وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہارمیں مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کا آغاز کیا
رواں ماہ کےاوائل میں مجھے جیویکا ندھی کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی شروع کرنے کا موقع ملا، اب اس پہل کی طاقت میں مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کے انضمام سے مزیداضافہ ہو گا:وزیر اعظم
مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا سے مرکزی حکومت کی لکھپتی دیدی مہم کو مزیدتقویت ملی ہے:وزیر اعظم
جب حکومت خواتین پر مرکوز پالیسیاں بناتی ہے تو اس کے فوائد معاشرے کے دیگر طبقات تک بھی پہنچتے ہیں، اجولا یوجنا کے انقلابی اثرات کو اب پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے:وزیر اعظم
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار مہم کے تحت، دیہاتوں اور قصبوں میں 4.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیمپس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں انیمیا، بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس اور کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماریوں کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
جب عورت ترقی کرتی ہے تو پورا معاشرہ آگے بڑھتا ہے:وزیراعظم
26 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بہار میں مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سب لوگوں کو نوراتری کی پرُمسرت مناسبت سے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب میں بہار کی خواتین کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے واضح کیا کہ75 لاکھ خواتین پہلے ہی اس اسکیم میں شامل ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ان 75 لاکھ خواتین میں سے ہر ایک کے بینک کھاتہ میں بیک وقت10,000 روپے منتقل کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
جناب نریندرمودی نے کہا کہ جب یہ عمل جاری تھا تو ان کے ذہن میں دو خیالات تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلا یہ ہے کہ آج کا دن بہار کی خواتین اور بیٹیوں کے لیے واقعی اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ جب کوئی عورت ملازمت یا ذاتی روزگار میں لگ جاتی ہے تو اس کے خوابوں کو نئے پر لگ جاتے ہیں اور معاشرے میں اس کی عزت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ دوسرا، وزیر اعظم نےبتایا اگر حکومت نے گیارہ سال قبل جن دھن یوجنا شروع کرنے کا عزم نہ کیا ہوتا، اسکیم کے تحت 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین نے بینک کھاتے نہیں کھولے ہوتے، اور اگر ان کھاتوں کو موبائل فون اور آدھار سے منسلک نہ کیا جاتا، تو آج اس طرح کی رقم کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرنا ممکن نہ ہوتا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بغیر،اسکیم کی رقم ٹرانزٹ کی کارروائی میں ضائع ہو جاتی، جس کے نتیجے میں مستفیدین کے ساتھ سخت ناانصافی ہوتی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کسی بھی بھائی کو حقیقی خوشی تب ملتی ہے جب اس کی بہن صحت مند، خوشحال اور اس کا خاندان معاشی طور پر مضبوط ہو۔ انہوں نے زور دے کرکہا کہ ایک بھائی اس بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دو بھائی وہ خود اور جناب نتیش کمارساتھ مل کر بہار کی خواتین کی خدمت، خوشحالی اور وقار کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام اس عزم کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وہ مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کے وژن سے متاثر ہوئے تھے جب اسے پہلی بار ان کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر خاندان میں کم از کم ایک خاتون مستفید ہوگی۔ 10,000روپے کی ابتدائی مالی امداد کے ساتھ آغاز کرتے ہوئے، اس اسکیم کے تحت انٹرپرائز کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر 2 لاکھ روپے تک فراہم ہوسکتے ہیں۔ جناب نریندرمودی نے ہر ایک سے اس پہل کی وسعت پر غور کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہار میں خواتین اب گروسری، برتن، کاسمیٹکس، کھلونے اور اسٹیشنری بیچنے والی دکانیں کھول سکتی ہیں۔ وہ مویشی پالنے اور پولٹری فارمنگ جیسے مویشیوں سے متعلقہ کاروبار بھی کر سکتی ہیں۔ ان تمام منصوبوں کے لیے ضروری تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ بہار میں پہلے سے ہی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک موجود ہے، جس میں تقریباً 11 لاکھ گروپس فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ریاست میں اچھی طرح قائم نظام پہلے سے موجود ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا‘‘اس مہینے کے اوائل میں مجھے جیویکا ندھی کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کا آغاز کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ اس بندوبست کی طاقت کو اب مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا، جس سے اس اسکیم کو پورے بہار میں اس کے آغاز سے ہی مؤثر بنایا جائے گا’’۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا سے مرکزی حکومت کی لکھپتی دیدی مہم کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے، جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر میں3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین پہلے ہی اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کر چکی ہیں۔ ان کی محنت نے گاؤں کو بدل دیا ہے اور معاشرے کو نئی شکل دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نےبتایا کہ بہار میں بھی لاکھوں خواتین لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے مرکز اور ریاست کی حکومتیں اس پہل کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں، وہ دن دور نہیں جب ملک میں سب سے زیادہ لکھ پتی دیدی بہار میں ہوں گی۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکزی حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے کہ مدرا یوجنا، ڈرون دیدی مہم، بیمہ سخی مہم اور بینک دیدی مہم سبھی خواتین کے لیے روزگار اورذاتی روزگار کی راہیں ہم وار کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کوششوں کے پیچھے واحد مقصد خواتین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرکے ان کے خوابوں کوشرمندۂ تعبیر کرنےمیں مدد کرنا ہے۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بیٹیوں کے لیے نئے شعبے کھولے گئے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان خواتین مسلح افواج اور پولیس میں شامل ہو رہی ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ جنگی طیارے بھی اڑا رہی ہیں۔ تاہم انہوں نے سب لوگوں پر زدوردیا کہ وہ ان دنوں کو نہ بھولیں جب بہار میں اپوزیشن کی حکومت تھی یعنی لالٹین گورننس کا دور۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دوران بہار میں خواتین کو لاقانونیت اور بدعنوانی کا شکار ہونا پڑا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح بہار میں بیشتر سڑکیں ٹوٹی ہوئی تھیں، پل نہ ہونے کے برابر تھے اور ناقص انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے خواتین کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان اٹھانا پڑا تھا۔ سیلاب کے دوران خواتین کے مشکلات میں شدت آجاتی تھی، حاملہ خواتین وقت پر اسپتالوں تک نہیں پہنچ پاتی تھیں اور نازک حالات میں مناسب علاج تک رسائی سے محروم رہتی تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کرکہا کہ یہ ان کی ہی حکومت تھی جس نے خواتین کو ان مشکل حالات سے باہر آنے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومت کے آنے کے بعد بہار میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر نے زور پکڑا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہار میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں اور ان پیشرفتوں سے ریاست کی خواتین کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں طور پر آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ انہیں اس وقت بہار میں ایک نمائش منعقد ہونےکے بارے میں معلومات ملی ہیں، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ نمائش میں پرانے اخبارات کی سرخیاں دکھائی گئی ہیں جو بہار میں اپوزیشن کے دور حکومت میں خوف کے ماحول کی واضح یاد دہانی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس وقت کوئی بھی گھر محفوظ نہیں تھا اور نکسلیوں کے تشدد کی دہشت بے لگام تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان برسوں کے دوران خواتین کو سب سے زیادہ تکلیف ہوتی تھی۔ غریبوں سے لے کر ڈاکٹروں اور آئی اے ایس افسران کے خاندانوں تک، اپوزیشن لیڈروں کے مظالم سے کوئی بھی نہیں بچ پایا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں بہار میں قانون کی حکمرانی بحال ہوئی ہے، اور خواتین کو اس تبدیلی کا بنیادی فائدہ ہوا ہے، جناب نریندرمودی نے کہاکہ بہار کی بیٹیاں اب بغیر کسی خوف کے گھروں سے باہر نکلتی ہیں اور انہیں رات گئے تک کام کرنے کی آزادی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے اپنے دوروں کے دوران خواتین پولیس اہلکاروں کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کو دیکھ کر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نےسب لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر عہد کریں کہ بہار کبھی بھی ماضی کے اندھیروں میں واپس نہیں جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب حکومت خواتین پر مرکوز پالیسیاں بناتی ہے تو ان کے فوائد معاشرے کے دوسرے طبقات تک بھی پہنچتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سلسلے میں اجولا یوجنا کو ایسی تبدیلی کی طاقتور مثال قرار دیا، جسے اب عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب دیہی علاقوں میں گیس کا کنکشن ہونا خواب سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ جناب نریندرمودی نے مزید کہا کہ کس طرح غریب ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں نے دھوئیں سے بھری رسوئی میں کھانستے ہوئے اپنی زندگی گزاری، پھیپھڑوں کی بیماریاں عام ہو نے لگیں اور آنکھوں کی بینائی بھی ضائع ہونے لگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار میں لکڑیاں جمع کرنے کے بوجھ سے خواتین کی زندگیاں برباد ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید مشکلات کاذکرکیا—بارش کے دوران گیلی لکڑی نہیں جلتی تھی۔ سیلاب کے دوران لکڑیاں پانی میں ڈوب جاتی تھیں۔ کئی بار گھر کے بچوں کو بھوکا سونا پڑتا تھا یا بھیگے ہوئے چاول کھا کر رات گزارنی پڑتی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ درد بھری کہانی کسی کتاب میں نہیں لکھی ہے، یہ بہار کی خواتین کی زندگی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب ان کی حکومت نے خواتین کو مرکز میں رکھ کرپالیسیاں بنانا شروع کیں تو تصویر بدلنا شروع ہو گئی۔ ایک ساتھ کروڑوں گھرانوں میں گیس کنکشن پہنچا دیے گئے۔ آج کروڑوں عورتیں گیس کے چولہے پر پر سکون طریقے سے کھانا پکا رہی ہیں، دھوئیں سے پاک ہیں اور سانس اور آنکھوں کی بیماریوں سے نجات پا رہی ہیں۔ اب گھر میں بچوں کو ہر روز گرم کھانا ملتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اجولا گیس کنکشن نے نہ صرف بہار کی رسوئی کو روشن کیا ہے بلکہ خواتین کی زندگیوں کو بھی بدل دیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شہریوں کو درپیش ہر مشکل کو دور کرنا حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے، جناب نریندرمودی نے یاد دلایا کہ کووڈ-19 کی عالمی وباء کے مشکل وقت کے دوران، حکومت نے مفت خوراک کی اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ اس سے ملنے والی بے پناہ راحت کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ آج وزیر اعظم غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت بہار میں8.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ضرورت مند افراد مفت راشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم سے عوامی خدشات کس حد تک کم ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک اور مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار کا ایک بڑا خطہ اسنا چاول کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ پہلے ماؤں اور بہنوں کو سرکاری راشن سسٹم کے ذریعے عروہ چاول فراہم کیے جاتے تھے اورانہیں بازارمیں اسے بدل کر اسنا چاول لینا پڑتا تھا۔اکثر 20 کلو عروہ چاول کے عوض صرف 10 کلو اسنا چاول ملتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس معاملے کو سنجیدگی سے لیا اور اب راشن سسٹم کے ذریعے براہ راست اسنا چاول فراہم کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
جناب نریندرمودی نے کہا کہ روایتی طور پر ہندوستان میں جائیداد خواہ وہ مکان ہو، دکان ہو یا زمین ہو، مرد کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہوتی تھی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے آغاز کے ساتھ ایک نیا بندوبست متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بھی ان گھروں کے مالکان کے طور پر نامزد کیا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہار میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے مکانات بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کو شریک مالکان کے طور پر درج کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ خواتین اب اپنے گھروں کےحقیقی مالکان ہیں۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ جب کسی عورت کی صحت بگڑتی ہے تو پورا خاندان متاثر ہوتا ہے، جناب نریندرمودی نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب خواتین خاموشی سے بیماریوں کو برداشت کرتی تھیں، اپنے علاج پر گھریلو دولت خرچ کرنے کو تیار نہیں ہوتی تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا سے اس تشویش کا اژالہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے بہار میں لاکھوں خواتین کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت طبی علاج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کے تحت مالی امداد براہ راست حاملہ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ شہریوں بالخصوص خواتین کی صحت حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک بڑی پہل - سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان - کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا جس کی شروعات17 ستمبر 2025 کو وشوکرما جینتی پر ہوئی تھی ۔ اس مہم کے تحت گاؤں اور قصبوں میں 4.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان طبی کیمپوں میں انیمیا، بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس اور کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماریوں کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔ جناب نریندرمودی نے بتایا کہ اس پہل کے ذریعے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین پہلے ہی مفت صحت چیک اپ کا فائدہ اٹھا چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بہار کی تمام خواتین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان کیمپوں میں جائیں اور اپنی صحت کے طبی معائنہ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ تہوار کا سیزن چل رہا ہے، نوراتری جاری ہے، دیوالی قریب آرہی ہے اور چھٹھ پوجا زیادہ دور نہیں ہے، جناب نریندرمودی نے تسلیم کیا کہ خواتین اس وقت کے دوران گھریلو اخراجات کو پورا کرنے اور بچت کرنے کے بارے میں مسلسل سوچتی ہیں۔ اس تشویش کو کم کرنے کے لیے ان کی حکومت نے 22 ستمبر 2025 سے ملک بھر میں جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی کرکے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں روزمرہ کی ضروری چیزیں جیسے ٹوتھ پیسٹ، صابن، شیمپو، گھی اور خوردنی اشیاء اب کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔ بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے اسٹیشنری کے ساتھ ساتھ تہواروں کے مواقع پر کپڑے اور جوتے کی قیمت بھی کم ہو گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام گھریلو اور باورچی خانے کے بجٹ کا انتظام کرنے والی خواتین کو بڑیراحت فراہم کرنے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زوردے کرکہاکہ خواتین پر بوجھ ہلکا کرنا اور تہواروں کے دوران ان کے چہروں پر خوشی لانا ایک ذمہ داری ہے جسے مرکز اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومتیں سنجیدگی سے لیتی ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جب بھی بہار کی خواتین کو مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، انھوں نے اپنی ہمت اور عزم سے انقلابی تبدیلی لائی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ خواتین کی ترقی پورے معاشرے کی ترقی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر بہار کے لوگوں کو مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کے آغاز پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
اس پروگرام میں بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بہارمیں مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجنا کا آغاز کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے اہل خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست 10ہزار روپے منتقل کئے۔ بہار بھر میں 75 لاکھ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں کل7,500 کروڑروپے منتقل کیے گئے۔
حکومت بہار کی پہل کے تحت اس اسکیم کا مقصد خواتین کو خود کفیل بنانا اور ذاتی روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ریاست کے ہر خاندان کی ایک خاتون کو مالی مدد فراہم ہوگی، جس سے وہ اپنی پسند کا روزگاریا روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں گی، اس طرح معاشی آزادی اور سماجی بااختیاری کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر استفادہ کنندہ کو براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے10ہزار روپے کی ابتدائی گرانٹ ملے گی، جس کے بعد کے مراحل میں2 لاکھ روپے تک کی اضافی مالی مددکا امکان ہوگا۔ اس مالی امداد کو استفادہ کنندہ کی پسند کے شعبوں میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے جن میں زراعت، مویشی پروری، دستکاری، سلائی، بُنائی، اور دیگر چھوٹے درجے کے کاروبار شامل ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم کمیونٹی پر مرکوز ہوگی جس میں مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے منسلک کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن کو ان کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان کی پیداوار کی فروخت میں مدد کے لیے ریاست میں گرامین ہاٹ بازاروں کو مزید ترقی دی جائے گی۔
ریاست میں مکھیہ منتری مہیلا روزگار یوجناکے آغازکے سلسلے میں متعدد انتظامی سطحوں — ضلع، بلاک، کلسٹر اور گاؤں — پر ریاستی پروگرام پیش ہوگا جس میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین اس پروگرام شامل ہوں گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana
Earlier this month, I had the opportunity to launch the Jeevika Nidhi Credit Cooperative Society, Now, the strength of this initiative will be further enhanced by its integration with the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana: PM
Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana has further strengthened the Central Government’s Lakhpati Didi campaign: PM
When a government formulates policies with women at the center, the benefits also extend to other segments of society, the transformative impact of the Ujjwala Yojana is now being recognized across the world: PM
Under the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar campaign, more than 4.25 lakh health camps are being organized in villages and towns screening for serious health conditions such as anemia, blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer: PM
When a woman progresses, the entire society moves forward: PM
26 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana via video conferencing today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Prime Minister extended his greetings to all, noting the auspicious occasion of Navratri. He expressed his joy at joining the women of Bihar in their celebrations and remarked that the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana is being launched today. Shri Modi highlighted that 75 Lakh women have already joined this initiative. He announced that ₹10,000 has just been transferred to the bank accounts of each of these 75 lakh women simultaneously.
Shri Modi said while this process was going on he had two thoughts. First, he remarked that today marks a truly significant milestone for the women and daughters of Bihar. When a woman engages in employment or self-employment, her dreams gain new wings and her respect in society grows. Second, the Prime Minister highlighted that had the government not resolved to launch the Jan Dhan Yojana eleven years ago, had over 30 crore women not opened bank accounts under the scheme, and had these accounts not been linked to mobile phones and Aadhaar, it would not have been possible to transfer such funds directly into their bank accounts today. He emphasized that without this infrastructure, the money would have been lost in transit, resulting in grave injustice to the beneficiaries.
Prime Minister remarked that a brother finds true happiness when his sister is healthy, prosperous, and her family is economically strong. He affirmed that a brother does whatever he can to ensure this wellbeing. He stated that today two brothers, himself and Shri Nitish Kumar are working together for the service, prosperity, and dignity of the women of Bihar. The Prime Minister emphasized that today’s programme is a testament to this commitment.
Sharing that he was impressed by the vision of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana when it was first presented to him, the Prime Minister emphasized that every family will have at least one woman beneficiary under this scheme. Starting with an initial financial support of ₹10,000, the scheme can provide up to ₹2 lakh based on the success of the enterprise. Shri Modi urged everyone to consider the magnitude of this initiative. He highlighted that women in Bihar can now open shops selling groceries, utensils, cosmetics, toys, and stationery. They can also pursue livestock-related businesses such as cattle rearing and poultry farming. For all these ventures, necessary training will be provided. He noted that Bihar already has a robust network of self-help groups, with nearly 11 lakh groups actively functioning. This means a well-established system is already in place. “Earlier this month, I had the opportunity to launch the Jeevika Nidhi Credit Cooperative Society. The strength of this system will now be integrated with the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana, making the scheme effective across Bihar from its very inception”, stated the Prime Minister.
Highlighting that the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana has further strengthened the Central Government’s Lakhpati Didi campaign, Shri Modi underlined that the Central Government has set a target of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis across the country, and over 2 crore women have already achieved this milestone. Their hard work has transformed villages and reshaped society. The Prime Minister noted that in Bihar too, lakhs of women have become Lakhpati Didis. He remarked that with the way governments at Union and State are advancing this initiative, the day is not far when Bihar will have the highest number of Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Shri Modi highlighted that the Central Government’s initiatives such as the Mudra Yojana, Drone Didi campaign, Bima Sakhi campaign, and Bank Didi campaign are all expanding avenues for employment and self-employment for women. He emphasized that the singular goal behind these efforts is to help women realize their dreams by providing them with maximum opportunities.
Noting that the Central Government’s efforts have opened new sectors for women and daughters across the country, the Prime Minister highlighted that today, a large number of young women are joining the armed forces and police, and are even flying fighter jets. However, he urged everyone not to forget the days when Bihar was under opposition rule—the era of lantern governance. During that time, he remarked, women in Bihar bore the brunt of lawlessness and corruption. He recalled how major roads in Bihar were broken, bridges were non-existent, and women suffered the most due to poor infrastructure. During floods, the hardships intensified, with pregnant women unable to reach hospitals on time and lacking access to proper treatment in critical situations. The Prime Minister affirmed that it was his government that helped women come out of these difficult circumstances. He noted that after the arrival of their government at Centre and state, road construction in Bihar gained momentum. He added that efforts to improve connectivity in Bihar are ongoing, and these developments have significantly eased the lives of women in the state.
Noting that he had received information about an exhibition currently being held in Bihar, Shri Modi said that the exhibition displays headlines from old newspapers, which serve as a stark reminder of the atmosphere of fear during the opposition regime in Bihar. The Prime Minister remarked that no household was safe at the time, and the terror of Naxalite violence was unchecked. He emphasized that women bore the greatest pain during those years. From the poor to families of doctors and IAS officers, no one was spared from the atrocities committed by opposition leaders.
Underscoring that under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar, the rule of law has been restored in Bihar, and women have been the primary beneficiaries of this change, Shri Modi remarked that daughters of Bihar now step out of their homes without fear and have the freedom to work even late at night. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at witnessing the large deployment of women police personnel during his visits to Bihar. He urged everyone to collectively pledge that Bihar must never return to the darkness of the past.
Pointing out that when a government formulates policies with women at the center, the benefits extend to other sections of society as well, the Prime Minister cited the Ujjwala Yojana as a powerful example of such transformative change, now recognized globally. He recalled that there was a time when having a gas connection in rural areas was considered a distant dream. Shri Modi further highlighted how poor mothers, sisters, and daughters spent their lives coughing in smoke-filled kitchens, with lung diseases becoming common and even eyesight being lost. In Bihar, he noted, women’s lives were consumed by the burden of collecting firewood. He described the added hardships—during rains, wet wood wouldn’t burn; during floods, firewood would be submerged. Many times, children in the household had to sleep hungry or survive the night eating puffed rice.
Prime Minister stated that this pain is not written in any book—it has been lived by the women of Bihar. He emphasized that when their government began designing policies with women at the center, the picture started to change. Gas connections were delivered to crores of households simultaneously. Today, crores of women are cooking peacefully on gas stoves, free from smoke, and relieved from respiratory and eye diseases. Children at home now receive hot meals every day. The Prime Minister remarked that the Ujjwala gas connections have not only brightened kitchens in Bihar but have also transformed the lives of women.
Affirming that addressing every hardship faced by citizens is the government’s responsibility, Shri Modi recalled that during the challenging times of the COVID-19 pandemic, the government launched a free food grain scheme. Given the immense relief it provided, the decision was made to continue the initiative. Today, under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, over 8.5 crore needy individuals in Bihar are receiving free ration. The Prime Minister emphasized how significantly this scheme has eased public concerns. He cited another example, noting that a large region in Bihar prefers Usna rice. Previously, mothers and sisters were provided Arwa rice through government ration, and had to exchange it in the market for Usna rice—often receiving only 10 kg of Usna rice in return for 20 kg of Arwa rice. The Prime Minister stated that the government took this issue seriously, and has now started providing Usna rice directly through the ration system.
Shri Modi remarked that traditionally, property in India—be it a house, shop, or land—was registered in the name of men. He highlighted that with the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a new provision was introduced to ensure that mothers, sisters, and daughters are also named as owners of these homes. The Prime Minister stated that over 50 lakh PM Awas homes have been constructed in Bihar, and in most of them, women are listed as co-owners. He affirmed that women are now the rightful owners of their homes.
Underlining that when a woman’s health deteriorates, the entire family is affected, Shri Modi recalled a time when women silently endured illnesses, unwilling to let household finances be spent on their treatment. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has addressed this concern, providing free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh to lakhs of women in Bihar. He also highlighted the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, under which financial assistance is being directly transferred to the bank accounts of pregnant women.
Affirming that the health of citizens, especially women, is a top priority for the government, the Prime Minister announced the launch of a major initiative—Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan—which began on 17th September 2025 on Vishwakarma Jayanti. Under this campaign, over 4.25 lakh health camps are being organized across villages and towns. These camps are conducting screenings for serious ailments such as anemia, blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer. Shri Modi highlighted that more than one crore women have already availed free health check-ups through this initiative. He urged all women in Bihar to participate in these camps and ensure they get themselves examined.
Noting that the festive season is underway, with Navratri ongoing, Diwali approaching, and Chhath Puja not far behind, Shri Modi acknowledged that women constantly think about how to manage and save household expenses during this time. To ease this concern, their government has taken a major step by reducing GST rates across the country from 22nd September 2025. As a result, everyday essentials such as toothpaste, soap, shampoo, ghee, and food items will now be available at lower prices. The cost of stationery for children’s education, as well as clothes and footwear for festive occasions, has also come down. The Prime Minister emphasized that this move provides significant relief to women managing household and kitchen budgets. He affirmed that lightening the burden on women and bringing joy to their faces during festivals is a responsibility that their governments at Centre and state take seriously.
Underlining that whenever women in Bihar have been given opportunities, they have brought about transformative change through their courage and determination, the Prime Minister affirmed that the progress of women leads to the progress of society as a whole. He concluded by once again extending his congratulations to the people of Bihar on the launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana.
The Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Bihar’s Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana today via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister directly transferred Rs. 10,000 each into the bank accounts of 75 lakh women across Bihar, totaling Rs. 7,500 crore.
The scheme, an initiative of the Government of Bihar, is aimed at making women Aatmanirbhar and promoting women’s empowerment through self-employment and livelihood opportunities. It will provide financial assistance to one woman from each family in the state, enabling them to start employment or livelihood activities of their choice, thereby fostering economic independence and social empowerment.
Under the scheme, each beneficiary will receive an initial grant of Rs. 10,000 via Direct Benefit Transfer, with the possibility of additional financial support of up to Rs. 2 lakh in subsequent phases. The assistance can be utilized in areas of the choice of the beneficiary including agriculture, animal husbandry, handicrafts, tailoring, weaving, and other small-scale enterprises.
The scheme will be community driven in which, along with financial support, community resource persons connected to Self Help Groups will provide training to support their endeavour. To support the sale of their produce, Gramin Haat-Bazaars will be further developed in the State.
The launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana will feature a statewide program across multiple administrative levels in the State —district, block, cluster, and village—with over 1 crore women witnessing the programme.