ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤਿਯਾਨਜਿਨ ਵਿਖੇ 25ਵੇਂ SCO ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
SCO ਦੇ ਪੱਚੀਵੇਂ (25ਵੇਂ) ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ (Xi) ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ Independence day ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚੌਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ SCO ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਯੂਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ extended family ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ constructive ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
SCO ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ:
S- ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ,
C- ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ,
O- opportunity.
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ, “S, ਯਾਨੀ, Security” ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਵੱਖਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ, ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਈ ਦੇਸ਼, ਕੋਈ ਸਮਾਜ, ਕੋਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ SCO-RATS ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Joint Information Operation ਨੂੰ lead ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ “ਅਲ-ਕਾਯਦਾ” ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਣ ਦਾ initiative ਲਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ radicalisation ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
Terror financing ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਉਠਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਰਹਿਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਖੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਨਾਥ ਹੋ ਗਏ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ terrorism ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘਟੀਆ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜੇ ਰਹੇ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਹਮਲਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਆਤਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਲ ਉੱਠਣਾ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ: ਕੀ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੇਆਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ?
Excellencies,
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ double standards ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ, C, ਯਾਨੀ Connectivity ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਵੀ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਬਾਹਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ International North - South Transport Corridor ਜਿਹੇ initiatives ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹੀ SCO ਚਾਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, loses trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
ਤੀਸਰਾ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ: O, ਯਾਨੀ Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ, ਯੂਥ empowerment, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਕਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ shared ਬੁਧਿਸਟ heritage ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਯਤਨ ਸੀ ਕਿ SCO ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰੇ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਜਾਈਏ। ਸਧਾਰਣ ਮਨੁੱਖ, young scientists, ਸਕੌਲਰਸ ਅਤੇ start-ups ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜੀਏ।
ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ties ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ- SCO ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ Civilizational ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਤਾਵਾਂ, ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ Reform, Perform ਅਤੇ Transform ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ wide-ranging reforms ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ SCO ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਈਵਾਲਵ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Organized Crime, ਡ੍ਰਗ Trafficking, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਊਰਿਟੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ reform oriented mindset ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ reforms ਦੇ ਲਈ SCO ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਸੀਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕਮਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ UN reform ਦਾ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਉਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ outdated frameworks ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੋਰ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਰੰਗੀ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ black-and-white ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾ ਸਕਦੇ। ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਦਲਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
SCO, multilateralism ਅਤੇ inclusive ਵਰਲਡ ਔਰਡਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ Statement ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ SCO ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਜਪਾਰੋਵ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the 25th SCO Summit
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
I am pleased to participate in the 25th SCO Summit. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Xi for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality.
Today marks Uzbekistan’s Independence Day, and yesterday was the National Day of Kyrgyzstan. On this occasion, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to both leaders.
Excellencies,
Over the past twenty-four years, the SCO has played a vital role in connecting the extended family across the Eurasian region. As an active member, India has always contributed in a constructive and positive manner.
India’s vision and policy towards the SCO are built on three key pillars:
S – Security
C – Connectivity
O – Opportunity
On the first pillar, "S” - that is Security, I would like to emphasize that security, peace, and stability form the foundation of any nation’s development. However, terrorism, separatism, and extremism remain major challenges along this path.
Terrorism is not only a threat to the security of individual nations, but a shared challenge to all of humanity. No country, no society, no citizen can consider themselves completely safe from it. That is why India has consistently stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
The SCO-RATS has played a very significant role in this regard. This year, while leading the Joint Information Operation, India undertook an initiative to counter "Al-Qaeda” and its affiliated terrorist organizations. We have also proposed enhanced coordination, and joint measures against radicalization.
We have raised our voice firmly against terror financing, and I sincerely thank all of you for the support extended in this effort.
Excellencies,
For the past four decades, India has been bearing the grave scars of ruthless terrorism. Countless mothers have lost their children, and innumerable children have been left orphaned.
Recently, we witnessed the most heinous face of terrorism in Pahalgam. I express my deep gratitude to all the friendly nations that stood by us during this moment of grief. This attack was not only an assault on the conscience of India, but also an open challenge to every nation, and every individual who believes in humanity.
In such circumstances, it is natural to ask: Can the open support for terrorism by certain countries ever be acceptable to us?
Excellencies,
We must state it clearly and in one voice: double standards on terrorism are unacceptable. Together, we must oppose terrorism in every form and manifestation. This is our responsibility towards humanity.
Excellencies,
I would now like to share my thoughts on the second pillar, "C” – that is, Connectivity. India has always believed that strong connectivity does not merely facilitate trade but also opens the doors to trust and development.
It is with this vision that we are working on initiatives such as the Chabahar Port and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Through these, we can enhance our linkages with Afghanistan and Central Asia.
We believe that every effort towards connectivity must uphold the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. This is also enshrined in the core principles of the SCO Charter.
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, ultimately loses both trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
The third pillar is: "O” - that is Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
In 2023, under India’s presidency, the SCO witnessed fresh energy and ideas. New areas of cooperation were introduced, including start-ups and innovation, traditional medicine, youth empowerment, digital inclusion, and our shared Buddhist heritage.
Our effort was to take SCO beyond governments. To connect people, young scientists, scholars, and start-ups as well.
Today, I would like to propose another step to strengthen our people-to-people ties - the creation of a Civilizational Dialogue Forum under the SCO. Such a platform will allow us to share the richness of our ancient civilizations, art, literature, and traditions on a global stage.
Excellencies,
Today, India is advancing with the motto of Reform, Perform, and Transform. From the Covid crisis to global economic uncertainties, we have endeavoured to convert challenges into opportunities.
We are consistently pursuing wide-ranging reforms, which are creating new opportunities for both national development and international cooperation. I warmly invite you all to be a part of India’s development journey.
Excellencies,
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the SCO is evolving with time. Four new centres are being established to address contemporary challenges such as organized crime, drug trafficking, and cybersecurity. We welcome this reform-oriented approach.
SCO members can increase mutual cooperation for reforms in global institutions. On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the United Nations, we can unanimously call for UN reform.
To confine the aspirations of the Global South to outdated frameworks is to deny justice to future generations. The colourful dreams of the new generation cannot be displayed on a black-and-white screen. It is time to change the screen.
The SCO can play a guiding role in promoting multilateralism and an inclusive world order. I welcome the issuance of a statement on this important subject today
Excellencies,
We are moving forward in close coordination and cooperation with all partners. I extend my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kyrgyzstan, and my friend, President Japarov
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.