Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah meets and felicitates the CRPF, Chhattisgarh Police, DRG and Cobra jawans who successfully carried out 'Operation Black Forest' on Karreguttalu hill
In the biggest anti-Naxal operation 'Operation Black Forest' ever conducted on Karreguttalu hill, brave jawans displayed valour and made the operation a success, heartiest congratulations to the jawans of all the security forces
Bravery and valour of the jawans during 'Operation Black Forest' will be remembered as a golden chapter in the history of the anti-naxal operations
We will not rest until all the Naxalites either surrender, are caught or eliminated, we will make India Naxal-free
Despite heat, altitude and danger of IEDs at every step, the security forces made the operation successful with high spirits and destroyed the base camp of the Naxalites
Material dump and supply chain of the Naxalites built on the Karreguttalu hill were valorously destroyed by the jawans of the security forces
Modi government is making every effort in making lives of the security forces smooth, who have suffered serious physical injuries in anti-Naxal operations
Due to anti-Naxal operations, the lives of 6.5 crore people in the area from Pashupatinath to Tirupati has seen a new dawn
Modi government is determined to make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
03 SEP 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met and felicitated the CRPF, Chhattisgarh Police, DRG and Cobra jawans in New Delhi, who successfully carried out 'Operation Black Forest' on Karreguttalu hill. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Dev Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma were also present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation congratulated the jawans for showing valour in making the biggest anti-Naxal operation 'Operation Black Forest' ever conducted on Karreguttalu hill, a success. He said that the bravery and valour of the jawans during 'Operation Black Forest' will be remembered as a golden chapter in the history of the anti-naxal operations.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government will not rest until all the Naxalites either surrender, are caught or eliminated. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will make India Naxal-free.
Union Home Minister said that despite the heat, altitude and the danger of IEDs at every step, the security forces made the operation successful with high spirits and destroyed the base camp of the Naxalites. He said that the material dump and supply chain of the Naxalites built on the Karreguttalu hill were valorously destroyed by the jawans of Chhattisgarh Police, CRPF, DRG and Cobra.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalites have caused great damage to the least developed areas of the country, shutting down schools, hospitals and not allowing government schemes to reach the people. He said that due to anti-Naxal operations, there has been a new sunrise in the lives of 6.5 crore people in the area from Pashupatinath to Tirupati. Shri Shah said Modi government is making every effort in making lives of the security forces smooth, who have suffered serious physical injuries in anti-Naxal operations. He said that the Modi government is committed to make the country free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কারেগুট্টালু পাহাড়ে সফল ‘অপারেশন ব্ল্যাক ফরেস্ট’-এ যুক্ত সিআরপিএফ, ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশ, ডিআরজি এবং কোবরা জওয়ানদের সম্বর্ধিত করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
03 SEP 2025 10:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে কারেগুট্টালু পাহাড়ে সফল ‘অপারেশন ব্ল্যাক ফরেস্ট’-এ যুক্ত সিআরপিএফ, ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশ, ডিআরজি এবং কোবরা জওয়ানদের সম্বর্ধিত করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণু দেও সাঁই এবং উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় শর্মাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
নকশাল বিরোধী সবথেকে বড় অভিযান অপারেশন ব্ল্যাক ফরেস্ট সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য শ্রী শাহ জওয়ানদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, নকশাল প্রতিরোধী অভিযানের ইতিহাসে এই জওয়ানদের সাহস ও শৌর্যের কথা স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লিপিবদ্ধ থাকবে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতকে নকশাল মুক্ত করে তোলা হবে। যতদিন না পর্যন্ত নকশালরা আত্মসমর্পণ করছেন, অথবা ধরা পড়ছেন ততদিন মোদী সরকার বিশ্রাম নেবে না। আইইডি বিস্ফোরক, প্রবল গরম সহ প্রতি পদে পদে বিপদ থাকা সত্ত্বেও অদম্য মানসিকতায় নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্যরা নকশালদের মূল ঘাঁটিগুলিকে ধ্বংস করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। তারা নকশালদের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলটিকে ভাঙতে পেরেছেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় নকশালরা যথেষ্ট ক্ষতি করেছে। তারা স্কুল এবং হাসপাতাল বন্ধ করতে বাধ্য করেছে। বিভিন্ন সরকারী প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে মানুষের কাছে না পৌঁছয় তার জন্য নানা ধরনের নাশকতামূলক কাজ চালিয়ে গেছেন। বর্তমানে নকশাল প্রতিরোধী অভিযানের ফলে পশুপতিনাথ থেকে তিরুপতি পর্যন্ত ৬ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনে নতুন সূর্যোদয় হয়েছে। ২০২৬-এর ৩১ মার্চের মধ্যে দেশকে নকশাল মুক্ত করতে মোদী সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।