প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
বিহারে “মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনা” চালু করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
একজন নারী এগিয়ে গেলে পুরো সমাজ এগিয়ে যায়: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিহারে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনার সূচনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে নবরাত্রির শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। মহিলাদের এই উদযাপনে যোগ দিতে পেরে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বিহারে আজ থেকে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনা চালু হচ্ছে। ৭৫ লক্ষ মহিলা ইতিমধ্যেই এই উদ্যোগে যোগ দিয়েছেন। এই ৭৫ লক্ষ মহিলার প্রত্যেকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে একসাথে ১০,০০০ টাকা স্থানান্তর করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন তিনি৷
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালে তাঁর দুটি চিন্তাভাবনা মনে আসছিল। প্রথমত, আজকের দিনটি বিহারের নারী ও কন্যাদের জন্য সত্যিই একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। যখন একজন মহিলা কর্মসংস্থান বা স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানে নিযুক্ত হন, তখন তার স্বপ্ন নতুন করে ডানা মেলে এবং সমাজে তার সম্মান বৃদ্ধি পায়। দ্বিতীয়ত, সরকার যদি এগারো বছর আগে জন ধন যোজনা চালু করার সিদ্ধান্ত না নিত, যদি ৩০ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্ট না খুলত এবং যদি এই অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি মোবাইল ফোন এবং আধারের সাথে সংযুক্ত না থাকত, তাহলে আজ তাদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি এই অর্থ স্থানান্তর করা সম্ভব হত না। এই পরিকাঠামো ছাড়া, অর্থ স্থানান্তর করার সময় মাঝপথেই তা হাপিজ হয়ে যেত, যার ফলে সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রতি গুরুতর অবিচার হত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একজন ভাই তখনই প্রকৃত সুখ খোঁজে পান যখন তার বোন সুস্থ, সমৃদ্ধ এবং পরিবার অর্থনৈতিকভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠে৷ তিনি বলেন, আজ দুই ভাই, তিনি এবং নীতিশ কুমার বিহারের মহিলাদের সেবা, সমৃদ্ধি এবং মর্যাদার জন্য একসাথে কাজ করছেন। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান এই অঙ্গীকারেরই প্রমাণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রতিটি পরিবারে কমপক্ষে একজন মহিলা সুবিধাভোগী থাকবেন। প্রাথমিকভাবে ১০,০০০ টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে শুরু হয়েছে এই প্রকল্পটি৷ উদ্যোগের সাফল্যের উপর নির্ভর করে সর্বোচ্চ ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত অর্থ প্রদান করা হতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, বিহারের মহিলারা এখন মুদি, বাসনপত্র, প্রসাধনী, খেলনা এবং স্টেশনারি বিক্রির দোকান খুলতে পারবেন। তারা গবাদি পশু পালন এবং হাঁস-মুরগি পালনের মতো পশুপালন সম্পর্কিত ব্যবসাও করতে পারবেন। এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করা হবে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিহারে ইতিমধ্যেই স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীর একটি শক্তিশালী নেটওয়ার্ক রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ গোষ্ঠী সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে। এর অর্থ হল একটি সুপ্রতিষ্ঠিত ব্যবস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই কার্যকর রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই মাসের শুরুতে, জীবিকা নিধি ঋণ সমবায় সমিতি চালু করার সুযোগ হয়েছিল আমার। এই ব্যবস্থার শক্তি এখন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনার সাথে একীভূত হবে, যার ফলে এই প্রকল্পটি শুরু থেকেই বিহার জুড়ে কার্যকর হবে৷
মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের লাখপতি দিদি অভিযানকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে এবং ২ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা ইতিমধ্যেই এই মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছেন। তাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম গ্রামগুলিকে রূপান্তরিত করেছে এবং সমাজকে নতুন রূপ দিয়েছে। বিহারেও লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি হয়ে উঠেছেন বলে জানান তিনি। তিনি বলেন, সেই দিন খুব বেশি দূরে নয় যখন বিহারে দেশের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক লাখপতি দিদি থাকবে।
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মুদ্রা যোজনা, ড্রোন দিদি অভিযান, বীমা সখী অভিযান এবং ব্যাংক দিদি অভিযানের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি মহিলাদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণ করছে। এই প্রচেষ্টার পিছনে একমাত্র লক্ষ্য হল মহিলাদের সর্বাধিক সুযোগ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে তাদের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নে সহায়তা করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার ফলে সারা দেশে নারী ও কন্যাদের জন্য নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে – একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ বিপুল সংখ্যক তরুণী সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও পুলিশে যোগ দিচ্ছেন, এমনকি যুদ্ধবিমানও চালাচ্ছেন। তবে, তিনি সকলকে সেই লণ্ঠন এর শাসনের দিনগুলির কথা ভুলে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান যখন বিহার বিরোধীদের শাসনের অধীনে ছিল। তিনি বলেন, সেই সময় বিহারের মহিলারা অনাচার ও দুর্নীতির শিকার হয়েছিলেন। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যে তাদের সরকার আসার পর, বিহারে রাস্তা নির্মাণের গতি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করার প্রচেষ্টা চলমান রয়েছে এবং এই উন্নয়নগুলি রাজ্যের মহিলাদের জীবনকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সহজ করেছে বলে জানান তিনি৷
বিহারে বর্তমানে অনুষ্ঠিত একটি প্রদর্শনী সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রদর্শনীতে পুরনো সংবাদপত্রের শিরোনামগুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, যা বিহারের বিরোধী শাসনামলের ভয়ের পরিবেশের স্পষ্ট স্মারক হিসেবে উঠেছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময়ে কোনও পরিবারই নিরাপদ ছিল না৷ দরিদ্র থেকে শুরু করে ডাক্তার এবং আইএএস অফিসারদের পরিবার, বিরোধী নেতাদের নৃশংসতা থেকে কেউই রেহাই পায়নি।
শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন যে, শ্রী নীতিশ কুমারের নেতৃত্বে বিহারে আইনের শাসন পুনরুদ্ধার করা হয়েছে এবং এই পরিবর্তনের প্রাথমিক সুবিধাভোগী হলেন মহিলারা৷ মেয়েরা এখন নির্ভয়ে ঘর থেকে বের হয় এবং গভীর রাতেও কাজ করার স্বাধীনতা পায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বিহারকে কখনও অতীতের অন্ধকারে ফিরে যেতে দেওয়া উচিত নয়।
উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাকে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তনের একটি শক্তিশালী উদাহরণ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন কোনও সরকার কেন্দ্রে নারীদের নিয়ে নীতিমালা প্রণয়ন করে, তখন এর সুবিধা সমাজের অন্যান্য অংশের জন্যও প্রসারিত হয়৷ তিনি স্মরণ করেন যে, একটা সময় ছিল যখন গ্রামীণ এলাকায় গ্যাস সংযোগ থাকাকে স্বপ্নের মতো মনে করা হত। দরিদ্র মা, বোন এবং কন্যারা ধোঁয়ায় ভরা রান্নাঘরে কাশি দিয়ে জীবন কাটাতেন, ফুসফুসের রোগ সাধারণ হয়ে উঠত এবং এমনকি দৃষ্টিশক্তিও হারিয়ে ফেলতেন। অনেক সময়, পরিবারের শিশুদের ক্ষুধার্ত ঘুমাতে হত অথবা মুচমুচে ভাত খেয়ে রাত কাটাতে হত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই যন্ত্রণা কোনও বইয়ে লেখা নেই। যখন তাদের সরকার কেন্দ্রে মহিলাদের নিয়ে নীতি প্রণয়ন শুরু করে, তখন থেকেই চিত্রটি বদলে যেতে শুরু করে। একই সাথে কোটি কোটি পরিবারে গ্যাস সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। আজ, কোটি কোটি মহিলা ধোঁয়ামুক্ত, শ্বাসকষ্ট ও চোখের রোগ থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়া গ্যাসের চুলায় শান্তিতে রান্না করছেন। বাড়িতে শিশুরা এখন প্রতিদিন গরম খাবার পাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে উজ্জ্বলা গ্যাস সংযোগ কেবল বিহারের রান্নাঘরকেই উজ্জ্বল করেনি বরং মহিলাদের জীবনকেও বদলে দিয়েছে।
নাগরিকদের প্রতিটি সমস্যার সমাধান করা সরকারের দায়িত্ব বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করেন যে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর চ্যালেঞ্জিং সময়ে সরকার বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে যে বিপুল ত্রাণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে এই উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। আজ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায়, বিহারের ৮.৫ কোটিরও বেশি দরিদ্র ব্যক্তি বিনামূল্যে রেশন পাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরেকটি উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে বলেন, বিহারের একটি বৃহৎ অঞ্চল উসনা চাল পছন্দ করে। সরকার এই বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব সহকারে নিয়েছে এবং এখন সরাসরি রেশন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে উসনা চাল সরবরাহ শুরু করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, ঐতিহ্যগতভাবে ভারতে সম্পত্তি - তা সে বাড়ি, দোকান বা জমি – যাই হোক না কেন, তা পুরুষদের নামে নিবন্ধিত হত। কিন্তু প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা চালু হওয়ার সাথে সাথে, মা, বোন এবং কন্যাদেরও এই বাড়ির মালিক হিসেবে নামকরণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য নতুন বিধান চালু করা হয়েছে। বিহারে ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস প্রকল্পে বাড়ি নির্মিত হয়েছে এবং এর বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রেই মহিলারা সহ-মালিক হিসাবে তালিকাভুক্ত।
একজন মহিলার স্বাস্থ্যের অবনতি হলে পুরো পরিবার ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়, এই বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী সেই সময়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন যখন মহিলারা নীরবে অসুস্থতা সহ্য করতেন, তাদের চিকিৎসার জন্য পরিবারের অর্থ ব্যয় করতে দিতে রাজি ছিলেন না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা এই উদ্বেগের সমাধান করেছে, বিহারের লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলাকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা প্রদান করেছে। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃবন্দনা যোজনার কথাও তুলে ধরেন, যার আওতায় গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা স্থানান্তর করা হচ্ছে।
নাগরিকদের, বিশেষ করে মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য, সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার, এই বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি বড় উদ্যোগ - স্বাস্থ্য নারী, সশক্ত পরিবার অভিযান - শুরু করার ঘোষণা করেন, যা ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ সালে বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তীতে শুরু হয়েছিল। এই অভিযানের আওতায়, গ্রাম ও শহর জুড়ে ৪.২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য শিবির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এই শিবিরগুলিতে রক্তাল্পতা, রক্তচাপ, ডায়াবেটিস এবং ক্যান্সারের মতো গুরুতর রোগের জন্য স্ক্রিনিং করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ইতিমধ্যে এক কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করেছেন। তিনি বিহারের সমস্ত মহিলাকে এই শিবিরগুলিতে অংশগ্রহণ করার এবং নিজেদের পরীক্ষা করানোর জন্য আহ্বান জানান।
উৎসবের মরশুম চলছে উল্লেখ করে, নবরাত্রির সময় চলছে, দীপাবলি আসছে এবং ছট পূজাও খুব বেশি পিছিয়ে নেই। শ্রী মোদী স্বীকার করেছেন যে, এই সময়ে মহিলারা কীভাবে পারিবারিক খরচ পরিচালনা এবং সাশ্রয় করবেন তা নিয়ে সর্বদা চিন্তা করেন। এই উদ্বেগ কমাতে, তাদের সরকার ২২শে সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ থেকে দেশজুড়ে জিএসটি হার হ্রাস করে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ, টুথপেস্ট, সাবান, শ্যাম্পু, ঘি এবং খাদ্য সামগ্রীর মতো নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্র এখন কম দামে পাওয়া যাবে। শিশুদের শিক্ষার জন্য স্টেশনারির দাম, সেইসাথে উৎসব উপলক্ষে পোশাক এবং জুতাও কমে গেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই পদক্ষেপ গৃহস্থালি এবং রান্নাঘরের বাজেট পরিচালনাকারী মহিলাদের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বস্তি এনেছে। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেছেন যে উৎসবের সময় মহিলাদের উপর বোঝা হালকা করা এবং তাদের মুখে আনন্দ আনা একটি দায়িত্ব যা কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি গুরুত্ব সহকারে নেয়।
বিহারের নারীদের যখনই সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে, তারা তাদের সাহস ও দৃঢ় সংকল্পের মাধ্যমে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন এনেছেন, এই কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, নারীদের অগ্রগতি সামগ্রিকভাবে সমাজের অগ্রগতির দিকে পরিচালিত করে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মহিলা রোজগার যোজনা চালু করার জন্য তিনি আবারও বিহারের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদেরম মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিংহ এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ৷
बिहार की माताओं-बहनों और बेटियों के कल्याण के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार समर्पित भाव से कार्य कर रही है। इसी क्रम में आज ‘मुख्यमंत्री महिला रोजगार योजना’ का शुभारंभ करना मेरे लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। https://t.co/pntJaWKPRm
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 26, 2025
इस महीने की शुरुआत में ही मुझे जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ शुरू करने का अवसर मिला था।
अब इस व्यवस्था की ताकत मुख्यमंत्री महिला रोजगार योजना के साथ जुड़ जाएगी: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 26, 2025
मुख्यमंत्री महिला रोजगार योजना ने केंद्र सरकार के लखपति दीदी अभियान को भी नई मजबूती दी है: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 26, 2025
जब कोई सरकार महिलाओं को केंद्र में रखकर कोई नीति बनाती है,
तो उसका फायदा समाज के दूसरे हिस्सों पर भी पड़ता है।
उदाहरण के लिए, उज्ज्वला योजना से कितना बड़ा बदलाव आया है, ये आज पूरी दुनिया देख रही है: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 26, 2025
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान...
इस अभियान के सवा चार लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर गांव-गांव और कस्बों में लगाए जा रहे हैं।
खून की कमी, ब्लड प्रेशर, डायबिटीज़ और कैंसर जैसी गंभीर बीमारियों की जांच की जा रही है: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 26, 2025
जब महिला आगे बढ़ती है, तो पूरा समाज आगे बढ़ता है: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 26, 2025

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana
Earlier this month, I had the opportunity to launch the Jeevika Nidhi Credit Cooperative Society, Now, the strength of this initiative will be further enhanced by its integration with the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana: PM
Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana has further strengthened the Central Government’s Lakhpati Didi campaign: PM
When a government formulates policies with women at the center, the benefits also extend to other segments of society, the transformative impact of the Ujjwala Yojana is now being recognized across the world: PM
Under the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar campaign, more than 4.25 lakh health camps are being organized in villages and towns screening for serious health conditions such as anemia, blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer: PM
When a woman progresses, the entire society moves forward: PM
26 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana via video conferencing today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Prime Minister extended his greetings to all, noting the auspicious occasion of Navratri. He expressed his joy at joining the women of Bihar in their celebrations and remarked that the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana is being launched today. Shri Modi highlighted that 75 Lakh women have already joined this initiative. He announced that ₹10,000 has just been transferred to the bank accounts of each of these 75 lakh women simultaneously.
Shri Modi said while this process was going on he had two thoughts. First, he remarked that today marks a truly significant milestone for the women and daughters of Bihar. When a woman engages in employment or self-employment, her dreams gain new wings and her respect in society grows. Second, the Prime Minister highlighted that had the government not resolved to launch the Jan Dhan Yojana eleven years ago, had over 30 crore women not opened bank accounts under the scheme, and had these accounts not been linked to mobile phones and Aadhaar, it would not have been possible to transfer such funds directly into their bank accounts today. He emphasized that without this infrastructure, the money would have been lost in transit, resulting in grave injustice to the beneficiaries.
Prime Minister remarked that a brother finds true happiness when his sister is healthy, prosperous, and her family is economically strong. He affirmed that a brother does whatever he can to ensure this wellbeing. He stated that today two brothers, himself and Shri Nitish Kumar are working together for the service, prosperity, and dignity of the women of Bihar. The Prime Minister emphasized that today’s programme is a testament to this commitment.
Sharing that he was impressed by the vision of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana when it was first presented to him, the Prime Minister emphasized that every family will have at least one woman beneficiary under this scheme. Starting with an initial financial support of ₹10,000, the scheme can provide up to ₹2 lakh based on the success of the enterprise. Shri Modi urged everyone to consider the magnitude of this initiative. He highlighted that women in Bihar can now open shops selling groceries, utensils, cosmetics, toys, and stationery. They can also pursue livestock-related businesses such as cattle rearing and poultry farming. For all these ventures, necessary training will be provided. He noted that Bihar already has a robust network of self-help groups, with nearly 11 lakh groups actively functioning. This means a well-established system is already in place. “Earlier this month, I had the opportunity to launch the Jeevika Nidhi Credit Cooperative Society. The strength of this system will now be integrated with the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana, making the scheme effective across Bihar from its very inception”, stated the Prime Minister.
Highlighting that the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana has further strengthened the Central Government’s Lakhpati Didi campaign, Shri Modi underlined that the Central Government has set a target of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis across the country, and over 2 crore women have already achieved this milestone. Their hard work has transformed villages and reshaped society. The Prime Minister noted that in Bihar too, lakhs of women have become Lakhpati Didis. He remarked that with the way governments at Union and State are advancing this initiative, the day is not far when Bihar will have the highest number of Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Shri Modi highlighted that the Central Government’s initiatives such as the Mudra Yojana, Drone Didi campaign, Bima Sakhi campaign, and Bank Didi campaign are all expanding avenues for employment and self-employment for women. He emphasized that the singular goal behind these efforts is to help women realize their dreams by providing them with maximum opportunities.
Noting that the Central Government’s efforts have opened new sectors for women and daughters across the country, the Prime Minister highlighted that today, a large number of young women are joining the armed forces and police, and are even flying fighter jets. However, he urged everyone not to forget the days when Bihar was under opposition rule—the era of lantern governance. During that time, he remarked, women in Bihar bore the brunt of lawlessness and corruption. He recalled how major roads in Bihar were broken, bridges were non-existent, and women suffered the most due to poor infrastructure. During floods, the hardships intensified, with pregnant women unable to reach hospitals on time and lacking access to proper treatment in critical situations. The Prime Minister affirmed that it was his government that helped women come out of these difficult circumstances. He noted that after the arrival of their government at Centre and state, road construction in Bihar gained momentum. He added that efforts to improve connectivity in Bihar are ongoing, and these developments have significantly eased the lives of women in the state.
Noting that he had received information about an exhibition currently being held in Bihar, Shri Modi said that the exhibition displays headlines from old newspapers, which serve as a stark reminder of the atmosphere of fear during the opposition regime in Bihar. The Prime Minister remarked that no household was safe at the time, and the terror of Naxalite violence was unchecked. He emphasized that women bore the greatest pain during those years. From the poor to families of doctors and IAS officers, no one was spared from the atrocities committed by opposition leaders.
Underscoring that under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar, the rule of law has been restored in Bihar, and women have been the primary beneficiaries of this change, Shri Modi remarked that daughters of Bihar now step out of their homes without fear and have the freedom to work even late at night. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at witnessing the large deployment of women police personnel during his visits to Bihar. He urged everyone to collectively pledge that Bihar must never return to the darkness of the past.
Pointing out that when a government formulates policies with women at the center, the benefits extend to other sections of society as well, the Prime Minister cited the Ujjwala Yojana as a powerful example of such transformative change, now recognized globally. He recalled that there was a time when having a gas connection in rural areas was considered a distant dream. Shri Modi further highlighted how poor mothers, sisters, and daughters spent their lives coughing in smoke-filled kitchens, with lung diseases becoming common and even eyesight being lost. In Bihar, he noted, women’s lives were consumed by the burden of collecting firewood. He described the added hardships—during rains, wet wood wouldn’t burn; during floods, firewood would be submerged. Many times, children in the household had to sleep hungry or survive the night eating puffed rice.
Prime Minister stated that this pain is not written in any book—it has been lived by the women of Bihar. He emphasized that when their government began designing policies with women at the center, the picture started to change. Gas connections were delivered to crores of households simultaneously. Today, crores of women are cooking peacefully on gas stoves, free from smoke, and relieved from respiratory and eye diseases. Children at home now receive hot meals every day. The Prime Minister remarked that the Ujjwala gas connections have not only brightened kitchens in Bihar but have also transformed the lives of women.
Affirming that addressing every hardship faced by citizens is the government’s responsibility, Shri Modi recalled that during the challenging times of the COVID-19 pandemic, the government launched a free food grain scheme. Given the immense relief it provided, the decision was made to continue the initiative. Today, under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, over 8.5 crore needy individuals in Bihar are receiving free ration. The Prime Minister emphasized how significantly this scheme has eased public concerns. He cited another example, noting that a large region in Bihar prefers Usna rice. Previously, mothers and sisters were provided Arwa rice through government ration, and had to exchange it in the market for Usna rice—often receiving only 10 kg of Usna rice in return for 20 kg of Arwa rice. The Prime Minister stated that the government took this issue seriously, and has now started providing Usna rice directly through the ration system.
Shri Modi remarked that traditionally, property in India—be it a house, shop, or land—was registered in the name of men. He highlighted that with the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a new provision was introduced to ensure that mothers, sisters, and daughters are also named as owners of these homes. The Prime Minister stated that over 50 lakh PM Awas homes have been constructed in Bihar, and in most of them, women are listed as co-owners. He affirmed that women are now the rightful owners of their homes.
Underlining that when a woman’s health deteriorates, the entire family is affected, Shri Modi recalled a time when women silently endured illnesses, unwilling to let household finances be spent on their treatment. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has addressed this concern, providing free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh to lakhs of women in Bihar. He also highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, under which financial assistance is being directly transferred to the bank accounts of pregnant women.
Affirming that the health of citizens, especially women, is a top priority for the government, the Prime Minister announced the launch of a major initiative—Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan—which began on 17th September 2025 on Vishwakarma Jayanti. Under this campaign, over 4.25 lakh health camps are being organized across villages and towns. These camps are conducting screenings for serious ailments such as anemia, blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer. Shri Modi highlighted that more than one crore women have already availed free health check-ups through this initiative. He urged all women in Bihar to participate in these camps and ensure they get themselves examined.
Noting that the festive season is underway, with Navratri ongoing, Diwali approaching, and Chhath Puja not far behind, Shri Modi acknowledged that women constantly think about how to manage and save household expenses during this time. To ease this concern, their government has taken a major step by reducing GST rates across the country from 22nd September 2025. As a result, everyday essentials such as toothpaste, soap, shampoo, ghee, and food items will now be available at lower prices. The cost of stationery for children’s education, as well as clothes and footwear for festive occasions, has also come down. The Prime Minister emphasized that this move provides significant relief to women managing household and kitchen budgets. He affirmed that lightening the burden on women and bringing joy to their faces during festivals is a responsibility that their governments at Centre and state take seriously.
Underlining that whenever women in Bihar have been given opportunities, they have brought about transformative change through their courage and determination, the Prime Minister affirmed that the progress of women leads to the progress of society as a whole. He concluded by once again extending his congratulations to the people of Bihar on the launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana.
The Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana today via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister directly transferred Rs. 10,000 each into the bank accounts of 75 lakh women across Bihar, totaling Rs. 7,500 crore.
The scheme, an initiative of the Government of Bihar, is aimed at making women Aatmanirbhar and promoting women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities. It will provide financial assistance to one woman from each family in the state, enabling them to start employment or livelihood activities of their choice, thereby fostering economic independence and social empowerment.
Under the scheme, each beneficiary will receive an initial grant of Rs. 10,000 via Direct Benefit Transfer, with the possibility of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh in subsequent phases. The assistance can be utilized in areas of the choice of the beneficiary including agriculture, animal husbandry, handicrafts, tailoring, weaving, and other small-scale enterprises.
The scheme will be community driven in which, along with financial support, community resource persons connected to Self Help Groups will provide training to support their endeavour. To support the sale of their produce, Gramin Haat-Bazaars will be further developed in the State.
The launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana will feature a statewide program across multiple administrative levels in the State —district, block, cluster, and village—with over 1 crore women witnessing the programme.