Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah meets and felicitates the CRPF, Chhattisgarh Police, DRG and Cobra jawans who successfully carried out 'Operation Black Forest' on Karreguttalu hill
In the biggest anti-Naxal operation 'Operation Black Forest' ever conducted on Karreguttalu hill, brave jawans displayed valour and made the operation a success, heartiest congratulations to the jawans of all the security forces
Bravery and valour of the jawans during 'Operation Black Forest' will be remembered as a golden chapter in the history of the anti-naxal operations
We will not rest until all the Naxalites either surrender, are caught or eliminated, we will make India Naxal-free
Despite heat, altitude and danger of IEDs at every step, the security forces made the operation successful with high spirits and destroyed the base camp of the Naxalites
Material dump and supply chain of the Naxalites built on the Karreguttalu hill were valorously destroyed by the jawans of the security forces
Modi government is making every effort in making lives of the security forces smooth, who have suffered serious physical injuries in anti-Naxal operations
Due to anti-Naxal operations, the lives of 6.5 crore people in the area from Pashupatinath to Tirupati has seen a new dawn
Modi government is determined to make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
03 SEP 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met and felicitated the CRPF, Chhattisgarh Police, DRG and Cobra jawans in New Delhi, who successfully carried out 'Operation Black Forest' on Karreguttalu hill. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Dev Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma were also present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation congratulated the jawans for showing valour in making the biggest anti-Naxal operation 'Operation Black Forest' ever conducted on Karreguttalu hill, a success. He said that the bravery and valour of the jawans during 'Operation Black Forest' will be remembered as a golden chapter in the history of the anti-naxal operations.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government will not rest until all the Naxalites either surrender, are caught or eliminated. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will make India Naxal-free.
Union Home Minister said that despite the heat, altitude and the danger of IEDs at every step, the security forces made the operation successful with high spirits and destroyed the base camp of the Naxalites. He said that the material dump and supply chain of the Naxalites built on the Karreguttalu hill were valorously destroyed by the jawans of Chhattisgarh Police, CRPF, DRG and Cobra.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalites have caused great damage to the least developed areas of the country, shutting down schools, hospitals and not allowing government schemes to reach the people. He said that due to anti-Naxal operations, there has been a new sunrise in the lives of 6.5 crore people in the area from Pashupatinath to Tirupati. Shri Shah said Modi government is making every effort in making lives of the security forces smooth, who have suffered serious physical injuries in anti-Naxal operations. He said that the Modi government is committed to make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காரேகுட்டலு மலைப்பகுதியில் நக்சல்களுக்கு எதிரான ஆபரேஷன் பிளாக் ஃபாரஸ்ட் நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபட்ட வீரர்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சந்தித்து பாராட்டினார்
03 SEP 2025 10:48AM by PIB Chennai
காரேகுட்டலு மலைப்பகுதியில் ஆபரேஷன் பிளாக் ஃபாரஸ்ட் நடவடிக்கையை வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்ட மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையினர், சத்தீஷ்கர் காவல் துறையினர், மாவட்ட வனப்பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் மற்றும் கோப்ரா வீரர்களை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சந்தித்துப் பாராட்டினார். அப்போது சத்தீஷ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஷ்ணுதேவ் சாய், துணைமுதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் சர்மா ஆகியோரும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் காரேகுட்டலு மலைப்பகுதியில், நக்சல்களுக்கு எதிராக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மிகப் பெரிய ஆபரேஷன் பிளாக் ஃபாரஸ்ட் நடவடிக்கையில் துணிச்சலுடன் ஈடுபட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடையும் வரையோ, பிடிபடும் வரையோ அல்லது ஒழிக்கப்படும் வரையோ, மோடி அரசு ஓயாது என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நக்சல் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை நாங்கள் உருவாக்குவோம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
வெப்பமிக்க சூழல், உயரமான மலை மற்றும் வெடிமருந்துகளின் அபாயங்களுக்கு இடையே, பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் மிகத் துணிச்சலுடன் நக்சலைட் பகுதிகளில் நுழைந்து இந்த ஆபரேஷனை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததாகக் கூறினார். காரேகுட்டலு மலைப்பகுதியில் நக்சலைட்டுகளின் ஆயுதக் குவியல் மற்றும் விநியோக அமைப்பை சத்தீஷ்கர் காவல் துறையினர், மாவட்ட வனப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர், மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையினர், கோப்ரா வீரர்கள் ஆகியோர் துணிச்சலுடன் அழித்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நக்சலைட்டுகள் நாட்டின் குறைந்த வளர்ச்சியுடைய பகுதிகளில் பெரும் சேதத்தை விளைவித்ததாகவும் பள்ளிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள் ஆகியவற்றை மூடியதாகவும் அரசுத்திட்டங்கள் மக்களுக்கு சென்றடைவதைத் தடுத்ததாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நக்சலைட்டுகளுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைக் காரணமாக பசுபதிநாத் முதல் திருப்பதி வரை உள்ள பகுதிகளில் 6.5 கோடி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய சூரிய வெளிச்சம் உதித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். நக்சல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் பலத்த காயம் அடைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மோடி அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163233