प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार राज्य जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सशक्त महिलाएं, विकसित भारत का आधार हैं, देश में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं के जीवन में कठिनाइयां कम करने में लगातार जुटी हुई है और इन्हें दूर करेगी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार के लिए मां की गरिमा, उसका सम्मान, उसका स्वाभिमान सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
02 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार राज्य जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग द्वारा शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस शुभ मंगलवार को अत्यंत आशाजनक पहल की शुरूआत की जा रही है। उन्होंने अपनी घोषणा में कहा कि बिहार में माताओं और बहनों को जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ के माध्यम से एक नई सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। इस पहल से गांवों में जीविका से जुड़ी महिलाओं को सुगमता से वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी, जो उनके काम और व्यवसाय को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी। श्री मोदी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जीविका निधि प्रणाली पूरी तरह डिजिटल है, जिससे संबंधित काम के लिए जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और सब कुछ मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से ही किया जा सकेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ के शुभारंभ पर बिहार की माताओं और बहनों को बधाई देते हुए इस उल्लेखनीय पहल के लिए श्री नीतीश कुमार और बिहार सरकार की सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सशक्त महिलाएं विकसित भारत का प्रमुख आधार हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए उनके जीवन की कठिनाइयां कम करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि सरकार माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने हेतु कई पहल कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि खुले में शौच बाध्यता से मुक्ति के लिए महिलाओं के लिए करोड़ों शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत करोड़ों पक्के घर बनाए गए हैं, और जिसमें विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है कि ये घर महिलाओं के नाम पर पंजीकृत हों। उन्होंने कहा कि जब एक महिला गृहस्वामिनी बनती है, तो उसकी बातों की अहमियत भी बढ़ जाती है।
श्री मोदी ने स्वच्छ पेयजल की समस्या के समाधान के लिए सरकार की "हर घर जल" पहल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि माताओं और बहनों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा की कठिनाईयां दूर करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत योजना आरंभ की गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत 5 लाख रुपये तक का निःशुल्क उपचार किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की निःशुल्क राशन योजना भी चल रही है, जिससे हर मां अपने बच्चों का पेट भरने की चिंता से मुक्त हो गई है। महिलाओं की आय में बढ़ोतरी के लिए, उन्होंने लखपति दीदी, ड्रोन दीदी और बैंक सखी जैसी पहल का उल्लेख किया, जो देश भर में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण कर रही हैं। उन्होंने इन योजनाओं को मां और बहनों की सेवा के लिए समर्पित महाअभियान का हिस्सा बताया। श्री मोदी ने जनसमूह को आश्वस्त किया कि आगामी महीनों में, उनकी सरकार बिहार में इस मिशन में और तेजी लाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार एक ऐसी धरती है, जहां मातृशक्ति के प्रति श्रद्धा और मां का सम्मान सदैव सर्वोपरि रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में गंगा मैया, कोसी मैया, गंडकी मैया और पुनपुन मैया जैसी देवी-देवताओं की गहरी श्रद्धा के साथ पूजा की जाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मां जानकी बिहार की पुत्री थीं, जो इसी भूमि की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं में पली-बढ़ी और जिन्हें दुनिया भर में सीता माता के रूप में पूजा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि छठी मैया की पूजा सबके लिए वरदान माना जाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नवरात्रि का पावन पर्व निकट आ रहा है, जिसमें देश भर में मां दुर्गा के नौ रूपों की पूजा होती है और बिहार तथा पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में सतबहिनी पूजा की भी पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही परंपरा है, जिसमें सात बहनों को दिव्य मां के रूप में पूजा जाता है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि मां के प्रति गहरी आस्था और भक्ति बिहार की एक विशिष्ट पहचान है। एक स्थानीय कविता की पंक्तियां उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कोई व्यक्ति कितना भी प्रिय क्यों न हो, कभी मां का स्थान नहीं ले सकता।
श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि उनकी सरकार के लिए माताओं की गरिमा, सम्मान और गौरव सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और मां हमारे संसार का सार तथा स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक है। बिहार की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने हाल की एक घटना पर गहरी वेदना व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इसकी उन्होंने कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार में विपक्षी गठबंधन के एक मंच से उनकी माताजी के खिलाफ अपमानजनक टिप्पणी की गई। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह अपमान सिर्फ़ उनकी मां का ही नहीं, देश की हर मां, बहन और बेटी का अपमान है। श्री मोदी ने बिहार के लोगों, खासतौर पर वहां की माताओं द्वारा ऐसी टिप्पणियां देखने, सुनने और महसूस करने के दर्द को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके दिल को पहुंचे दुःख से बिहार के लोग भी आहत हुए हैं और आज वे लोगों के साथ इस दुःख को साझा कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे समाज और राष्ट्र की लगभग 55 वर्षों से सेवा में हर दिन, हर पल, समर्पित भाव से देश के लिए काम करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस यात्रा में अपनी मां की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मां भारती की सेवा के लिए, उनकी जन्मदात्री मां ने पारिवारिक दायित्वों से उन्हें मुक्त कर दिया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया कि जिस मां ने उन्हें राष्ट्र सेवा के लिए आशीर्वाद देकर विदा किया, और जो अब इस दुनिया में नहीं हैं, उन्हें विपक्षी गठबंधन के मंच से अपमानित किया गया। श्री मोदी ने इस कृत्य को अत्यंत दुखद, व्यथित करने वाला और पीड़ाजनक बताया।
श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देते हुए कि हर मां अपने बच्चों के पालन-पोषण में अपार त्याग करती है और उसके लिए बच्चों से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं होता। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बचपन से ही उन्होंने अपनी मां को इसी रूप में अपने परिवार और बच्चों के पालन-पोषण में निर्धनता और कष्ट का सामना करते हुए देखा है। उन्होंने स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि कैसे वर्षा ऋतु आने से पहले, उनकी मां यह सुनिश्चित करती थीं कि छत न टपके, ताकि उनके बच्चे चैन की नींद सो सकें। बीमार होने पर भी वे काम पर जाती थीं। उन्हें लगता था कि अगर एक दिन भी आराम किया, तो उनके बच्चों को कष्ट सहना पड़ेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मां ने कभी अपने लिए नई साड़ी नहीं खरीदी और अपने बच्चों के लिए एक-एक जोड़ी कपड़े सिलने के लिए पाई-पाई बचाकर रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि एक गरीब मां भी जीवन भर त्याग कर, अपने बच्चों को शिक्षा और अच्छे संस्कार देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए मां का स्थान देवताओं से भी ऊपर माना गया है। श्री मोदी ने एक पंक्ति उद्धृत कर बिहार के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि विपक्ष के मंच से दी गई गालियों से सिर्फ़ उनकी मां का ही नहीं, देश भर की करोड़ों माताओं का अपमान किया गया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक गरीब मां का त्याग और उसके बेटे का दर्द राजघरानों में पैदा हुए लोग नहीं समझ सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अधिकार संपन्न लोग सोने-चांदी के चम्मच लेकर पैदा हुए हैं और बिहार तथा देश भर की सत्ता को अपनी पारिवारिक मिल्कियत समझते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे समझते हैं कि सत्ता पर उनका जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है, लेकिन भारत की जनता ने एक गरीब मां के बेटेएक मेहनती व्यक्तिको आशीर्वाद देकर प्रधानमंत्री बनाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस वास्तविकता को साधन संपन्न वर्ग के लिए स्वीकार करना थोड़ा कठिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष ने समाज के पिछड़े और अति पिछड़े वर्गों के उत्थान को कभी मन से स्वीकार नहीं किया और वे मानते हैं कि उन्हें कड़ी मेहनत करने वालों को अपमानित करने का अधिकार है, और इसलिए वे गालियों की बौछार करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार चुनावों के दौरान उन्हें बार-बार अपमानजनक और अभद्र भाषा का सामना करना पड़ा, जिससे इन लोगों की कुत्सित अभिजात्य मानसिकता उजागर हुई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी मानसिकता से ग्रस्त वे लोग अब अपने राजनीतिक मंच से उनकी दिवंगत मां को गालियां दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि माताओं और बहनों के साथ दुर्व्यवहार करने की मानसिकता वाले लोग महिलाओं को कमज़ोर और उन्हें शोषण और उत्पीड़न के अधिकारी मानते हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जब भी ऐसी महिला-विरोधी मानसिकता के लोग सत्ता में आए हैं, महिलाओं को सबसे अधिक कष्ट झेलना पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वास्तविकता को बिहार के लोगों से बेहतर कोई नहीं समझ सकता। बिहार में विपक्ष के शासनकाल का स्मरण करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उस दौरान अपराध और अपराधी बेलगाम थे और हत्या, जबरन वसूली और बलात्कार की घटनाएं आम थीं। उन्होंने आरोप लगाया कि उस समय की सरकार हत्यारों और बलात्कारियों को पनाह देती थी और बिहार की महिलाओं को उस शासन में सबसे अधिक दुख भुगतना पड़ा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उस समय महिलाएं अपने घरों से बाहर निकलने पर सुरक्षित नहीं थीं और परिवार लगातार डर के साये में रहते थेइसका ठिकाना नहीं था कि उनके पति या बेटे शाम तक घर ज़िंदा लौटेंगे या नहीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उस दौरान महिलाएं अपने परिवारों को खोने, फिरौती के लिए अपने गहने बेचने, गुंडों द्वारा अपहरण किए जाने या अपने वैवाहिक सुख खोने की आशंका से भयभीत रहती थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार ने उस अंधकार भरे कुशासन से निकलने की लंबी लड़ाई लड़ी है। श्री मोदी ने आक्रांतकारी विपक्ष को हटाने और बार-बार हराने में बिहार की महिलाओं की अहम भूमिका मानते हुए उन्हें इसका श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यही कारण है कि आज विपक्षी दल बिहार की महिलाओं के ख़िलाफ़ सबसे ज़्यादा नाराज़ हैं। श्री मोदी ने बिहार की हर महिला से विपक्ष की खराब मंशा को भलीभांति समझने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दल बदला लेना और उन्हें सज़ा देना चाहते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने यह इंगित किया कि कुछ विपक्षी दल महिलाओं की उन्नति का लगातार विरोध करते रहे हैं और यही वजह है कि वे महिला आरक्षण जैसी पहल के भी प्रबल विरोधी रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब एक निर्धन घर की महिला प्रमुख पद प्राप्त करती है, तब भी उनकी हताशा सामने आती है। उन्होंने विपक्ष द्वारा आदिवासी और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित परिवार की बेटी राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का बार-बार अपमान किये जाने का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि महिलाओं के प्रति घृणा और तिरस्कार की इस राजनीति पर अंकुश लगाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब 20 दिनों में नवरात्रि आरंभ हो जाएगी, उसके बाद 50 दिनों में छठ का पवित्र त्योहार आयेगा, जब छठी मैया की पूजा की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भले ही वे अपनी मां का अपमान करने वालों को माफ़ कर दें, लेकिन भारत की धरती ने माताओं के प्रति अनादर कभी बर्दाश्त नहीं किया है। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि विपक्षी दलों को अपने कृत्यों के लिए सतबहिनी और छठी मैया से क्षमा मांगनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के लोगों, खासकर वहां के बेटों से, माताओं के अपमान का जवाब देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी दलों के नेता जहां भी जाएंकिसी भी गली, मुहल्ले या शहर पहुंचें, उन्हें जनता की आवाज़ सुनाई देनी चाहिए कि माताओं का अपमान और उनकी गरिमा पर किसी तरह का हमला नहीं सहा जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विपक्षी दलों के उत्पीड़न और हमले बर्दाश्त नहीं किये जाएंगे और उन्हें अस्वीकार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिर दोहराया कि देश में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण उनकी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उनकी सरकार महिलाओं की कठिनाइयां दूर करने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है और पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इसमें जुटी रहेगी। उन्होंने लोगों से अपनी सरकार पर आशीर्वाद बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया और अंत में देश की हर मां को सादर नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रत्येक गांव और गलियों में गूंजते "हर घर तिरंगा" नारे की राष्ट्रीय भावना का स्मरण करते हुए दोहराया कि अभी समय की आवश्यकता "हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी" अपनाने की है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह नया मंत्र माताओं और बहनों के सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस अभियान में महिलाओं से अपना आशीर्वाद देने का आग्रह किया। ​​प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक दुकानदार और व्यापारी से अनुरोध किया कि वे गर्व सहित "यह स्वदेशी है" का बोर्ड लगाएं और वोकल फॉर लोकल (स्थानीय उत्पाद) और 'मेड इन इंडिया' (देश में निर्मित) उत्पादों पर ज़ोर दें। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपना संबोधन भारत को आत्मनिर्भरता के पथ पर दृढ़ता से आगे बढ़ाने के आह्वान के साथ संपन्न किया।
कार्यक्रम में बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार राज्य जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड का शुभारंभ किया। जीविका निधि स्थापित करने का उद्देश्य जीविका से जुड़े सामुदायिक सदस्यों को कम ब्याज दरों पर सुगमता से धन उपलब्ध कराना है। इस संस्था में जीविका के सभी पंजीकृत संकुल-स्तरीय संघ सदस्य होंगे। इसके संचालन के लिए बिहार सरकार और केंद्र सरकार धनराशि देगी।
जीविका स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाओं में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उद्यमिता काफी बढ़ी है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कई लघु उद्यम और उत्पादक कंपनियां स्थापित की गई हैं। हालांकि महिला उद्यमियों को प्रायः 18 प्रतिशत से 24 प्रतिशत के उच्च ब्याज दर पर ऋण देने वाली सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थाओं पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है। इसी हेतु वैकल्पिक वित्तीय प्रणाली के रूप में जीविका निधि की परिकल्पना की गई है ताकि सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थाओं पर उनकी निर्भरता कम हो और कम ब्याज दरों पर बड़ी राशि उन्हें समय पर उपलब्ध हो सके।
यह प्रणाली पूर्णतः डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर संचालित होगी, जिससे जीविका दीदियों के बैंक खातों में जल्द और सीधे तथा अधिक पारदर्शी उपायों से धनराशि अंतरण सुनिश्चित होगा। इस प्रणाली की सुगमता के लिए, 12,000 सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं को टैबलेट (पोर्टेबल पर्सनल कंप्यूटर) से लैस किया जा रहा है।
इस पहल से ग्रामीण महिलाओं में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और समुदाय-आधारित उद्यम तेज़ी से विकसित होंगे। बिहार में लगभग 20 लाख महिलाएं इस पहल की साक्षी बनेंगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited
Empowered women are foundation of Viksit Bharat , Empowerment of women of the country is the top priority of our Government: PM
The Government is continuously working and will continue to work to reduce difficulties in their lives: PM
For our government, the dignity of a mother, her respect, her self-respect are a topmost priority: PM
02 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited via video conferencing today. Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister stated that on this auspicious Tuesday, a highly promising initiative is being launched. He announced that mothers and sisters in Bihar are being provided with a new facility through the Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh. This initiative will enable women associated with Jeevika across villages to access financial support more easily, helping them advance their work and businesses, stated the Prime Minister. He expressed his happiness that the Jeevika Nidhi system is fully digital, eliminating the need for physical visits—everything can now be done via mobile phone. He congratulated the mothers and sisters of Bihar on the launch of the Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh and commended Shri Nitish Kumar and the government of Bihar for this remarkable initiative.
“Empowered women are a major foundation of a developed India”, exclaimed Shri Modi emphasizing that to empower women, it is essential to reduce the difficulties in their lives. He highlighted that the government is undertaking numerous initiatives to make the lives of mothers, sisters, and daughters easier. He noted that crores of toilets have been constructed for women to free them from the compulsion of open defecation. The Prime Minister pointed out under the PM Awas Yojana, crores of permanent houses have been built, with special attention given to ensuring that these houses are registered in the names of women. He remarked that when a woman becomes the owner of the house, the weight of her voice also increases.
Highlighting that to resolve the issue of access to clean drinking water, the government launched the Har Ghar Jal initiative, Shri Modi emphasized that to ensure mothers and sisters do not face difficulties in accessing healthcare, the Ayushman Bharat scheme was introduced, offering free treatment up to ₹5 lakh. The Prime Minister noted that the central government is also running a free ration scheme, which has relieved every mother from the worry of how to feed her children each day. To enhance women’s income, he highlighted initiatives such as Lakhpati Didi, Drone Didi, and Bank Sakhi, which are empowering women across the country. He described these schemes as part of a grand campaign dedicated to serving mothers and sisters. Shri Modi assured the audience that in the coming months, their government in Bihar will further accelerate this mission.
“Bihar is a land where the reverence for maternal power—matrushakti—and the honour of mothers has always held the highest place”, stated the Prime Minister. He highlighted that in Bihar, deities such as Ganga Maiya, Kosi Maiya, Gandaki Maiya, and Punpun Maiya are worshipped with deep devotion. He remarked that Janaki Ji is a daughter of Bihar, nurtured in its cultural ethos—Siya Dhiya of this land, who is revered across the world as Sita Mata. Shri Modi noted that offering prayers to Chhathi Maiya is considered a blessing for all. He mentioned that the sacred festival of Navratri is approaching, during which the nine forms of Maa Durga are worshipped across the country. He added that in Bihar and the Purvanchal region, there is also a generational tradition of Satbahini Puja—worshipping seven sisters as manifestations of the divine mother. He emphasized that this deep faith and devotion towards the mother is a defining identity of Bihar. Quoting a local verse, the Prime Minister underscored that no one, however dear, can ever take the place of a mother.
Emphasising that for his government, the dignity, respect, and pride of mothers is a matter of utmost priority, Shri Modi remarked that a mother is the very essence of our world, and she embodies our self-respect. Referring to Bihar’s rich cultural tradition, he expressed deep anguish over a recent incident that, he said, he could not have imagined. The Prime Minister stated that from a platform of the opposition’s alliance in Bihar, abusive remarks were made against his mother. He emphasized that these insults were not just an affront to his mother, but an insult to every mother, sister, and daughter of the nation. Shri Modi acknowledged the pain felt by the people of Bihar, especially its mothers, upon witnessing and hearing such remarks. He shared that the sorrow he feels in his heart is equally shared by the people of Bihar and was sharing this grief with the people today.
The Prime Minister stated that he has been serving society and the nation for nearly 55 years, emphasising that every day, every moment, he has worked with full dedication for the country. He acknowledged the significant role his mother played in this journey. Shri Modi remarked that in order to serve Maa Bharati, his birth mother had released him from familial obligations. He expressed deep sorrow that the very mother who had blessed him for national service and let him go, and who is no longer physically present in this world, was abused from a platform of the opposition alliance. He described this as extremely painful, distressing, and deeply hurtful.
Stressing that every mother raises her children through immense sacrifice, and for her, nothing is greater than her children, Shri Modi shared that he had seen his own mother in this very form since childhood—enduring poverty and hardship to nurture her family and children. He recalled how, before the onset of the monsoon, his mother would work to ensure the roof didn’t leak, so her children could sleep peacefully. Even when ill, she would still go to work, knowing that if she rested even for a day, her children would have to suffer. He noted that she never bought a new saree for herself, saving every penny to stitch a pair of clothes for her children. The Prime Minister emphasized that a poor mother, through lifelong sacrifice, imparts education and strong values to her children. He affirmed that this is why a mother’s place is considered above even the gods. Referring to Bihar’s cultural ethos by quoting a verse, Shri Modi stated that the abuse hurled from the opposition platform was not just directed at his mother—it was an insult to crores of mothers across the country.
Describing that the sacrifice of a poor mother and the pain of her son cannot be understood by those born into royal dynasties, Shri Modi remarked that these privileged individuals were born with silver and gold spoons and view power in Bihar and across the country as their family inheritance. He said they believe that the seat of power is their birthright. However, the Prime Minister emphasized that the people of India blessed the son of a poor mother—a hardworking individual—and made him the Prime Minister. He asserted that this reality is difficult for the privileged class to accept. He added that the opposition has never tolerated the rise of the backward and extremely backward sections of society. Shri Modi further added that these individuals believe they have the right to insult those who work hard, and thus resort to a barrage of abuses. He noted that even during the Bihar elections, he was addressed with disrespect and abusive language, repeatedly exposing the elitist mindset of these individuals. The Prime Minister stated that it is this very mindset that has now led them to hurl abuses at his late mother from their political platform.
The Prime Minister stated that the mindset which abuses mothers and sisters is one that views women as weak and treats them as objects of exploitation and oppression. He emphasized that whenever such an anti-women mentality has come to power, it is women who have suffered the most. He remarked that no one understands this reality better than the people of Bihar. Recalling the opposition era in Bihar, the Prime Minister said that during that time, crime and criminals were unchecked, and incidents of murder, extortion, and rape had become commonplace. He alleged that the then government provided protection to murderers and rapists, and it was Bihar’s women who bore the brunt of that regime. Shri Modi added that women were not safe stepping outside their homes, and families lived in constant fear—unsure if their husbands or sons would return home alive by evening. He described how women lived under the threat of losing their families, selling their jewellery to pay ransom, being abducted by mafia elements, or losing their marital happiness. The Prime Minister affirmed that Bihar has fought a long battle to emerge from that darkness. He credited the women of Bihar for playing a major role in removing and repeatedly defeating the opposition. He asserted that this is why, today, the opposition parties are most agitated against the women of Bihar. Shri Modi urged every woman in Bihar to understand their intent clearly, stating that these parties seek revenge and want to punish them.
Pointing out that certain opposition parties have consistently opposed the advancement of women, which is why they strongly resist initiatives such as women’s reservation, Shri Modi remarked that even when a woman from a poor household rises to prominence, their frustration becomes evident. He cited the example of opposition repeatedly insulting the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu—a daughter of a tribal and economically disadvantaged family. The Prime Minister emphasized that this politics of hatred and contempt towards women must be curbed. He noted that Navratri will begin in 20 days, followed by the sacred festival of Chhath in 50 days, when prayers will be offered to Chhathi Maiya. Addressing the people of Bihar, the Prime Minister said that while he may forgive those who insulted his mother, the soil of India has never tolerated disrespect towards mothers. He asserted that the opposition parties must seek forgiveness from Satbahini and Chhathi Maiya for their actions.
The Prime Minister called upon the people of Bihar, especially its sons, to take responsibility for responding to the insult directed at mothers. He stated that wherever leaders of the opposition parties go—be it any street or city—they must hear the voice of the people saying that the insult to mothers will not be tolerated and any attack on dignity will not be accepted. He stated that the oppression and assault by opposition parties will not be tolerated and accepted.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed that empowering the women of India is the highest priority of his government. He emphasized that their government is continuously working to reduce the hardships faced by women and will continue to do so with full commitment. He urged the people to continue blessing their government and concluded by offering his respectful salutations to every mother of the nation.
Recalling the recent national sentiment from Independence Day, where the slogan “Har Ghar Tiranga” echoed across villages and streets, the Prime Minister reiterated that the current need of the hour is “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar-Ghar Swadeshi.” He emphasized that this new mantra is essential to empower mothers and sisters and build an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He appealed to women for their blessings in this mission. The Prime Minister urged every shopkeeper and trader to display boards proudly declaring, “This is Swadeshi”, stressing on Vocal for Local and ‘Made in India’ products. He concluded by affirming that India must move forward strongly on the path of self-reliance.
The Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Samrat Choudhary, Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited. The objective of establishing the Jeevika Nidhi is to provide easy access to funds at affordable interest rates to community members associated with Jeevika. All registered cluster-level federations of Jeevika will become the members of the Society. For the operation of this institution, the Government of Bihar as well as the Central government will contribute funds.
Entrepreneurship has flourished among women associated with Jeevika’s self-help groups over the years, leading to the establishment of numerous small enterprises and producer companies in rural areas. However, women entrepreneurs have often been compelled to depend on microfinance institutions charging high interest rates of 18%–24%. The Jeevika Nidhi has been conceived as an alternative financial system to reduce dependence on MFIs and ensure the timely availability of larger loan amounts at lower interest rates.
The system will operate entirely on a digital platform, ensuring faster and more transparent fund transfers directly into the bank accounts of Jeevika Didis. To facilitate this, 12,000 community cadres are being equipped with tablets.
This initiative is expected to strengthen entrepreneurship development among rural women and accelerate the growth of community-led enterprises. Around 20 lakh women from across the state of Bihar will witness this event.