Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with traders and entrepreneurs in Itanagar
22 SEP 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the traders and entrepreneurs in Itanagar today.
Shri Modi stated that they expressed their appreciation for the GST reforms and the launch of the GST Bachat Utsav and highlighted how these initiatives will benefit key sectors like fisheries, agriculture and other local enterprises.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Interacted with traders and entrepreneurs in Itanagar today. They expressed their appreciation for the GST reforms and the launch of the GST Bachat Utsav. They highlighted how these initiatives will benefit key sectors like fisheries, agriculture and other local enterprises.
I emphasised the importance of maintaining quality standards and nurturing a strong spirit of buying Made in India products."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईटानगर में व्यापारियों और उद्यमियों से बातचीत की
22 SEP 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ईटानगर में व्यापारियों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि व्यापारियों और उद्यमियों ने जीएसटी सुधारों और जीएसटी बचत उत्सव के शुभारंभ की सराहना करते हुए बताया कि कैसे इन पहलों से मत्स्य पालन, कृषि और अन्य स्थानीय उद्यमों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"आज ईटानगर में व्यापारियों और उद्यमियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने जीएसटी सुधारों और जीएसटी बचत उत्सव के शुभारंभ की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि इन पहलों से मत्स्य पालन, कृषि और अन्य स्थानीय उद्यमों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को किस प्रकार लाभ होगा।
मैंने गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने और भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों को खरीदने की मजबूत भावना को पोषित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।"