayak JP. His reverence to JP and his vision for youth development, service and nation building can be seen in this message he shared when he was the Mahamantri of the Janata Party.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নানাজী দেশমুখৰ জয়ন্তীত তেওঁলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণৰ প্ৰতি নানাজী দেশমুখৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে
11 OCT 2025 9:58AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নানাজী দেশমুখলৈ তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক এগৰাকী দূৰদৰ্শী সমাজ সংস্কাৰক, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা তথা গ্ৰাম্য সবলীকৰণৰ আজীৱন সমৰ্থক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে নানাজী দেশমুখৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমা আছিল সমৰ্পণ, অনুশাসন আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ মূৰ্ত প্ৰকাশ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লোকনায়ক জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণৰ পৰা নানাজী দেশমুখে গভীৰ প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে জেপিৰ প্ৰতি নানাজীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু যুৱ উন্নয়ন, সেৱা তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ মহামন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত প্ৰদান কৰা এটা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এলানি এক্স প’ষ্টত কয়;
“নানাজী দেশমুখলৈ তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁ এগৰাকী দূৰদৰ্শী সমাজ সংস্কাৰক, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতা তথা গ্ৰাম্য সবলীকৰণৰ আজীৱন সমৰ্থক আছিল। নানাজী দেশমুখৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমা আছিল সমৰ্পণ, অনুশাসন আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ মূৰ্ত প্ৰকাশ।”
“জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণৰ পৰা নানাজী দেশমুখে গভীৰ প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছিল। জেপিৰ প্ৰতি নানাজীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু যুৱ উন্নয়ন, সেৱা তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ মহামন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত প্ৰদান কৰা এটা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।”