প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
26 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে বিহারে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে নবরাত্রির শুভেচ্ছা জানান। উৎসবের এই লগ্নে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনা চালু হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই উদ্যোগে ইতিমধ্যেই ৭৫ লক্ষ মহিলা যোগ দিয়েছেন। তাঁদের প্রত্যেকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১০ হাজার টাকা করে পৌঁছে গেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হওয়ায় তাঁর মনে দুটি ভাবনা আসছে। প্রথমত, আজকের দিনটি বিহারের মহিলা ও কন্যাদের কাছে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। কোনও মহিলা যখন চাকরি পান বা স্বনিযুক্ত হন, তখন তাঁর স্বপ্নগুলি নতুন ডানা মেলে, সমাজে তাঁর মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি পায়। দ্বিতীয়ত, যদি তাঁর সরকার ১১ বছর আগে জন ধন যোজনা চালু না করত, যদি ৩০ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ব্যাঙ্কে তাঁদের অ্যাকাউন্ট না খুলতেন এবং মোবাইলের সঙ্গে তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সংযোগসাধন না করতেন, তা হলে আজ তাঁদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি টাকা পাঠানো সম্ভব হ’ত না। এই পরিকাঠামো না থাকলে টাকা মাঝপথে গায়েব হয়ে যেত, সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের প্রতিও অবিচার হ’ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একজন ভাই তখনই সবচেয়ে খুশি হয়, যখন সে দেখে, তার বোন সুখে আছে, সুস্বাস্থ্যের মধ্যে আছে এবং তার পরিবার অর্থনৈতিকভাবে স্বচ্ছল অবস্থায় আছে। বোনেদের কল্যাণের জন্য ভাইরা সবকিছু করতে পারে। আজ বিহারের মহিলাদের সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি ও মর্যাদার জন্য তিনি ও নীতিশ কুমার দুই ভাই হিসেবে একইভাবে কাজ করছেন। তাঁদের অঙ্গীকারের প্রমাণ হ’ল আজকের এই কর্মসূচি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনার খসড়া প্রথমবার দেখেই তাঁর ভালো লেগেছিল। এই প্রকল্পে প্রতিটি পরিবারের অন্তত একজন মহিলা সুবিধাপ্রাপক থাকবেন। ১০ হাজার টাকা থেকে শুরু করে তাঁদের ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। বিহারের মহিলারা এখন এই অর্থ দিয়ে মুদিখানার সামগ্রী, বাসনপত্র, প্রসাধনী, খেলনা বা গৃহস্থালীর দ্রব্যের ব্যবসা করতে পারেন। তাঁরা পশুচারণ বা পোলট্রির ব্যবসাও শুরু করতে পারেন। এইসব কিছুর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ তাঁদের দেওয়া হবে। বিহারে ইতিমধ্যেই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির এক মজবুত নেটওয়ার্ক রয়েছে। এতে প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ মাসের গোড়ার দিকে তিনি জীবিকা নিধি ঋণ সমবায় সমিতির সূচনা করেছেন। এর সঙ্গে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনাকে যুক্ত করা হবে। শুরু থেকেই এই প্রকল্প বিহার জুড়ে আলোড়ন ফেলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের লাখপতি দিদি কর্মসূচিকেও আরও মজবুত করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরির লক্ষ্য রেখেছে। ইতিমধ্যে ২ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা এই মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছেন। বিহারেও লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি হয়ে উঠবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য উভয় সরকারই যেভাবে এই উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে, তাতে আগামী দিনে দেশের সবচেয়ে বেশি লাখপতি দিদি বিহারেই থাকবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মুদ্রা যোজনা, ড্রোন দিদি, বীমা সখী, ব্যাঙ্ক দিদি – এইসব কর্মসূচিই মহিলাদের চাকরি ও স্বনিযুক্তির নতুন নতুন দরজা খুলে দিচ্ছে। এই সবকিছুর পেছনে একটাই লক্ষ্য, তা হ’ল – মহিলাদের যত বেশি সম্ভব সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিয়ে তাঁদের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সহায়তা করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ দেশের মহিলা ও কন্যাদের সামনে নতুন নতুন দিগন্ত খুলে দিয়েছে। আজ বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলা সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও পুলিশে যোগ দিচ্ছেন, মহিলারা এখন ফাইটার জেট-ও চালাচ্ছেন। কিন্তু, বিহার যখন বিরোধীদের শাসনে ছিল, সেই লন্ঠন শাসনের কথা মানুষ যাতে ভুলে না যান, সেই অনুরোধ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সেই সময়ে বিহারের মহিলারা বিশৃঙ্খলতা ও দুর্নীতির শিকার হতেন। বিহারের প্রধান রাস্তাগুলি ভাঙাচোরা ছিল। বহু জায়গায় সেতু ছিল না। পরিকাঠামোর এই দুর্বলতার জন্য সবচেয়ে বেশি দুর্ভোগ পোহাতে হ’ত মহিলাদের। বন্যার সময়ে কষ্ট আরও বাড়ত। গর্ভবতী মহিলারা সময় মতো হাসপাতালে পৌঁছতে পারতেন না। রোগের চিকিৎসার যথাযথ সুযোগও পেতেন না তাঁরা। তাঁর সরকার মহিলাদের এই কঠিন পরিস্থিতি থেকে বের করে এনেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
বিহারে সম্প্রতি হওয়া একটি প্রদর্শনীর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐ প্রদর্শনীতে পুরনো খবরের কাগজের শিরোনাম প্রদর্শিত হয়েছিল। বিরোধীদের শাসনে বিহারে কেমন ভয়ের পরিবেশ ছিল, তা ঐ শিরোনামগুলি থেকেই বোঝা যায়। কোনও পরিবার সেই সময়ে সুরক্ষিত ছিল না, নকশাল হিংসা সেই সময়ে চরমে পৌঁছেছিল। মহিলাদের ঐ সময়ে সবচেয়ে বেশি দুর্ভোগের শিকার হতে হয়েছিল। গরীব পরিবার থেকে শুরু করে ডাক্তার বা আইএএস, বিরোধী নেতাদের নির্যাতন থেকে কেউ-ই রেহাই পাননি।
শ্রী নীতিশ কুমারের নেতৃত্বে বিহারে আইনের শাসন প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে এবং এর সবচেয়ে বেশি সুফল মহিলারা পেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহারের মেয়েরা আজ বাড়ি থেকে বেরোতে ভয় পান না। অনেক রাত পর্যন্ত তাঁরা কর্মস্থলে কাজ করতে পারেন। বিহার যাতে অতীতের সেই অন্ধকারাচ্ছন্ন সময়ে আর ফিরে না যায়, তার সমবেত শপথ নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনও সরকার যখন মহিলাদের কেন্দ্রে রেখে নীতি প্রণয়ন করে, তখন তার সুফল সমাজের অন্যান্য শ্রেণীর কাছেও পৌঁছয়। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, এক সময়ে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ পাওয়াকে দিবাস্বপ্ন বলে মনে করা হ’ত। গরীব মা, বোন এবং মেয়েরা তাঁদের সারা জীবন রান্নাঘরের ধোঁয়ার মধ্যে কাটাতে বাধ্য হয়েছেন। তাঁদের ফুসফুসের অসুখ হয়েছে। কেউ কেউ আবার দৃষ্টিশক্তি পর্যন্ত হারিয়েছেন। বহু মহিলার সারা জীবন কেটেছে শুধু জ্বালানীর কাঠ সংগ্রহ করে। বৃষ্টির সময়ে কাঠে আগুন জ্বলতো না। অনেক ক্ষেত্রে শিশুদের খালি পেটে রাত কাটাতে হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এইসব যন্ত্রণার কথা কোনও বইতে লেখা থাকে না। বিহারের জীবনই এর প্রমাণ। তাঁদের সরকার যখন মহিলাদের কেন্দ্রে রেখে নীতি প্রণয়ন করতে শুরু করে, তখন থেকে এই ছবিটা বদলায়। কোটি কোটি বাড়িতে রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। আজ বিহারের কোটি কোটি মহিলা ধোঁয়াহীন গ্যাসের স্টোভে রান্না করছেন এবং ফুসফুস ও চোখের অসুখ থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে সরকার বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা চালু করে। গরীব মানুষের উপকার হচ্ছে দেখে এই উদ্যোগ চালু রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় শুধুমাত্র বিহারেই ৮.৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ বিনামূল্যে রেশন পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে যে কোনও সম্পত্তি প্রথাগতভাবে পুরুষদের নামেই নথিভুক্ত হয়ে থাকে। কিন্তু, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা চালুর সময়ে এই প্রকল্পের বাড়ি মহিলাদের নামে নথিভুক্তির সংস্থান আনা হয়। বিহারে ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি আবাস যোজনার বাড়ি রয়েছে। অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই মহিলাদের নাম অন্যতম মালিক হিসেবে নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কোনও মহিলা অসুস্থ হয়ে পড়লে, গোতা পরিবারের উপর তার প্রভাব পড়ে। একটা সময় ছিল, যখন মহিলারা নীরবে রোগের যন্ত্রণা সহ্য করতেন। তাঁরা নিজেদের চিকিৎসার জন্য পরিবারের অর্থ নিঃশেষ করতে চাইতেন না। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা এর অবসান ঘটিয়েছে। এই যোজনার আওতায় বিহারের লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার আওতায় সন্তানসম্ভবা মহিলার ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগরিকদের, বিশেষত মহিলাদের সুস্বাস্থ্য সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারগুলির একটি। মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্যের উপর নজর রেখে গত ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তীতে সুস্থ নারী, মজবুত পরিবার অভিযানের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় গ্রাম – শহর জুড়ে ৪ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এইসব শিবিরে রক্তাল্পতা, রক্তচাপ, মধুমেহ এবং ক্যান্সারের মতো জটিল রোগের চিকিৎসা হচ্ছে। ১ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা ইতিমধ্যেই এইসব শিবিরে বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করিয়েছেন। বিহারের প্রতিটি মহিলাকে শিবিরে গিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার সুযোগ নেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন উৎসবের মরশুম চলছে। নবরাত্রি উদযাপিত হচ্ছে, সামনেই রয়েছে দীপাবলি, ছট পুজো খুব একটা দূরে নেই। মহিলাদের এই সময়ে সারক্ষণ ভাবতে হয়, কিভাবে তাঁরা সংসার খরচ সামলাবেন। তাঁদের কাজ সহজ করতে তাঁদের সরকার ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে দেশ জুড়ে জিএসটি-র হার কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। এরফলে, দাঁতের মাজন, সাবান, শ্যাম্পু, ঘি, খাদ্য দ্রব্য সবকিছুই কম দামে পাওয়া যাবে। ছেলেমেয়েদের লেখাপড়ার সামগ্রী, জাপাকাপড়, জুতোরও দাম কমেছে। এর ফলে, মহিলাদের সংসার খরচ ও রান্নার খরচ কমবে। এই উৎসবের মরশুমে মহিলাদের মুখে হাসি ফোটানো তাঁদের দায়িত্ব ছিল। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার সেই দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিহারের মহিলাদের যখনই সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে, তখনই তাঁরা সাহস ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে সমাজে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন এনেছেন, সমাজের অগ্রগতিতে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি আবারও বিহারের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana
Earlier this month, I had the opportunity to launch the Jeevika Nidhi Credit Cooperative Society, Now, the strength of this initiative will be further enhanced by its integration with the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana: PM
Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana has further strengthened the Central Government’s Lakhpati Didi campaign: PM
When a government formulates policies with women at the center, the benefits also extend to other segments of society, the transformative impact of the Ujjwala Yojana is now being recognized across the world: PM
Under the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar campaign, more than 4.25 lakh health camps are being organized in villages and towns screening for serious health conditions such as anemia, blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer: PM
When a woman progresses, the entire society moves forward: PM
26 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana via video conferencing today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Prime Minister extended his greetings to all, noting the auspicious occasion of Navratri. He expressed his joy at joining the women of Bihar in their celebrations and remarked that the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana is being launched today. Shri Modi highlighted that 75 Lakh women have already joined this initiative. He announced that ₹10,000 has just been transferred to the bank accounts of each of these 75 lakh women simultaneously.
Shri Modi said while this process was going on he had two thoughts. First, he remarked that today marks a truly significant milestone for the women and daughters of Bihar. When a woman engages in employment or self-employment, her dreams gain new wings and her respect in society grows. Second, the Prime Minister highlighted that had the government not resolved to launch the Jan Dhan Yojana eleven years ago, had over 30 crore women not opened bank accounts under the scheme, and had these accounts not been linked to mobile phones and Aadhaar, it would not have been possible to transfer such funds directly into their bank accounts today. He emphasized that without this infrastructure, the money would have been lost in transit, resulting in grave injustice to the beneficiaries.
Prime Minister remarked that a brother finds true happiness when his sister is healthy, prosperous, and her family is economically strong. He affirmed that a brother does whatever he can to ensure this wellbeing. He stated that today two brothers, himself and Shri Nitish Kumar are working together for the service, prosperity, and dignity of the women of Bihar. The Prime Minister emphasized that today’s programme is a testament to this commitment.
Sharing that he was impressed by the vision of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana when it was first presented to him, the Prime Minister emphasized that every family will have at least one woman beneficiary under this scheme. Starting with an initial financial support of ₹10,000, the scheme can provide up to ₹2 lakh based on the success of the enterprise. Shri Modi urged everyone to consider the magnitude of this initiative. He highlighted that women in Bihar can now open shops selling groceries, utensils, cosmetics, toys, and stationery. They can also pursue livestock-related businesses such as cattle rearing and poultry farming. For all these ventures, necessary training will be provided. He noted that Bihar already has a robust network of self-help groups, with nearly 11 lakh groups actively functioning. This means a well-established system is already in place. “Earlier this month, I had the opportunity to launch the Jeevika Nidhi Credit Cooperative Society. The strength of this system will now be integrated with the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana, making the scheme effective across Bihar from its very inception”, stated the Prime Minister.
Highlighting that the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana has further strengthened the Central Government’s Lakhpati Didi campaign, Shri Modi underlined that the Central Government has set a target of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis across the country, and over 2 crore women have already achieved this milestone. Their hard work has transformed villages and reshaped society. The Prime Minister noted that in Bihar too, lakhs of women have become Lakhpati Didis. He remarked that with the way governments at Union and State are advancing this initiative, the day is not far when Bihar will have the highest number of Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Shri Modi highlighted that the Central Government’s initiatives such as the Mudra Yojana, Drone Didi campaign, Bima Sakhi campaign, and Bank Didi campaign are all expanding avenues for employment and self-employment for women. He emphasized that the singular goal behind these efforts is to help women realize their dreams by providing them with maximum opportunities.
Noting that the Central Government’s efforts have opened new sectors for women and daughters across the country, the Prime Minister highlighted that today, a large number of young women are joining the armed forces and police, and are even flying fighter jets. However, he urged everyone not to forget the days when Bihar was under opposition rule—the era of lantern governance. During that time, he remarked, women in Bihar bore the brunt of lawlessness and corruption. He recalled how major roads in Bihar were broken, bridges were non-existent, and women suffered the most due to poor infrastructure. During floods, the hardships intensified, with pregnant women unable to reach hospitals on time and lacking access to proper treatment in critical situations. The Prime Minister affirmed that it was his government that helped women come out of these difficult circumstances. He noted that after the arrival of their government at Centre and state, road construction in Bihar gained momentum. He added that efforts to improve connectivity in Bihar are ongoing, and these developments have significantly eased the lives of women in the state.
Noting that he had received information about an exhibition currently being held in Bihar, Shri Modi said that the exhibition displays headlines from old newspapers, which serve as a stark reminder of the atmosphere of fear during the opposition regime in Bihar. The Prime Minister remarked that no household was safe at the time, and the terror of Naxalite violence was unchecked. He emphasized that women bore the greatest pain during those years. From the poor to families of doctors and IAS officers, no one was spared from the atrocities committed by opposition leaders.
Underscoring that under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar, the rule of law has been restored in Bihar, and women have been the primary beneficiaries of this change, Shri Modi remarked that daughters of Bihar now step out of their homes without fear and have the freedom to work even late at night. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at witnessing the large deployment of women police personnel during his visits to Bihar. He urged everyone to collectively pledge that Bihar must never return to the darkness of the past.
Pointing out that when a government formulates policies with women at the center, the benefits extend to other sections of society as well, the Prime Minister cited the Ujjwala Yojana as a powerful example of such transformative change, now recognized globally. He recalled that there was a time when having a gas connection in rural areas was considered a distant dream. Shri Modi further highlighted how poor mothers, sisters, and daughters spent their lives coughing in smoke-filled kitchens, with lung diseases becoming common and even eyesight being lost. In Bihar, he noted, women’s lives were consumed by the burden of collecting firewood. He described the added hardships—during rains, wet wood wouldn’t burn; during floods, firewood would be submerged. Many times, children in the household had to sleep hungry or survive the night eating puffed rice.
Prime Minister stated that this pain is not written in any book—it has been lived by the women of Bihar. He emphasized that when their government began designing policies with women at the center, the picture started to change. Gas connections were delivered to crores of households simultaneously. Today, crores of women are cooking peacefully on gas stoves, free from smoke, and relieved from respiratory and eye diseases. Children at home now receive hot meals every day. The Prime Minister remarked that the Ujjwala gas connections have not only brightened kitchens in Bihar but have also transformed the lives of women.
Affirming that addressing every hardship faced by citizens is the government’s responsibility, Shri Modi recalled that during the challenging times of the COVID-19 pandemic, the government launched a free food grain scheme. Given the immense relief it provided, the decision was made to continue the initiative. Today, under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, over 8.5 crore needy individuals in Bihar are receiving free ration. The Prime Minister emphasized how significantly this scheme has eased public concerns. He cited another example, noting that a large region in Bihar prefers Usna rice. Previously, mothers and sisters were provided Arwa rice through government ration, and had to exchange it in the market for Usna rice—often receiving only 10 kg of Usna rice in return for 20 kg of Arwa rice. The Prime Minister stated that the government took this issue seriously, and has now started providing Usna rice directly through the ration system.
Shri Modi remarked that traditionally, property in India—be it a house, shop, or land—was registered in the name of men. He highlighted that with the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a new provision was introduced to ensure that mothers, sisters, and daughters are also named as owners of these homes. The Prime Minister stated that over 50 lakh PM Awas homes have been constructed in Bihar, and in most of them, women are listed as co-owners. He affirmed that women are now the rightful owners of their homes.
Underlining that when a woman’s health deteriorates, the entire family is affected, Shri Modi recalled a time when women silently endured illnesses, unwilling to let household finances be spent on their treatment. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has addressed this concern, providing free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh to lakhs of women in Bihar. He also highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, under which financial assistance is being directly transferred to the bank accounts of pregnant women.
Affirming that the health of citizens, especially women, is a top priority for the government, the Prime Minister announced the launch of a major initiative—Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan—which began on 17th September 2025 on Vishwakarma Jayanti. Under this campaign, over 4.25 lakh health camps are being organized across villages and towns. These camps are conducting screenings for serious ailments such as anemia, blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer. Shri Modi highlighted that more than one crore women have already availed free health check-ups through this initiative. He urged all women in Bihar to participate in these camps and ensure they get themselves examined.
Noting that the festive season is underway, with Navratri ongoing, Diwali approaching, and Chhath Puja not far behind, Shri Modi acknowledged that women constantly think about how to manage and save household expenses during this time. To ease this concern, their government has taken a major step by reducing GST rates across the country from 22nd September 2025. As a result, everyday essentials such as toothpaste, soap, shampoo, ghee, and food items will now be available at lower prices. The cost of stationery for children’s education, as well as clothes and footwear for festive occasions, has also come down. The Prime Minister emphasized that this move provides significant relief to women managing household and kitchen budgets. He affirmed that lightening the burden on women and bringing joy to their faces during festivals is a responsibility that their governments at Centre and state take seriously.
Underlining that whenever women in Bihar have been given opportunities, they have brought about transformative change through their courage and determination, the Prime Minister affirmed that the progress of women leads to the progress of society as a whole. He concluded by once again extending his congratulations to the people of Bihar on the launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana.
The Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana today via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister directly transferred Rs. 10,000 each into the bank accounts of 75 lakh women across Bihar, totaling Rs. 7,500 crore.
The scheme, an initiative of the Government of Bihar, is aimed at making women Aatmanirbhar and promoting women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities. It will provide financial assistance to one woman from each family in the state, enabling them to start employment or livelihood activities of their choice, thereby fostering economic independence and social empowerment.
Under the scheme, each beneficiary will receive an initial grant of Rs. 10,000 via Direct Benefit Transfer, with the possibility of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh in subsequent phases. The assistance can be utilized in areas of the choice of the beneficiary including agriculture, animal husbandry, handicrafts, tailoring, weaving, and other small-scale enterprises.
The scheme will be community driven in which, along with financial support, community resource persons connected to Self Help Groups will provide training to support their endeavour. To support the sale of their produce, Gramin Haat-Bazaars will be further developed in the State.
The launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana will feature a statewide program across multiple administrative levels in the State —district, block, cluster, and village—with over 1 crore women witnessing the programme.